Voiceless retroflex plosive: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>PrimeBOT
m Task 24: template replacement following an RFD
 
No edit summary
 
Line 31: Line 31:
==Occurrence==
==Occurrence==
{| class=wikitable
{| class=wikitable
! colspan="2" | Language !! Word !! [[International Phonetic Alphabet|IPA]] !! Translation !! colspan="3"|Notes
! colspan="2" | Language !! Word !! [[International Phonetic Alphabet|IPA]] !! Translation !!Notes
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Bengali language|Bengali]]<ref name="mazumdar">{{Harvcoltxt|Mazumdar|2000|p=57}}</ref> || {{lang|bn|[[Bengali alphabet|'''টা'''কা]]}} || {{IPA|[ʈaka]}} || '[[taka]]' ||colspan="3"| Apical postalveolar;<ref name="mazumdar"/> contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See [[Bengali phonology]]
| colspan="2" | [[Bengali language|Bengali]]<ref name="mazumdar">{{Harvcoltxt|Mazumdar|2000|p=57}}</ref> || {{lang|bn|[[Bengali alphabet|'''টা'''কা]]}} || {{IPA|[ʈaka]}} || '[[taka]]' || Apical postalveolar;<ref name="mazumdar"/> contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See [[Bengali phonology]]
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Brahui language|Brahui]] || [[Perso-Arabic script|سىٹ]] || {{IPA|[asiʈ]}} || 'one' ||colspan="3"|
| colspan="2" | [[Brahui language|Brahui]] || [[Perso-Arabic script|سىٹ]] || {{IPA|[asiʈ]}} || 'one' ||
|-
|-
| [[English language|English]] || [[Indian English|Indian dialects]]|| {{lang|en|[[English orthography|'''t'''ime]]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ʈaɪm]}} || 'time' || colspan="3"|Corresponds to alveolar {{IPA|/t/}} in other dialects. See [[English phonology]]
| rowspan="2" | [[English language|English]] || [[Indian English|Indian dialects]]|| {{lang|en|[[English orthography|'''t'''ime]]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ʈaɪm]}} || 'time' ||Corresponds to alveolar {{IPA|/t/}} in other dialects. See [[English phonology]]
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Gujarati language|Gujarati]]<ref name="khatiwada">{{Harvcoltxt|Khatiwada|2009|p=374}}</ref>|| {{lang|gu|[[Gujarati alphabet|બ'''ટા'''કા]]}} || {{IPA|[bəʈaːka]}} || 'potato' ||colspan="3"|Subapical;<ref name="khatiwada" /> contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See [[Gujarati phonology]]
|General American
|ar'''t'''
|[ɑɻʈ]
|'art'
|Allophone of /t/ before /ɻ/ See English Phonology.
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Gujarati language|Gujarati]]<ref name="khatiwada">{{Harvcoltxt|Khatiwada|2009|p=374}}</ref>|| {{lang|gu|[[Gujarati alphabet|બ'''ટા'''કા]]}} || {{IPA|[bəʈaːka]}} || 'potato' ||Subapical;<ref name="khatiwada" /> contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See [[Gujarati phonology]]
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"| [[Hindustani language|Hindustani]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Ladefoged|2005|p=141}}</ref><ref name="tiwari">{{Harvcoltxt|Tiwari|2004|p=?}}</ref>
| rowspan="2"| [[Hindustani language|Hindustani]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Ladefoged|2005|p=141}}</ref><ref name="tiwari">{{Harvcoltxt|Tiwari|2004|p=?}}</ref>
Line 52: Line 58:
|-
|-


| colspan="2" | [[Hmong language|Hmong]] || {{script|Hmng|𖬅𖬰[[Pahawh Hmong|𖬡]]}} / [[Romanized Popular Alphabet|'''''r'''aus'']] || {{IPA|[ʈàu]}} || 'immerse in liquid' ||colspan="3"| Contrasts with aspirated form (written {{angbr|rh}}).
| colspan="2" | [[Hmong language|Hmong]] || {{script|Hmng|𖬅𖬰[[Pahawh Hmong|𖬡]]}} / [[Romanized Popular Alphabet|'''''r'''aus'']] || {{IPA|[ʈàu]}} || 'immerse in liquid' || Contrasts with aspirated form (written {{angbr|rh}}).
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Iwaidja language|Iwaidja]] || {{lang|ibd|yirrwa'''rt'''ba'''rt'''|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[jiɺwɑʈbɑʈ]}} || '[[coastal taipan|taipan]]' ||colspan="3"|
| colspan="2" | [[Iwaidja language|Iwaidja]] || {{lang|ibd|yirrwa'''rt'''ba'''rt'''|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[jiɺwɑʈbɑʈ]}} || '[[coastal taipan|taipan]]' ||
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Javanese language|Javanese]] || {{lang|jv-Latn|ba'''th'''ang}} || {{IPA|[baʈaŋ]}} || 'cadaver'|| colspan="3"|
| colspan="2" | [[Javanese language|Javanese]] || {{lang|jv-Latn|ba'''th'''ang}} || {{IPA|[baʈaŋ]}} || 'cadaver'||
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Kannada language|Kannada]] || {{lang|kn|[[Kannada script|ತಟ್ಟು]]}} || {{IPA|[t̪ʌʈːu]}} || 'to tap' || colspan="3"|Contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms
| colspan="2" | [[Kannada language|Kannada]] || {{lang|kn|[[Kannada script|ತಟ್ಟು]]}} || {{IPA|[t̪ʌʈːu]}} || 'to tap' ||Contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Lo-Toga language|Lo-Toga]]<ref>[[#aorist|François (2009:]]189); [[#pronouns|François (2016:]]35).</ref>||{{lang|lht|'''d'''ege}} || {{IPA|[ʈəɣə]}}|| 'we ([[Clusivity|incl.]])' ||Laminal retroflex.
| colspan="2" | [[Lo-Toga language|Lo-Toga]]<ref>[[#aorist|François (2009:]]189); [[#pronouns|François (2016:]]35).</ref>||{{lang|lht|'''d'''ege}} || {{IPA|[ʈəɣə]}}|| 'we ([[Clusivity|incl.]])' ||Laminal retroflex.
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Malayalam]] || {{lang|ml|[[Malayalam script|കാ'''ട്ട്''']]}} / {{lang|ml-Arab|[[Arabi Malayalam script|كٰا'''ڊّْ''']]}} / {{Transliteration|ml|kāṭṭŭ}} || {{IPA|[kaːʈːɨ̆]}} || 'wild' ||colspan="3"| Contrasts /t̪ t ʈ d̪ ɖ/.
| colspan="2" | [[Malayalam]] || {{lang|ml|[[Malayalam script|കാ'''ട്ട്''']]}} / {{lang|ml-Arab|[[Arabi Malayalam script|كٰا'''ڊّْ''']]}} / {{Transliteration|ml|kāṭṭŭ}} || {{IPA|[kaːʈːɨ̆]}} || 'wild' || Contrasts /t̪ t ʈ d̪ ɖ/.
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Marathi language|Marathi]]<ref name="khatiwada"/> || {{lang|mr|[[Devanāgarī|बटाटा]]}} || {{IPA|[bəʈaːʈaː]}} || 'potato' ||colspan="3"| Subapical;<ref name="khatiwada"/> contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See [[Marathi phonology]]
| colspan="2" | [[Marathi language|Marathi]]<ref name="khatiwada"/> || {{lang|mr|[[Devanāgarī|बटाटा]]}} || {{IPA|[bəʈaːʈaː]}} || 'potato' || Subapical;<ref name="khatiwada"/> contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See [[Marathi phonology]]
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Mutsun language|Mutsun]] || {{lang|css|TiTkuSte|italic=yes}}||{{IPA|[ʈiʈkuʃtɛ]}} || 'torn'||colspan="3"|
| colspan="2" | [[Mutsun language|Mutsun]] || {{lang|css|TiTkuSte|italic=yes}}||{{IPA|[ʈiʈkuʃtɛ]}} || 'torn'||
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |[[Nepali language|Nepali]]
| colspan="2" |[[Nepali language|Nepali]]
Line 72: Line 78:
| {{IPA|[ʈoli]}}
| {{IPA|[ʈoli]}}
| 'team'
| 'team'
|colspan="3"|Apical postalveolar; contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See [[Nepali phonology]]
|Apical postalveolar; contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See [[Nepali phonology]]
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Norwegian language|Norwegian]] || {{lang|no|[[Norwegian alphabet|ko'''rt''']]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[kɔʈː]}} || 'card' || colspan="3"|See [[Norwegian phonology]]
| colspan="2" | [[Norwegian language|Norwegian]] || {{lang|no|[[Norwegian alphabet|ko'''rt''']]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[kɔʈː]}} || 'card' ||See [[Norwegian phonology]]
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Nunggubuyu language|Nunggubuyu]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Ladefoged|2005|p=158}}</ref>|| {{lang|nuy|'''rd'''agowa}} || {{IPA|[ʈakowa]}}|| 'prawn' ||
| colspan="2" | [[Nunggubuyu language|Nunggubuyu]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Ladefoged|2005|p=158}}</ref>|| {{lang|nuy|'''rd'''agowa}} || {{IPA|[ʈakowa]}}|| 'prawn' ||
Line 80: Line 86:
| colspan="2" | [[Odia language|Odia]]|| {{lang|or|[[Odia script|'''ଟ'''ଗର]]}} / {{Transliteration|or|ṭagara}} || {{IPA|[ʈɔgɔrɔ]}}|| 'crepe jasmine' ||Apical postalveolar; contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms.   
| colspan="2" | [[Odia language|Odia]]|| {{lang|or|[[Odia script|'''ଟ'''ଗର]]}} / {{Transliteration|or|ṭagara}} || {{IPA|[ʈɔgɔrɔ]}}|| 'crepe jasmine' ||Apical postalveolar; contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms.   
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Pashto language|Pashto]] || {{lang|ps|[[Pashto alphabet|ټول]]}} || {{IPA|[ʈol]}} || 'all' ||colspan="3"|
| colspan="2" | [[Pashto language|Pashto]] || {{lang|ps|[[Pashto alphabet|ټول]]}} || {{IPA|[ʈol]}} || 'all' ||
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | [[Punjabi language|Punjabi]]
| rowspan="2" | [[Punjabi language|Punjabi]]
Line 92: Line 98:
| {{lang|pa-Arab|[[Shahmukhi alphabet|'''ٹـ'''وپی]]|rtl=yes}}
| {{lang|pa-Arab|[[Shahmukhi alphabet|'''ٹـ'''وپی]]|rtl=yes}}
|-
|-
| [[Scottish Gaelic]] || Some [[Hebridean]] dialects<ref>Bauer, Michael. ''Blas na Gàidhlig: The Practical Guide to Gaelic Pronunciation.'' Glasgow: Akerbeltz, 2011.</ref> || {{lang|gd|à'''rd'''|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[aːʈ]}} || 'high' ||colspan="3"| Corresponds to the sequence {{IPA|/rˠt/}} in other dialects. See [[Scottish Gaelic phonology]]
| [[Scottish Gaelic]] || Some [[Hebridean]] dialects<ref>Bauer, Michael. ''Blas na Gàidhlig: The Practical Guide to Gaelic Pronunciation.'' Glasgow: Akerbeltz, 2011.</ref> || {{lang|gd|à'''rd'''|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[aːʈ]}} || 'high' || Corresponds to the sequence {{IPA|/rˠt/}} in other dialects. See [[Scottish Gaelic phonology]]
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |[[Sicilian language|Sicilian]] || {{lang|sv|la'''t'''ru|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ˈlaʈɽu]}} || 'thief' ||  
| colspan="2" |[[Sicilian language|Sicilian]] || {{lang|sv|la'''t'''ru|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ˈlaʈɽu]}} || 'thief' ||  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Swedish language|Swedish]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Eliasson|1986|pp=278–279}}</ref> || {{lang|sv|[[Swedish alphabet|ka'''rt'''a]]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ˈkʰɑːʈa]}} || 'map' || colspan="3"|See [[Swedish phonology]]
| colspan="2" | [[Swedish language|Swedish]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Eliasson|1986|pp=278–279}}</ref> || {{lang|sv|[[Swedish alphabet|ka'''rt'''a]]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ˈkʰɑːʈa]}} || 'map' ||See [[Swedish phonology]]
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Sylheti language|Sylheti]]
| colspan="2" | [[Sylheti language|Sylheti]]
Line 104: Line 110:
|contains tonal pronunciation.<ref>{{cite book |last=Wright |first=Tony |chapter=Doing language awareness |date=2002 |url=http://dx.doi.org/10.1075/lllt.4.09wri |title=Language in Language Teacher Education |series=Language Learning & Language Teaching |volume=4 |pages=113–130 |access-date=2023-07-11 |place=Amsterdam |publisher=John Benjamins Publishing Company|doi=10.1075/lllt.4.09wri |isbn=978-90-272-1697-7 }}</ref> See [[Sylheti phonology]]
|contains tonal pronunciation.<ref>{{cite book |last=Wright |first=Tony |chapter=Doing language awareness |date=2002 |url=http://dx.doi.org/10.1075/lllt.4.09wri |title=Language in Language Teacher Education |series=Language Learning & Language Teaching |volume=4 |pages=113–130 |access-date=2023-07-11 |place=Amsterdam |publisher=John Benjamins Publishing Company|doi=10.1075/lllt.4.09wri |isbn=978-90-272-1697-7 }}</ref> See [[Sylheti phonology]]
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Tamil language|Tamil]]<ref name="khatiwada"/><ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Keane|2004|p=111}}</ref> ||{{lang|ta|[[Tamil script|எட்டு]]}} / {{lang|ta-Arab|[[Arwi|يࣣ'''ڊُّ''']]}} / {{Transliteration|ta|eṭṭu}} ||{{IPA|[eʈːɯ]}} ||'eight' || colspan="3"|Subapical.<ref name="khatiwada"/> See [[Tamil phonology]]
| colspan="2" | [[Tamil language|Tamil]]<ref name="khatiwada"/><ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Keane|2004|p=111}}</ref> ||{{lang|ta|[[Tamil script|எட்டு]]}} / {{lang|ta-Arab|[[Arwi|يࣣ'''ڊُّ''']]}} / {{Transliteration|ta|eṭṭu}} ||{{IPA|[eʈːɯ]}} ||'eight' ||Subapical.<ref name="khatiwada"/> See [[Tamil phonology]]
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Telugu language|Telugu]] || {{lang|te|[[Telugu script|కొ'''ట్టు''']]}} || {{IPA|[koʈːu]}} || 'to hit or beat' || colspan="3"|Contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms
| colspan="2" | [[Telugu language|Telugu]] || {{lang|te|[[Telugu script|కొ'''ట్టు''']]}} || {{IPA|[koʈːu]}} || 'to hit or beat' ||Contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Torwali language|Torwali]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Lunsford|2001|pp=11–16}}</ref><ref name="otd">{{cite web|title=ٹیگیل|website=Online Torwali Dictionary|publisher=Center for Language Engineering|url=http://202.142.159.36:8081/otd/WordDetail.aspx?wdid=5146 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20240328054901/http://202.142.159.36:8081/otd/WordDetail.aspx?wdid=5146 |archive-date=2024-03-28}}</ref>|| {{lang|trw|[[Arabic alphabet|'''ٹـ'''ىىےل]]}} || {{IPA|[ʈiɡel]}}|| 'words' ||Contrasts aspirated and unaspirated forms.
| colspan="2" | [[Torwali language|Torwali]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Lunsford|2001|pp=11–16}}</ref><ref name="otd">{{cite web|title=ٹیگیل|website=Online Torwali Dictionary|publisher=Center for Language Engineering|url=http://202.142.159.36:8081/otd/WordDetail.aspx?wdid=5146 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20240328054901/http://202.142.159.36:8081/otd/WordDetail.aspx?wdid=5146 |archive-date=2024-03-28}}</ref>|| {{lang|trw|[[Arabic alphabet|'''ٹـ'''ىىےل]]}} || {{IPA|[ʈiɡel]}}|| 'words' ||Contrasts aspirated and unaspirated forms.
|-
|-
| [[Vietnamese language|Vietnamese]] || Southern dialects<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Thompson|1959|pp=458–461}}</ref> || {{lang|vi|[[Vietnamese alphabet|bạn '''tr'''ả]]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ɓa˧˨ʔɳˀ ʈa˧˩˧]}}|| 'you pay' || colspan="3"|May be somewhat [[affricate consonant|affricated]]. See [[Vietnamese phonology]]
| [[Vietnamese language|Vietnamese]] || Southern dialects<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Thompson|1959|pp=458–461}}</ref> || {{lang|vi|[[Vietnamese alphabet|bạn '''tr'''ả]]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ɓa˧˨ʔɳˀ ʈa˧˩˧]}}|| 'you pay' ||May be somewhat [[affricate consonant|affricated]]. See [[Vietnamese phonology]]
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | [[Welayta language|Welayta]] || colspan="2" align="center" | {{IPA|[ʈaza]}} || 'dew' ||colspan="3"|
| colspan="2" | [[Welayta language|Welayta]] || colspan="2" align="center" | {{IPA|[ʈaza]}} || 'dew' ||
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 14:21, 8 June 2025

Template:Short description Template:More citations needed Template:Infobox IPA/core1Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".

The voiceless retroflex plosive or stop is a type of consonantal sound, used in some spoken languages. This consonant is found as a phoneme mostly (though not exclusively) in two areas: South Asia and Australia.

Transcription

The symbol that represents this sound in the International Phonetic Alphabet is Template:Angbr IPA. Like all the retroflex consonants, the IPA symbol is formed by adding a rightward-pointing hook extending from the bottom of "t" (the letter used for the equivalent alveolar consonant). In many fonts lowercase "t" already has a rightward-pointing hook, but Template:Angbr IPA is distinguished from Template:Angbr IPA by extending the hook below the baseline.

Features

File:Voiceless retroflex plosive.svg

Features of the voiceless retroflex stop:

Template:Plosive

Template:Voiceless Template:Oral Template:Central articulation Template:Pulmonic

Occurrence

Language Word IPA Translation Notes
Bengali[1] Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'taka' Apical postalveolar;[1] contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See Bengali phonology
Brahui سىٹ Script error: No such module "IPA". 'one'
English Indian dialects Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'time' Corresponds to alveolar Script error: No such module "IPA". in other dialects. See English phonology
General American art [ɑɻʈ] 'art' Allophone of /t/ before /ɻ/ See English Phonology.
Gujarati[2] Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'potato' Subapical;[2] contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See Gujarati phonology
Hindustani[3][4] Hindi Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'hat' Apical postalveolar
Urdu Script error: No such module "Lang".
Hmong Template:Script / raus Script error: No such module "IPA". 'immerse in liquid' Contrasts with aspirated form (written Template:Angbr).
Iwaidja Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'taipan'
Javanese Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'cadaver'
Kannada Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'to tap' Contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms
Lo-Toga[5] Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'we (incl.)' Laminal retroflex.
Malayalam Script error: No such module "Lang". / Script error: No such module "Lang". / Template:Transliteration Script error: No such module "IPA". 'wild' Contrasts /t̪ t ʈ d̪ ɖ/.
Marathi[2] Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'potato' Subapical;[2] contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See Marathi phonology
Mutsun Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'torn'
Nepali Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'team' Apical postalveolar; contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See Nepali phonology
Norwegian Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'card' See Norwegian phonology
Nunggubuyu[6] Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'prawn'
Odia Script error: No such module "Lang". / Template:Transliteration Script error: No such module "IPA". 'crepe jasmine' Apical postalveolar; contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms.
Pashto Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'all'
Punjabi Gurmukhi Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'hat'
Shahmukhi Script error: No such module "Lang".
Scottish Gaelic Some Hebridean dialects[7] Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'high' Corresponds to the sequence Script error: No such module "IPA". in other dialects. See Scottish Gaelic phonology
Sicilian Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'thief'
Swedish[8] Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'map' See Swedish phonology
Sylheti Script error: No such module "Lang". [ʈulli] 'skull' contains tonal pronunciation.[9] See Sylheti phonology
Tamil[2][10] Script error: No such module "Lang". / Script error: No such module "Lang". / Template:Transliteration Script error: No such module "IPA". 'eight' Subapical.[2] See Tamil phonology
Telugu Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'to hit or beat' Contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms
Torwali[11][12] Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'words' Contrasts aspirated and unaspirated forms.
Vietnamese Southern dialects[13] Script error: No such module "Lang". Script error: No such module "IPA". 'you pay' May be somewhat affricated. See Vietnamese phonology
Welayta Script error: No such module "IPA". 'dew'

See also

Notes

Template:Reflist

References

Template:Refbegin

  • Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  • Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  • Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  • Script error: No such module "citation/CS1"..
  • Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  • Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  • Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  • Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  • Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  • Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".

Template:Refend

External links

Template:IPA navigation

  1. a b Template:Harvcoltxt
  2. a b c d e f Template:Harvcoltxt
  3. Template:Harvcoltxt
  4. Template:Harvcoltxt
  5. François (2009:189); François (2016:35).
  6. Template:Harvcoltxt
  7. Bauer, Michael. Blas na Gàidhlig: The Practical Guide to Gaelic Pronunciation. Glasgow: Akerbeltz, 2011.
  8. Template:Harvcoltxt
  9. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  10. Template:Harvcoltxt
  11. Template:Harvcoltxt
  12. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  13. Template:Harvcoltxt