Voiceless retroflex plosive: Difference between revisions
imported>PrimeBOT |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
==Occurrence== | ==Occurrence== | ||
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
! colspan="2" | Language !! Word !! [[International Phonetic Alphabet|IPA]] !! Translation !! | ! colspan="2" | Language !! Word !! [[International Phonetic Alphabet|IPA]] !! Translation !!Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Bengali language|Bengali]]<ref name="mazumdar">{{Harvcoltxt|Mazumdar|2000|p=57}}</ref> || {{lang|bn|[[Bengali alphabet|'''টা'''কা]]}} || {{IPA|[ʈaka]}} || '[[taka]]' | | | colspan="2" | [[Bengali language|Bengali]]<ref name="mazumdar">{{Harvcoltxt|Mazumdar|2000|p=57}}</ref> || {{lang|bn|[[Bengali alphabet|'''টা'''কা]]}} || {{IPA|[ʈaka]}} || '[[taka]]' || Apical postalveolar;<ref name="mazumdar"/> contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See [[Bengali phonology]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Brahui language|Brahui]] || [[Perso-Arabic script|سىٹ]] || {{IPA|[asiʈ]}} || 'one' | | | colspan="2" | [[Brahui language|Brahui]] || [[Perso-Arabic script|سىٹ]] || {{IPA|[asiʈ]}} || 'one' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[English language|English]] || [[Indian English|Indian dialects]]|| {{lang|en|[[English orthography|'''t'''ime]]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ʈaɪm]}} || 'time' | | | rowspan="2" | [[English language|English]] || [[Indian English|Indian dialects]]|| {{lang|en|[[English orthography|'''t'''ime]]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ʈaɪm]}} || 'time' ||Corresponds to alveolar {{IPA|/t/}} in other dialects. See [[English phonology]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Gujarati language|Gujarati]]<ref name="khatiwada">{{Harvcoltxt|Khatiwada|2009|p=374}}</ref>|| {{lang|gu|[[Gujarati alphabet|બ'''ટા'''કા]]}} || {{IPA|[bəʈaːka]}} || 'potato' | | |General American | ||
|ar'''t''' | |||
|[ɑɻʈ] | |||
|'art' | |||
|Allophone of /t/ before /ɻ/ See English Phonology. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | [[Gujarati language|Gujarati]]<ref name="khatiwada">{{Harvcoltxt|Khatiwada|2009|p=374}}</ref>|| {{lang|gu|[[Gujarati alphabet|બ'''ટા'''કા]]}} || {{IPA|[bəʈaːka]}} || 'potato' ||Subapical;<ref name="khatiwada" /> contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See [[Gujarati phonology]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"| [[Hindustani language|Hindustani]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Ladefoged|2005|p=141}}</ref><ref name="tiwari">{{Harvcoltxt|Tiwari|2004|p=?}}</ref> | | rowspan="2"| [[Hindustani language|Hindustani]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Ladefoged|2005|p=141}}</ref><ref name="tiwari">{{Harvcoltxt|Tiwari|2004|p=?}}</ref> | ||
| Line 52: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Hmong language|Hmong]] || {{script|Hmng|𖬅𖬰[[Pahawh Hmong|𖬡]]}} / [[Romanized Popular Alphabet|'''''r'''aus'']] || {{IPA|[ʈàu]}} || 'immerse in liquid' | | | colspan="2" | [[Hmong language|Hmong]] || {{script|Hmng|𖬅𖬰[[Pahawh Hmong|𖬡]]}} / [[Romanized Popular Alphabet|'''''r'''aus'']] || {{IPA|[ʈàu]}} || 'immerse in liquid' || Contrasts with aspirated form (written {{angbr|rh}}). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Iwaidja language|Iwaidja]] || {{lang|ibd|yirrwa'''rt'''ba'''rt'''|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[jiɺwɑʈbɑʈ]}} || '[[coastal taipan|taipan]]' | | | colspan="2" | [[Iwaidja language|Iwaidja]] || {{lang|ibd|yirrwa'''rt'''ba'''rt'''|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[jiɺwɑʈbɑʈ]}} || '[[coastal taipan|taipan]]' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Javanese language|Javanese]] || {{lang|jv-Latn|ba'''th'''ang}} || {{IPA|[baʈaŋ]}} || 'cadaver'| | | colspan="2" | [[Javanese language|Javanese]] || {{lang|jv-Latn|ba'''th'''ang}} || {{IPA|[baʈaŋ]}} || 'cadaver'|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Kannada language|Kannada]] || {{lang|kn|[[Kannada script|ತಟ್ಟು]]}} || {{IPA|[t̪ʌʈːu]}} || 'to tap' | | | colspan="2" | [[Kannada language|Kannada]] || {{lang|kn|[[Kannada script|ತಟ್ಟು]]}} || {{IPA|[t̪ʌʈːu]}} || 'to tap' ||Contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Lo-Toga language|Lo-Toga]]<ref>[[#aorist|François (2009:]]189); [[#pronouns|François (2016:]]35).</ref>||{{lang|lht|'''d'''ege}} || {{IPA|[ʈəɣə]}}|| 'we ([[Clusivity|incl.]])' ||Laminal retroflex. | | colspan="2" | [[Lo-Toga language|Lo-Toga]]<ref>[[#aorist|François (2009:]]189); [[#pronouns|François (2016:]]35).</ref>||{{lang|lht|'''d'''ege}} || {{IPA|[ʈəɣə]}}|| 'we ([[Clusivity|incl.]])' ||Laminal retroflex. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Malayalam]] || {{lang|ml|[[Malayalam script|കാ'''ട്ട്''']]}} / {{lang|ml-Arab|[[Arabi Malayalam script|كٰا'''ڊّْ''']]}} / {{Transliteration|ml|kāṭṭŭ}} || {{IPA|[kaːʈːɨ̆]}} || 'wild' | | | colspan="2" | [[Malayalam]] || {{lang|ml|[[Malayalam script|കാ'''ട്ട്''']]}} / {{lang|ml-Arab|[[Arabi Malayalam script|كٰا'''ڊّْ''']]}} / {{Transliteration|ml|kāṭṭŭ}} || {{IPA|[kaːʈːɨ̆]}} || 'wild' || Contrasts /t̪ t ʈ d̪ ɖ/. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Marathi language|Marathi]]<ref name="khatiwada"/> || {{lang|mr|[[Devanāgarī|बटाटा]]}} || {{IPA|[bəʈaːʈaː]}} || 'potato' | | | colspan="2" | [[Marathi language|Marathi]]<ref name="khatiwada"/> || {{lang|mr|[[Devanāgarī|बटाटा]]}} || {{IPA|[bəʈaːʈaː]}} || 'potato' || Subapical;<ref name="khatiwada"/> contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See [[Marathi phonology]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Mutsun language|Mutsun]] || {{lang|css|TiTkuSte|italic=yes}}||{{IPA|[ʈiʈkuʃtɛ]}} || 'torn'| | | colspan="2" | [[Mutsun language|Mutsun]] || {{lang|css|TiTkuSte|italic=yes}}||{{IPA|[ʈiʈkuʃtɛ]}} || 'torn'|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" |[[Nepali language|Nepali]] | | colspan="2" |[[Nepali language|Nepali]] | ||
| Line 72: | Line 78: | ||
| {{IPA|[ʈoli]}} | | {{IPA|[ʈoli]}} | ||
| 'team' | | 'team' | ||
|Apical postalveolar; contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See [[Nepali phonology]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Norwegian language|Norwegian]] || {{lang|no|[[Norwegian alphabet|ko'''rt''']]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[kɔʈː]}} || 'card' | | | colspan="2" | [[Norwegian language|Norwegian]] || {{lang|no|[[Norwegian alphabet|ko'''rt''']]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[kɔʈː]}} || 'card' ||See [[Norwegian phonology]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Nunggubuyu language|Nunggubuyu]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Ladefoged|2005|p=158}}</ref>|| {{lang|nuy|'''rd'''agowa}} || {{IPA|[ʈakowa]}}|| 'prawn' || | | colspan="2" | [[Nunggubuyu language|Nunggubuyu]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Ladefoged|2005|p=158}}</ref>|| {{lang|nuy|'''rd'''agowa}} || {{IPA|[ʈakowa]}}|| 'prawn' || | ||
| Line 80: | Line 86: | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Odia language|Odia]]|| {{lang|or|[[Odia script|'''ଟ'''ଗର]]}} / {{Transliteration|or|ṭagara}} || {{IPA|[ʈɔgɔrɔ]}}|| 'crepe jasmine' ||Apical postalveolar; contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. | | colspan="2" | [[Odia language|Odia]]|| {{lang|or|[[Odia script|'''ଟ'''ଗର]]}} / {{Transliteration|or|ṭagara}} || {{IPA|[ʈɔgɔrɔ]}}|| 'crepe jasmine' ||Apical postalveolar; contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Pashto language|Pashto]] || {{lang|ps|[[Pashto alphabet|ټول]]}} || {{IPA|[ʈol]}} || 'all' | | | colspan="2" | [[Pashto language|Pashto]] || {{lang|ps|[[Pashto alphabet|ټول]]}} || {{IPA|[ʈol]}} || 'all' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[Punjabi language|Punjabi]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Punjabi language|Punjabi]] | ||
| Line 92: | Line 98: | ||
| {{lang|pa-Arab|[[Shahmukhi alphabet|'''ٹـ'''وپی]]|rtl=yes}} | | {{lang|pa-Arab|[[Shahmukhi alphabet|'''ٹـ'''وپی]]|rtl=yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scottish Gaelic]] || Some [[Hebridean]] dialects<ref>Bauer, Michael. ''Blas na Gàidhlig: The Practical Guide to Gaelic Pronunciation.'' Glasgow: Akerbeltz, 2011.</ref> || {{lang|gd|à'''rd'''|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[aːʈ]}} || 'high' | | | [[Scottish Gaelic]] || Some [[Hebridean]] dialects<ref>Bauer, Michael. ''Blas na Gàidhlig: The Practical Guide to Gaelic Pronunciation.'' Glasgow: Akerbeltz, 2011.</ref> || {{lang|gd|à'''rd'''|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[aːʈ]}} || 'high' || Corresponds to the sequence {{IPA|/rˠt/}} in other dialects. See [[Scottish Gaelic phonology]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" |[[Sicilian language|Sicilian]] || {{lang|sv|la'''t'''ru|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ˈlaʈɽu]}} || 'thief' || | | colspan="2" |[[Sicilian language|Sicilian]] || {{lang|sv|la'''t'''ru|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ˈlaʈɽu]}} || 'thief' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Swedish language|Swedish]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Eliasson|1986|pp=278–279}}</ref> || {{lang|sv|[[Swedish alphabet|ka'''rt'''a]]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ˈkʰɑːʈa]}} || 'map' | | | colspan="2" | [[Swedish language|Swedish]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Eliasson|1986|pp=278–279}}</ref> || {{lang|sv|[[Swedish alphabet|ka'''rt'''a]]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ˈkʰɑːʈa]}} || 'map' ||See [[Swedish phonology]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Sylheti language|Sylheti]] | | colspan="2" | [[Sylheti language|Sylheti]] | ||
| Line 104: | Line 110: | ||
|contains tonal pronunciation.<ref>{{cite book |last=Wright |first=Tony |chapter=Doing language awareness |date=2002 |url=http://dx.doi.org/10.1075/lllt.4.09wri |title=Language in Language Teacher Education |series=Language Learning & Language Teaching |volume=4 |pages=113–130 |access-date=2023-07-11 |place=Amsterdam |publisher=John Benjamins Publishing Company|doi=10.1075/lllt.4.09wri |isbn=978-90-272-1697-7 }}</ref> See [[Sylheti phonology]] | |contains tonal pronunciation.<ref>{{cite book |last=Wright |first=Tony |chapter=Doing language awareness |date=2002 |url=http://dx.doi.org/10.1075/lllt.4.09wri |title=Language in Language Teacher Education |series=Language Learning & Language Teaching |volume=4 |pages=113–130 |access-date=2023-07-11 |place=Amsterdam |publisher=John Benjamins Publishing Company|doi=10.1075/lllt.4.09wri |isbn=978-90-272-1697-7 }}</ref> See [[Sylheti phonology]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Tamil language|Tamil]]<ref name="khatiwada"/><ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Keane|2004|p=111}}</ref> ||{{lang|ta|[[Tamil script|எட்டு]]}} / {{lang|ta-Arab|[[Arwi|يࣣ'''ڊُّ''']]}} / {{Transliteration|ta|eṭṭu}} ||{{IPA|[eʈːɯ]}} ||'eight' | | | colspan="2" | [[Tamil language|Tamil]]<ref name="khatiwada"/><ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Keane|2004|p=111}}</ref> ||{{lang|ta|[[Tamil script|எட்டு]]}} / {{lang|ta-Arab|[[Arwi|يࣣ'''ڊُّ''']]}} / {{Transliteration|ta|eṭṭu}} ||{{IPA|[eʈːɯ]}} ||'eight' ||Subapical.<ref name="khatiwada"/> See [[Tamil phonology]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Telugu language|Telugu]] || {{lang|te|[[Telugu script|కొ'''ట్టు''']]}} || {{IPA|[koʈːu]}} || 'to hit or beat' | | | colspan="2" | [[Telugu language|Telugu]] || {{lang|te|[[Telugu script|కొ'''ట్టు''']]}} || {{IPA|[koʈːu]}} || 'to hit or beat' ||Contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Torwali language|Torwali]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Lunsford|2001|pp=11–16}}</ref><ref name="otd">{{cite web|title=ٹیگیل|website=Online Torwali Dictionary|publisher=Center for Language Engineering|url=http://202.142.159.36:8081/otd/WordDetail.aspx?wdid=5146 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20240328054901/http://202.142.159.36:8081/otd/WordDetail.aspx?wdid=5146 |archive-date=2024-03-28}}</ref>|| {{lang|trw|[[Arabic alphabet|'''ٹـ'''ىىےل]]}} || {{IPA|[ʈiɡel]}}|| 'words' ||Contrasts aspirated and unaspirated forms. | | colspan="2" | [[Torwali language|Torwali]]<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Lunsford|2001|pp=11–16}}</ref><ref name="otd">{{cite web|title=ٹیگیل|website=Online Torwali Dictionary|publisher=Center for Language Engineering|url=http://202.142.159.36:8081/otd/WordDetail.aspx?wdid=5146 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20240328054901/http://202.142.159.36:8081/otd/WordDetail.aspx?wdid=5146 |archive-date=2024-03-28}}</ref>|| {{lang|trw|[[Arabic alphabet|'''ٹـ'''ىىےل]]}} || {{IPA|[ʈiɡel]}}|| 'words' ||Contrasts aspirated and unaspirated forms. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vietnamese language|Vietnamese]] || Southern dialects<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Thompson|1959|pp=458–461}}</ref> || {{lang|vi|[[Vietnamese alphabet|bạn '''tr'''ả]]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ɓa˧˨ʔɳˀ ʈa˧˩˧]}}|| 'you pay' | | | [[Vietnamese language|Vietnamese]] || Southern dialects<ref>{{Harvcoltxt|Thompson|1959|pp=458–461}}</ref> || {{lang|vi|[[Vietnamese alphabet|bạn '''tr'''ả]]|italic=yes}} || {{IPA|[ɓa˧˨ʔɳˀ ʈa˧˩˧]}}|| 'you pay' ||May be somewhat [[affricate consonant|affricated]]. See [[Vietnamese phonology]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Welayta language|Welayta]] || colspan="2" align="center" | {{IPA|[ʈaza]}} || 'dew' | | | colspan="2" | [[Welayta language|Welayta]] || colspan="2" align="center" | {{IPA|[ʈaza]}} || 'dew' || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:21, 8 June 2025
Template:Short description Template:More citations needed Template:Infobox IPA/core1Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
The voiceless retroflex plosive or stop is a type of consonantal sound, used in some spoken languages. This consonant is found as a phoneme mostly (though not exclusively) in two areas: South Asia and Australia.
Transcription
The symbol that represents this sound in the International Phonetic Alphabet is Template:Angbr IPA. Like all the retroflex consonants, the IPA symbol is formed by adding a rightward-pointing hook extending from the bottom of "t" (the letter used for the equivalent alveolar consonant). In many fonts lowercase "t" already has a rightward-pointing hook, but Template:Angbr IPA is distinguished from Template:Angbr IPA by extending the hook below the baseline.
Features
File:Voiceless retroflex plosive.svg
Features of the voiceless retroflex stop:
- Its place of articulation is retroflex, which prototypically means it is articulated subapical (with the tip of the tongue curled up), but more generally, it means that it is postalveolar without being palatalized. That is, besides the prototypical subapical articulation, the tongue contact can be apical (pointed) or Template:Citation needed span.
Template:Voiceless Template:Oral Template:Central articulation Template:Pulmonic
Occurrence
| Language | Word | IPA | Translation | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengali[1] | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'taka' | Apical postalveolar;[1] contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See Bengali phonology | |
| Brahui | سىٹ | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'one' | ||
| English | Indian dialects | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'time' | Corresponds to alveolar Script error: No such module "IPA". in other dialects. See English phonology |
| General American | art | [ɑɻʈ] | 'art' | Allophone of /t/ before /ɻ/ See English Phonology. | |
| Gujarati[2] | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'potato' | Subapical;[2] contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See Gujarati phonology | |
| Hindustani[3][4] | Hindi | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'hat' | Apical postalveolar |
| Urdu | Script error: No such module "Lang". | ||||
| Hmong | Template:Script / raus | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'immerse in liquid' | Contrasts with aspirated form (written Template:Angbr). | |
| Iwaidja | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'taipan' | ||
| Javanese | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'cadaver' | ||
| Kannada | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'to tap' | Contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms | |
| Lo-Toga[5] | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'we (incl.)' | Laminal retroflex. | |
| Malayalam | Script error: No such module "Lang". / Script error: No such module "Lang". / Template:Transliteration | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'wild' | Contrasts /t̪ t ʈ d̪ ɖ/. | |
| Marathi[2] | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'potato' | Subapical;[2] contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See Marathi phonology | |
| Mutsun | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'torn' | ||
| Nepali | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'team' | Apical postalveolar; contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. See Nepali phonology | |
| Norwegian | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'card' | See Norwegian phonology | |
| Nunggubuyu[6] | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'prawn' | ||
| Odia | Script error: No such module "Lang". / Template:Transliteration | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'crepe jasmine' | Apical postalveolar; contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms. | |
| Pashto | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'all' | ||
| Punjabi | Gurmukhi | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'hat' | |
| Shahmukhi | Script error: No such module "Lang". | ||||
| Scottish Gaelic | Some Hebridean dialects[7] | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'high' | Corresponds to the sequence Script error: No such module "IPA". in other dialects. See Scottish Gaelic phonology |
| Sicilian | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'thief' | ||
| Swedish[8] | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'map' | See Swedish phonology | |
| Sylheti | Script error: No such module "Lang". | [ʈulli] | 'skull' | contains tonal pronunciation.[9] See Sylheti phonology | |
| Tamil[2][10] | Script error: No such module "Lang". / Script error: No such module "Lang". / Template:Transliteration | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'eight' | Subapical.[2] See Tamil phonology | |
| Telugu | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'to hit or beat' | Contrasts unaspirated and aspirated forms | |
| Torwali[11][12] | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'words' | Contrasts aspirated and unaspirated forms. | |
| Vietnamese | Southern dialects[13] | Script error: No such module "Lang". | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'you pay' | May be somewhat affricated. See Vietnamese phonology |
| Welayta | Script error: No such module "IPA". | 'dew' | |||
See also
Notes
References
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1"..
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
External links
- ↑ a b Template:Harvcoltxt
- ↑ a b c d e f Template:Harvcoltxt
- ↑ Template:Harvcoltxt
- ↑ Template:Harvcoltxt
- ↑ François (2009:189); François (2016:35).
- ↑ Template:Harvcoltxt
- ↑ Bauer, Michael. Blas na Gàidhlig: The Practical Guide to Gaelic Pronunciation. Glasgow: Akerbeltz, 2011.
- ↑ Template:Harvcoltxt
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Template:Harvcoltxt
- ↑ Template:Harvcoltxt
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Template:Harvcoltxt