Lewis Thomas Prize
Template:Short description The Lewis Thomas Prize for Writing about Science, named for its first recipient, Lewis Thomas, is an annual literary prize awarded by The Rockefeller University[1] to scientists or physicians deemed to have accomplished a significant literary achievement; it recognizes "scientists as poets." Originally called the Lewis Thomas Prize for the Scientist as Poet, the award was first given in 1993. Recipients' writings bridge the gap between the laboratory and the wider world, in the spirit of Lewis Thomas' collection of essays The Lives of a Cell.[2]
The prize-giving ceremony is usually in the form of a lecture; winners receive a medal, a citation, and a cash award.
Subsequent recipients of the prize, awarded first for the year 1993 to Thomas, have been:
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- François Jacob (for 1994)[3]
- Abraham Pais (for 1995)[4][5]
- Freeman Dyson (for 1996)[6][7]
- Max Perutz (for 1997)[8]
- Ernst Mayr (for 1998)[9]
- Steven Weinberg (for 1999)[10]
- E. O. Wilson (for 2000)[11]
- Oliver Sacks (for 2001)[12][13]
- Jared Diamond (for 2002)[14]
- Richard Fortey (for 2003)
- Jean-Pierre Changeux (for 2004)[15]
- Thomas Eisner (for 2005)[16][17]
- Richard Dawkins (for 2006)[18]
- James D. Watson (for 2007)[19]
- Robert Sapolsky (for 2008)[20]
- Martin Rees (for 2009)[21]
- Kay Redfield Jamison (2012)[22]
- Frances Ashcroft (2013)
- Atul Gawande (2014)[23]
- Ian Stewart and Steven Strogatz (2015)[24][25]
- Sean B Carroll (2016)[26][27]
- Sylvia Earle (2017)[28][29]
- Kip Thorne (2018)[30][31]
- Siddhartha Mukherjee (2019)[32]
- Richard Prum (2021)
- Jennifer L. Eberhardt (2022)
- Suzanne Simard (2023)[33]
- Carlo Rovelli (2024)[34]
- Stanislas Dehaene (2025) [35]
Videos of Lewis Thomas Prize lectures
References
<templatestyles src="Reflist/styles.css" />
- ↑ About the Lewis Thomas Prize
- ↑ The Lives of a Cell / Goodreads
- ↑ French Nobelist, Author, to Receive 1994 Lewis Thomas Prize from Rockefeller University
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Rockefeller physicist and award-winning writer Abraham Pais to receive 1995 Lewis Thomas Prize
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Lewis Thomas Prize Honors Freeman Dyson
- ↑ Lewis Thomas Prize Honors Max Perutz
- ↑ Lewis Thomas Prize Honors Ernst Mayr
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Oliver Sacks, Awakenings Author, Receives Rockefeller University's Lewis Thomas Prize
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Renowned French neuroscientist Jean-Pierre Changeux receives Rockefeller University's science writing prize
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Thomas Eisner to receive 2005 Lewis Thomas Prize for Writing about Science
- ↑ Richard Dawkins accepts 2006 Lewis Thomas Prize
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Rockefeller University names Robert Sapolsky 2008 Lewis Thomas Prize winner
- ↑ Martin Rees is 2009 Lewis Thomas Prize winner
- ↑ Lewis Thomas Prize to be awarded to Kay Redfield Jamison
- ↑ Surgeon and writer Atul Gawande awarded Lewis Thomas Prize
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Lewis Thomas Prize to honor mathematicians Steven Strogatz and Ian Stewart
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Lewis Thomas Prize to be awarded to Sean B. Carroll
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Oceanographer and explorer Sylvia Earle will receive the 2017 Lewis Thomas Prize
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Astrophysicist Kip Thorne to receive Rockefeller's 2018 science writing prize
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".