Demographics of Tamil Nadu
Template:Short description Template:Use dmy dates Template:Use Indian English
<templatestyles src="Module:Historical populations/styles.css"/>Script error: No such module "Historical populations".Template:Life In Tamil Nadu At the 2011 Census of India, the population of the state of Tamil Nadu was 72,147,039, increasing from 62.4 million in 2001. There were 36,137,975 males and 36,009,064 females, with a sex ratio of 996 females per 1000 males. Its literacy rate was 80.09%. 10.51% of the population was below seven years old, and it had a population density of 555.Script error: No such module "Unsubst".
Distribution of population
The following table shows the distributions of male and female populations of Tamil Nadu's districts, as of 2011:Script error: No such module "Unsubst".
| District | Total Population | Male Population | % | Female Population | % | reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ariyalur | 754,894 | 374,703 | 49.6 | 380,191 | 50.4 | |
| Chennai | 4,646,732 | 2,335,844 | 50.3 | 2,310,888 | 49.7 | |
| Coimbatore | 3,458,045 | 1,729,297 | 50.0 | 1,728,748 | 50.0 | |
| Cuddalore | 2,605,914 | 1,311,697 | 50.3 | 1,294,217 | 49.7 | |
| Dharmapuri | 1,506,843 | 774,303 | 51.4 | 732,540 | 48.6 | |
| Dindigul | 2,159,775 | 1,080,938 | 50.0 | 1,078,837 | 50.0 | |
| Erode | 2,251,744 | 1,129,868 | 50.2 | 1,121,876 | 49.8 | |
| Kancheepuram | 3,998,252 | 2,012,958 | 50.3 | 1,985,294 | 49.7 | |
| Kanniyakumari | 1,870,374 | 926,345 | 49.5 | 944,029 | 50.5 | |
| Karur | 1,064,493 | 528,184 | 49.6 | 536,309 | 50.4 | |
| Krishnagiri | 1,879,809 | 960,232 | 51.1 | 919,577 | 48.9 | |
| Madurai | 3,038,252 | 1,526,475 | 50.2 | 1,511,777 | 49.8 | |
| Nagapattinam | 1,616,450 | 798,127 | 49.4 | 818,323 | 50.6 | |
| Namakkal | 1,726,601 | 869,280 | 50.3 | 857,321 | 49.7 | |
| Perambalur | 565,223 | 282,157 | 49.9 | 283,066 | 50.1 | |
| Pudukkottai | 1,618,345 | 803,188 | 49.6 | 815,157 | 50.4 | |
| Ramanathapuram | 1,353,445 | 682,658 | 50.4 | 670,787 | 49.6 | |
| Salem | 3,482,056 | 1,781,571 | 51.2 | 1,700,485 | 48.8 | |
| Sivaganga | 1,339,101 | 668,672 | 49.9 | 670,429 | 50.1 | |
| Thanjavur | 2,405,890 | 1,182,416 | 49.1 | 1,223,474 | 50.9 | |
| The Nilgiris | 735,394 | 360,143 | 49.0 | 375,251 | 51.0 | |
| Theni | 1,245,899 | 625,683 | 50.2 | 620,216 | 49.8 | |
| Thiruvallur | 3,728,104 | 1,876,062 | 50.3 | 1,852,042 | 49.7 | |
| Thiruvarur | 1,264,277 | 626,693 | 49.6 | 637,584 | 50.4 | |
| Thoothukudi | 1,750,176 | 865,021 | 49.4 | 885,155 | 50.6 | |
| Tiruchirappalli | 2,722,290 | 1,352,284 | 49.7 | 1,370,006 | 50.3 | |
| Tirunelveli | 3,077,233 | 1,520,912 | 49.4 | 1,556,321 | 50.6 | |
| Tiruppur | 2,479,052 | 1,246,159 | 50.3 | 1,232,893 | 49.7 | |
| Tiruvannamalai | 2,464,875 | 1,235,889 | 50.1 | 1,228,986 | 49.9 | |
| Vellore | 3,936,331 | 1,961,688 | 49.8 | 1,974,643 | 50.2 | |
| Viluppuram | 3,458,873 | 1,740,819 | 50.3 | 1,718,054 | 49.7 | |
| Virudhunagar | 1,942,288 | 967,709 | 49.8 | 974,579 | 50.2 | |
| Total | 72,147,030 | 36,137,975 | 50.1 | 36,009,055 | 49.9 |
Important facts
Growth rate
As of 2011, Tamil Nadu's growth rate was 15.61%.Script error: No such module "Unsubst".
It performed reasonably well in literacy growth from 2001 to 2011, increasing from 73.47% to 80.09%. It came second in the CBSE pass percentage at 92.3%, after Trivandrum[1] Region.Script error: No such module "Unsubst".
Religion demographics
The following tables show the distribution of religious followers in Tamil Nadu, by number and percentage.
| Religion | 2001[2] | 2011[3] |
|---|---|---|
| Hinduism | 54,985,079 | 63,188,168 |
| Christianity | 3,785,060 | 4,418,331 |
| Islam | 3,470,647 | 4,229,479 |
| Jainism | 83,359 | 89,265 |
| Sikhism | 9,545 | 14,601 |
| Buddhism | 5,393 | 11,186 |
| Other | 7,252 | 7,414 |
| Not stated | n/a | 188,586 |
| Total | 62,405,679 | 72,147,030 |
| Religion | 2001[2] | 2011[2] |
|---|---|---|
| Hinduism | 88.11 | 87.58 |
| Christianity | 6.06 | 6.12 |
| Islam | 5.56 | 5.86 |
| Jainism | 0.13 | 0.12 |
| Sikhism | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Buddhism | >0.01 | 0.01 |
| Other | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Not stated | n/a | 0.26 |
Workforce
At the 2001 census, Tamil Nadu had 27,878,282 workers (44.67% of its population) and 34,527,397 non-workers (55.33%).[4]
Language
| Speakers | Urban | Rural | Percentage of Population | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamil | 63,743,847 | 34,087,554 | 29,656,293 | 88.35 |
| Telugu | 4,234,216 | 1,973,842 | 2,260,374 | 5.87 |
| Urdu | 1,264,412 | 243,462 | 1,020,950 | 1.75 |
| Kannada | 1,141,976 | 606,611 | 535,365 | 1.58 |
| Malayalam | 718,977 | 104,745 | 614,232 | 1.00 |
| Hindi | 331,057 | 36,828 | 294,229 | 0.36 |
| Saurashtra | 238,556 | 15,721 | 222,835 | 0.33 |
| Badaga | 132,102 | 80,392 | 51,710 | 0.18 |
| Marathi | 85,380 | 18,833 | 66,547 | 0.12 |
| Marwari | 34,854 | 226 | 34,628 | 0.05 |
| Gujrati | 34,793 | 1,727 | 33,066 | 0.05 |
| Bengali | 22,930 | 2,496 | 20,434 | 0.03 |
| Odia | 21,132 | 7,203 | 13,929 | 0.03 |
| Lambadi | 9,794 | 9,522 | 272 | 0.01 |
| Rajasthani | 9,792 | 341 | 9,451 | 0.01 |
See also
References and notes
<templatestyles src="Reflist/styles.css" />
- ↑ Trivandrum
- ↑ a b c Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Primary Census Abstract Data of Tamil Nadu Template:Webarchive
Note: The data displayed on the page will be according to the parameters selected for viewing. - ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
Template:Demographics of India Caste Demographics : 44) http://infoelections.com/infoelection/index.php/tn/7434-caste-religion-wise-population-in-tamil-nadu.html