Conerly Trophy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Template:Short description Script error: No such module "Infobox".Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters". The C Spire Conerly Trophy is an award given annually to the best college football player in the state of Mississippi by the Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame.[1]

Background

The award was begun in 1996 and has been sponsored by C Spire Wireless, formerly known as Cellular South, since 1998. Previous presentations have been held in Jackson, Clarksdale, Tunica and Biloxi. The namesake of the award is Mississippi-born Charlie Conerly who played quarterback for the Ole Miss Rebels.[2]

Sixty media representatives from across Mississippi determine the winner. All players at Mississippi's four-year college football programs are eligible on the first ballot. Previously, the top three vote-getters were listed on a second and final ballot, but starting with the 2011 award, each of the four-year colleges and universities in Mississippi that field football teams are represented by one finalist.[3] In 2013, fans were allowed to vote on the award for the first time. Fan voting accounted for 10 percent of the total vote.[4]

The trophy itself is a bronze casting, 19" high x 11" long x 7.5" wide, weighing 18.5 lbs. (8.4 kg).[2] The trophy was sculpted by Bruce Holmes Brady, a Brookhaven, Mississippi native and graduate of the University of Mississippi.[5] The original trophy is on permanent display at the Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame and Museum. A replica of the trophy is presented to the winner each year at the announcement dinner.[2]

Winners

File:Elimanning1.jpg
Ole Miss quarterback Eli Manning won the Conerly Trophy in 2001 and 2003.
File:Dak Prescott 20151105.png
Mississippi State quarterback Dak Prescott won the Conerly Trophy in 2014 and 2015.
Conerly Trophy winners
Year Winner Pos School Ref
1996 Tregnel Thomas RB Delta State [6]
1997 Stewart Patridge QB Ole Miss [7]
1998 J. J. Johnson RB Mississippi State [8]
1999 Deuce McAllister RB Ole Miss [9]
2000 Josh Bright QB Delta State [10]
2001 Eli Manning QB Ole Miss [11]
2002 Rod Davis LB Southern Miss [12][13]
2003 Eli Manning QB Ole Miss [14][15]
2004 Michael Boley LB Southern Miss [16]
2005 Jerious Norwood RB Mississippi State [17]
2006 Patrick Willis LB Ole Miss [18]
2007 Damion Fletcher RB Southern Miss [19]
2008 Juan Joseph QB Millsaps [20][21]
2009 Anthony Dixon RB Mississippi State [22]
2010 Chris White LB Mississippi State [23][24]
2011 Austin Davis QB Southern Miss [25][26]
2012 Bo Wallace QB Ole Miss [27][28]
2013 Gabe Jackson G Mississippi State [29][30]
2014 Dak Prescott QB Mississippi State [31]
2015 Dak Prescott QB Mississippi State [32][33]
2016 Evan Engram TE Ole Miss [34]
2017 A. J. Brown WR Ole Miss [35]
2018 Jeffery Simmons DL Mississippi State [36]
2019 Kylin Hill RB Mississippi State [37]
2020 Elijah Moore WR Ole Miss [38]
2021 Matt Corral QB Ole Miss [39][40]
2022 Quinshon Judkins RB Ole Miss [41][42]
2023 Patrick Shegog QB Delta State [43][44]
2024 Jaxson Dart QB Ole Miss [45][46]

Kent Hull Trophy

Starting in 2013, the Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame began awarding a second award, the Kent Hull Trophy, for the best college offensive lineman in Mississippi.[47]

Kent Hull Trophy winners
Year Winner Pos School Template:Ref.
2013 Gabe Jackson G Mississippi State [48]
2014 Laremy Tunsil T Ole Miss [49]
2015 Fahn Cooper T Ole Miss [50]
2016 Justin Senior T Mississippi State [51]
2017 Martinas Rankin T Mississippi State [52]
2018 Elgton Jenkins C Mississippi State [53]
2019 Drake Dorbeck T Southern Miss [54]
2020 Royce Newman G Ole Miss [55]
2021 Charles Cross T Mississippi State [56]
2022 Nick Broeker G Ole Miss [57]
2023 Cole Smith C Mississippi State [58]
2024 Albert Reese IV T Mississippi State [59]

See also

  • Howell Trophy - award given annually to the best men's college basketball player in the state of Mississippi by the Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame.
  • Gillom Trophy - award given annually to the best women's college basketball player in the state of Mississippi by the Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame.
  • C Spire Ferriss Trophy - award given annually to the best men's college baseball player in the state of Mississippi by the Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame.

References

<templatestyles src="Reflist/styles.css" />

  1. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  2. ↑ a b c Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  3. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  4. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  5. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  6. ↑ The Best - and Worst - of 1996 Season
  7. ↑ Mississippi House Concurrent Resolution 103
  8. ↑ J.J. Johnson @ Debate.org Script error: No such module "webarchive".
  9. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  10. ↑ Delta State honors its student-athletes
  11. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  12. ↑ Davis Wins Conerly Trophy, "Mississippi's Heisman"
  13. ↑ Davis Named Finalist For Conerly Trophy
  14. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  15. ↑ Davis Named Finalist For Conerly Trophy
  16. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  17. ↑ Mississippi House Resolution 19
  18. ↑ Patrick Willis Honored with Conerly Trophy
  19. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  20. ↑ Joseph Wins 2008 Cellular South Conerly Trophy
  21. ↑ 2008 CellularSouth Conerly Trophy Finalists Script error: No such module "webarchive".
  22. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  23. ↑ Miss St. LB Chris White wins Conerly Trophy
  24. ↑ Therriault Among Top Three in Conerly Trophy
  25. ↑ USM Quarterback Austin Davis Wins 2011 Conerly Trophy as Top College Football Player in Mississippi
  26. ↑ Conerly trophy Nominees Gifted
  27. ↑ Bo Wallace wins 2012 Conerly Trophy
  28. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  29. ↑ Gabe Jackson Wins 2013 Conerly Trophy Script error: No such module "webarchive".
  30. ↑ Ten Finalists Announced for C Spire Conerly Trophy
  31. ↑ Prescott Claims 2014 C Spire Conerly Award
  32. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  33. ↑ 2015 C Spire Conerly Trophy nominees
  34. ↑ This year's C Spire Conerly Trophy nominees
  35. ↑ Ole Miss receiver A. J. Brown wins 2017 C Spire Conerly Trophy
  36. ↑ MSU's Jeffery Simmons, Elgton Jenkins collect Conerly and Hull awards
  37. ↑ Kylin Hill wins 24th Annual C-Spire Connerly Trophy
  38. ↑ C Spire Outstanding Player Award Winners Announced for the 2020-2021 Seasons
  39. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  40. ↑ Conerly winner Matt Corral says he won’t skip the Ole Miss bowl game
  41. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  42. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  43. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  44. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  45. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  46. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  47. ↑ Kent Hull Trophy, tribute banquet announced
  48. ↑ State's Gabe Jackson wins first Hull Trophy
  49. ↑ Laremy Tunsil wins Kent Hull Trophy
  50. ↑ Ole Miss’ Fahn Cooper wins 2015 Kent Hull Trophy
  51. ↑ Justin Senior wins Kent Hull Trophy as top OL in state
  52. ↑ Senior Martinas Rankin Wins 2017 Kent Hull Trophy
  53. ↑ Senior State’s Elgton Jenkins wins Kent Hull Trophy
  54. ↑ USM standout Dorbeck wins Kent Hull Trophy
  55. ↑ The Kent Hull Trophy
  56. ↑ Cross Earns 2021 Kent Hull Trophy
  57. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  58. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  59. ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".

Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".

External links

Template:Team roster navbox

Template:Kent Hull Trophy Script error: No such module "Navbox".