1987 South African general election
Template:Short description Template:EngvarB Template:Use dmy dates Script error: No such module "infobox".Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".Script error: No such module "Sidebar".
General elections were held in South Africa on 6 May 1987. The State of Emergency cast a cloud over the elections, which were again won by the National Party (NP) under the leadership of P. W. Botha, although for the first time it faced serious opposition from the right of the South African political spectrum. The election resulted in the creation of the Second Botha Cabinet, which held power until 1989.
The right-wing opposition came in the form of the Conservative Party (CP), which opposed even the limited powersharing with Indian and Coloured South Africans that had been implemented by the NP as part of a package of constitutional reforms in 1984. The CP was led by a former chairman of the Broederbond and NP cabinet minister, Andries Treurnicht, infamously known as Minister of Education under the Soweto riots. Following the election, in which the CP extended its 17 splinter MPs to win 22 seats, it replaced the Progressive Federal Party (PFP) as the official opposition in the House of Assembly.[1]
The election year also saw important political developments to the left of the NP. During 1987 Denis Worrall resigned as the South African ambassador in London to return to politics. Together with Wynand Malan (who had resigned from the NP) and Esther Lategan he formed the Independent Movement to fight the general election. Only Malan won a seat and the partnership consequently disintegrated. Denis Worrall and others subsequently went on to form the Independent Party (IP), while Esther Lategan and others formed the National Democratic Movement.
Partially as a result of the split in the votes to the liberal anti-NP parties, the PFP lost seven of its parliamentary seats as well as its role of official opposition. The New Republic Party (NRP), formerly the United Party, continued its disintegration and lost seven of its eight seats.
Results
Of the 12 appointed and indirectly elected seats, ten were taken by the National Party and one each by the Conservative Party and Progressive Federal Party.[2]
Cape Province
| Constituency | 1981 result |
1987 winning party | Turnout | Votes | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | Share | Majority | NP | PFP | CP | HNP | NRP | Independents | Total | |||||
| scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | |||||||||||
| Albany | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,642 | 50.8% | 844 | 69.9% | 5,642 | 4,798 | 589 | 11,105 | |||
| Algoa | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,382 | 62.6% | 4,682 | 65.8% | 7,382 | 1,449 | 2,700 | 229 | 11,793 | ||
| Aliwal | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 4,379 | 58.6% | 2,467 | 69.9% | 4,379 | 678 | 1,912 | 308 | 7,299 | ||
| Beaufort West | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 4,568 | 64.1% | 2,486 | 75.5% | 4,568 | 2,082 | 418 | 7,128 | |||
| Bellville | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,087 | 75.0% | 5,636 | 63.4% | 7,087 | 870 | 1,452 | 9,455 | |||
| Caledon | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,100 | 80.0% | 4,636 | 71.4% | 7,100 | 2,464 | 9,731 | ||||
| Cape Town Gardens | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 4,511 | 46.8% | 486 | 58.8% | 4,511 | 4,997 | 9,643 | ||||
| Ceres | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,333 | 67.4% | 2,860 | 75.4% | 5,333 | 2,473 | 7,909 | ||||
| Claremont | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 100% | Unopposed | |||||||||
| Constantia | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 8,008 | 63.2% | 3,452 | 65.1% | 4,556 | 8,008 | 12,661 | ||||
| Cradock | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 4,532 | 55.8% | 2,396 | 76.0% | 4,532 | 1,184 | 2,136 | 251 | 8,124 | ||
| De Aar | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 4,584 | 57.6% | 1,283 | 78.3% | 4,584 | 3,301 | 7,964 | ||||
| De Kuilen | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 10,244 | 73.4% | 8,218 | 69.4% | 10,244 | 1,326 | 2,026 | 284 | 13,963 | ||
| Durbanville | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 10,983 | 61.1% | 6,084 | 77.0% | 10,983 | 4,899 | 1,636 | 280 | 17,986 | ||
| East London City | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,035 | 67.7% | 3,782 | 60.3% | 7,035 | 3,253 | 10,388 | ||||
| East London North | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,569 | 64.3% | 3,873 | 66.5% | 7,569 | 3,696 | 467 | 11,773 | |||
| False Bay | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 8,644 | 77.9% | 7,404 | 65.7% | 8,644 | 1,240 | 1,161 | 11,093 | |||
| George | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 8,312 | 64.4% | 6,278 | 69.7% | 8,312 | 2,034 | 1,918 | 571 | 12,901 | ||
| Gordonia | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 4,606 | 60.2% | 2,181 | 72.2% | 4,606 | 2,425 | 593 | 7,649 | |||
| Graaff-Reinet | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 4,268 | 54.5% | 1,928 | 78.7% | 4,268 | 2,340 | 181 | 1,035 | 7,835 | ||
| Green Point | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 3,608 | 49.9% | 39 | 52.9% | 3,569 | 3,608 | 7,232 | ||||
| Groote Schuur | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 100% | Unopposed | |||||||||
| Helderberg | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 8,439 | 46.7% | 39 | 82.2% | 8,439 | 1,189 | 8,400 | 18,076 | |||
| Humansdorp | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,740 | 55.2% | 3,798 | 73.0% | 6,740 | 2,169 | 2,942 | 329 | 12,207 | ||
| Kimberley North | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,539 | 56.1% | 2,650 | 69.2% | 5,539 | 989 | 2,889 | 433 | 9,881 | ||
| Kimberley South | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,757 | 62.3% | 4,052 | 70.9% | 6,757 | 825 | 2,705 | 522 | 10,845 | ||
| King William's Town | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NRP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,127 | 61.5% | 2,731 | 64.7% | 7,172 | 4,441 | 11,671 | ||||
| Kuruman | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 4,154 | 52.0% | 352 | 77.7% | 4,154 | 3,802 | 7,986 | ||||
| Maitland | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,508 | 64.0% | 4,280 | 60.7% | 7,508 | 3,228 | 774 | 144 | 11,737 | ||
| Malmesbury | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 8,901 | 71.1% | 7,415 | 66.5% | 8,901 | 1,486 | 1,435 | 638 | 12,514 | ||
| Mossel Bay | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,108 | 65.4% | 3,435 | 76.5% | 7,108 | 3,673 | 10,873 | ||||
| Namaqualand | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 4,489 | 62.6% | 1,849 | 71.5% | 4,489 | 2,640 | 7,176 | ||||
| Newton Park | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,840 | 58.6% | 3,386 | 75.6% | 7,840 | 4,454 | 983 | 13,375 | |||
| Oudtshoorn | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,358 | 56.5% | 1,296 | 73.5% | 5,358 | 4,062 | 9,476 | ||||
| Paarl | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,753 | 71.0% | 5,606 | 67.6% | 7,753 | 989 | 2,147 | 10,919 | |||
| Parow | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 8,122 | 76.0% | 6,448 | 65.3% | 8,122 | 571 | 1,674 | 274 | 10,689 | ||
| Piketberg | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 8,210 | 73.3% | 5,314 | 76.3% | 8,210 | 2,896 | 11,200 | ||||
| Pinelands | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 6,958 | 59.5% | 2,422 | 72.9% | 4,536 | 6,958 | 11,690 | ||||
| Port Elizabeth Central | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 4,714 | 52.6% | 596 | 61.4% | 4,118 | 4,714 | 8,961 | ||||
| Port Elizabeth North | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,507 | 71.3% | 4,503 | 55.2% | 6,507 | 2,004 | 443 | 9,128 | |||
| Prieska | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 3,949 | 61.0% | 2,069 | 72.4% | 3,949 | 1,880 | 565 | 6,476 | |||
| Queenstown | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 4,639 | 51.1% | 2,162 | 73.0% | 4,639 | 1,570 | 2,477 | 9,078 | |||
| Sea Point | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 8,010 | 71.5% | 4,934 | 65.7% | 3,076 | 8,010 | 11,207 | ||||
| Simonstown | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,288 | 50.6% | 268 | 70.2% | 7,288 | 7,020 | 14,412 | ||||
| Stellenbosch | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,296 | 56.5% | 1,781 | 69.7% | 5,296 | 494 | 3,515 | 9,376 | |||
| Sundays River | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,088 | 61.1% | 2,868 | 75.6% | 6,088 | 305 | 3,220 | 311 | 9,957 | ||
| Swellendam | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,812 | 60.9% | 3,188 | 78.0% | 5,812 | 2,624 | 1,042 | 9,541 | |||
| Tygervallei | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 8,350 | 81.4% | 7,178 | 57.1% | 8,350 | 667 | 1,172 | 10,264 | |||
| Uitenhage | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,953 | 57.1% | 1,878 | 66.4% | 5,953 | 4,075 | 197 | 10,428 | |||
| Vasco | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,160 | 73.2% | 5,243 | 60.6% | 7,160 | 1,917 | 676 | 9,780 | |||
| Vryburg | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 4,500 | 56.4% | 1,374 | 78.8% | 4,500 | 3,126 | 308 | 7,980 | |||
| Walmer | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,151 | 51.7% | 539 | 69.2% | 6,151 | 5,612 | 11,895 | ||||
| Walvis Bay | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 1,782 | 72.6% | 1,140 | 52.7% | 1,782 | 642 | 2,454 | ||||||
| Wellington | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 8,877 | 72.6% | 6,798 | 64.1% | 8,877 | 833 | 2,079 | 355 | 12,230 | ||
| Worcester | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,553 | 75.9% | 5,308 | 67.5% | 7,553 | 2,245 | 9,953 | ||||
| Wynberg | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,264 | 50.0% | 97 | 62.3% | 5,264 | 5,167 | 10,537 | ||||
| Total for all constituencies | Turnout | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | |||||||||
| NP | PFP | CP | HNP | NRP | Independents | Total | |||||||||
| Votes | |||||||||||||||
| 64.5% | 333,499 | 90,966 | 80,366 | 13,772 | 12,272 | 13,417 | 544,292 | ||||||||
| 61.3% | 16.7% | 14.8% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 100.0% | |||||||||
| Seats | |||||||||||||||
| 48 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56 | |||||||||
| 85.7% | 14.3% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100.0% | |||||||||
Natal
| Constituency | 1981 result |
1987 winning party | Turnout | Votes | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | Share | Majority | NP | PFP | CP | NRP | HNP | Independents | Total | |||||
| scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | |||||||||||
| Amanzimtoti | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NRP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,392 | 51.0% | 1,884 | 66.6% | 6,392 | 1,597 | 4,508 | 12,538 | |||
| Berea | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 7,071 | 64.4% | 3,160 | 66.1% | 3,911 | 7,071 | 10,982 | ||||
| Durban Central | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 5,592 | 56.6% | 1,360 | 58.7% | 4,232 | 5,592 | 9,888 | ||||
| Durban North | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NRP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 7,718 | 57.0% | 2,110 | 71.6% | 5,608 | 7,718 | 13,548 | ||||
| Durban Point | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NRP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,017 | 56.7% | 1,230 | 51.4% | 5,017 | 3,787 | 8,849 | ||||
| Greytown | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 7,106 | 48.1% | 676 | 70.4% | 6,430 | 7,106 | 1,175 | 14,773 | |||
| Klip River | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,956 | 54.0% | 3,480 | 71.9% | 5,956 | 1,930 | 2,467 | 634 | 11,045 | ||
| Mooi River | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NRP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NRP]] | 6,103 | 51.7% | 1,807 | 71.7% | 4,296 | 1,357 | 6,103 | 11,800 | |||
| Newcastle | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,713 | 47.0% | 1,064 | 66.0% | 5,713 | 822 | 4,649 | 904 | 12,152 | ||
| Pietermaritzburg North | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,652 | 52.5% | 1,121 | 68.3% | 6,652 | 5,531 | 414 | 12,666 | |||
| Pietermaritzburg South | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,436 | 54.0% | 1,509 | 69.2% | 7,436 | 5,927 | 352 | 13,778 | |||
| Pinetown | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 8,293 | 58.0% | 2,394 | 69.8% | 5,899 | 8,293 | 14,297 | ||||
| Port Natal | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,092 | 57.1% | 3,703 | 64.5% | 7,092 | 3,389 | 1,875 | 12,415 | |||
| South Coast | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NRP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,778 | 49.6% | 1,419 | 72.2% | 5,772 | 1,469 | 4,359 | 11,640 | |||
| Umbilo | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NRP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,050 | 52.0% | 480 | 57.4% | 5,050 | 4,570 | 9,716 | ||||
| Umfolozi | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 4,381 | 45.7% | 1,743 | 62.5% | 4,381 | 2,638 | 2,531 | 9,584 | |||
| Umhlanga | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NRP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,195 | 51.9% | 557 | 67.4% | 6,195 | 5,638 | 11,933 | ||||
| Umhlatuzana | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 8,234 | 64.8% | 3,519 | 66.1% | 8,234 | 4,715 | 718 | 13,712 | |||
| Umlazi | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 8,035 | 65.0% | 4,882 | 63.0% | 8,035 | 3,153 | 966 | 167 | 12,363 | ||
| Vryheid | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,992 | 61.9% | 4,135 | 69.8% | 6,992 | 2,857 | 1,257 | 11,300 | |||
| Total for all constituencies | Turnout | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | |||||||||
| NP | PFP | CP | NRP | HNP | Independents | Total | |||||||||
| Votes | |||||||||||||||
| 66.2% | 119,293 | 66,885 | 21,050 | 23,327 | 4,446 | 2,531 | 237,532 | ||||||||
| 50.2% | 28.2% | 8.9% | 9.8% | 1.9% | 1.1% | 100.0% | |||||||||
| Seats | |||||||||||||||
| 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | |||||||||
| 70% | 25% | 0% | 5% | 0% | 0% | 100.0% | |||||||||
Orange Free State
| Constituency | 1981 result |
1987 winning party | Turnout | Votes | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | Share | Majority | NP | CP | HNP | PFP | Total | |||||
| scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | ||||||||||
| Bethlehem | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,923 | 56.1% | 2,038 | 77.8% | 6,923 | 4,885 | 433 | 12,337 | |
| Bloemfontein East | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 8,518 | 60.8% | 3,118 | 65.8% | 8,518 | 5,400 | 14,008 | ||
| Bloemfontein North | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,152 | 62.0% | 4,353 | 69.9% | 7,152 | 2,799 | 1,532 | 11,535 | |
| Bloemfontein West | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,371 | 65.8% | 3,658 | 75.5% | 7,371 | 3,713 | 11,198 | ||
| Fauresmith | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 4,226 | 51.3% | 1,048 | 63.4% | 4,226 | 3,178 | 792 | 8,237 | |
| Heilbron | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,713 | 50.4% | 680 | 71.4% | 5,713 | 5,033 | 567 | 11,346 | |
| Kroonstad | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,960 | 61.7% | 2,724 | 72.2% | 6,960 | 4,236 | 11,283 | ||
| Ladybrand | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,870 | 53.3% | 842 | 80.4% | 5,870 | 5,028 | 11,012 | ||
| Parys | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,412 | 47.9% | 183 | 76.7% | 6,412 | 6,229 | 696 | 13,397 | |
| Sasolburg | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,334 | 48.9% | 2,673 | 72.9% | 7,334 | 2,933 | 4,661 | 14,995 | |
| Smithfield | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,162 | 55.0% | 1,684 | 70.4% | 5,162 | 2,136 | 710 | 9,388 | |
| Virginia | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,708 | 55.0% | 3,047 | 62.7% | 6,708 | 3,661 | 1,237 | 551 | 12,191 |
| Welkom | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,891 | 52.7% | 2,309 | 64.7% | 7,891 | 5,582 | 938 | 529 | 14,968 |
| Winburg | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,257 | 57.9% | 2,524 | 74.6% | 7,257 | 4,733 | 471 | 12,540 | |
| Total for all constituencies | Turnout | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | Total | |||||||
| NP | CP | HNP | PFP | ||||||||||
| Votes | |||||||||||||
| 71.1% | 93,497 | 59,546 | 10,505 | 2,612 | 166,160 | ||||||||
| 56.3% | 35.8% | 6.3% | 1.6% | 100.0% | |||||||||
| Seats | |||||||||||||
| 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | |||||||||
| 100.0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100.0% | |||||||||
Transvaal
| Constituency | Region | 1981 result |
1987 winning party | Turnout | Votes | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Votes | Share | Majority | NP | CP | PFP | HNP | NRP | Independents | Total | ||||||
| scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | ||||||||||||
| Alberton | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,695 | 55.0% | 1,946 | 66.0% | 7,695 | 5,749 | 387 | 14,001 | |||
| Barberton | East | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 6,050 | 46.7% | 284 | 72.4% | 5,766 | 6,050 | 1,090 | 12,965 | |||
| Benoni | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,498 | 49.3% | 2,798 | 65.2% | 6,498 | 2,915 | 3,700 | 13,173 | |||
| Bethal | East | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 10,331 | 52.7% | 1,612 | 69.1% | 8,719 | 10,331 | 474 | 19,606 | |||
| Bezuidenhout | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,354 | 58.9% | 2,442 | 58.8% | 7,534 | 4,912 | 12,492 | ||||
| Boksburg | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,198 | 50.5% | 2,790 | 66.1% | 7,198 | 4,408 | 2,055 | 556 | 14,264 | ||
| Brakpan | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 6,827 | 49.6% | 288 | 66.7% | 6,539 | 6,827 | 251 | 13,755 | |||
| Brentwood | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,955 | 50.4% | 2,011 | 68.1% | 7,955 | 5,944 | 1,836 | 15,780 | |||
| Brits | West | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 7,311 | 54.4% | 1,667 | 75.8% | 5,644 | 7,311 | 430 | 13,438 | |||
| Bryanston | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 7,398 | 51.1% | 2,533 | 68.7% | 4,865 | 7,398 | 2,128 | 14,469 | |||
| Carletonville | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 5,970 | 47.7% | 98 | 64.4% | 5,872 | 5,970 | 571 | 12,514 | |||
| Delmas | East | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 7,216 | 44.7% | 275 | 72.8% | 6,941 | 7,216 | 1,058 | 793 | 16,140 | ||
| Edenvale | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,902 | 50.0% | 168 | 65.1% | 6,902 | 6,734 | 13,808 | ||||
| Ermelo | East | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 6,641 | 49.4% | 671 | 74.3% | 5,970 | 6,641 | 766 | 13,446 | |||
| Florida | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,509 | 53.1% | 4,251 | 78.9% | 7,509 | 3,158 | 2,591 | 833 | 14,148 | ||
| Geduld | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 8,045 | 54.8% | 1,723 | 65.7% | 8,045 | 6,322 | 14,686 | ||||
| Germiston | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,507 | 53.2% | 2,440 | 59.8% | 6,407 | 3,967 | 1,404 | 386 | 12,238 | ||
| Germiston District | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,604 | 56.7% | 2,394 | 58.9% | 7,604 | 5,210 | 350 | 13,420 | |||
| Gezina | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,584 | 52.3% | 1,328 | 64.9% | 6,584 | 5,256 | 566 | 12,582 | |||
| Helderkruin | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 9,815 | 49.9% | 4,617 | 71.2% | 9,815 | 5,198 | 4,572 | 19,676 | |||
| Hercules | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,114 | 39.2% | 861 | 70.0% | 6,114 | 5,253 | 4,123 | 15,587 | |||
| Hillbrow | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 3,455 | 42.8% | 89 | 43.3% | 3,455 | 1,196 | 3,366 | 8,074 | |||
| Houghton | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 8,635 | 63.1% | 3,851 | 67.4% | 4,784 | 8,635 | 13,689 | ||||
| Innesdal | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,274 | 49.9% | 1,024 | 75.5% | 7,274 | 6,250 | 871 | 14,564 | |||
| Jeppe | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,206 | 67.3% | 4,231 | 42.2% | 6,206 | 1,975 | 1,010 | 9,216 | |||
| Johannesburg North | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 8,609 | 66.4% | 4,488 | 68.2% | 4,121 | 8,609 | 12,960 | ||||
| Johannesburg West | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,951 | 57.3% | 3,566 | 51.6% | 5,951 | 2,385 | 1,911 | 10,383 | |||
| Kempton Park | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,809 | 56.4% | 2,379 | 65.8% | 7,809 | 5,430 | 362 | 13,851 | |||
| Klerksdorp | West | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,980 | 43.6% | 1,852 | 69.1% | 8,832 | 6,980 | 16,020 | ||||
| Koedoespoort | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 8,284 | 55.0% | 3,167 | 72.1% | 8,284 | 5,117 | 1,250 | 15,060 | |||
| Krugersdorp | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,238 | 49.7% | 55 | 65.4% | 7,238 | 7,183 | 14,577 | ||||
| Langlaagte | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,524 | 56.4% | 2,633 | 58.5% | 6,524 | 3,891 | 849 | 267 | 11,574 | ||
| Lichtenburg | West | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 7,595 | 57.5% | 2,590 | 79.5% | 5,005 | 7,595 | 565 | 13,206 | |||
| Losberg | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 8,404 | 54.7% | 1,886 | 67.8% | 6,518 | 8,404 | 15,374 | ||||
| Lydenburg | East | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,711 | 47.2% | 143 | 73.8% | 5,854 | 5,711 | 439 | 12,110 | |||
| Maraisburg | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,302 | 49.7% | 837 | 52.6% | 5,302 | 4,465 | 617 | 282 | 10,666 | ||
| Meyerton | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,975 | 46.9% | 360 | 66.6% | 7,975 | 7,615 | 1,333 | 16,998 | |||
| Middelburg | East | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 8,123 | 48.6% | 529 | 73.3% | 8,123 | 7,531 | 1,010 | 16,719 | |||
| Modderfontein | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 10,258 | 57.0% | 5,318 | 67.8% | 10,258 | 4,940 | 2,371 | 358 | 17,996 | ||
| Nelspruit | East | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,335 | 51.3% | 2,126 | 70.9% | 7,335 | 5,209 | 1,006 | 713 | 14,303 | ||
| Nigel | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 7,474 | 49.9% | 641 | 69.8% | 6,833 | 7,474 | 565 | 14,969 | |||
| North Rand | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 9,940 | 40.7% | 1,197 | 70.2% | 9,940 | 5,543 | 8,743 | 24,428 | |||
| Overvaal | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 8,155 | 53.2% | 1,074 | 65.4% | 7,081 | 8,155 | 15,325 | ||||
| Parktown | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 7,839 | 65.9% | 3,953 | 65.3% | 3,886 | 7,839 | 11,887 | ||||
| Pietersburg | North | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 8,346 | 53.3% | 1,151 | 76.1% | 7,195 | 8,346 | 15,648 | ||||
| Potchefstroom | West | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,882 | 51.8% | 558 | 70.9% | 6,882 | 6,324 | 13,278 | ||||
| Potgietersrus | North | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 7,761 | 50.2% | 1,238 | 81.5% | 6,523 | 7,761 | 1,136 | 15,470 | |||
| Pretoria Central | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,394 | 57.0% | 2,470 | 54.0% | 5,394 | 2,924 | 502 | 568 | 9,469 | ||
| Pretoria East | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 14,389 | 56.0% | 8,242 | 80.1% | 14,389 | 6,147 | 4,573 | 444 | 25,672 | ||
| Pretoria West | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,998 | 49.1% | 1,326 | 58.6% | 6,998 | 5,672 | 1,509 | 14,262 | |||
| Primrose | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,612 | 57.3% | 2,392 | 66.2% | 7,612 | 5,220 | 275 | 13,293 | |||
| Randburg | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|Ind]] | 8,240 | 55.8% | 2,646 | 69.7% | 5,593 | 884 | 8,240 | 14,767 | |||
| Randfontein | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 7,999 | 54.8% | 1,732 | 65.7% | 6,267 | 7,999 | 267 | 14,591 | |||
| Rissik | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,040 | 56.7% | 3,846 | 64.6% | 7,040 | 3,194 | 2,049 | 12,411 | |||
| Roodeplaat | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 8,289 | 49.6% | 1,645 | 76.0% | 8,289 | 6,644 | 1,589 | 16,712 | |||
| Roodepoort | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 6,870 | 49.4% | 714 | 65.1% | 6,156 | 6,870 | 739 | 119 | 13,914 | ||
| Rosettenville | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,269 | 65.6% | 5,042 | 55.2% | 7,269 | 2,227 | 1,460 | 11,087 | |||
| Rustenburg | West | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,736 | 45.2% | 816 | 65.9% | 6,736 | 5,920 | 502 | 1,734 | 14,918 | ||
| Sandton | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 10,980 | 68.5% | 6,106 | 65.5% | 4,874 | 10,980 | 16,030 | ||||
| Schweizer-Reneke | West | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 5,622 | 48.3% | 191 | 78.8% | 5,431 | 5,622 | 544 | 11,636 | |||
| Soutpansberg | North | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 7,170 | 49.6% | 250 | 82.0% | 6,920 | 7,170 | 267 | 14,444 | |||
| Springs | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,523 | 48.1% | 884 | 67.2% | 6,523 | 5,639 | 1,325 | 13,558 | |||
| Standerton | East | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 7,096 | 50.2% | 952 | 70.9% | 6,144 | 7,096 | 834 | 14,138 | |||
| Stilfontein | West | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 5,504 | 44.6% | 209 | 65.5% | 5,504 | 5,295 | 1,289 | 12,331 | |||
| Sunnyside | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 6,298 | 53.4% | 3,233 | 65.9% | 6,298 | 3,065 | 2,365 | 11,795 | |||
| Turffontein | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 9,010 | 61.5% | 5,859 | 60.9% | 9,010 | 3,151 | 2,333 | 14,641 | |||
| Vanderbijlpark | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 9,092 | 57.0% | 2,346 | 66.6% | 9,092 | 6,746 | 15,956 | ||||
| Ventersdorp | West | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 6,704 | 54.1% | 1,531 | 73.0% | 6,704 | 5,173 | 448 | 12,390 | |||
| Vereeniging | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,120 | 52.0% | 1,524 | 66.1% | 7,120 | 5,596 | 933 | 13,684 | |||
| Verwoerdburg | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 10,940 | 58.5% | 4,991 | 78.2% | 10,940 | 5,949 | 1,748 | 18,698 | |||
| Waterberg | North | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 7,122 | 51.8% | 2,375 | 77.4% | 4,717 | 7,122 | 1,845 | 13,749 | |||
| Waterkloof | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,790 | 48.5% | 2,650 | 80.9% | 7,790 | 3,038 | 5,140 | 16,074 | |||
| Westdene | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 7,531 | 55.9% | 4,353 | 68.0% | 7,531 | 2,666 | 3,178 | 13,483 | |||
| Witbank | East | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|CP]] | 8,319 | 49.3% | 842 | 68.6% | 7,477 | 8,319 | 886 | 16,891 | |||
| Wonderboom | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | NP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|NP]] | 9,496 | 49.1% | 599 | 75.5% | 9,496 | 8,897 | 841 | 19,342 | |||
| Yeoville | PWV | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | PFP | style="background:Template:Party color;" | | [[Template:Party color|PFP]] | 7,707 | 62.2% | 3,159 | 60.4% | 4,548 | 7,707 | 12,394 | ||||
| Total for all constituencies | Turnout | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | scope="col" style="background:Template:Party color;" | | ||||||||||
| NP | CP | PFP | HNP | NRP | Independents | Total | ||||||||||
| Votes | ||||||||||||||||
| 66.8% | 529,216 | 381,066 | 123,662 | 34,815 | 4,011 | 11,201 | 1,083,971 | |||||||||
| 48.8% | 35.2% | 11.4% | 3.2% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 100.0% | ||||||||||
| Seats | ||||||||||||||||
| 47 | 21 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 76 | ||||||||||
| 61.8% | 27.6% | 8.9% | 0% | 0% | 1.3% | 100.0% | ||||||||||
Reactions
Anglican Archbishop and Nobel Peace Prize winner Desmond Tutu noted after the election, "We have entered the dark ages of the history of our country".[3]
Donald Simpson, writing in the South African newspaper, The Star, went as far as to predict that the National Party would lose the next election and that the Conservative Party would become the new government of South Africa.[4]
References
<templatestyles src="Reflist/styles.css" />
Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
Script error: No such module "Navbox".