Declaration of independence: Difference between revisions
imported>BlkGeneral2000 |
imported>Simpfok m -Fixed the Philippine flag, and removed the United States, as the declaration of independence was a declaration from Spain. |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
<!-- Some current states have no first recognition. --> | <!-- Some current states have no first recognition. --> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!State | !State | ||
!width=220pt|Declaration | !width=220pt|Declaration | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! width="150pt" |Association | ! width="150pt" |Association | ||
!class="unsortable" width=220pt|Signatories!!First recognizing state(s) | !class="unsortable" width=220pt|Signatories!!First recognizing state(s) | ||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Algeria}} ||[[Declaration of 1 November 1954]] | |||
|{{DTS|1954-11-1}}||{{Flag|Algeria}}||[[Algerian War]]||{{flag|French Algeria}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Flagicon image|Flag of Albanian Provisional Government (1912-1914).svg}} [[Albania]] ||[[Albanian Declaration of Independence]] | |{{Flagicon image|Flag of Albanian Provisional Government (1912-1914).svg}} [[Albania]] ||[[Albanian Declaration of Independence]] | ||
|{{DTS|1912-11-28}}||{{Flag|Ottoman Empire}}||[[Assembly of Vlorë]]||{{Flag|Austria-Hungary}} | |{{DTS|1912-11-28}}||{{Flag|Ottoman Empire}}||[[Assembly of Vlorë]]||{{Flag|Austria-Hungary}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Flagicon|Ambazonia}} [[Ambazonia]] ||Ambazonian Declaration of Independence | |||
|{{DTS|2017-10-1}}||{{Flag country|Cameroon}}||[[Southern Cameroons Ambazonia Consortium United Front]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Flagcountry|First Republic of Armenia}}||[[Declaration of Independence of Armenia (1918)|Declaration of Independence of Armenia]] | |{{Flagcountry|First Republic of Armenia}}||[[Declaration of Independence of Armenia (1918)|Declaration of Independence of Armenia]] | ||
| Line 128: | Line 134: | ||
|{{Flag|Croatia|1990}}||[[Independence of Croatia|Declaration of the Establishment of the Sovereign and Independent Republic of Croatia]] | |{{Flag|Croatia|1990}}||[[Independence of Croatia|Declaration of the Establishment of the Sovereign and Independent Republic of Croatia]] | ||
| {{DTS|1991-06-25}}||{{Flagcountry|Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia}} || ||{{Flag|Iceland}} | | {{DTS|1991-06-25}}||{{Flagcountry|Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia}} || ||{{Flag|Iceland}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Cyberspace]]||[[A Declaration of the Independence of Cyberspace]]||{{DTS|1996-02-08}}||Governments||[[John Perry Barlow]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Flag|Czechoslovakia|1918}}||[[Czechoslovak Declaration of Independence]] | |{{Flag|Czechoslovakia|1918}}||[[Czechoslovak Declaration of Independence]] | ||
| {{DTS|1918-10-18}}||{{Flag|Austria-Hungary}} ||[[Czechoslovak National Council]]||{{Flag|United States|1912}} | | {{DTS|1918-10-18}}||{{Flag|Austria-Hungary}} ||[[Czechoslovak National Council]]||{{Flag|United States|1912}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Czechoslovakia}}||[[Martin Declaration]] | |||
| {{DTS|1918-10-30}}||{{Flag|Austria-Hungary}}||[[Slovak National Council]]||{{Flag|France}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Flag|Dominican Republic|1844}}||[[Dominican Act of Independence (1844)]] | ||{{Flag|Dominican Republic|1844}}||[[Dominican Act of Independence (1844)]] | ||
| {{DTS|1844-02-27}}||{{Flagicon image|Flag of Haiti (1820–1849, 1859–1964).svg}} [[Republic of Haiti (1820–1849)|Haiti]] || ||{{Flag|United Kingdom}} | | {{DTS|1844-02-27}}||{{Flagicon image|Flag of Haiti (1820–1849, 1859–1964).svg}} [[Republic of Haiti (1820–1849)|Haiti]] || ||{{Flag|United Kingdom}} | ||
|- | |||
||{{Flagicon image|Civil Ensign of the Dominican Republic.svg}} [[Dominican Republic]] ||[[Dominican Act of Independence (1863)]] | |||
| {{DTS|1863-08-16}}||{{Flag|Spain}} || ||{{Flag|Spain}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Flag|East Timor|1975}}||East Timorese declaration of independence | ||{{Flag|East Timor|1975}}||East Timorese declaration of independence | ||
| Line 162: | Line 176: | ||
| {{DTS|1918-05-26}}||{{flagcountry|Transcaucasian Democratic Federative Republic}}|| Georgian National Council||{{Flagcountry|German Empire}} | | {{DTS|1918-05-26}}||{{flagcountry|Transcaucasian Democratic Federative Republic}}|| Georgian National Council||{{Flagcountry|German Empire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Flag|Republic of Georgia|1990|name=Georgia, Republic of}}|| Act of Restoration of State Independence of Georgia | |{{Flag|Republic of Georgia|1990|name=Georgia, Republic of}}|| Act of Restoration of State Independence of Georgia | ||
| {{DTS|1991-04-09}}<ref>{{Cite web |title=Act of Restoration of State Independence of Georgia |url=https://matsne.gov.ge/en/document/view/32362 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20200520083218/https://matsne.gov.ge/en/document/view/32362 |archive-date=2020-05-20}}</ref>||{{Flag|Soviet Union}}|| Supreme Council of the Republic of Georgia||{{Flag|Switzerland}} | | {{DTS|1991-04-09}}<ref>{{Cite web |title=Act of Restoration of State Independence of Georgia |url=https://matsne.gov.ge/en/document/view/32362 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20200520083218/https://matsne.gov.ge/en/document/view/32362 |archive-date=2020-05-20}}</ref>||{{Flag|Soviet Union}}|| Supreme Council of the Republic of Georgia||{{Flag|Switzerland}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 182: | Line 196: | ||
|{{Flag|Iceland}}||Icelandic Declaration of Independence | |{{Flag|Iceland}}||Icelandic Declaration of Independence | ||
| {{DTS|1944-06-17}}||{{Flag|Denmark}}|| ||{{Flag|United States|1912}} | | {{DTS|1944-06-17}}||{{Flag|Denmark}}|| ||{{Flag|United States|1912}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|India}} | |||
|[[Indian Rebellion of 1857]] | |||
|{{DTS|1857-05-10}} | |||
|{{Flag|United Kingdom}} | |||
|{{noflag|Mughal Empire}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Flag|India}}||[[Purna Swaraj|Declaration of the Independence of India]] | |{{Flag|India}}||[[Purna Swaraj|Declaration of the Independence of India]] | ||
| {{DTS|1930-01-26}}||{{Flag|United Kingdom}}|| || | | {{DTS|1930-01-26}}||{{Flag|United Kingdom}}|| || | ||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|India}} | |||
|Declaration of Independence | |||
|{{DTS|1947-08-15}} | |||
|{{Flag|United Kingdom}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Flag|Indonesia}}||[[Proclamation of Indonesian Independence]] | |{{Flag|Indonesia}}||[[Proclamation of Indonesian Independence]] | ||
| Line 203: | Line 231: | ||
|{{Flagicon image|Flag of Katanga.svg}} [[State of Katanga|Katanga]]||Katangan Declaration of Independence{{Citation needed|date=April 2023}} | |{{Flagicon image|Flag of Katanga.svg}} [[State of Katanga|Katanga]]||Katangan Declaration of Independence{{Citation needed|date=April 2023}} | ||
| {{DTS|1960-07-11}}||{{Flagicon image|Flag of Congo-Léopoldville (1960-1963).svg}} [[Republic of the Congo (Léopoldville)|Congo-Léopoldville]]|| || | | {{DTS|1960-07-11}}||{{Flagicon image|Flag of Congo-Léopoldville (1960-1963).svg}} [[Republic of the Congo (Léopoldville)|Congo-Léopoldville]]|| || | ||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Kazakhstan}} | |||
|[[On the State Independence of the Republic of Kazakhstan]] | |||
|December 16, 1991 | |||
|{{Flag|Soviet Union}} | |||
|[[Supreme Soviet of the Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic|Supreme Soviet of the Republic of Kazakhstan]] | |||
|{{Flag|Turkey}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Flag|Korea|1919}}||[[Korean Declaration of Independence]] | |{{Flag|Korea|1919}}||[[Korean Declaration of Independence]] | ||
| Line 233: | Line 268: | ||
| {{DTS|1838-02-22}}||{{Flagcountry|United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland|1801}}||[[Robert Nelson (insurrectionist)|Robert Nelson]]|| | | {{DTS|1838-02-22}}||{{Flagcountry|United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland|1801}}||[[Robert Nelson (insurrectionist)|Robert Nelson]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Flagicon image|Flag of the Socialist Republic of Macedonia ( | |{{Flagicon image|Flag of the Socialist Republic of Macedonia (1946–1991); Flag of North Macedonia (1991-1992).svg}} [[North Macedonia|Macedonia]]||[[History of the Republic of Macedonia#Road to Republic|Independence of the Republic of Macedonia]] | ||
| {{DTS|1991-09-08}}||{{Flagcountry|Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia}} || ||{{Flag|Bulgaria}} | | {{DTS|1991-09-08}}||{{Flagcountry|Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia}} || ||{{Flag|Bulgaria}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 286: | Line 321: | ||
| {{DTS|1821-07-28}}||{{Flag|Spain|1785}}||[[José de San Martín]]||{{Flag|Argentina}} | | {{DTS|1821-07-28}}||{{Flag|Spain|1785}}||[[José de San Martín]]||{{Flag|Argentina}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Flagicon image|Philippines | |{{Flagicon|Panama}} [[Panama]] ||[[Secession of Panama from Colombia]] | ||
| {{DTS|1903-11-03}}||{{Flag country|Colombia}} | |||
| | |||
|{{Flag|United States}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flagicon image|Flag of the Philippines (1898–1901).svg}} [[Philippines]]||[[Philippine Declaration of Independence]] | |||
| {{DTS|1898-06-12}}||{{Flagdeco|Spain|variant=1785}} [[Restoration (Spain)|Spain]] | | {{DTS|1898-06-12}}||{{Flagdeco|Spain|variant=1785}} [[Restoration (Spain)|Spain]] | ||
|98 representatives of [[Dictatorial Government of the Philippines]]<ref>{{cite book|title=Philippine History|url=https://books.google.com/books?id=gUt5v8ET4QYC|year=2004|publisher=Rex Bookstore, Inc.|isbn=978-971-23-3934-9|page=[https://books.google.com/books?id=gUt5v8ET4QYC&pg=PA162 162]}}</ref> (ratified on September 29, 1898, by the [[Malolos Congress]]<ref>{{cite book|last=Tucker|first=Spencer|title=The Encyclopedia of the Spanish-American and Philippine-American Wars: A Political, Social, and Military History|url=https://books.google.com/books?id=8V3vZxOmHssC|year=2009|publisher=ABC-CLIO|isbn=978-1-85109-951-1|page=[https://books.google.com/books?id=8V3vZxOmHssC&pg=RA1–PA364&dq=%22september+29%22+ratified 364]}}</ref>) || | |98 representatives of [[Dictatorial Government of the Philippines]]<ref>{{cite book|title=Philippine History|url=https://books.google.com/books?id=gUt5v8ET4QYC|year=2004|publisher=Rex Bookstore, Inc.|isbn=978-971-23-3934-9|page=[https://books.google.com/books?id=gUt5v8ET4QYC&pg=PA162 162]}}</ref> (ratified on September 29, 1898, by the [[Malolos Congress]]<ref>{{cite book|last=Tucker|first=Spencer|title=The Encyclopedia of the Spanish-American and Philippine-American Wars: A Political, Social, and Military History|url=https://books.google.com/books?id=8V3vZxOmHssC|year=2009|publisher=ABC-CLIO|isbn=978-1-85109-951-1|page=[https://books.google.com/books?id=8V3vZxOmHssC&pg=RA1–PA364&dq=%22september+29%22+ratified 364]}}</ref>) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 314: | Line 353: | ||
|{{Flag|Singapore}}||[[Singapore in Malaysia#Expulsion|Proclamation of Singapore]]<ref>Singapore was forced out of Malaysia by the Malaysian Parliament, and the proclamations were then agreed by the two governments. See the [http://statutes.agc.gov.sg/non_version/cgi-bin/cgi_retrieve.pl?actno=REVED-INDEP Independence of Singapore Agreement 1965] {{Webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20170628211434/http://statutes.agc.gov.sg/non_version/cgi-bin/cgi_retrieve.pl?actno=REVED-INDEP |date=2017-06-28 }} (1985 Rev. Ed.) and [http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1966/29/contents the Acts of the Parliament of the United Kingdom].</ref> | |{{Flag|Singapore}}||[[Singapore in Malaysia#Expulsion|Proclamation of Singapore]]<ref>Singapore was forced out of Malaysia by the Malaysian Parliament, and the proclamations were then agreed by the two governments. See the [http://statutes.agc.gov.sg/non_version/cgi-bin/cgi_retrieve.pl?actno=REVED-INDEP Independence of Singapore Agreement 1965] {{Webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20170628211434/http://statutes.agc.gov.sg/non_version/cgi-bin/cgi_retrieve.pl?actno=REVED-INDEP |date=2017-06-28 }} (1985 Rev. Ed.) and [http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1966/29/contents the Acts of the Parliament of the United Kingdom].</ref> | ||
| {{DTS|1965-08-09}}||{{Flag|Malaysia}}<ref name="Agreement relating to the separation of Singapore from Malaysia">{{sourcetext|source=Agreement relating to the separation of Singapore from Malaysia as an independent and sovereign state}}</ref><ref name="proclamation of singapore">{{sourcetext|source=Agreement relating to the separation of Singapore from Malaysia as an independent and sovereign state/proclamation of singapore}}</ref>||[[Lee Kuan Yew]], [[Prime Minister of Singapore]]||{{Flag|United Kingdom}}<ref name="Singapore Act 1966">{{sourcetext|source=Singapore Act 1966}}</ref> | | {{DTS|1965-08-09}}||{{Flag|Malaysia}}<ref name="Agreement relating to the separation of Singapore from Malaysia">{{sourcetext|source=Agreement relating to the separation of Singapore from Malaysia as an independent and sovereign state}}</ref><ref name="proclamation of singapore">{{sourcetext|source=Agreement relating to the separation of Singapore from Malaysia as an independent and sovereign state/proclamation of singapore}}</ref>||[[Lee Kuan Yew]], [[Prime Minister of Singapore]]||{{Flag|United Kingdom}}<ref name="Singapore Act 1966">{{sourcetext|source=Singapore Act 1966}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Flag|Slovakia}}||[[Slovak National Council's Declaration of Independence of the Slovak Nation]] | |{{Flag|Slovakia}}||[[Slovak National Council's Declaration of Independence of the Slovak Nation]] | ||
| {{DTS|1992-07-17}}||{{Flag|Czechoslovakia}} ||Slovak National Council|| | | {{DTS|1992-07-17}}||{{Flag|Czechoslovakia}} ||Slovak National Council||{{Flag|Czech Republic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Flag|Slovenia}}||[[History of Slovenia#The Independence of Slovenia|Slovenian Declaration of Independence]] | |{{Flag|Slovenia}}||[[History of Slovenia#The Independence of Slovenia|Slovenian Declaration of Independence]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:36, 26 October 2025
Template:Short description Script error: No such module "other uses".
A declaration of independence is an assertion by a polity in a defined territory that it is independent and constitutes a state. Such places are usually declared from part or all of the territory of another state or failed state, or are breakaway territories from within the larger state. In 2010, the UN's International Court of Justice ruled in an advisory opinion in Kosovo that "International law contains no prohibition on declarations of independence",[1] though the state from which the territory wishes to secede may regard the declaration as rebellion, which may lead to a war of independence or a constitutional settlement to resolve the crisis.
List of declarations of independence
Script error: No such module "Hatnote".
See also
- Independence referendum
- List of national independence days
- List of sovereign states by date of formation
- Political history of the world
- Separatism
- Unilateral declaration of independence
Explanatory notes
References
External links
Template:Colonization Template:Authority control
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Federation of Malaya Independence Act 1957
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Singapore was forced out of Malaysia by the Malaysian Parliament, and the proclamations were then agreed by the two governments. See the Independence of Singapore Agreement 1965 Template:Webarchive (1985 Rev. Ed.) and the Acts of the Parliament of the United Kingdom.
- ↑ Agreement relating to the separation of Singapore from Malaysia as an independent and sovereign state
- ↑ Agreement relating to the separation of Singapore from Malaysia as an independent and sovereign state/proclamation of singapore
- ↑ Singapore Act 1966
- ↑ Ukraine and Russia: The Post-Soviet Transition by Roman Solchanyk, Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2000, Template:ISBN (page 100)
Canadian Yearbook of International Law, Vol 30, 1992, University of British Columbia Press, 1993, Template:ISBN (page 371)
Script error: No such module "citation/CS1"., p. 355 - ↑ US-Morocco Diplomatic Relationship Template:Webarchive. Official Web site of the Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco to the United States of America.
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "lower-alpha", but no corresponding <references group="lower-alpha"/> tag was found