List of explorers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>LaffyTaffer m Reverted 1 edit by 50.205.203.236 (talk) to last revision by TylerBurden |
|||
| Line 863: | Line 863: | ||
| [[Turkish people|Turkish]] || 17th | | [[Turkish people|Turkish]] || 17th | ||
| [[Turkey]], [[Egypt]], [[Africa]], [[Europe]] | | [[Turkey]], [[Egypt]], [[Africa]], [[Europe]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Edward John Eyre]] | |||
| [[English people|English]] || 19th | |||
| [[Australia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ahmad ibn Fadlan]] | | [[Ahmad ibn Fadlan]] | ||
Revision as of 11:38, 21 June 2025
Template:Short description Template:Pp-pc1 Template:Use dmy dates
Explorers are listed below with their common names, countries of origin (modern and former), centuries of activity and main areas of exploration.
List
See also
- Age of Discovery
- Astronaut/Cosmonaut/Taikonaut
- Bandeirantes
- Chronology of European exploration of Asia
- Conquistador
- Exploration
- List of explorations
- List of lost expeditions
- List of female explorers and travelers
- List of maritime explorers
- List of Russian explorers
- List of travelers
- Maritime timeline
- Portuguese discoveries
- Radhanites
- Silk Road
- Spice trade
- The Exploration Museum
- Timeline of maritime migration and exploration
- Trans-Saharan trade
- Travel literature
References
External links
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Battuta's Travels: Part Three – Persia and Iraq Template:Webarchive
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Giovanni Caboto.
- ↑ Cristoforo Colombo.
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Kamchatka, Caucasus, Siberia.
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ New South Wales, southeastern Queensland.
- ↑ Sir Paul de Strzelecki.
- ↑ Cossack.
- ↑ U.S. Pacific Coast, Pacific Northwest.
- ↑ Allegheny Mountains, Cumberland Plateau.