Ukrainian Premier League Under-21 and Under-19
The Ukrainian Premier League youth competitions is a complex of youth competitions within the Ukrainian Premier League and is part of youth competitions in Ukraine. The events include championship among two age categories under 19 and under 21 years old.
Following the 2020–21 season, competitions among under-21 teams were discontinued.
History
First steps
Script error: No such module "Labelled list hatnote". Soon after establishing the Professional Football League of Ukraine (PFL) in 1996, a discussion arose about developing younger generation of football players. In 1998 in Ukraine started competition of academies of football clubs which participate in competitions of PFL (Higher, First and Second leagues). In 2001 there was established a separate organization, Ukrainian Youth Football League (Template:Langx), that took over administration of youth competitions. Originally, competitions were conducted in four age groups between 14 and 17. In 2002 in coordination with the PFL there was introduced competition among youth under 19 years of age.[1]
Ukrainian Youth Football League championship among junior teams (Unofficial competitions)
| Season | Champion | Runner-up | Third place | Most valuable player |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | FC Shakhtar Donetsk | FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | SC Tavriya Simferopol | |
| 2003-04 | SC Tavriya Simferopol | FC Shakhtar Donetsk | MFC Oleksandriya | |
| 2004-05 | MFC Oleksandriya | FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | FC Lokomotyv Odessa | |
| 2005-06 | FC Obriy Nikopol | FC Lokomotyv Odessa | FC Luzhany |
Reserves competitions
In 2004 the PFL introduced competition among the Vyshcha Liha (Higher League) clubs' double teams (reserve teams). The reason for introduction of the Vyshcha Liha competitions among doubles was partly connected with necessity to free the PFL lower league competitions from the Higher League clubs' second teams. With introduction of the double competitions in 2004, professional clubs started to remove their second teams from the 2004-05 Ukrainian Second League and even more in the following season. The age restriction for the Vyshcha Liha double teams at first was conditional. In 2006 the PFL discontinued joint youth competition among under-19 teams conducted along with the Youth Football League.
Conversion of reserve competitions and addition of other UPL junior competitions
In 2008 there was established the Ukrainian Premier League which took the administration over the Higher League clubs' competitions including the competitions among doubles. Those competitions were renamed as the UPL championship and the UPL youth championship. The UPL youth competition became age restrictive and involved players of under-21 years of age.
In 2012 now as part of the Ukrainian Premier League, there was reestablished competitions among under-19 teams. To avoid ambiguity, the UPL youth championship was renamed as the UPL U-21 championship, while the other competition received the name of UPL U-19 championship.
Plans of establishing separate professional junior league competitions
In 2016 the competitions among youth teams with age category under 19 years of age were reintroduced in the Professional Football League now for teams of the Persha Liha and Druha Liha (First and Second leagues), as well as amateur level youth football-oriented institutions, i.e. youth football clubs, sports schools. The competitions received the name of Persha Liha U-19 competitions. In 2017 discussions were taking place to expand the UPL to include competitions of the Persha Liha (First League) as well as the Persha Liha U-19 competitions and allowing exchange between Premier League and First League among the youth teams.
The UPL youth competitions are considered as a development league and therefore its participants' performance does not result in the team's relegation from it. The relegation occurs only based on their final league position of their respective senior teams in the Ukrainian Premier League. If the senior team is relegated from the Ukrainian Premier League, then its reserve team is relegated from the Premier Reserve League and replaced by a reserve team of another newly promoted club from the Ukrainian First League. Script error: No such module "Labelled list hatnote".
Under-21 results
Template:Short descriptionScript error: No such module "Infobox".Template:Template otherScript error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
Top League championship among reserve teams
| Season | Champion | Runner-up | Third place | Top goalscorer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004–05 | Dynamo Kyiv | Metalist Kharkiv | Illichivets Mariupol | Template:Flagicon Roberto Nanni (Dynamo Kyiv, 9 goals) Template:Flagicon Syarhey Karnilenka (Dynamo Kyiv, 9 goals) |
| 2005–06 | Dynamo Kyiv | Metalist Kharkiv | Illichivets Mariupol | Template:Flagicon Serhiy Davydov (Metalist Kharkiv, 21 goals) |
| 2006–07 | Dynamo Kyiv | Shakhtar Donetsk | Chornomorets Odesa | Template:Flagicon Oleksandr Aliyev (Dynamo Kyiv, 21 goals) |
| 2007–08 | Dynamo Kyiv | Metalurh Zaporizhya | Metalist Kharkiv | Template:Flagicon Oleksandr Aliyev (Dynamo Kyiv, 18 goals) |
Ukrainian Premier League youth's (U-21) championship
Top three
| Rank | Player | Goals | Games |
| 1 | Template:Flagicon Oleksandr Aliev | 68 | |
| 2 | Template:Flagicon Oleh Barannik | 58 | |
| 3 | Template:Flagicon Serhiy Davydov | 50 | |
| 4 | Template:Flagicon Yevhen Bokhashvili | 49 | |
| 5 | Template:Flagicon Oleksandr Antonenko | 41 | |
| 6 | Template:Flagicon Artur Zahorulko | 40 | |
| 7 | Template:Flagicon Yuriy Furta | 37 | |
| 8 | Template:Flagicon Andriy Boryachuk | 36 | |
| 9 | Template:Flagicon Yevhen Budnik | 35 | |
| Template:Flagicon Yevhen Troyanovskyi | 35 | ||
| Players in bold are still playing in UPL under-21 Data as of 31 October 2018[2] | |||
| Club | Winner | Runner-up | Winning years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dynamo U-21 | 8 | 4 | 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2021 |
| Shakhtar U-21 | 4 | 6 | 2009, 2011, 2012, 2018, (2020) |
| Zorya U-21 | 1 | 1 | 2013 |
| Dnipro U-21 | 1 | 0 | 2015 |
| Mariupol U-21 | 1 | 0 | 2014 |
| Karpaty U-21 | 1 | 0 | 2010 |
| Metalist U-21 | 0 | 3 | |
| Oleksandriya U-21 | 0 | 1 | |
| Metalurh U-21 | 0 | 1 |
All-time table
There was a total of 17 seasons in the UPL competitions among under-21 teams.
<templatestyles src="Legend/styles.css" />
| Rank | Team | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Achievement | Other names used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dynamo Kyiv | 15 | 444 | 276 | 82 | 76 | 1059 | 430 | 940 | champions (7) | |
| 2 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 15 | 444 | 260 | 79 | 105 | 971 | 521 | 859 | champions (4) | |
| 3 | Vorskla Poltava | 15 | 444 | 201 | 80 | 163 | 702 | 573 | 683 | 3rd (1) | |
| 4 | Dnipro | 13 | 380 | 190 | 72 | 118 | 691 | 475 | 642 | champions (1) | |
| 5 | Metalist Kharkiv | 12 | 348 | 179 | 59 | 110 | 587 | 436 | 596 | vice champions (3) | |
| 6 | Karpaty Lviv | 13 | 384 | 174 | 74 | 136 | 632 | 536 | 596 | champions (1) | |
| 7 | Chornomorets Odesa | 14 | 414 | 168 | 75 | 171 | 632 | 636 | 579 | 3rd (2) | |
| 8 | FC Mariupol | 12 | 356 | 164 | 68 | 124 | 569 | 497 | 560 | champions (1) | |
| 9 | Zorya Luhansk | 13 | 384 | 160 | 64 | 160 | 534 | 550 | 544 | champions (1) | |
| 10 | Metalurh Zaporizhia | 11 | 319 | 126 | 68 | 125 | 470 | 456 | 446 | vice champions (1) | |
| 11 | Metalurh Donetsk | 11 | 322 | 119 | 57 | 146 | 489 | 495 | 414 | 5th (1) | |
| 12 | Arsenal Kyiv | 10 | 302 | 90 | 51 | 161 | 343 | 537 | 321 | 6th (1) | |
| 13 | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | 9 | 270 | 82 | 47 | 141 | 313 | 473 | 293 | 8th (1) | |
| 14 | Volyn Lutsk | 9 | 260 | 79 | 43 | 138 | 377 | 578 | 280 | 9th (1) | |
| 15 | Tavriya Simferopol | 10 | 297 | 69 | 60 | 168 | 327 | 597 | 267 | 10th (1) | |
| 16 | FC Oleksandriya | 5 | 152 | 53 | 42 | 57 | 185 | 187 | 201 | vice champions (1) | |
| 17 | Obolon Kyiv | 4 | 120 | 50 | 24 | 46 | 165 | 168 | 174 | 3rd (1) | |
| 18 | FC Kharkiv | 4 | 120 | 44 | 18 | 58 | 168 | 222 | 150 | 6th (1) | |
| 19 | Olimpik Donetsk | 5 | 148 | 41 | 23 | 84 | 174 | 281 | 146 | 4th (1) | |
| 20 | Hoverla Uzhhorod | 8 | 228 | 34 | 39 | 155 | 179 | 597 | 141 | 12th (1) | |
| 21 | Stal Kamianske | 3 | 90 | 31 | 25 | 34 | 133 | 166 | 118 | 4th (1) | |
| 22 | Stal Alchevsk | 2 | 60 | 17 | 11 | 32 | 72 | 106 | 62 | 14th (1) | |
| 23 | FC Sevastopol | 2 | 56 | 19 | 5 | 32 | 89 | 126 | 62 | 10th (1) | |
| 24 | FC Lviv | 2 | 62 | 14 | 8 | 40 | 64 | 140 | 50 | 11th (1) | |
| 25 | Zirka Kropyvnytskyi | 2 | 64 | 8 | 14 | 42 | 54 | 143 | 38 | 12th (1) | |
| 26 | Naftovyk Okhtyrka | 1 | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 38 | 46 | 36 | 11th (1) | |
| 27 | Borysfen Boryspil | 1 | 30 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 29 | 41 | 30 | 14th (1) | |
| 28 | Desna Chernihiv | 1 | 32 | 8 | 4 | 20 | 41 | 81 | 28 | 10th (1) | |
| 29 | Veres Rivne | 1 | 32 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 31 | 60 | 27 | 10th (1) |
Under-19 results
Template:Short descriptionScript error: No such module "Infobox".Template:Template otherScript error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
Premier League junior (U-19) championship
Top three
| Club | Winner | Runner-up | Winning years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dynamo U-19 | 6 | 4 | 2013, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, (2020), 2024 |
| Shakhtar U-19 | 2 | 4 | 2015, 2021 |
| Rukh U-19 | 1 | 0 | (2022), 2023 |
| Metalist U-19 | 1 | 0 | 2014 |
| Mariupol U-19 | 0 | 1 | |
| FC Oleksandriya U-19 | 0 | 1 | |
| Olimpik U-19 | 0 | 1 |
All-time table
<templatestyles src="Legend/styles.css" />
| Rank | Team | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Achievement | Other names used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dynamo Kyiv | 7 | 188 | 139 | 20 | 29 | 495 | 168 | 437 | champions (5) | |
| 2 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 7 | 188 | 128 | 28 | 32 | 472 | 171 | 412 | champions (1) | |
| 3 | Karpaty Lviv | 7 | 188 | 104 | 26 | 58 | 362 | 256 | 338 | 3rd (4) | |
| 4 | Zorya Luhansk | 7 | 185 | 76 | 37 | 72 | 264 | 246 | 265 | 5th (2) | |
| 5 | Chornomorets Odesa | 7 | 188 | 73 | 34 | 81 | 254 | 265 | 253 | 4th (2) | |
| 6 | Vorskla Poltava | 7 | 184 | 68 | 44 | 72 | 259 | 271 | 248 | 5th (1) | |
| 7 | FC Mariupol | 6 | 157 | 60 | 30 | 67 | 228 | 260 | 210 | vice champions (1) | |
| 8 | Volyn Lutsk | 6 | 157 | 61 | 18 | 78 | 249 | 269 | 201 | 4th (1) | |
| 9 | Dnipro | 5 | 136 | 60 | 20 | 56 | 232 | 220 | 200 | 4th (1) | |
| 10 | Metalurh Zaporizhia | 5 | 134 | 56 | 13 | 67 | 215 | 225 | 175 | 7th (1) | |
| 11 | Olimpik Donetsk | 5 | 132 | 46 | 28 | 58 | 171 | 188 | 166 | vice champions (1) | |
| 12 | FC Oleksandriya | 4 | 108 | 43 | 20 | 45 | 141 | 140 | 149 | vice champions (1) | |
| 13 | Metalist Kharkiv | 4 | 110 | 43 | 15 | 52 | 162 | 166 | 144 | champions (1) | |
| 14 | Skala Stryi | 4 | 108 | 38 | 22 | 48 | 130 | 178 | 136 | 6th (1) | |
| 15 | Arsenal Kyiv | 5 | 130 | 32 | 21 | 67 | 168 | 274 | 117 | 7th (1) | |
| 16 | Metalurh Donetsk | 3 | 78 | 32 | 10 | 36 | 122 | 139 | 106 | 6th (1) | |
| 17 | Stal Kamianske | 3 | 82 | 27 | 16 | 39 | 106 | 152 | 97 | 5th (1) | |
| 18 | Hoverla Uzhhorod | 4 | 104 | 22 | 11 | 71 | 103 | 263 | 77 | 12th (1) | |
| 19 | Tavriya Simferopol | 2 | 51 | 15 | 10 | 26 | 64 | 93 | 55 | 9th (1) | |
| 20 | Veres Rivne | 1 | 26 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 49 | 32 | 48 | 4th (1) | |
| 21 | FC Lviv | 1 | 26 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 30 | 50 | 31 | 10th (1) | |
| 22 | Zirka Kropyvnytskyi | 2 | 52 | 6 | 9 | 37 | 30 | 124 | 27 | 14th (2) | |
| 23 | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | 1 | 28 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 32 | 56 | 26 | 16th (1) | |
| 24 | FC Sevastopol | 1 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 43 | 16 | 15th (1) | |
| 25 | Desna Chernihiv | 1 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 16 | 124 | 3 | 14th (1) |
People of the Under-19 competitions
| Player | Games | Years | |
| Template:Flagicon Vitaliy Kholod | 78 | 2021– | |
| Template:Flagicon Oleh Kryvoruchko | 75 | 2021– | |
| Template:Flagicon Ivan Pakholyuk | 74 | 2021– | |
| Template:Flagicon Artem Benedyuk | 73 | 2021– | |
| Template:Flagicon Stanislav Prus | 2021– | ||
| Players in bold are still playing in Premier League Data as of 7 January 2024[3] | |||
| Player | Goals | Years | ||
| Template:Flagicon Vladyslav Vanat | 36 | 2019–2021 | ||
| Template:Flagicon Yevhen Isayenko | 34 | 2018–2019 | ||
| Template:Flagicon Artur Miranyan | 33 | 2013–2014 | ||
| Template:Flagicon Artem Dudik | 32 | 2014–2016 | ||
| Template:Flagicon Mykhailo Plokhotnyuk | 31 | 2016–2018 | ||
| Players in bold are still playing in Premier League Data as of 6 January 2024[4] | ||||
| Rank | Coach | Games | Clubs | Seasons | |
| 1 | Template:Flagicon Ihor Kostyuk | 157 | Dynamo Kyiv | 2018 | |
| 2 | Template:Flagicon Vadym Mandriyevskyi | 105 | Vorskla Poltava | 2015 | 2018 |
| 3 | Template:Flagicon Yuriy Dudnyk | 103 | Zorya Luhansk | 2013 | 2016 |
| 4 | Template:Flagicon Oleksandr Pozdeyev | 92 | Kolos Kovalivka | 2021 | |
| 5 | Template:Flagicon Oleh Kolobych | 91 | Veres Rivne → FC Lviv | 2018 | 2021 |
| Template:Flagicon Vasyl Baranov | 91 | Zorya (50), Vorskla (41) | 2017 | ||
| Coaches in bold are still active in the League Data as of 10 January 2024[5] | |||||
See also
References
<templatestyles src="Reflist/styles.css" />
- ↑ In Ukraine started Junior Championship U-19 with PFL teams (В Україні стартував чемпіонат юніорів U-19 з командами ПФЛ ). Footboom. 22 September 2016
- ↑ top scorer. UPL
- ↑ Віталій Холод утримує гвардійський рекорд юнаків Template:Webarchive. upl.ua
- ↑ Глущенко та Пономаренко біля десятки найкращих бомбардирів-юнаків Template:Webarchive. upl.ua
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
External links
Template:Ukrainian Premier League Reserves Script error: No such module "Navbox". Template:Ukrainian Premier League youth championship top scorers