Victorian Legislative Council: Difference between revisions
imported>Wikibility m Portal Addition |
imported>Totallynotarandomalt69 |
||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Region | ![[Electoral regions of Victoria|Region]] | ||
!colspan=2|1st MLC | !colspan="2"|1st MLC | ||
!colspan=2|2nd MLC | !colspan="2"|2nd MLC | ||
!colspan=2|3rd MLC | !colspan="2"|3rd MLC | ||
!colspan=2|4th MLC | !colspan="2"|4th MLC | ||
!colspan=2|5th MLC | !colspan="2"|5th MLC | ||
|- | |||
!rowspan=2; style="text-align:left" | [[Northern Metropolitan Region|Northern Metropolitan]] | |||
|rowspan=2; {{Australian party style|Labor}}| | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Sheena Watt]]<br />([[Victorian Labor Party|Labor]]) | |||
|rowspan=2; {{Australian party style|liberal}}| | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Evan Mulholland]]<br />([[Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)|Liberal]]) | |||
|{{Australian party style|greens}}| | |||
|[[Samantha Ratnam]] <br />([[Victorian Greens|Greens]]) | |||
|rowspan=2; {{Australian party style|labor}}| | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Enver Erdogan]]<br />([[Victorian Labor Party|Labor]]) | |||
|{{Australian party style|democratic labour}}| | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Adem Somyurek]]<br />([[Democratic Labour Party (Australia, 1978)|Democratic Labour]]/<br/>[[Independent politicians in Australia|Independent]]){{efn|name=dlp|[[Adem Somyurek]] resigned from the [[Democratic Labour Party (Australia, 1978)|Democratic Labour Party]] in March 2024.<ref>{{cite web |last1=Deery |first1=Shannon |title=Adem Somyurek quits DLP as internal power struggle erupts between opposing factions |url=https://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/adem-somyurek-quits-dlp-as-internal-power-struggle-erupts-between-opposing-factions/news-story/d1feb3c120dbf8b78815194b6eb8dc3d |publisher=Herald Sun |access-date=15 February 2025 |archive-url=https://archive.today/20240329043148/https://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/adem-somyurek-quits-dlp-as-internal-power-struggle-erupts-between-opposing-factions/news-story/d1feb3c120dbf8b78815194b6eb8dc3d?amp&nk=d0f52e903804492e80a4e00e85df89e8-1711686718 |archive-date=29 March 2024 |date=26 March 2024}}</ref>}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Australian party style|greens}}| | |{{Australian party style|greens}}| | ||
|[[Samantha Ratnam]] | |[[Anasina Gray-Barberio]]{{efn|name=ratnam|[[Samantha Ratnam]] resigned from parliament on 8 November 2024 and was replaced by [[Anasina Gray-Barberio]] on 13 November 2024.<ref>{{cite web |title=Victorian Parliament elects first Pasifika woman MP |url=https://www.abc.net.au/pacific/programs/pacificbeat/samoanmpvic/104398258 |publisher=ABC Pacific |access-date=15 February 2025 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20240927015938/https://www.abc.net.au/pacific/programs/pacificbeat/samoanmpvic/104398258 |archive-date=27 September 2024 |date=26 September 2024}}</ref>}}<br />([[Victorian Greens|Greens]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|independent}}| | |||
|{{Australian party style| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Southern Metropolitan Region|Southern Metropolitan]] | ! style="text-align:left" | [[Southern Metropolitan Region|Southern Metropolitan]] | ||
|{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | |{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | ||
|[[David Davis (Australian politician)|David Davis]]<br />[[Liberal Party | |[[David Davis (Australian politician)|David Davis]]<br />([[Victorian Liberal Party|Liberal]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | |{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | ||
|[[John Berger (politician)|John Berger]]<br />[[ | |[[John Berger (politician)|John Berger]]<br />([[Victorian Labor Party|Labor]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | |{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | ||
|[[Georgie Crozier]]<br />[[Liberal Party | |[[Georgie Crozier]]<br />([[Victorian Liberal Party|Liberal]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|greens}}| | |{{Australian party style|greens}}| | ||
|[[Katherine Copsey]]<br />[[ | |[[Katherine Copsey]]<br />([[Victorian Greens|Greens]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | |{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | ||
|[[Ryan Batchelor]]<br />[[ | |[[Ryan Batchelor]]<br />([[Victorian Labor Party|Labor]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[North-Eastern Metropolitan Region|North-Eastern Metropolitan]] | ! rowspan=2; style="text-align:left" | [[North-Eastern Metropolitan Region|North-Eastern Metropolitan]] | ||
|{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | |rowspan=2; {{Australian party style|Labor}}| | ||
|[[Shaun Leane]]<br />[[ | |rowspan=2|[[Shaun Leane]]<br />([[Victorian Labor Party|Labor]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | |{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | ||
|[[ | |[[Matthew Bach]] <br>([[Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)|Liberal]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style| | |rowspan=2; {{Australian party style|Labor}}| | ||
|[[ | |rowspan=2|[[Sonja Terpstra]]<br />([[Victorian Labor Party|Labor]]) | ||
|rowspan=2; {{Australian party style|liberal}}| | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Nick McGowan]]<br />([[Victorian Liberal Party|Liberal]]) | |||
|rowspan=2; {{Australian party style|greens}}| | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Aiv Puglielli]]<br />([[Victorian Greens|Greens]]) | |||
|- | |||
|{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | |{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | ||
|[[ | |[[Richard Welch (Australian politician)|Richard Welch]]{{efn|name=bach|[[Matthew Bach]] resigned from parliament on 87 December 2023 and was replaced by [[Richard Welch (Australian politician)|Richard Welch]] on 7 February 2024.<ref>{{cite web |last1=Baxendale |first1=Rachel |title=Businessman Richard Welch wins preselection to replace Matt Bach |url=https://www.theaustralian.com.au/nation/politics/businessman-richard-welch-wins-preselection-to-replace-matt-bach/news-story/bb7c0ff1adb3c0cd24733369833ff4d6 |publisher=The Australian |access-date=15 February 2025 |archive-url=https://archive.today/20240104095305/https://www.theaustralian.com.au/nation/politics/businessman-richard-welch-wins-preselection-to-replace-matt-bach/news-story/bb7c0ff1adb3c0cd24733369833ff4d6?amp&nk=e3efbdd7b530e2c73e56a7cffa42494b-1704361997 |archive-date=4 January 2024 |date=3 December 2023}}</ref>}}<br />([[Victorian Greens|Greens]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[South-Eastern Metropolitan Region|South-Eastern Metropolitan]] | ! style="text-align:left" | [[South-Eastern Metropolitan Region|South-Eastern Metropolitan]] | ||
|{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | |{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | ||
|[[Lee Tarlamis]]<br />[[ | |[[Lee Tarlamis]]<br />([[Victorian Labor Party|Labor]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | |{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | ||
|[[Ann-Marie Hermans]]<br />[[Liberal Party | |[[Ann-Marie Hermans]]<br />([[Victorian Liberal Party|Liberal]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | |{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | ||
|[[Michael Galea (politician)|Michael Galea]]<br />[[ | |[[Michael Galea (politician)|Michael Galea]]<br />([[Victorian Labor Party|Labor]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|legalise cannabis}}| | |{{Australian party style|legalise cannabis}}| | ||
|[[Rachel Payne]]<br />[[Legalise Cannabis Australia|Legalise Cannabis]] | |[[Rachel Payne]]<br />([[Legalise Cannabis Australia|Legalise Cannabis]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|liberal democrats}}| | |{{Australian party style|liberal democrats}}| | ||
|[[David Limbrick]]<br />[[Liberal Democratic Party (Australia)|Liberal Democrats]] | |[[David Limbrick]]<br />([[Libertarian Party (Australia)|Liberal Democrats]]/<br/>[[Libertarian Party (Australia)|Libertarian]]){{efn|name=libdems|The [[Libertarian Party (Australia)|Liberal Democratic Party]] changed its name to the [[Libertarian Party (Australia)|Libertarian Party]] in 2023.<ref>{{cite web |last1=Carmody |first1=Broede |title=Liberal Democrats face identity crisis over forced name change |url=https://www.smh.com.au/politics/federal/liberal-democrats-face-identity-crisis-over-forced-name-change-20230417-p5d110.html |publisher=Sydney Morning Herald |access-date=15 February 2025 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230715233506/https://www.smh.com.au/politics/federal/liberal-democrats-face-identity-crisis-over-forced-name-change-20230417-p5d110.html |archive-date=15 July 2023 |date=18 April 2023}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |title=Application to change a registered political party's name |url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230715233523/https://www.vec.vic.gov.au/about-us/media/8-june-application-to-change-a-registered-political-party-name |publisher=Victorian Electoral Commission |access-date=15 July 2023 |date=8 June 2023}}</ref>}} | ||
|- | |||
! rowspan=3; style="text-align:left" | [[Western Metropolitan Region|Western Metropolitan]] | |||
|rowspan=3; {{Australian party style|Labor}}| | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Lizzie Blandthorn]]<br />([[Victorian Labor Party|Labor]]) | |||
|{{Australian party style|Liberal}}| | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Moira Deeming]]<br />([[Victorian Liberal Party|Liberal]]/[[Independent Liberal (Australia)|Ind. Liberal]]/[[Victorian Liberal Party|Liberal]]){{efn|name=deeming|[[Moira Deeming]] was expelled from the parliamentary [[Victorian Liberal Party]] in May 2023 and sat as an [[Independent Liberal (Australia)|Independent Liberal]] until returning to the party room in December 2024.<ref>{{cite web |last1=Staszewska |first1=Ewa |title=Moira Deeming expelled from Victorian Liberal Party after allegedly serving John Pesutto with defamation concerns notice |url=https://www.skynews.com.au/australia-news/politics/moira-deeming-expelled-from-victorian-liberal-party-after-allegedly-serving-john-pessuto-with-defamation-concerns-notice/news-story/46f4f99534cef33f2995e3a3c7ccee7a |publisher=Sky News Australia |access-date=24 December 2024 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20241220233105/https://www.skynews.com.au/australia-news/politics/moira-deeming-expelled-from-victorian-liberal-party-after-allegedly-serving-john-pessuto-with-defamation-concerns-notice/news-story/46f4f99534cef33f2995e3a3c7ccee7a |archive-date=20 December 2024 |date=12 May 2023 |quote= The result will mean Ms Deeming remains in parliament as an independent Liberal after having been stripped of her whip position when she was suspended for nine months in March.}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |last1=Schmidt |first1=Nathan |title=Controversial MP Moira Deeming to sue Liberal leader after party expulsion |url=https://www.news.com.au/national/victoria/politics/controversial-mp-moira-deeming-to-sue-liberal-leader-after-party-expulsion/news-story/50cc115564d4c2f77d7e0fe7495493fc?amp |publisher=news.com.au |access-date=24 December 2024 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20231120030434/https://www.news.com.au/national/victoria/politics/controversial-mp-moira-deeming-to-sue-liberal-leader-after-party-expulsion/news-story/50cc115564d4c2f77d7e0fe7495493fc?amp |archive-date=20 November 2023 |date=20 November 2023 |quote=Victoria Independent Liberal MP Moira Deeming has expressed her gratitude to the state Liberal Party for supporting her push for an inquiry into gender-affirming care for children.}}</ref>}} | |||
|rowspan=3; {{Australian party style|Labor}}| | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Ingrid Stitt]]<br />([[Victorian Labor Party|Labor]]) | |||
|rowspan=3; {{Australian party style|legalise cannabis}}| | |||
|rowspan=3|[[David Ettershank]]<br />([[Legalise Cannabis Australia|Legalise Cannabis]]) | |||
|rowspan=3; {{Australian party style|liberal}}| | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Trung Luu]]<br />([[Victorian Liberal Party|Liberal]]) | |||
|- | |||
|{{Australian party style|Independent Liberal}}| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Australian party style|Liberal}}| | |{{Australian party style|Liberal}}| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Northern Victoria Region|Northern Victoria]] | ! style="text-align:left" | [[Northern Victoria Region|Northern Victoria]] | ||
|{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | |{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | ||
|[[Wendy Lovell]]<br />[[Liberal Party | |[[Wendy Lovell]]<br />([[Victorian Liberal Party|Liberal]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | |{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | ||
|[[Jaclyn Symes]]<br />[[ | |[[Jaclyn Symes]]<br />([[Victorian Labor Party|Labor]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|nationals}}| | |{{Australian party style|nationals}}| | ||
|[[Gaelle Broad]]<br />[[National Party of Australia – Victoria|Nationals]] | |[[Gaelle Broad]]<br />([[National Party of Australia – Victoria|Nationals]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|animal justice}}| | |{{Australian party style|animal justice}}| | ||
|[[Georgie Purcell]]<br />[[Animal Justice Party|Animal Justice]] | |[[Georgie Purcell]]<br />([[Animal Justice Party|Animal Justice]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|one nation}}| | |{{Australian party style|one nation}}| | ||
|[[Rikkie-Lee Tyrrell]]<br />[[Pauline Hanson's One Nation|One Nation]] | |[[Rikkie-Lee Tyrrell]]<br />([[Pauline Hanson's One Nation|One Nation]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eastern Victoria Region|Eastern Victoria]] | ! style="text-align:left" | [[Eastern Victoria Region|Eastern Victoria]] | ||
|{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | |{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | ||
|[[Renee Heath]]<br />[[Liberal Party | |[[Renee Heath]]<br />([[Victorian Liberal Party|Liberal]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | |{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | ||
|[[Tom McIntosh (politician)|Tom McIntosh]]<br />[[ | |[[Tom McIntosh (politician)|Tom McIntosh]]<br />([[Victorian Labor Party|Labor]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|nationals}}| | |{{Australian party style|nationals}}| | ||
|[[Melina Bath]]<br />[[National Party of Australia – Victoria|Nationals]] | |[[Melina Bath]]<br />([[National Party of Australia – Victoria|Nationals]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | |{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | ||
|[[Harriet Shing]]<br />[[ | |[[Harriet Shing]]<br />([[Victorian Labor Party|Labor]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|Shooters, Fishers and Farmers}}| | |{{Australian party style|Shooters, Fishers and Farmers}}| | ||
|[[Jeff Bourman]]<br />[[Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party|SFF]] | |[[Jeff Bourman]]<br />([[Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party|SFF]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Western Victoria Region|Western Victoria]] | ! style="text-align:left" | [[Western Victoria Region|Western Victoria]] | ||
|{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | |{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | ||
|[[Jacinta Ermacora]]<br />[[ | |[[Jacinta Ermacora]]<br />([[Victorian Labor Party|Labor]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | |{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | ||
|[[Bev McArthur]]<br />[[Liberal Party | |[[Bev McArthur]]<br />([[Victorian Liberal Party|Liberal]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | |{{Australian party style|Labor}}| | ||
|[[Gayle Tierney]]<br />[[ | |[[Gayle Tierney]]<br />([[Victorian Labor Party|Labor]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|greens}}| | |{{Australian party style|greens}}| | ||
|[[Sarah Mansfield]]<br />[[ | |[[Sarah Mansfield]]<br />([[Victorian Greens|Greens]]) | ||
|{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | |{{Australian party style|liberal}}| | ||
|[[Joe McCracken]]<br />[[Liberal Party | |[[Joe McCracken]]<br />([[Victorian Liberal Party|Liberal]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:17, 20 June 2025
Template:Short description Template:Use Australian English Template:Use dmy dates Template:Infobox legislature
The Victorian Legislative Council is the upper house of the bicameral Parliament of Victoria, Australia, the lower house being the Legislative Assembly. Both houses sit at Parliament House in Spring Street, Melbourne. The Legislative Council serves as a house of review, in a similar fashion to its federal counterpart, the Australian Senate. Although it is possible for legislation to be first introduced in the Council, most bills receive their first hearing in the Legislative Assembly.
The presiding officer of the chamber is the President of the Legislative Council. The Council presently comprises 40 members serving four-year terms from eight electoral regions each with five members. With each region electing 5 members using the single transferable vote, the quota in each region for election, after distribution of preferences, is 16.7% (one-sixth). Ballot papers for elections for the Legislative Council have above and below the line voting. Voting above the line requires only a '1' being placed in one box, and group voting tickets voting has applied since 1988.[1] Semi-optional voting is available if a voter votes below the line.
The Chamber of the Legislative Council is noticeably red - all carpet and furnishings in the chamber are red, which is a symbol of royalty and nobility. This aesthetic is in line with the United Kingdom's House of Lords.[2]
History
Script error: No such module "Labelled list hatnote".
First Legislative Council
The separate colony of Victoria was proclaimed on 1 July 1851 and writs for the election of the first Legislative Council were issued at the same time for the 20 elected members.[5] The Legislative Council initially consisted of 30 members, 10 of whom were nominated by the Lieutenant-Governor and 20 were elected from 16 "electoral districts", with Melbourne electing three members, and Geelong and the county of Bourke electing two members each.[6] The electors were male British subjects over the age of 21 years, who owned freehold valued at £100 or a householder paying rent of £10 per year,[6] both very large sums at the time. Members of the Legislative Council were unpaid, further restricting participation of those without independent means. It took some time before the Legislative Council was elected and ready to sit.[7] The Legislative Council met for the first time in November 1851 at St Patrick's Hall, which had been built in 1847 in Bourke Street, Melbourne.[8] The Legislative Council sat there until the opening of the Parliament House in 1856. James Frederick Palmer was the presiding officer of the Council, then called speaker.
The Legislative Council was expanded in 1853 to 18 nominees and 36 elected members.[9] A further expansion of the Council occurred in 1855, when 8 new members were elected from five new electorates, with one new nominee.[10] [11]
The first Legislative Council existed for five years and was responsible for at least three significant and enduring contributions to the parliamentary system of Victoria:
- it drafted the Constitution of Victoria, which provides the framework for the system of government in Victoria;
- it introduced the secret ballot. The Victorian Electoral Act 1856 introduced secret ballots on 19 March 1856,[12] an innovation at the time but now common around the world; and
- it ordered the construction of the Victorian Parliament House in Melbourne.
The new constitution was approved by the Legislative Council in March 1854 and was sent to Britain where it was passed by the United Kingdom Parliament as the Victoria Constitution Act 1855, received Royal Assent on 16 July 1855 and was proclaimed in Victoria on 23 November 1855.[13][14] The Constitution established a Westminster-style system of responsible government that continues in Victoria today.[15]
Second Legislative Council
The new Constitution came into effect in 1856. It created a bicameral Parliament of Victoria, with the Legislative Assembly being the lower house and the Council being the upper house. The Council consisted of 30 members, with five members being elected from each of the six provinces.[16] The Parliament of Victoria first met on 21 November 1856 at the almost completed main sections of Parliament House. James Frederick Palmer was elected first President of the Council.
The Legislative Council was later elected from a varying number of provinces. In 1882, several new provinces were created while Central and Eastern were abolished.[17] In 1904, more provinces were created[18] and two members (MLCs) represented each province. The terms for members were two Assembly terms, and one member was elected in rotation at each election, by majority-preferential (AV) vote. Until 1950, the Legislative Council was elected on a restricted property-based franchise and always had a conservative majority.
Until 1958, elections for the Legislative Council were not held in conjunction with those for the Legislative Assembly, but starting at the 1961 election they have been held at the same time. Prior to the 2006 election, the Legislative Council consisted of 44 members elected for two terms of the Legislative Assembly from 22 two-member provinces. Half the members were elected at each election on a rotation basis. This old system tended to favour the Liberal Party and the National Party (often in Coalition) over the Labor Party and other parties;[19][20] as the Liberal party's support was more evenly spread across the state, compared to Labor's wasted votes in already safe provinces.[21] This resulted in many instances of a Labor government being faced with an opposition-controlled Council – a rare occurrence elsewhere in Australia.
2003 reforms
The electoral system used to elect members of the Legislative Council changed for the 2006 Victorian election, as a result of major reforms passed by the Labor government, led by Steve Bracks, in 2003.[22] Under the new system the State is divided into eight electoral regions, each of which returns five members. These Legislative Council members serve terms linked to the Legislative Assembly, which has fixed four-year terms unless earlier dissolved in exceptional circumstances.
Each electoral region covers 11 contiguous Legislative Assembly electoral districts and has 420,000 electors.
Five regions are metropolitan (Melbourne and environs) (Eastern Metropolitan, Northern Metropolitan, South Eastern Metropolitan, Southern Metropolitan, and Western Metropolitan) and three are non-urban regions (Eastern Victoria, Northern Victoria and Western Victoria).
Since 2006, Legislative Council members have been elected using the single transferable vote system of proportional representation. Each region elects five members. The quota for a seat in each region is 16.7% (one-sixth), approximately 70,000.
Small parties never receive this amount on the First Count in Victoria's Legislative Council elections but through the vote transfers that are part of STV, some candidates of small parties do receive vote transfers from other small-party candidates and pass quota that way. STV thus results in an increase in the number of minor parties represented in the Legislative Council as compared to the Instant-runoff voting system. Under Instant-runoff voting, in 2002 for example, the traditional big three - Labor, Liberal and National - took all the seats - Greens with 314,000 voters overall did not take one seat. In 2006 the Greens took almost exactly the same number of votes that it had in 2002 and this time won three seats, just slightly less than its 10 percent of the vote should have given it proportionally. The Democratic Labour Party also won a seat, the first one it had won in 50 years. STV was such that the success for those two parties was achieved while at the same time Labor, Liberal and National parties each still took a number of seats.
At the same time, the Council's ability to block supply was removed.
Composition
Script error: No such module "Labelled list hatnote". Since the 2006 Victorian state election, the Legislative Council has had 40 members serving four-year terms, elected from eight electoral regions, each returning five members.
Prior to the 2006 election, the Legislative Council consisted of 44 members elected for two terms of the Legislative Assembly from 22 two-member provinces. Half the members were elected at each election on a rotation basis. The number of members was increased to 44 from 36 in 1976 and from 34 in 1967.
Property qualifications for voting in the Legislative Council were abolished for the 1952 Legislative Council election, increasing the number of eligible voters from 0.5 million in 1949 to 1.4 million in 1952, and resulting in a large increase in the number of Labor MLCs. However, Labor achieved a majority in the Council only at the 1985 and the 2002 elections.
Current members of the Victorian Legislative Council
Distribution of seats in the Legislative Council (2006 - present)
| Party | Seats | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2010 | 2014 | 2018 | 2022[23] | ||
| Template:Australian party style| | Labor | 19 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 15 |
| Template:Australian party style| | Liberal | 15 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 12 |
| Template:Australian party style| | National | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Template:Australian party style | | Greens | 3 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| Template:Australian party style | | Legalise Cannabis | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| Template:Australian party style | | Libertarian | - | - | - | 2 | 1 |
| Template:Australian party style| | Animal Justice | - | - | - | 1 | 1 |
| Template:Australian party style| | Democratic Labour | 1 | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| Template:Australian party style | | Justice | - | - | - | 3 | - |
| Template:Australian party style| | One Nation | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| Template:Australian party style| | Reason | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| Template:Australian party style| | Shooters, Fishers and Farmers | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Template:Australian party style| | Sustainable Australia | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| Template:Australian party style| | Transport Matters | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| Template:Australian party style| | Vote 1 Local Jobs | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| Total | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | |
See also
Script error: No such module "Portal".
- List of Victorian Legislative Council appointments
- 2018 Victorian state election
- 2022 Victorian state election
- Members of the Victorian Legislative Council, 2022–2026
- List of elections in Victoria
References
Further reading
- Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
External links
- Legislative Council - Parliament of Victoria
- Australia's Upper Houses - ABC Rear Vision A podcast about the development of Australia's upper houses into STV proportional representation elected chambers.
Template:Parliaments of Australia Template:Members of the Parliament of Victoria Template:Electoral regions of Victoria Template:VicCurrentMLCs Template:Government of Victoria Template:Political parties in Victoria (Australia)
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ A City Lost and Found
- ↑ Australian Dictionary of Biography: Jackson, Samuel (1807–1876)
- ↑ Sweetman, p.108
- ↑ Sweetman, p.110
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Payment of Members Act 1870 (Vic)
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Constitution (Parliamentary Reform) Act 2003
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".