Teignbridge: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Wire723
m Parishes and settlements: Redlink Brimley
 
imported>Stortford
new chair
 
Line 63: Line 63:
| website                = {{URL|http://www.teignbridge.gov.uk/}}
| website                = {{URL|http://www.teignbridge.gov.uk/}}
}}
}}
'''Teignbridge''' is a [[Non-metropolitan district|local government district]] in [[Devon]], England. Its council is based in the town of [[Newton Abbot]]. The district also includes the towns of [[Ashburton, England|Ashburton]], [[Buckfastleigh]], [[Dawlish]], [[Kingsteignton]] and [[Teignmouth]], along with numerous villages and surrounding rural areas. Teignbridge contains part of the south Devon coastline, including the [[Dawlish Warren National Nature Reserve]]. Some of the inland western parts of the district lie within the [[Dartmoor National Park]]. It is named after the old [[Teignbridge Hundred|Teignbridge hundred]].
The neighbouring districts are [[Torbay]], [[South Hams]], [[West Devon]], [[Mid Devon]], [[East Devon]] and [[Exeter]].
==History==
The district was formed on 1 April 1974 under the [[Local Government Act 1972]], covering the whole area of six former districts and part of a seventh, which were all abolished at the same time:<ref>{{cite legislation UK|type=si|si=The English Non-metropolitan Districts (Definition) Order 1972|year=1972|number=2039|access-date=30 July 2023}}</ref>
*[[Ashburton, Devon|Ashburton]] [[Urban district (England and Wales)|Urban District]]
*[[Buckfastleigh]] Urban District
*[[Dawlish]] Urban District
*[[Newton Abbot Rural District]]
*[[Newton Abbot]] Urban District
*[[St Thomas Rural District]] (parts south-west of Exeter, rest went to East Devon)
*[[Teignmouth]] Urban District
The new district was named Teignbridge after the medieval [[Hundred (county division)|hundred]] of that name which had covered some of the area.<ref>{{cite legislation UK|type=si|si=The English Non-metropolitan Districts (Names) Order 1973|year=1973|number=551|access-date=31 May 2023}}</ref> The hundred in turn had been named after the bridge over the [[River Teign]] on Exeter Road west of Kingsteignton, where there had been a number of bridges since [[Roman Britain|Roman]] times.<ref>{{NHLE|num=1317451|desc=Teign Bridge|grade=II}}</ref><ref>{{cite book |last1=Arngart |first1=Olof Sigfrid |title=The English Hundred-names |date=1934 |publisher=H. Ohlsson |page=98 |url=https://books.google.com/books?id=ghEMAQAAIAAJ |access-date=1 August 2023}}</ref>
==Governance==
{{Infobox legislature
{{Infobox legislature
| background_color  = #84BD00
| name              = Teignbridge District Council
| name              = Teignbridge District Council
| native_name        =  
| native_name        =  
Line 74: Line 90:
| logo_res          = 250px
| logo_res          = 250px
| house_type        = Non-metropolitan district council
| house_type        = Non-metropolitan district council
| jurisdiction      = Teignbridge
| foundation        = 1 April 1974
| foundation        = 1 April 1974
| body              =  
| body              =  
| houses            =
| houses            =
| leader1_type      = [[Chairperson|Chair]]
| leader1_type      = [[Chairperson|Chair]]
| leader1            = Rosie Dawson
| leader1            = Robert Steemson
| party1            = <br/>[[Liberal Democrats (UK)|Liberal Democrat]]
| party1            = <br/>[[Independent politician|Independent]]
| election1          = 21 May 2024<ref>{{cite news |title=Dawlish councillor voted new Teignbridge chairman |url=https://www.middevonadvertiser.co.uk/news/dawlish-councillor-voted-new-teignbridge-chairman-690349 |access-date=23 May 2024 |work=Mid Devon Advertiser |date=21 May 2024}}</ref>
| election1          = 20 May 2025<ref>{{cite news |title=Robert Steemson becomes Teignbridge Council chairman |url=https://www.teignmouth-today.co.uk/news/robert-steemson-becomes-teignbridge-council-chairman-795195 |access-date=7 June 2025 |work=Teignmouth Post |date=20 May 2025}}</ref>
| leader2_type      = [[Leader of the council|Leader]]
| leader2_type      = [[Leader of the council|Leader]]
| leader2            = Richard Keeling
| leader2            = Richard Keeling
Line 101: Line 116:
;Other parties (22)
;Other parties (22)
: {{Color box|{{party color|Conservative Party (UK)}}|border=darkgray}} [[Conservative Party (UK)|Conservatives]] (10)
: {{Color box|{{party color|Conservative Party (UK)}}|border=darkgray}} [[Conservative Party (UK)|Conservatives]] (10)
: {{Color box|{{party color|Independent politician}}|border=darkgray}} Independent Group (10)
: {{Color box|{{party color|Reform UK}}|border=darkgray}} [[Reform UK]] (1)
: {{Color box|{{party color|Reform UK}}|border=darkgray}} [[Reform UK]] (1)
: {{Color box|{{party color|Independent politician}}|border=darkgray}} [[Independent politician|Independent]] (1)
: {{Color box|{{party color|Independent politician}}|border=darkgray}} [[Independent politician|Independent]] (11)
| committees1        =
| committees1        =
| committees2        =
| committees2        =
Line 118: Line 132:
}}
}}


'''Teignbridge''' is a [[Non-metropolitan district|local government district]] in [[Devon]], England. Its council is based in the town of [[Newton Abbot]]. The district also includes the towns of [[Ashburton, England|Ashburton]], [[Buckfastleigh]], [[Dawlish]], [[Kingsteignton]] and [[Teignmouth]], along with numerous villages and surrounding rural areas. Teignbridge contains part of the south Devon coastline, including the [[Dawlish Warren National Nature Reserve]]. Some of the inland western parts of the district lie within the [[Dartmoor National Park]]. It is named after the old [[Teignbridge Hundred|Teignbridge hundred]].
The neighbouring districts are [[Torbay]], [[South Hams]], [[West Devon]], [[Mid Devon]], [[East Devon]] and [[Exeter]].
==History==
The district was formed on 1 April 1974 under the [[Local Government Act 1972]], covering the whole area of six former districts and part of a seventh, which were all abolished at the same time:<ref>{{cite legislation UK|type=si|si=The English Non-metropolitan Districts (Definition) Order 1972|year=1972|number=2039|access-date=30 July 2023}}</ref>
*[[Ashburton, Devon|Ashburton]] [[Urban district (England and Wales)|Urban District]]
*[[Buckfastleigh]] Urban District
*[[Dawlish]] Urban District
*[[Newton Abbot Rural District]]
*[[Newton Abbot]] Urban District
*[[St Thomas Rural District]] (parts south-west of Exeter, rest went to East Devon)
*[[Teignmouth]] Urban District
The new district was named Teignbridge after the medieval [[Hundred (county division)|hundred]] of that name which had covered some of the area.<ref>{{cite legislation UK|type=si|si=The English Non-metropolitan Districts (Names) Order 1973|year=1973|number=551|access-date=31 May 2023}}</ref> The hundred in turn had been named after the bridge over the [[River Teign]] on Exeter Road west of Kingsteignton, where there had been a number of bridges since [[Roman Britain|Roman]] times.<ref>{{NHLE|num=1317451|desc=Teign Bridge|grade=II}}</ref><ref>{{cite book |last1=Arngart |first1=Olof Sigfrid |title=The English Hundred-names |date=1934 |publisher=H. Ohlsson |page=98 |url=https://books.google.com/books?id=ghEMAQAAIAAJ |access-date=1 August 2023}}</ref>
==Governance==
Teignbridge District Council provides [[Non-metropolitan district|district-level]] services. [[Non-metropolitan county|County-level]] services are provided by [[Devon County Council]].<ref>{{cite legislation UK|type=act|act=Local Government Act 1972|year=1972|chapter=70|access-date=31 May 2023}}</ref> The whole district is also covered by [[civil parish]]es, which form a third tier of local government.<ref>{{cite web |title=Election Maps |url=https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/election-maps/gb/ |publisher=Ordnance Survey |access-date=25 July 2023}}</ref>
Teignbridge District Council provides [[Non-metropolitan district|district-level]] services. [[Non-metropolitan county|County-level]] services are provided by [[Devon County Council]].<ref>{{cite legislation UK|type=act|act=Local Government Act 1972|year=1972|chapter=70|access-date=31 May 2023}}</ref> The whole district is also covered by [[civil parish]]es, which form a third tier of local government.<ref>{{cite web |title=Election Maps |url=https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/election-maps/gb/ |publisher=Ordnance Survey |access-date=25 July 2023}}</ref>


Line 179: Line 177:


===Composition===
===Composition===
Following the [[2023 Teignbridge District Council election|2023 election]] and subsequent by-elections and changes of allegiance up to May 2025, the composition of the council was:<ref name=localcouncils>{{cite web |title=Your Councillors by Party |url=https://democracy.teignbridge.gov.uk/mgMemberIndex.aspx?FN=PARTY |website=Teignbridge District Council |access-date=11 May 2025}}</ref>
Following the [[2023 Teignbridge District Council election|2023 election]] and subsequent by-elections and changes of allegiance up to May 2025, the composition of the council was:<ref name=Thorncliffe>{{cite web |title=Teignbridge |url=https://www.localcouncils.co.uk/councils/?council=teignbridge |website=Local Councils |publisher=Thorncliffe |access-date=8 June 2025}}</ref>


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 189: Line 187:
|-
|-
| {{Party name with colour|Conservative Party (UK)}}
| {{Party name with colour|Conservative Party (UK)}}
| align=center|10
|-
| style="background-color: {{Party colour|Independent politician}};" |
| Independent Group
| align=center|10
| align=center|10
|-
|-
Line 199: Line 193:
|-
|-
| {{Party name with colour|Independent politician}}
| {{Party name with colour|Independent politician}}
| align=center|1
| align=center|11
|-
|-
! colspan=2|Total
! colspan=2|Total
Line 205: Line 199:
|}
|}


The next election is due in 2027.<ref name=localcouncils/>
Ten of the independent councillors form the "Independent Group", the other is not aligned to a group.<ref>{{cite web |title=Your Councillors by Party |url=https://democracy.teignbridge.gov.uk/mgMemberIndex.aspx?FN=PARTY |website=Teignbridge District Council |access-date=11 May 2025}}</ref> The next election is due in 2027.<ref name=Thorncliffe/>


===Elections===
===Elections===

Latest revision as of 05:14, 8 June 2025

Script error: No such module "about". Template:Use dmy dates Template:Use British English

Template:Main otherScript error: No such module "Infobox".Template:Template otherScript error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".Script error: No such module "Check for clobbered parameters".Template:Main other

Teignbridge is a local government district in Devon, England. Its council is based in the town of Newton Abbot. The district also includes the towns of Ashburton, Buckfastleigh, Dawlish, Kingsteignton and Teignmouth, along with numerous villages and surrounding rural areas. Teignbridge contains part of the south Devon coastline, including the Dawlish Warren National Nature Reserve. Some of the inland western parts of the district lie within the Dartmoor National Park. It is named after the old Teignbridge hundred.

The neighbouring districts are Torbay, South Hams, West Devon, Mid Devon, East Devon and Exeter.

History

The district was formed on 1 April 1974 under the Local Government Act 1972, covering the whole area of six former districts and part of a seventh, which were all abolished at the same time:[1]

The new district was named Teignbridge after the medieval hundred of that name which had covered some of the area.[2] The hundred in turn had been named after the bridge over the River Teign on Exeter Road west of Kingsteignton, where there had been a number of bridges since Roman times.[3][4]

Governance

Template:Infobox legislature

Teignbridge District Council provides district-level services. County-level services are provided by Devon County Council.[5] The whole district is also covered by civil parishes, which form a third tier of local government.[6]

In the parts of the district within the Dartmoor National Park, town planning is the responsibility of the Dartmoor National Park Authority. The district council appoints two of its councillors to serve on the 19-person National Park Authority.[7]

Political control

The council has been under Liberal Democrat majority control since the 2023 election.[8]

The first election to the council was held in 1973, initially operating as a shadow authority alongside the outgoing authorities before coming into its powers on 1 April 1974. Political control of the council since 1974 has been as follows:[9][10][11]

Party in control Years
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || 1974–1983

  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || 1983–2011

  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || 2011–2019

  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || 2019–2021

  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell[12] || 2021–2023

  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || 2023–present

Leadership

The leaders of the council since 2003 have been:

Councillor Party From To
Alan Connett[13]
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || align=right|2003 || align=right|2011

Jeremy Christophers[14]
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || align=right|2011 || align=right|May 2019

Gordon Hook[15][16]
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || align=right|20 May 2019 || align=right|3 Sep 2020

Alan Connett[17][18]
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || align=right|3 Sep 2020 || align=right|May 2023

Martin Wrigley[19][20]
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || align=right|23 May 2023 || align=right|30 July 2024

Richard Keeling[21]
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || align=right|30 July 2024 || align=right|

Composition

Following the 2023 election and subsequent by-elections and changes of allegiance up to May 2025, the composition of the council was:[22]

Party Councillors
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell

25
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell

10
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell

1
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell

11
Total 47

Ten of the independent councillors form the "Independent Group", the other is not aligned to a group.[23] The next election is due in 2027.[22]

Elections

Template:Also Since the last boundary changes in 2019 the council has comprised 47 councillors representing 24 wards, with each ward electing one, two or three councillors. Elections are held every four years.[24]

Premises

File:FordeHouseWolborough.JPG
Old Forde House

The council is based at Forde House on Brunel Road in Newton Abbot.[25]

The council bought the Forde House estate in 1978 for £60,000.[26] The estate comprised a Tudor mansion and its grounds. A modern office building was built in the grounds to serve as the council's headquarters, being formally opened on 27 April 1987.[27] The new office building now takes the name Forde House, with the old mansion now called Old Forde House.

Parishes and settlements

The district is entirely divided into civil parishes. Some of the smaller parishes have a parish meeting rather than a parish council. The parish councils for Ashburton, Buckfastleigh, Dawlish, Kingsteignton, Newton Abbot and Teignmouth take the style "town council".[28]

Settlements in the district include: Template:Columns-list

References

Template:Reflist

External links

Template:Subject bar Script error: No such module "Navbox". Template:Devon

Template:Coord

  1. Template:Cite legislation UK
  2. Template:Cite legislation UK
  3. Template:NHLE
  4. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  5. Template:Cite legislation UK
  6. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  7. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  8. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  9. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  10. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  11. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1". (Put "Teignbridge" in search box to see specific results.)
  12. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  13. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  14. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  15. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  16. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  17. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  18. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  19. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  20. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  21. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  22. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  23. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  24. Template:Cite legislation UK
  25. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  26. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  27. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  28. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".