Kryptonite: Difference between revisions
imported>Swordofneutrality |
imported>Trailblazer101 m Adjust link per WP:NCCDAB: Changed link from Gary Frank (comics) to Gary Frank (artist) using Move+ |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{{Infobox comics elements<!--Wikipedia:WikiProject Comics--> | {{Infobox comics elements<!--Wikipedia:WikiProject Comics--> | ||
|image = Kryptonite (DC Comics).jpg | |image = Kryptonite (DC Comics).jpg | ||
|caption = Green kryptonite as seen in<br>''[[Superman: Secret Origin]]'' #1. Art by [[Gary Frank ( | |caption = Green kryptonite as seen in<br>''[[Superman: Secret Origin]]'' #1. Art by [[Gary Frank (artist)|Gary Frank]]. | ||
|publisher = [[DC Comics]] | |publisher = [[DC Comics]] | ||
|debut = {{ubl|'''Radio:'''<br />{{nowrap|''[[The Adventures of Superman (radio series)|The Adventures of Superman]]'' (June 1943)}}|'''Comics:'''<br />''[[Superman (comic book)|Superman]]'' #61 (November 1949)}} | |debut = {{ubl|'''Radio:'''<br />{{nowrap|''[[The Adventures of Superman (radio series)|The Adventures of Superman]]'' (June 1943)}}|'''Comics:'''<br />''[[Superman (comic book)|Superman]]'' #61 (November 1949)}} | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| [[The Adventures of Superman (radio)|''The Adventures of Superman'' radio serial]], "The Meteor from Krypton" (June 1943)<ref name="auto"/><hr>''[[Action Comics]]'' #161 (August 1951) | | [[The Adventures of Superman (radio)|''The Adventures of Superman'' radio serial]], "The Meteor from Krypton" (June 1943)<ref name="auto"/><hr>''[[Action Comics]]'' #161 (August 1951) | ||
|Fragments from Krypton | |Fragments from Krypton | ||
| | |Loss of superpowers<ref>{{Cite comic | Writer = [[John Byrne (comics)|Byrne, John]] | Penciller = [[John Byrne (comics)|Byrne, John]] | Inker = [[Karl Kesel|Kesel, Karl]] | story = Bloodsport! | Title = Superman | Volume = 2 | Issue = #4 | Date = April 1987 | Publisher = DC Comics | Page = 22}}</ref><hr>Severe, intensifying pain<hr>Severe muscular weakness<hr>Fever<hr>Green blood or skin<hr>Eventual fatality<ref>{{cite book |last1=Greenberger |first1=Robert |last2=Pasko |first2=Martin |title=The Essential Superman Encyclopedia |date=2010 |publisher=Del Rey |isbn=978-0-345-50108-0 |pages=174–177}}</ref><hr>Non-accumulative<ref>{{cite journal |title=Superman II |journal=Who's Who: The Definitive Directory of the DC Universe |date=Dec 1986 |volume=1 |issue=22 |page=29}}</ref><hr>Mitigation by long-term<ref>{{Cite comic|writer=Mark Waid|artist=Alex Ross|story=|title=[[Kingdom Come (comics)|Kingdom Come]]|volume=|issue=|date=1997|publisher=[[DC Comics]]|location=New York|page=129|panel=4|id={{ISBN|1563893304}}}}</ref> or high short-term<ref>{{Cite comic|writer=Grant Morrison|penciller=Frank Quietly|inker=|colorist=|letterer=|editor=|story=|title=All-Star Superman|volume=|issue=#1|date=January 2006|publisher=DC Comics|location=|page=|panel=|id=}}</ref> yellow sunlight absorption<hr>Blocked by lead<hr>Neutralized by Kal-El's ship ("Visage", ''[[Smallville]]'', 2003) | ||
|With prolonged exposure: carcinogenesis<hr>Possible cancer treatment<ref>{{Cite comic|writer=John Byrne|penciller=Dick Giordano|inker=|colorist=|letterer=|editor=|story=Games People Play|title=Action Comics|volume=1|issue=#600|date=May 1988|publisher=DC Comics|location=|page=8|panel=|id=}}</ref><hr>Varied (''Smallville'') | |With prolonged exposure: carcinogenesis<hr>Possible cancer treatment<ref>{{Cite comic|writer=John Byrne|penciller=Dick Giordano|inker=|colorist=|letterer=|editor=|story=Games People Play|title=Action Comics|volume=1|issue=#600|date=May 1988|publisher=DC Comics|location=|page=8|panel=|id=}}</ref><hr>Varied (''Smallville'') | ||
|Bizarro: perfect health<hr>Bizarro World humans: temporary superpowers (''Superman & Lois'') | |Bizarro: perfect health<hr>Bizarro World humans: temporary superpowers (''[[Superman & Lois]]'') | ||
| | | | ||
* [[Superman (serial)|''Superman'' serial]] | * [[Superman (serial)|''Superman'' serial]] | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
* ''[[Batman Ninja vs. Yakuza League]]'' | * ''[[Batman Ninja vs. Yakuza League]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
* ''[[Adventures of Superman (TV series)| | * ''[[Adventures of Superman (TV series)|Adventures of Superman]]'' | ||
* ''[[Superboy (TV series)|Superboy]]'' | * ''[[Superboy (TV series)|Superboy]]'' | ||
* ''[[Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman]]'' | * ''[[Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman]]'' | ||
* '' | * ''Smallville''<ref>Scharping, Nathaniel (April 4, 2018). [http://blogs.discovermagazine.com/d-brief/2018/04/04/meteorites-ancient-cultures "Space Metal Has Captivated Humanity for Ages"] {{Webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20191119060942/http://blogs.discovermagazine.com/d-brief/2018/04/04/meteorites-ancient-cultures |date=2019-11-19 }}. ''[[Discover (magazine)|Discover]]''.</ref> | ||
* [[Arrowverse]] | * [[Arrowverse]] | ||
* ''Superman & Lois'' | * ''Superman & Lois'' | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
* ''[[Injustice 2]]'' | * ''[[Injustice 2]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="7" style="background:red; color:black;" | Red | ||
|style="background: red; color: black;" |Red | |style="background: red; color: black;" |Red | ||
| ''[[Superman (comic book)|Superman]]'' #61 (November 1949) | | ''[[Superman (comic book)|Superman]]'' #61 (November 1949) | ||
|Traversal through radiated space | |Traversal through radiated space | ||
| | |Loss of heroism<hr>Unpredictable effects<ref>{{cite book |last1=Fleisher |first1=Michael L. |title=The Original Encyclopedia of Comic Book Heroes, Volume Three: Superman |date=2007 |publisher=DC Comics |isbn=978-1-4012-1389-3 |pages=369–375}}</ref><hr>Same as green (prior to ''[[Adventure Comics]]'' #252, September 1958 only) | ||
|Unpredictable effects (up to ''Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen'' #80, October 1964 only) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
*''Superboy'' | *''Superboy'' | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
*''Super Friends'' | *''Super Friends'' | ||
*''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'' | *''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'' | ||
*''Krypto | *''Krypto'' | ||
*''Justice League Action'' | |||
*''DC Super Hero Girls'' | *''DC Super Hero Girls'' | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 129: | Line 130: | ||
|''Action Comics'' #275 (April 1961) | |''Action Comics'' #275 (April 1961) | ||
|Created by Brainiac | |Created by Brainiac | ||
| | |Unpredictable effects<hr>Loss of superpowers<ref>{{cite comic |title=Superboy |issue=121 |date=June 1965 |publisher=DC Comics}}</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 138: | Line 140: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="background: blue; color: red;" |Red | !style="background: blue; color: red;" |Red-blue | ||
|''Superman'' #162 (July 1963) | |''Superman'' #162 (July 1963) | ||
|Invented by Superman | |Invented by Superman<hr>Green charged with "quantum battery" (''Justice League Action'') | ||
|Splitting into red and blue | |[[Superman Red/Superman Blue|Splitting into aggressive red being and logical blue being]] | ||
|Same as on Kryptonians (''Justice League Action'') | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|''Justice League Action''<ref>{{cite episode |title=Superman Red vs. Superman Blue |series=Justice League Action |season=1 |number=36 |airdate=2017-09-16}}</ref> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 183: | Line 188: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!style="background: orange; color: red;" |Modified red<hr>Amber | |||
|"Ultra Woman," ''Lois & Clark'' (November 1995)<hr>''Dark Knight: Death Metal - The Last 52: War of the Multiverses'' #1 (February 2021) | |||
|Red-powered laser (''Lois & Clark'')<hr>Dark multiverse | |||
| Loss of superpowers to human | |||
| Gain of superpowers from Kryptonian | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''Lois & Clark'' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" style="color: white;" |Positive<hr>Platinum | ! colspan="2" style="color: white;" |Positive<hr>Platinum | ||
|"All that Glitters" | |"All that Glitters," ''Adventures of Superman'' TV series (1958)<hr>''Batman Secret Files'' #1 (December 2018) | ||
|Impossible world (dream of Jimmy Olsen, '' | |Impossible world (dream of Jimmy Olsen, ''Adventures of Superman'' TV series/impossible world inside [[Phantom Zone]], comics) | ||
|Source of superpowers ('' | |Source of superpowers (''Adventures of Superman'' TV series) | ||
|Permanent Kryptonian powers | |Permanent Kryptonian powers | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|'' | |''Adventures of Superman'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" style="background: gold; color: black;" |Negative<hr>Gold | ! colspan="2" style="background: gold; color: black;" |Negative<hr>Gold | ||
|"All that Glitters" | |"All that Glitters," ''Adventures of Superman'' TV series (1958)<hr>''Adventure Comics'' #299 (August 1962) | ||
|Dream of Jimmy Olsen ('' | |Dream of Jimmy Olsen (''Adventures of Superman'' TV series)<hr>Green affected by "atomic radiation" | ||
|Permanent loss of superpowers<hr>Temporary memory loss (''Justice League Action'') | |Permanent loss of superpowers<hr>Temporary memory loss (''Justice League Action'') | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 207: | Line 224: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
*'' | *''Adventures of Superman'' | ||
*''Smallville'' | *''Smallville'' | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 228: | Line 245: | ||
|''Scribblenauts Unmasked''<ref name=":0" /> | |''Scribblenauts Unmasked''<ref name=":0" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" style="background: | ! colspan="2" style="background:orange;"|X-<hr>Orange | ||
| ''Action Comics'' #261 (January 1960) | | ''Action Comics'' #261 (January 1960) | ||
|Experiment by Supergirl to counteract green<hr>Fragments from Krypton (''Superman & Lois'' | |Experiment by Supergirl to counteract green<hr>Fragments from Krypton (''Superman & Lois''/''Super-Pets'') | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Temporary Kryptonian powers<hr>Paranoia (''DC Super Hero Girls'') | | Temporary Kryptonian powers<ref name="DCblog">{{cite web |last=Jaffe |first=Alex |title=Crushed by Color: A Kryptonite Catalogue |url=https://www.dc.com/blog/2025/05/29/crushed-by-color-a-kryptonite-catalogue |website=DC.com |publisher=DC Comics |date=2025-05-29 |access-date=2025-06-04}}</ref> | ||
<hr>Paranoia (''DC Super Hero Girls'')<hr>Varying powers (''Super-Pets'') <hr>Counteracted by exposure to green (''Krypto''/''Superman & Lois''/''Super-Pets'') | |||
|Bizarro: same as green on Kryptonians (''Superman & Lois'') | |Bizarro: same as green on Kryptonians (''Superman & Lois'') | ||
| | | | ||
|'' | |''Super-Pets''<ref name=":1" /> | ||
|''Superman & Lois'' | |''Superman & Lois'' | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 243: | Line 261: | ||
|''Superman'' #140 (October 1960) | |''Superman'' #140 (October 1960) | ||
|Green subjected to Professor Dalton's duplicator ray | |Green subjected to Professor Dalton's duplicator ray | ||
| | |Harm to soul<ref name="DCblog" /><hr>Neutralized superpowers (''Smallville'')<hr>Counteracts red (''Super Friends'') | ||
| | |Medical stability (''Smallville'') | ||
|Bizarro: | |Bizarro: harms imperfections<hr>Bizarro: logical thought<ref name="DCblog" /><hr>Ultraman: perfect health<ref>{{Cite comic|writer=Grant Morrison|penciller=Frank Quietly|inker=|colorist=|letterer=|editor=|story=|title=JLA: Earth 2|volume=|issue=|date=September 2000|publisher=DC Comics|location=|page=73|panel=1|id=}}</ref>/same as green on Kryptonians (''[[Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths]]'')<hr>Blocked by "imperfect" lead | ||
| | | | ||
|''Crisis on Two Earths'' | |''Crisis on Two Earths'' | ||
| Line 293: | Line 311: | ||
|''Scribblenauts Unmasked''<ref name=":0" /> | |''Scribblenauts Unmasked''<ref name=":0" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! rowspan="2" style="background: purple; color: white;" |Jewel<hr>Purple | ||
|style="background: purple; color: white;" |Jewel<hr>Purple | |||
|''Action Comics'' #310 (March 1964) | |''Action Comics'' #310 (March 1964) | ||
|Kryptonian mountains | |Kryptonian mountains | ||
|Mind control powers | |Mind control powers | ||
|Nightmares ('' | |Nightmares (''Super-Pets'') | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|'' | |''Super-Pets'' | ||
|''Smallville'' | |''Smallville'' | ||
|''DC Super Hero Girls'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!style="color: purple;" |Purple spotted | |||
|“Streaky’s Supercat Tale,” ''Krypto'' (April 2005) | |||
| | |||
|Self-mind control | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|''Krypto'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background: grey; color: white;" |Magno- | ! colspan="2" style="background: grey; color: white;" |Magno- | ||
|''Superman's Pal, Jimmy Olsen'' #92 (April 1966) | |''Superman's Pal, Jimmy Olsen'' #92 (April 1966) | ||
| Line 322: | Line 351: | ||
|''[[Superman III]]'' film (1983)<hr>''Supergirl'' (vol. 5) #2 (October 2005) (comics) | |''[[Superman III]]'' film (1983)<hr>''Supergirl'' (vol. 5) #2 (October 2005) (comics) | ||
|Synthesized on Earth (''Superman III'')<hr>Superheated green (''Smallville'')<hr>Fragments of Krypton<hr>Kryptonian religion (''Supergirl'' TV series) | |Synthesized on Earth (''Superman III'')<hr>Superheated green (''Smallville'')<hr>Fragments of Krypton<hr>Kryptonian religion (''Supergirl'' TV series) | ||
|Empowered evil self and weakened good self<hr>Second exposure: reversion (''Smallville'' | |Empowered evil self and weakened good self<hr>Second exposure: reversion (''Smallville''/''Supergirl'' TV series) | ||
| | |Same as on Kryptonians (''Smallville''/''Supergirl'' TV series) | ||
| | | | ||
|''Superman III'' | |''Superman III'' | ||
| Line 336: | Line 365: | ||
|''Superman'' Volume 2 #49 (November 1990) | |''Superman'' Volume 2 #49 (November 1990) | ||
|Created by Mister Mxyzptlk to grant one wish for as long as origin is concealed | |Created by Mister Mxyzptlk to grant one wish for as long as origin is concealed | ||
| | |colspan=3|Variable | ||
|Variable | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 369: | Line 396: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! rowspan="2" style="background:yellow;"|Yellow | ||
|style="background: Yellow; color: black;" |Yellow | |||
|''Superman Family Adventures'' Vol. 12 (August 2012) | |''Superman Family Adventures'' Vol. 12 (August 2012) | ||
| | | | ||
|Unknown<hr>Fear (''[[Lego DC Super Hero Girls]]'') | |Unknown<hr>Fear (''[[Lego DC Super Hero Girls]]'') | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|''Lego DC Super Hero Girls'' | |||
| | |||
|''Scribblenauts Unmasked''<ref name=":0" /> | |||
|- | |||
!style="background: yellow; color: black;" |Synthetic yellow | |||
|''Superman'' Vol. 6 #9 (December 2023) | |||
|Synthesized by Dr. Pharm | |||
|colspan=2 |Sending into the past | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 378: | Line 418: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" style="background:#bbf;"|Periwinkle | ! colspan="2" style="background:#bbf;"|Periwinkle | ||
|''[[The Superman Family|Superman Family Adventures]]'' #9 (March 2013) | |''[[The Superman Family|Superman Family Adventures]]'' #9 (March 2013) | ||
Revision as of 02:41, 14 June 2025
Template:Short description Script error: No such module "Distinguish". Script error: No such module "other uses". Template:Pp-move Template:Infobox comics elements Kryptonite is a fictional material that appears primarily in Superman stories published by DC Comics. In its best-known form, it is a green, crystalline material originating from Superman's home world of Krypton that emits a unique, poisonous radiation that can weaken and even kill Kryptonians. Kryptonite radiation can be transmitted through any element except lead. There are other varieties of kryptonite, such as red and gold kryptonite, which have different but still generally negative effects.
Adversaries of Superman and other characters are frequently depicted using kryptonite against Superman,[1] with Lex Luthor incorporating it into weapons, Metallo being powered by it, and Titano being able to project rays of kryptonite radiation from his eyes after being altered by simultaneous exposure to kryptonite and uranium. Due to Superman's popularity, kryptonite has become a byword for an extraordinary exploitable weakness, synonymous with "Achilles' heel".
History
An unpublished 1940 story titled "The K-Metal from Krypton", written by Superman creator Jerry Siegel, featured a prototype of kryptonite. It is a mineral from the planet Krypton that drains Superman of his strength and gives superhuman powers to humans. This story was rejected because Superman reveals his identity to Lois Lane.[2]
The mineral kryptonite, not to be confused with the real element krypton, was officially introduced in the radio serial The Adventures of Superman, in the story "The Meteor from Krypton", broadcast in June 1943.[3] An apocryphal story claims that kryptonite was introduced to give Superman's voice actor Bud Collyer time off. This tale was recounted by Julius Schwartz in his memoir.[4] However, historian Michael J. Hayde disputes this: in "The Meteor From Krypton", Superman is never exposed to kryptonite. If kryptonite allowed Collyer to take vacations, that was a fringe benefit discovered later. More likely, kryptonite was introduced as a plot device for Superman to discover his origin.[5] On the other hand, Hayde might have mistaken 1945's "The Meteor of Kryptonite" for 1943's "The Meteor from Krypton", as Superman was exposed in the former but not in the latter.[6]
In the radio serial, Krypton is located in the same solar system as Earth, in the same orbit, but on the opposite side of the Sun. This provided an easy explanation for how kryptonite found its way to Earth. In the comics' Silver Age, which places Krypton in a distant solar system, much of the kryptonite that came to Earth was transported by the same "space warp" that baby Kal-El's rocket traversed.
Kryptonite was incorporated into the comic mythos with Superman #61 (November 1949).[7] Editor Dorothy Woolfolk stated in an interview with Florida Today in August 1993 that she felt Superman's invulnerability was "boring".[8]
Long said to be an element in the Golden, Silver, and Bronze Age comics, Kryptonite is depicted as a compound in post-Crisis continuity.[9]
Forms, effects, and other media
Various forms of the fictional material have been created over the years in Superman publications and programs.[10] This table includes forms that have not persisted in canon.
| Type | First appearance | Origin | Effects | In other media | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kryptonians | Earthlings | Bizarro /Ultraman | |||||||||
| Film | Television | Video games | |||||||||
| Live-action | Animated | Live-action | Animated | ||||||||
| Green | The Adventures of Superman radio serial, "The Meteor from Krypton" (June 1943)[3] Action Comics #161 (August 1951) |
Fragments from Krypton | Loss of superpowers[11] Severe, intensifying pain Severe muscular weakness Fever Green blood or skin Eventual fatality[12] Non-accumulative[13] Mitigation by long-term[14] or high short-term[15] yellow sunlight absorption Blocked by lead Neutralized by Kal-El's ship ("Visage", Smallville, 2003) |
With prolonged exposure: carcinogenesis Possible cancer treatment[16] Varied (Smallville) |
Bizarro: perfect health Bizarro World humans: temporary superpowers (Superman & Lois) |
|
|||||
| Red | Red | Superman #61 (November 1949) | Traversal through radiated space | Loss of heroism Unpredictable effects[21] Same as green (prior to Adventure Comics #252, September 1958 only) |
Unpredictable effects (up to Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen #80, October 1964 only) |
|
|
| |||
| Red-green | Action Comics #275 (April 1961) | Created by Brainiac | Unpredictable effects Loss of superpowers[22] |
||||||||
| Red-blue | Superman #162 (July 1963) | Invented by Superman Green charged with "quantum battery" (Justice League Action) |
Splitting into aggressive red being and logical blue being | Same as on Kryptonians (Justice League Action) | Justice League Action[23]
|
||||||
| Bizarro-red | Superman's Pal, Jimmy Olsen #80 (October 1964) | Same as red on Kryptonians | Scribblenauts Unmasked[20] | ||||||||
| Red-gold | Superman #178 (July 1965) | Temporary memory loss | |||||||||
| Red-green-gold | Superman #192 (January 1967) | Permanent superpower loss Permanent memory loss |
|||||||||
| Modified red Amber |
"Ultra Woman," Lois & Clark (November 1995) Dark Knight: Death Metal - The Last 52: War of the Multiverses #1 (February 2021) |
Red-powered laser (Lois & Clark) Dark multiverse |
Loss of superpowers to human | Gain of superpowers from Kryptonian | Lois & Clark | ||||||
| Positive Platinum |
"All that Glitters," Adventures of Superman TV series (1958) Batman Secret Files #1 (December 2018) |
Impossible world (dream of Jimmy Olsen, Adventures of Superman TV series/impossible world inside Phantom Zone, comics) | Source of superpowers (Adventures of Superman TV series) | Permanent Kryptonian powers | Adventures of Superman | ||||||
| Negative Gold |
"All that Glitters," Adventures of Superman TV series (1958) Adventure Comics #299 (August 1962) |
Dream of Jimmy Olsen (Adventures of Superman TV series) Green affected by "atomic radiation" |
Permanent loss of superpowers Temporary memory loss (Justice League Action) |
Ultraman: Scarring (Smallville) |
|
|
| ||||
| Anti- Fool's Slow Hybrid |
Action Comics #252 (May 1959) | Created by Metallo (The Brave and the Bold #175, June 1981) Synthesized on Earth (Lois & Clark) |
None | Same as green on Kryptonians | Ultraman: Perfect health[24] | Lois & Clark | Scribblenauts Unmasked[20] | ||||
| X- Orange |
Action Comics #261 (January 1960) | Experiment by Supergirl to counteract green Fragments from Krypton (Superman & Lois/Super-Pets) |
None | Temporary Kryptonian powers[25]
Paranoia (DC Super Hero Girls) Varying powers (Super-Pets) Counteracted by exposure to green (Krypto/Superman & Lois/Super-Pets) |
Bizarro: same as green on Kryptonians (Superman & Lois) | Super-Pets[18] | Superman & Lois | Scribblenauts Unmasked[20] | |||
| Blue | Superman #140 (October 1960) | Green subjected to Professor Dalton's duplicator ray | Harm to soul[25] Neutralized superpowers (Smallville) Counteracts red (Super Friends) |
Medical stability (Smallville) | Bizarro: harms imperfections Bizarro: logical thought[25] Ultraman: perfect health[26]/same as green on Kryptonians (Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths) Blocked by "imperfect" lead |
Crisis on Two Earths |
|
Super Friends | Scribblenauts Unmasked[20] | ||
| White | White | Adventure Comics #279 (December 1960) | Fragments of Krypton | Attacking microorganisms | Attacking microorganisms | Scribblenauts Unmasked[20] | |||||
| Bizarro-white | "The Battle with Bizarro," Superboy TV series (November 18, 1989) | Cellular health | Cellular normality (Superboy TV series) | Superboy | |||||||
| Silver | Superman's Pal, Jimmy Olsen #70 (July 1963) | Hoax by Jimmy Olsen Brainiac technology (Smallville, comics following Superman/Batman #46, April 2008) |
Paranoid delusions |
|
Scribblenauts Unmasked[20] | ||||||
| Jewel Purple |
Jewel Purple |
Action Comics #310 (March 1964) | Kryptonian mountains | Mind control powers | Nightmares (Super-Pets) | Super-Pets | Smallville | DC Super Hero Girls | |||
| Purple spotted | “Streaky’s Supercat Tale,” Krypto (April 2005) | Self-mind control | Krypto | ||||||||
| Magno- | Superman's Pal, Jimmy Olsen #92 (April 1966) | Created by Mr. Nero | Magnetic attraction | Scribblenauts Unmasked[20] | |||||||
| Tar-based Black Harun-El |
Superman III film (1983) Supergirl (vol. 5) #2 (October 2005) (comics) |
Synthesized on Earth (Superman III) Superheated green (Smallville) Fragments of Krypton Kryptonian religion (Supergirl TV series) |
Empowered evil self and weakened good self Second exposure: reversion (Smallville/Supergirl TV series) |
Same as on Kryptonians (Smallville/Supergirl TV series) | Superman III |
|
Justice League Action | Scribblenauts Unmasked[20] | |||
| Krimson | Superman Volume 2 #49 (November 1990) | Created by Mister Mxyzptlk to grant one wish for as long as origin is concealed | Variable | ||||||||
| Kryptisium -X |
The Adventures of Superman #511 (April 1994) | Green filtered by Eradicator | Excessive superpowers | Scribblenauts Unmasked[20] | |||||||
| Pink | Supergirl (vol. 4) #79 (April 2003) | Inversion of gender-stereotyped traits Reversed sex (Justice League Action) |
Justice League Action | ||||||||
| Yellow | Yellow | Superman Family Adventures Vol. 12 (August 2012) | Unknown Fear (Lego DC Super Hero Girls) |
Lego DC Super Hero Girls | Scribblenauts Unmasked[20] | ||||||
| Synthetic yellow | Superman Vol. 6 #9 (December 2023) | Synthesized by Dr. Pharm | Sending into the past | ||||||||
| Periwinkle | Superman Family Adventures #9 (March 2013) | Joy Periwinkle transmutation |
Bizarro: anger (DC Super Hero Girls) | DC Super Hero Girls | |||||||
In popular culture
Music
- "Kryptonite" by 3 Doors Down (2000).[27]
- "Party Up (Up in Here)" by DMX (2000).
- "Kryptonite (I'm on It)" by rap group Purple Ribbon All-Stars (2006).[28]
- "Kryptonite" By Mario ft. Rich Boy from his third studio album Go.
- "Fashion Is My Kryptonite" by Bella Thorne and Zendaya (2012).
- "Ready or Not" by Bridgit Mendler (2012).
- "Shut Up and Dance" by Walk the Moon (2014).
- "Get Your Cape On" by Jordyn Kane (2015).
- Pocket Full of Kryptonite, a 1991 album by Spin Doctors.[29] The album's title is drawn from a line in the song "Jimmy Olsen's Blues", which is featured on the album.
- In the title track for his album Ten Feet Tall and Bulletproof, Travis Tritt sings about picking a fight when he feels like Superman "only to find my opponent is holding kryptonite".
- The 2000 song, "Superman (It's Not Easy)" by "Five for Fighting" mentions kryptonite: "...digging for kryptonite on this one way street".
- The Genesis song "The Carpet Crawlers" mentions kryptonite: "Mild-mannered Supermen are held in kryptonite...".
- "There's a Moon in the Sky" by The B-52's mentions kryptonite: "you get a mouth, a mouthful of red kryptonite".
- "Jam on It" by Newcleus features a "battle" between the band and Superman, and they "rock his butt with a 12-inch cut called disco kryptonite".
- "One Thing" by One Direction mentions kryptonite: "you're my kryptonite".
- "Pineapple Kryptonite" by ATARASHII GAKKO!
- "Kryptonita", a 1991 album by Miguel Mateos.
References
External links
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
"Only one arc in 1943 managed to transcend its era: "The Meteor from Krypton". Debuting on June 3, it marked the debut of kryptonite..." - ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
pg 132-133 - ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
"Since Superman's life isn't threatened — the meteorite never leaves the doctor’s custody — it's likely that Lowther's primary intent was to create a means for Superman to discover his own origin". - ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Bill Finger (w), Al Pastino (p). "Script error: No such module "String"." Superman, vol. 1, no. Script error: No such module "String". (Script error: No such module "Auto date formatter".). DC Comics.Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Action Comics #591 (August 1987)
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Byrne, John (w), Byrne, John (p), Kesel, Karl (i). "Script error: No such module "String"." Superman, vol. 2, no. Script error: No such module "String"., p. 22 (Script error: No such module "Auto date formatter".). DC Comics.Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Mark Waid (w), Alex Ross (a). Kingdom Come, p. 129/4 (Script error: No such module "Auto date formatter".). New York: DC Comics, Template:ISBN.Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
- ↑ Grant Morrison (w), Frank Quietly (p). All-Star Superman, no. Script error: No such module "String". (Script error: No such module "Auto date formatter".). DC Comics.Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
- ↑ John Byrne (w), Dick Giordano (p). "Script error: No such module "String"." Action Comics, vol. 1, no. Script error: No such module "String"., p. 8 (Script error: No such module "Auto date formatter".). DC Comics.Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
- ↑ Template:Cite magazine
- ↑ a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Scharping, Nathaniel (April 4, 2018). "Space Metal Has Captivated Humanity for Ages" Template:Webarchive. Discover.
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l m Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Superboy, no. Script error: No such module "String". (Script error: No such module "Auto date formatter".). DC Comics.Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Grant Morrison (w), Frank Quietly (p). JLA: Earth 2, p. 73/1 (Script error: No such module "Auto date formatter".). DC Comics.Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
- ↑ a b c Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Grant Morrison (w), Frank Quietly (p). JLA: Earth 2, p. 73/1 (Script error: No such module "Auto date formatter".). DC Comics.Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".