RFL Championship: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Nthep
Undid revision 1292523403 by 2A02:C7C:AE6D:F900:D0AD:FD5D:B7E:4AD8 (talk) I get the claim but accepted history is that the latest Bulls incarnation is a continuation of the original club.
 
imported>Northern Wonder
 
Line 4: Line 4:
{{Infobox sports league
{{Infobox sports league
| title          = Championship
| title          = Championship
| current_season = 2025 RFL Championship
| current_season = 2026 RFL Championship
| logo          = Betfred Championship logo.jpg
| logo          = Betfred Championship logo.jpg
| logo_size      = 250px
| logo_size      = 250px
| sport          = Rugby league
| sport          = Rugby league
| country        = {{ENG}}<br/>{{FRA}}
| country        = {{ENG}}<br/>{{WAL}}
| founded        = {{Start date and age|2003}}
| founded        = {{ubl|{{Start date and age|df=y|2003}} (as National League 1)|{{Start date and age|df=yes|2009}} as (Championship)}}
| teams          = 14
| teams          = 21
| promotion      =  
| promotion      =  
| relegation    = [[RFL League One|League One]]
| relegation    =  
| related_comps  =  
| related_comps  =  
| founder        =  
| founder        =  
Line 18: Line 18:
| domestic_cup  = [[Challenge Cup]]<br />[[RFL 1895 Cup|1895 Cup]]
| domestic_cup  = [[Challenge Cup]]<br />[[RFL 1895 Cup|1895 Cup]]
| confed_cup    =  
| confed_cup    =  
| champions      = {{leagueicon|wakefield|16}} [[Wakefield Trinity]]<br />(1st title)
| champions      = {{leagueicon|toulouse|16}} [[Toulouse Olympique]]<br />(2nd title)
| most_champs    = {{leagueicon|leigh|16}} [[Leigh Leopards]]<br /> (5 titles)
| most_champs    = {{leagueicon|leigh|16}} [[Leigh Leopards]]<br /> (5 titles)
| tv            = {{plainlist|
| tv            =  
*[[Premier Sports]]<ref>{{Cite web|url = https://www.loverugbyleague.com/post/the-list-of-monday-night-rugby-league-championship-fixtures-live-on-tv/|title=The list of Monday night rugby league Championship fixtures live on TV|date=14 November 2021}}</ref>}}
| website        = [https://www.rugby-league.com/competitions/pro-national/betfred-championship Championship]
| website        = [https://www.rugby-league.com/competitions/pro-national/betfred-championship Championship]
}}
}}


The '''Rugby Football League Championship''', (known as the '''[[Betfred]] Championship''' for sponsorship reasons) is the second highest division of [[rugby league]] in [[British rugby league system|Britain]] (with one team in the league also being based in France) after the [[Super League]].<ref name="Operational Rules">{{cite web|url=http://www.rugby-league.com/operational-rules/|title=Operational Rules|publisher=RFL|access-date=10 March 2017}}</ref>
The '''Rugby Football League Championship''', (known as the '''[[Betfred]] Championship''' for sponsorship reasons) is the second highest division of [[rugby league]] in [[British rugby league system|Britain]] .<ref name="Operational Rules">{{cite web|url=http://www.rugby-league.com/operational-rules/|title=Operational Rules|publisher=RFL|access-date=10 March 2017}}</ref>


Introduced in 2003 as '''National League One''', it replaced the existing [[Rugby Football League Championship Second Division|Second Division]]. It was rebranded as the '''Championship''' in 2009.
Introduced in 2003 as '''National League One''', it replaced the existing [[Rugby Football League Championship Second Division|Second Division]]. It was rebranded as the Championship in 2009.


The league consists of 14 teams, with the winner decided by a  [[Championship Grand Final|playoff]] and relegation to [[RFL League One|League One]]. The current champions are [[Wakefield Trinity]], winners of the 2024 season after beating [[Toulouse Olympique]] in the [[Championship Grand Final]].
The league consists of 14 teams, with the winner decided by a  [[Championship Grand Final|playoff]]. The current champions are [[Wakefield Trinity]], winners of the 2024 season after beating [[Toulouse Olympique]] in the [[Championship Grand Final]].
 
In 2026, the Championship will merge with [[RFL League One|League One]], thus seeing an expansion to 21 teams. This was catalysed by [[Super League]]'s expansion from 12 to 14 teams also in 2026 which would see two clubs promoted from the Championship without replacement and would have left the Championship with only 11 clubs.<ref>{{cite news |title=RFL: Championship and League One to merge into one league for 2026 |url=https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/rugby-league/articles/cx29z5yz7y6o |access-date=28 August 2025 |work=BBC Sport |date=27 August 2025}}</ref>


==History==
==History==
 
{{More citations needed section|date=August 2025}}
===1902–1973: Establishment and regular competition===
===1902–1973: Establishment and regular competition===
[[Rugby Football League Championship Second Division|Second division rugby league competitions]] have been played at various times since 1902, and have been in place annually since 1973. When [[Super League]] began in 1996, the second division continued to operate a system of [[promotion and relegation]] with the new competition. In 1999, the second-tier competition below the [[Super League]] was renamed the [[Northern Ford Premiership]] (NFP) when Northern Ford Dealers acquired the naming rights.
[[Rugby Football League Championship Second Division|Second division rugby league competitions]] have been played at various times since 1902, and have been in place annually since 1973. When [[Super League]] began in 1996, the second division continued to operate a system of [[promotion and relegation]] with the new competition. In 1999, the second-tier competition below the [[Super League]] was renamed the [[Northern Ford Premiership]] (NFP) when Northern Ford Dealers acquired the naming rights.
Line 38: Line 39:
===2002–2008: National Leagues===
===2002–2008: National Leagues===
In 2003, the NFP was re-organised into National Leagues One and Two. Teams that finished in the top ten league positions of the [[2002 Northern Ford Premiership]] joined National League One and the bottom eight joined National League Two. They were joined by [[London Skolars]] from the [[Rugby League Conference]], who entered National League Two, and [[York City Knights]], who replaced the defunct [[York Wasps]] (who had folded mid-season in 2002) and also joined National League Two in 2003, creating two ten-team leagues which operated a system of promotion and relegation between themselves while also maintaining the promotion and relegation between National League One and Super League.
In 2003, the NFP was re-organised into National Leagues One and Two. Teams that finished in the top ten league positions of the [[2002 Northern Ford Premiership]] joined National League One and the bottom eight joined National League Two. They were joined by [[London Skolars]] from the [[Rugby League Conference]], who entered National League Two, and [[York City Knights]], who replaced the defunct [[York Wasps]] (who had folded mid-season in 2002) and also joined National League Two in 2003, creating two ten-team leagues which operated a system of promotion and relegation between themselves while also maintaining the promotion and relegation between National League One and Super League.
<!-- Commented out: [[File:KingstonePressChampionshipslogo.jpg|thumb|250x250px|Kingstone Press Championships Logo]] -->
 
At the same time, National League Three was created with teams from the [[Rugby League Conference]] and from the [[British Amateur Rugby League Association]] amateur leagues. It was intended that there would be promotion and relegation between National League Two and National League Three when League Three became more established, however this never eventuated.
At the same time, National League Three was created with teams from the [[Rugby League Conference]] and from the [[British Amateur Rugby League Association]] amateur leagues. It was intended that there would be promotion and relegation between National League Two and National League Three when League Three became more established, however this never eventuated.


Line 55: Line 56:


===2019–2023: Return of playoffs===
===2019–2023: Return of playoffs===
{{Unreferenced section|date=September 2018}}
On 14 September 2018, an EGM was called to discuss the future of the sport and a change in structure, as the clubs were in favour of scrapping the Super 8s in favour of a more conventional structure. Two proposals were put forward: one by Super League and one by the Championship and League 1;
On 14 September 2018, an EGM was called to discuss the future of the sport and a change in structure, as the clubs were in favour of scrapping the Super 8s in favour of a more conventional structure. Two proposals were put forward: one by Super League and one by the Championship and League 1;


'''Super League proposal:''' The Super League proposed staying with 12 teams who play each other home and away plus Magic Weekend and 6 loop fixtures (29 games). They also proposed a return to a top-5 playoff and the 12th placed team being relegated.
Super League proposal: The Super League proposed staying with 12 teams who play each other home and away plus Magic Weekend and 6 loop fixtures (29 games). They also proposed a return to a top-5 playoff and the 12th placed team being relegated.


'''Championship & League 1 proposal:''' The alternative proposal was that Super League would expand to 14 clubs playing 29 games ending with a top-5 playoff. The team finishing 14th would be relegated and 13th would play 2nd, 3rd and 4th in the Championship in a relegation playoff.
Championship & League 1 proposal: The alternative proposal was that Super League would expand to 14 clubs playing 29 games ending with a top-5 playoff. The team finishing 14th would be relegated and 13th would play 2nd, 3rd and 4th in the Championship in a relegation playoff.


After a vote, the Super League proposal was voted through was implemented for the 2019 season. The Championship clubs then voted for a top 5 playoff being used to decide which team will be promoted to Super League.
After a vote, the Super League proposal was voted through was implemented for the 2019 season. The Championship clubs then voted for a top 5 playoff being used to decide which team will be promoted to Super League.<ref>{{cite news |last1=Willacy |first1=Gavin |title=Enjoy the tortuous Qualifiers one last time before Super League is revamped |url=https://www.theguardian.com/sport/no-helmets-required/2018/sep/21/enjoy-tortuous-qualifiers-super-league-revamped-world-cup |access-date=28 August 2025 |work=The Guardian |date=21 September 2018}}</ref>
 
===2024–2025: IMG grading===
From 2024 there was no automatic promotion from the Championship to Super League. Membership of Super League was determined entirely by [[IMG Grading for the British Rugby Football League|IMG grading]].<ref>{{cite news |last1=Cook |first1=Sam |title='Doesn't sit right' - Rugby League chairman latest to hit out at IMG |url=https://www.seriousaboutrl.com/doesnt-sit-right-rugby-league-chairman-latest-to-hit-out-at-img-97085/ |access-date=28 August 2025 |work=Serious About Rugby League |date=16 September 2024}}</ref> 
 
The grading system made no effect on the make-up of Super League for 2025 as the Championship winners, [[Wakefield Trinity]], were placed 8th in the grading list - so would have been promoted under the previous system.<ref>{{cite news |title=Super League: Wakefield Trinity return for 2025 season under IMG's grading criteria with London Broncos in Championship |url=https://www.skysports.com/rugby-league/news/12204/13238317/super-league-wakefield-trinity-return-for-2025-season-under-imgs-grading-criteria-with-london-broncos-in-championship |access-date=28 August 2025 |work=Sky Sports |date=23 October 2024}}</ref>


==Clubs==
==Clubs==
Line 90: Line 95:
| [[Mount Pleasant, Batley|Mount Pleasant]]  
| [[Mount Pleasant, Batley|Mount Pleasant]]  
| 7,500
| 7,500
|-
|-
|{{leagueicon|bradford|16}}  
| {{leagueicon|dewsbury|16}}  
| [[Bradford Bulls]]
|[[Dewsbury Rams]]
| 1907
| 1898
| [[Bradford]], [[West Yorkshire]]
| [[Dewsbury]], [[West Yorkshire]]
| [[Odsal Stadium]]
| [[Crown Flatt]]
| 22,739
| 5,100
 
|-
|-
| {{leagueicon|Doncaster|16}}  
| {{leagueicon|Doncaster|16}}  
Line 103: Line 108:
| 1951
| 1951
| [[Doncaster]], [[South Yorkshire]]
| [[Doncaster]], [[South Yorkshire]]
| [[Keepmoat Stadium|Eco Power Stadium]]
| [[Eco-Power Stadium]]
| 15,231
| 15,231
|-
|-
Line 112: Line 117:
| [[Post Office Road]]
| [[Post Office Road]]
| 8,000
| 8,000
|-
| {{leagueicon|Goole|16}}
|[[Goole Vikings]]
| 2018
| [[Goole]], [[East Yorkshire]]
| [[Victoria Pleasure Grounds]]
| 3,000
|-
|-
| {{leagueicon|Halifax|16}}  
| {{leagueicon|Halifax|16}}  
Line 126: Line 138:
| [[South Leeds Stadium]]
| [[South Leeds Stadium]]
| 4,000
| 4,000
|-
| {{leagueicon|keighley|16}}
|[[Keighley Cougars]]
| 1876
| [[Keighley]], [[West Yorkshire]]
| [[Cougar Park]]
| 7,800
|-
|-
|{{Leagueicon|London|16}}
|{{Leagueicon|London|16}}
Line 133: Line 152:
|[[Plough Lane]]
|[[Plough Lane]]
|9,215
|9,215
|-
| {{leagueicon|midlands|16}}
|[[Midlands Hurricanes]]
| 1998
| [[Birmingham]], [[West Midlands (county)|West Midlands]]
| [[Alexander Stadium]]
| 18,000
|-
| {{leagueicon|gateshead|16}}
|[[Newcastle Thunder]]
| 2000
| [[Swalwell]], [[Tyne and Wear]]
| [[Blaydon RFC|Crow Trees Ground]]
| 2000
|-
| {{leagueicon|north wales|16}}
|[[North Wales Crusaders]]
| 2011
| [[Colwyn Bay]], [[Conwy County Borough|Conwy]]
| [[Eirias Stadium]]
| 5,500
|-
|-
| {{leagueicon|Oldham|16}}
| {{leagueicon|Oldham|16}}
Line 140: Line 180:
| [[Boundary Park]]
| [[Boundary Park]]
| 13,513
| 13,513
|-
| {{leagueicon|rochdale|16}}
|[[Rochdale Hornets]]
| 1871
| [[Rochdale]], [[Greater Manchester]]
| [[Spotland Stadium]]
| 10,249
|-
|{{leagueicon|Salford City|16}}
| [[Salford Red Devils|Salford]]
| 1873
| [[Barton-upon-Irwell]], [[Greater Manchester]]
| [[Salford Community Stadium]]
| 11,404
|-
|-
|{{leagueicon|Sheffield|16}}  
|{{leagueicon|Sheffield|16}}  
Line 145: Line 199:
| 1984
| 1984
| [[Sheffield]], [[South Yorkshire]]
| [[Sheffield]], [[South Yorkshire]]
| [[Sheffield Olympic Legacy Stadium|Olympic Legacy Stadium]]
| [[Steel City Stadium]]
| 3,000
| 3,000
|-
|-
|{{leagueicon|toulouse|16}}
| {{leagueicon|swinton|16}}  
| [[Toulouse Olympique]]
|[[Swinton Lions]]
| 1937
| 1866
| [[Toulouse]], [[Haute-Garonne]]
| [[Sale, Greater Manchester]]
| [[Stade Ernest-Wallon]]
| [[Heywood Road]]
| 19,500
| 3,387
|-
| {{leagueicon|whitehaven|16}}
|[[Whitehaven R.L.F.C.|Whitehaven]]
| 1948
| [[Whitehaven]], [[Cumbria]]
| [[Recreation Ground (Whitehaven)|Recreation Ground]]
| 8,603
|-
|-
| {{leagueicon|widnes|16}}  
| {{leagueicon|widnes|16}}  
Line 162: Line 223:
| 13,500
| 13,500
|-
|-
| {{leagueicon|york rlfc|16}}  
| {{leagueicon|workington|16}}  
| [[York Knights]]
|[[Workington Town]]
| 2002
| 1945
| [[York]], [[North Yorkshire]]
| [[Workington]], [[Cumbria]]
| [[York Community Stadium]]
| [[Derwent Park]]
| 8,008
| 10,000
|}
|}
*''Seat capacity for other sports, concerts and events may differ.
 
*''Seat capacity for other sports, concerts and events may differ.''


==Structure==
==Structure==
===Regular season===
===Regular season===
There are 12 clubs in the Championship. During the course of the season (usually from February to September) each club plays the other twice, once at their home stadium and once at their opponents. Altogether clubs play 26 games.
As of the 2026 competition, there are 21 clubs in the Championship. During the course of the season (usually from February to September) each club plays 12 home games, and 12 away games. Each club will play 12 teams in one season, 10 of which will be determined by league position from the previous season, while the remaining 2 teams will be determined based on local rivalries and geographic proximity.<ref>{{Cite web |title=2026 Betfred Championship fixtures confirmed |url=https://www.rugby-league.com/article/64423/2026-betfred-championship-fixtures-confirmed- |access-date=2025-12-02 |website=www.rugby-league.com |language=en}}</ref>


Teams receive two points for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss.
Teams receive two points for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss.


Teams are ranked by competition points, points difference (points scored less points conceded), points scored. The team finishing top after 26 games is awarded the [[RFL Championship League Leaders|League Leaders Shield]] while the two bottom teams are relegated to the [[RFL League 1|League One]]
Teams are ranked by competition points, points difference (points scored less points conceded), points scored. The team finishing top at the end of the regular season is awarded the [[RFL Championship League Leaders|League Leaders Shield]].


===Play-offs===
===Play-offs===
The play-offs have had various formats. Currently once every club has played 26 games, the top six teams qualify for the playoffs.
The play-offs have had various formats. Currently once every club has played all 24 games, the top ten teams qualify for the playoffs.


Round one sees 3rd v 6th and 4th v 5th. The winners then progress to the semi finals where the teams finishing 1st and 2nd enter. The two winners of the semi-finals meet in the [[Championship Grand Final|Grand Final]].
The 2026 play-offs will begin on the first weekend of september, and will concludewith the [[Championship Grand Final|Grand Final]], in the first weekend of October.<ref>{{Cite web |last=Bower |first=Aaron |date=2025-11-20 |title=RFL Championship 2026 key dates, structure and launch confirmed |url=https://www.loverugbyleague.com/post/rfl-championship-2026-structure-key-dates-opening-weekend-1895-cup |access-date=2025-12-02 |website=Love Rugby League |language=en}}</ref>


==Results==
==Results==
Line 221: Line 283:
|29–16
|29–16
| {{leagueicon|Widnes|16}} [[Widnes Vikings|Widnes]]
| {{leagueicon|Widnes|16}} [[Widnes Vikings|Widnes]]
| {{leagueicon|Oldham|16}} [[Oldham R.L.F.C.|Oldham]]<br /> {{leagueicon|york city|16}}  [[York City Knights|York]]
| {{leagueicon|Oldham|16}} [[Oldham R.L.F.C.|Oldham]]<br /> {{leagueicon|york rlfc|16}}  [[York City Knights|York]]
|-
|-
|  [[Rugby League National Leagues in 2007|2007]]
|  [[Rugby League National Leagues in 2007|2007]]
Line 263: Line 325:
|19–12
|19–12
| {{leagueicon|batley|16}} [[Batley Bulldogs|Batley]]
| {{leagueicon|batley|16}} [[Batley Bulldogs|Batley]]
|{{leagueicon|york city|16}} [[York City Knights|York]]<br />{{leagueicon|Hunslet|16}} [[Hunslet R.L.F.C.|Hunslet]]
|{{leagueicon|york rlfc|16}} [[York City Knights|York]]<br />{{leagueicon|Hunslet|16}} [[Hunslet R.L.F.C.|Hunslet]]
|-
|-
| [[2014 RFL Championship|2014]]
| [[2014 RFL Championship|2014]]
Line 324: Line 386:
| {{leagueicon|toulouse|16}} [[Toulouse Olympique|Toulouse]]<br/>  
| {{leagueicon|toulouse|16}} [[Toulouse Olympique|Toulouse]]<br/>  
| {{leagueicon|swinton|16}} [[Swinton Lions|Swinton]]<br/>{{leagueicon|whitehaven|16}} [[Whitehaven RLFC|Whitehaven]]<br/>{{leagueicon|dewsbury|16}} [[Dewsbury Rams|Dewsbury]]
| {{leagueicon|swinton|16}} [[Swinton Lions|Swinton]]<br/>{{leagueicon|whitehaven|16}} [[Whitehaven RLFC|Whitehaven]]<br/>{{leagueicon|dewsbury|16}} [[Dewsbury Rams|Dewsbury]]
 
|-
| [[2025 RFL Championship|2025]]
|  {{leagueicon|toulouse|16}} [[Toulouse Olympique|Toulouse]]
| 10–8
| {{leagueicon|York rlfc|16}} [[York Knights|York]]
| ''None''
|}
|}


Line 335: Line 402:
!Winning years
!Winning years
|-
|-
|1||align=left|{{leagueicon|Leigh|16}} [[Leigh Leopards]]||5||rowspan=2|1 ||  2004, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2022
|1||style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|Leigh|16}} [[Leigh Leopards]]||5||1 ||  2004, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2022
|-
|2||style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|Toulouse|16}} [[Toulouse Olympique]]||rowspan=6|2||2||2021, 2025
|-
|-
|2||align=left|{{leagueicon|Sheffield|16}} [[Sheffield Eagles]]|| rowspan=5|2 || 2012, 2013
|3||style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|Sheffield|16}} [[Sheffield Eagles]]||1|| 2012, 2013
|-
|-
|rowspan=4|3||align=left|{{leagueicon|Salford City Reds|16}} [[Salford Red Devils]]||rowspan=4|0|| 2003, 2008
|rowspan=4|4||style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|Salford City Reds|16}} [[Salford Red Devils]]||rowspan=4|0|| 2003, 2008
|-
|-
|align=left|{{leagueicon|Castleford|16}} [[Castleford Tigers]]|| 2005, 2007
|style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|Castleford|16}} [[Castleford Tigers]]|| 2005, 2007
|-
|-
|align=left|{{leagueicon|Hull KR|16}} [[Hull Kingston Rovers]]|| 2006, 2017
|style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|Hull KR|16}} [[Hull Kingston Rovers]]|| 2006, 2017
|-
|-
|align=left|{{leagueicon|Toronto|16}} [[Toronto Wolfpack]]|| 2018, 2019
|style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|Toronto|16}} [[Toronto Wolfpack]]|| 2018, 2019
|-
|-
|4||align=left|{{leagueicon|Featherstone|16}} [[Featherstone Rovers]]||rowspan=6|1||5|| 2011
|5||style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|Featherstone|16}} [[Featherstone Rovers]]||rowspan=5|1||5|| 2011
|-
|-
|5||align=left|{{leagueicon|london|16}} [[London Broncos]]||3|| 2023
|6||style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|london|16}} [[London Broncos]]||3|| 2023
 
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|6||align=left|{{leagueicon|Halifax|16}} [[Halifax Panthers]]||rowspan=2|1||2010
|7||style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|Halifax|16}} [[Halifax Panthers]]||1||2010
|-
|-
|align=left|{{leagueicon|Toulouse|16}} [[Toulouse Olympique]]|| 2021
|rowspan=2|8||style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|Barrow|16}} [[Barrow Raiders]]||rowspan=2|0|| 2009
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|7||align=left|{{leagueicon|Barrow|16}} [[Barrow Raiders]]||rowspan=2|0|| 2009
|style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|wakefield|16}} [[Wakefield Trinity]]|| 2024
|-
|-
|align=left|{{leagueicon|wakefield|16}} [[Wakefield Trinity]]|| 2024
|rowspan=3|9||style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|whitehaven|16}} [[Whitehaven RLFC|Whitehaven]]||rowspan=6|0||rowspan=3|2 ||rowspan=6| –
|-
|-
|rowspan=3|8||align=left|{{leagueicon|whitehaven|16}} [[Whitehaven RLFC|Whitehaven]]||rowspan=5|0||rowspan=3|2 ||rowspan=5| –
|style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|widnes|16}} [[Widnes Vikings]]
|-
|-
|align=left|{{leagueicon|widnes|16}} [[Widnes Vikings]]
|style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|Batley|16}} [[Batley Bulldogs]]
|-
|-
|align=left|{{leagueicon|Batley|16}} [[Batley Bulldogs]]
|rowspan=3|10||style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon| Crusaders|16}} [[Crusaders Rugby League|Crusaders]]|| rowspan=3| 1
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|9||align=left|{{leagueicon| Crusaders|16}} [[Crusaders Rugby League|Crusaders]]|| rowspan=2| 1
|style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|Bradford|16}} [[Bradford Bulls]]
|-
|-
|align=left|{{leagueicon|Bradford|16}} [[Bradford Bulls]]
|style="text-align: left;"|{{leagueicon|York rlfc |16}} [[York Knights]]
|}
|}


Line 399: Line 469:


==Media==
==Media==
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; margin-left:1em; float:right"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; margin-left:1em; float:center"
!Period
!Period
!Broadcaster
!Broadcaster
Line 420: Line 490:
|2023
|2023
|[[Viaplay Sports]]
|[[Viaplay Sports]]
|-
| 2024–present
| none
|}
|}


Line 440: Line 513:
Clubs in both the Super League and the Championships benefit from the new dual registration system which was introduced for the 2013 season.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.theguardian.com/sport/2013/feb/09/super-league-championship-dual-registration|title=Debate continues over Super League and Championship dual registration|first=Andy|last=Wilson|date=9 February 2013|website=The Guardian}}</ref> The new system is intended to complement the existing player loan system.
Clubs in both the Super League and the Championships benefit from the new dual registration system which was introduced for the 2013 season.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.theguardian.com/sport/2013/feb/09/super-league-championship-dual-registration|title=Debate continues over Super League and Championship dual registration|first=Andy|last=Wilson|date=9 February 2013|website=The Guardian}}</ref> The new system is intended to complement the existing player loan system.


Dual registration refers to an arrangement between clubs whereby a player continues to be registered to his current Super League club and is also registered to play for a club in the Championship. The system is aimed at young Super League players who are thought to be not quite ready to make the step up to ‘week in, week out’ Super League first team duties but for whom first team match experience is likely to be beneficial for their development.
Dual registration refers to an arrangement between clubs whereby a player continues to be registered to his current Super League club and is also registered to play for a club in the Championship.  


*Only Super League players can be dual registered and the receiving club must be a club in the Championships, meaning that Super League to Super League club dual registrations are not available.
The dual registration scheme was abandoned in 2025.<ref>{{cite news |last1=Shaw |first1=Matthew |title=Dual registration scrapped with major change made to rugby league loan system |url=https://www.alloutrugbyleague.co.uk/news/dual-registration-scrapped-loan-system-1252458 |access-date=28 August 2025 |work=All Out Rugby League |date=8 July 2025 |language=en}}</ref>
*A dual registered player will be eligible to play and train with both clubs in a format agreed between the clubs, subject to registration, salary cap and competition eligibility rules.
*The player is restricted to playing in one fixture per scheduled round of fixtures in any given week and would not be eligible to play for his Super League club on a Thursday and in a Championship fixture at the weekend, for example.
*A receiving club will be limited to a total of five dual registered players per matchday squad.


==Match officials==
==Match officials==
{{Main|RFL Match officials}}
{{Main|RFL Match officials}}
All rugby league matches are governed by the laws set out by the RFL; these laws are enforced by match officials. Former Super League and International Referee [[Steve Ganson]] is the current Head of the Match Officials Department and Technical Director.
All rugby league matches are governed by the laws set out by the RFL; these laws are enforced by match officials. Former Super League and International Referee [[Phil Bentham]] is the current head of the Match Officials Department.


==See also==
==See also==
Line 485: Line 555:
[[Category:Professional sports leagues in France]]
[[Category:Professional sports leagues in France]]
[[Category:Professional sports leagues in Canada]]
[[Category:Professional sports leagues in Canada]]
[[Category:Multi-national professional sports leagues]]
[[Category:Multi-national sports leagues]]

Latest revision as of 19:59, 30 December 2025

Template:Short description Template:Use British English Template:Use dmy dates Script error: No such module "Infobox".Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".

The Rugby Football League Championship, (known as the Betfred Championship for sponsorship reasons) is the second highest division of rugby league in Britain .[1]

Introduced in 2003 as National League One, it replaced the existing Second Division. It was rebranded as the Championship in 2009.

The league consists of 14 teams, with the winner decided by a playoff. The current champions are Wakefield Trinity, winners of the 2024 season after beating Toulouse Olympique in the Championship Grand Final.

In 2026, the Championship will merge with League One, thus seeing an expansion to 21 teams. This was catalysed by Super League's expansion from 12 to 14 teams also in 2026 which would see two clubs promoted from the Championship without replacement and would have left the Championship with only 11 clubs.[2]

History

Script error: No such module "Unsubst".

1902–1973: Establishment and regular competition

Second division rugby league competitions have been played at various times since 1902, and have been in place annually since 1973. When Super League began in 1996, the second division continued to operate a system of promotion and relegation with the new competition. In 1999, the second-tier competition below the Super League was renamed the Northern Ford Premiership (NFP) when Northern Ford Dealers acquired the naming rights.

2002–2008: National Leagues

In 2003, the NFP was re-organised into National Leagues One and Two. Teams that finished in the top ten league positions of the 2002 Northern Ford Premiership joined National League One and the bottom eight joined National League Two. They were joined by London Skolars from the Rugby League Conference, who entered National League Two, and York City Knights, who replaced the defunct York Wasps (who had folded mid-season in 2002) and also joined National League Two in 2003, creating two ten-team leagues which operated a system of promotion and relegation between themselves while also maintaining the promotion and relegation between National League One and Super League.

At the same time, National League Three was created with teams from the Rugby League Conference and from the British Amateur Rugby League Association amateur leagues. It was intended that there would be promotion and relegation between National League Two and National League Three when League Three became more established, however this never eventuated.

2009–2014: Championship

In 2009 Super League was expanded to 14 teams, with two additional teams being promoted from National League One. In turn, two additional teams were promoted from National League Two to National League One at the end of the 2008 season, reducing the number of teams in National League Two to 10. National Leagues One and Two were then rebranded as the Championship and Championship 1 respectively, with the change being implemented in time for the 2009 season. Championship 1 was later rebranded to League 1. During this period, a system of licensing was put in place which meant there was no automatic system of promotion and relegation between the Championship and Super League, although promotion and relegation continued between the Championship and League 1. Widnes Vikings were promoted to Super League from the Championship via the licensing system in 2011.

The record crowd for a club game at this level of competition was set in 2017 at KCOM Craven Park for the opening fixture of the season between Hull Kingston Rovers and Bradford Bulls with Rovers winning 54–24 in front of a crowd of 8,817. The crowd record for regular season attendance was also broken in 2008 with an average of 2,205 spectators at each game.

2015–2018: Super 8s

Script error: No such module "Labelled list hatnote". In 2013, Super League clubs agreed to reduce the number of clubs in the competition to 12 and return to an amended system of promotion and relegation with a 12-club Championship competition. These changes came into effect for the 2015 season.[3]

Under the amended structure, the 12 Super League and 12 Championship clubs play a regular season of 23 rounds, including a Magic Weekend for both divisions. Following the conclusion of their regular league seasons, the 24 clubs then compete in a play-off series where they split into 3 divisions of 8 based upon league position:[4]

  • The bottom 4 Super League clubs and the top 4 Championship clubs compete in The Qualifiers. They play each other once (either home or away) to determine which four of the clubs will compete in Super League the following year.
  • The remaining (bottom 8) Championship clubs compete for the Championship Shield and to avoid relegation to League 1. Two clubs will be relegated each year.

2019–2023: Return of playoffs

On 14 September 2018, an EGM was called to discuss the future of the sport and a change in structure, as the clubs were in favour of scrapping the Super 8s in favour of a more conventional structure. Two proposals were put forward: one by Super League and one by the Championship and League 1;

Super League proposal: The Super League proposed staying with 12 teams who play each other home and away plus Magic Weekend and 6 loop fixtures (29 games). They also proposed a return to a top-5 playoff and the 12th placed team being relegated.

Championship & League 1 proposal: The alternative proposal was that Super League would expand to 14 clubs playing 29 games ending with a top-5 playoff. The team finishing 14th would be relegated and 13th would play 2nd, 3rd and 4th in the Championship in a relegation playoff.

After a vote, the Super League proposal was voted through was implemented for the 2019 season. The Championship clubs then voted for a top 5 playoff being used to decide which team will be promoted to Super League.[5]

2024–2025: IMG grading

From 2024 there was no automatic promotion from the Championship to Super League. Membership of Super League was determined entirely by IMG grading.[6]

The grading system made no effect on the make-up of Super League for 2025 as the Championship winners, Wakefield Trinity, were placed 8th in the grading list - so would have been promoted under the previous system.[7]

Clubs

Championship clubs
Colours Club Established Location Stadium Capacity*
Template:Leagueicon Barrow Raiders 1875 Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria Craven Park 6,000
Template:Leagueicon Batley Bulldogs 1880 Batley, West Yorkshire Mount Pleasant 7,500
Template:Leagueicon Dewsbury Rams 1898 Dewsbury, West Yorkshire Crown Flatt 5,100
Template:Leagueicon Doncaster 1951 Doncaster, South Yorkshire Eco-Power Stadium 15,231
Template:Leagueicon Featherstone Rovers 1902 Featherstone, West Yorkshire Post Office Road 8,000
Template:Leagueicon Goole Vikings 2018 Goole, East Yorkshire Victoria Pleasure Grounds 3,000
Template:Leagueicon Halifax Panthers 1873 Halifax, West Yorkshire The Shay 14,000
Template:Leagueicon Hunslet 1973 Leeds, West Yorkshire South Leeds Stadium 4,000
Template:Leagueicon Keighley Cougars 1876 Keighley, West Yorkshire Cougar Park 7,800
Template:Leagueicon London Broncos 1980 Wimbledon, London Plough Lane 9,215
Template:Leagueicon Midlands Hurricanes 1998 Birmingham, West Midlands Alexander Stadium 18,000
Template:Leagueicon Newcastle Thunder 2000 Swalwell, Tyne and Wear Crow Trees Ground 2000
Template:Leagueicon North Wales Crusaders 2011 Colwyn Bay, Conwy Eirias Stadium 5,500
Template:Leagueicon Oldham 1876 Oldham, Greater Manchester Boundary Park 13,513
Template:Leagueicon Rochdale Hornets 1871 Rochdale, Greater Manchester Spotland Stadium 10,249
Template:Leagueicon Salford 1873 Barton-upon-Irwell, Greater Manchester Salford Community Stadium 11,404
Template:Leagueicon Sheffield Eagles 1984 Sheffield, South Yorkshire Steel City Stadium 3,000
Template:Leagueicon Swinton Lions 1866 Sale, Greater Manchester Heywood Road 3,387
Template:Leagueicon Whitehaven 1948 Whitehaven, Cumbria Recreation Ground 8,603
Template:Leagueicon Widnes Vikings 1875 Widnes, Cheshire Halton Stadium 13,500
Template:Leagueicon Workington Town 1945 Workington, Cumbria Derwent Park 10,000
  • Seat capacity for other sports, concerts and events may differ.

Structure

Regular season

As of the 2026 competition, there are 21 clubs in the Championship. During the course of the season (usually from February to September) each club plays 12 home games, and 12 away games. Each club will play 12 teams in one season, 10 of which will be determined by league position from the previous season, while the remaining 2 teams will be determined based on local rivalries and geographic proximity.[8]

Teams receive two points for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss.

Teams are ranked by competition points, points difference (points scored less points conceded), points scored. The team finishing top at the end of the regular season is awarded the League Leaders Shield.

Play-offs

The play-offs have had various formats. Currently once every club has played all 24 games, the top ten teams qualify for the playoffs.

The 2026 play-offs will begin on the first weekend of september, and will concludewith the Grand Final, in the first weekend of October.[9]

Results

Script error: No such module "For". Script error: No such module "Labelled list hatnote". Script error: No such module "Labelled list hatnote".

The champions of the Championship are determined by a playoff series at the end of the regular season. The team at the top of the league table at the end of regular season is awarded the League Leaders’ Shield. This has been the case for all but the four seasons of the Super 8s era where the league leaders were declared Champions and promotion was determined by The Qualifiers.

Year Champions Score Runners up Relegated
2003 Template:Leagueicon Salford 31–14 Template:Leagueicon Leigh Template:Leagueicon Dewsbury
2004 Template:Leagueicon Leigh 32–16 Template:Leagueicon Whitehaven Template:Leagueicon Keighley
2005 Template:Leagueicon Castleford 36–8 Template:Leagueicon Whitehaven Template:Leagueicon Barrow
Template:Leagueicon Featherstone
2006 Template:Leagueicon Hull Kingston Rovers 29–16 Template:Leagueicon Widnes Template:Leagueicon Oldham
Template:Leagueicon York
2007 Template:Leagueicon Castleford 42–10 Template:Leagueicon Widnes Template:Leagueicon Rochdale
Template:Leagueicon Doncaster
2008 Template:Leagueicon Salford 36–18 Template:Leagueicon Crusaders Template:Leagueicon Dewsbury
2009 Template:Leagueicon Barrow 26–18 Template:Leagueicon Halifax Template:Leagueicon Doncaster
Template:Leagueicon Gateshead
2010 Template:Leagueicon Halifax 23–22 Template:Leagueicon Featherstone Template:Leagueicon Keighley
Template:Leagueicon Whitehaven
2011 Template:Leagueicon Featherstone 40–4 Template:Leagueicon Sheffield Template:Leagueicon Barrow
Template:Leagueicon Toulouse
2012 Template:Leagueicon Sheffield 20–16 Template:Leagueicon Featherstone None
2013 Template:Leagueicon Sheffield 19–12 Template:Leagueicon Batley Template:Leagueicon York
Template:Leagueicon Hunslet
2014 Template:Leagueicon Leigh 36–12 Template:Leagueicon Featherstone Template:Leagueicon Barrow
Template:Leagueicon Swinton
Template:Leagueicon Rochdale,
Template:Leagueicon North Wales
Template:Leagueicon Keighley
2015 Template:Leagueicon Leigh N/A Template:Leagueicon Bradford Template:Leagueicon Doncaster
Template:Leagueicon Hunslet
2016 Template:Leagueicon Leigh Template:Leagueicon London Template:Leagueicon Workington
Template:Leagueicon Whitehaven
2017 Template:Leagueicon Hull Kingston Rovers Template:Leagueicon London Template:Leagueicon Oldham
Template:Leagueicon Bradford
2018 Template:Leagueicon Toronto Template:Leagueicon London None
2019 Template:Leagueicon Toronto 24–6 Template:Leagueicon Featherstone Template:Leagueicon Barrow
Template:Leagueicon Rochdale
2020 Season cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Template:Leagueicon Leigh elevated to Super League
2021 Template:Leagueicon Toulouse 34–12 Template:Leagueicon Featherstone Template:Leagueicon Oldham
Template:Leagueicon Swinton
2022 Template:Leagueicon Leigh 44–12 Template:Leagueicon Batley Template:Leagueicon Dewsbury
Template:Leagueicon Workington
2023 Template:Leagueicon London 18–14 Template:Leagueicon Toulouse Template:Leagueicon Keighley
Template:Leagueicon Newcastle
2024 Template:Leagueicon Wakefield
36–0 Template:Leagueicon Toulouse
Template:Leagueicon Swinton
Template:Leagueicon Whitehaven
Template:Leagueicon Dewsbury
2025 Template:Leagueicon Toulouse 10–8 Template:Leagueicon York None

Winners

Club Wins runners up Winning years
1 Template:Leagueicon Leigh Leopards 5 1 2004, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2022
2 Template:Leagueicon Toulouse Olympique 2 2 2021, 2025
3 Template:Leagueicon Sheffield Eagles 1 2012, 2013
4 Template:Leagueicon Salford Red Devils 0 2003, 2008
Template:Leagueicon Castleford Tigers 2005, 2007
Template:Leagueicon Hull Kingston Rovers 2006, 2017
Template:Leagueicon Toronto Wolfpack 2018, 2019
5 Template:Leagueicon Featherstone Rovers 1 5 2011
6 Template:Leagueicon London Broncos 3 2023
7 Template:Leagueicon Halifax Panthers 1 2010
8 Template:Leagueicon Barrow Raiders 0 2009
Template:Leagueicon Wakefield Trinity 2024
9 Template:Leagueicon Whitehaven 0 2
Template:Leagueicon Widnes Vikings
Template:Leagueicon Batley Bulldogs
10 Template:Leagueicon Crusaders 1
Template:Leagueicon Bradford Bulls
Template:Leagueicon York Knights

The Championship has been sponsored four times since its inception in 2003. Betfred are the current title sponsor.

The title sponsor has been able to determine the league's sponsorship name. There have been seven different title sponsors since the league's formation:

Period Sponsor Name
2003–2008 Nuffield LHF Healthplan National League 1
2009–2012 Co-operative Group Co-operative Championship
2013–2017 Kingstone Press Cider Kingstone Press Championship
2018–present Betfred Betfred Championship

The official rugby ball supplier is Steeden.[10]

Media

Period Broadcaster
2008–2011 Sky Sports
Premier Sports
2012–2013 Premier Sports
2014 Sky Sports
(Grand Final Only)
2015–2021 Sky Sports
2022 Premier Sports
2023 Viaplay Sports
2024–present none

TV

Sky Sports and Premier Sports shared the TV rights to the Championship between 2008 and 2012. After Sky only showed the Championship and Championship 1 Grand Finals while games were broadcast on Premier Sports until 2013. There was no TV coverage on the Championship in 2014. In 2015 Sky Sports won the rights to show the Championship including The Summer Bash, Championship Shield and The Qualifiers in a seven-year deal.

A two-year broadcast deal with Premier Sports for 2022 and 2023 was signed at the end of 2021. Premier show a live match every Monday as well as all seven matches from the Summer Bash. The deal also includes the broadcasting rights to play-off matches and the Million Pound Game.[11]

Premier Sports became part of Viaplay late in 2022 and was marketed as Viaplay Sports for the 2023 season.[12]

Radio

Regional radio stations have coverage of the Championship clubs but mostly only cover Super League clubs in the same area and give updates of Championship scores and results.

Academies

Reserve League

In 2014 and 2015 Super League clubs were unhappy with the Dual registration system and wanted to form an Under 23 reserve leagues between the Under 19s and 1st team. Wigan, Warrington and St Helens were the first teams to propose the return of the reserve league where players could move from the under 19s and play with professional players before playing in the 1st team. A reserve league was set up in 2016 with a mixture of Super League, Championship and League 1 teams.Script error: No such module "Unsubst".

Dual registration

Clubs in both the Super League and the Championships benefit from the new dual registration system which was introduced for the 2013 season.[13] The new system is intended to complement the existing player loan system.

Dual registration refers to an arrangement between clubs whereby a player continues to be registered to his current Super League club and is also registered to play for a club in the Championship.

The dual registration scheme was abandoned in 2025.[14]

Match officials

Script error: No such module "Labelled list hatnote". All rugby league matches are governed by the laws set out by the RFL; these laws are enforced by match officials. Former Super League and International Referee Phil Bentham is the current head of the Match Officials Department.

See also

Script error: No such module "Portal".

Notes

Template:Notelist

References

<templatestyles src="Reflist/styles.css" />

  1. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  2. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  3. Super League to become a 12-team competition from 2015. Superleague.co.uk (11 July 2013). Retrieved on 20 August 2013.
  4. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  5. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  6. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  7. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  8. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  9. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  10. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  11. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  12. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  13. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  14. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".

Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".

External links

Template:Sister project

Template:RFL Championship Template:RFL Championship Venues Template:British Rugby League links