Gadfly petrel: Difference between revisions
imported>John of Reading m →top: Typo fixing, replaced: c.f. → cf. |
imported>WikiOriginal-9 m caps |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
The species listed here are those recognised in the online list maintained by [[Frank Gill (ornithologist)|Frank Gill]], [[Pamela Rasmussen]] and David Donsker on behalf of the [[International Ornithological Committee]] (IOC), also [[Tennyson et al. 2015]].<ref>{{cite web|url=https://boc-online.org/bulletins/downloads/BBOC1353-Tennyson.pdf}}</ref> The genus includes 36 species, of which two have become possibly extinct in historical times.<ref name=ioc>{{cite web| editor1-last=Gill | editor1-first=Frank | editor1-link=Frank Gill (ornithologist) | editor2-last=Donsker | editor2-first=David | editor3-last=Rasmussen | editor3-first=Pamela | editor3-link=Pamela C. Rasmussen | date=August 2024 | title=Petrels, albatrosses | work=IOC World Bird List Version 14.2 | url=https://www.worldbirdnames.org/bow/petrels/ | publisher=International Ornithologists' Union | access-date=3 September 2022 }}</ref> | The species listed here are those recognised in the online list maintained by [[Frank Gill (ornithologist)|Frank Gill]], [[Pamela Rasmussen]] and David Donsker on behalf of the [[International Ornithological Committee]] (IOC), also [[Tennyson et al. 2015]].<ref>{{cite web|url=https://boc-online.org/bulletins/downloads/BBOC1353-Tennyson.pdf}}</ref> The genus includes 36 species, of which two have become possibly extinct in historical times.<ref name=ioc>{{cite web| editor1-last=Gill | editor1-first=Frank | editor1-link=Frank Gill (ornithologist) | editor2-last=Donsker | editor2-first=David | editor3-last=Rasmussen | editor3-first=Pamela | editor3-link=Pamela C. Rasmussen | date=August 2024 | title=Petrels, albatrosses | work=IOC World Bird List Version 14.2 | url=https://www.worldbirdnames.org/bow/petrels/ | publisher=International Ornithologists' Union | access-date=3 September 2022 }}</ref> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Image !! Scientific name !! Common name !! Distribution | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pterodroma macroptera in flight 3 - SE Tasmania.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma macroptera'' ||[[Great-winged petrel]]|| southern Indian and Atlantic oceans | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:White-headed Petrel 0A2A7223.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma lessonii'' ||[[White-headed petrel]]|| subantarctic | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pterodroma gouldi - SE Tasmania.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma gouldi'' ||[[Grey-faced petrel]]|| islets off northern New Zealand | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:PterodromaIncerta.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma incerta'' ||[[Atlantic petrel]]|| [[Gough Island]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:LordHoweIsland MtGower 274.JPG|125px]] || ''Pterodroma solandri'' ||[[Providence petrel]]|| [[Lord Howe Island]] and [[Phillip Island (Norfolk Island)|Phillip Island]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:OestrelataMagentaeKeulemans.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma magentae'' ||[[Magenta petrel]]|| Chatham Islands | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Murphy's petrel, Ducie island7.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma ultima'' ||[[Murphy's petrel]]|| Polynesia | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Soft-plumaged Petrel.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma mollis'' ||[[Soft-plumaged petrel]]|| southern Atlantic and Indian oceans<br/>to Antipodes Islands | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pterodroma madeira 92954030.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma madeira'' ||[[Zino's petrel]]|| Madeira | |||
|- | |||
| - || ''Pterodroma feae'' ||[[Fea's petrel]]|| Cape Verde | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pterodroma feae deserta 92954534.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma deserta'' ||[[Desertas petrel]]|| Madeira | |||
|- | |||
| - || ''Pterodroma cahow'' ||[[Bermuda petrel]]|| [[Castle Harbour, Bermuda]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pterodroma hasitataPCCA20070623-3608B.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma hasitata'' ||[[Black-capped petrel]]|| montane Hispaniola and Dominica | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pterodroma caribbaea.png|125px]] || ''Pterodroma caribbaea'' ||[[Jamaican petrel]]|| montane eastern Jamaica | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:PterodromaExterna.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma extema'' ||[[Juan Fernandez petrel]]|| [[Alejandro Selkirk Island]] | |||
|- | |||
| - || ''Pterodroma occulta'' ||[[Vanuatu petrel]]|| [[Vanua Lava]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:OestrelataLeucophrysKeulemans.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma neglecta'' ||[[Kermadec petrel]]|| Pacific Ocean with eccentric breeding <br/>in the Indian Ocean on [[Round Island, Mauritius]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:OestrelataHeraldica.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma heraldica'' ||[[Herald petrel]]|| southwest Pacific and Round Island | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:OestrelataArminjonianaKeulemans.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma arminjoniana'' ||[[Trindade petrel]]|| [[Trindade and Martim Vaz]] and Round Island | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pterodroma atrata 25550225.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma atrata'' ||[[Henderson petrel]]|| southeast Pacific | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pterodroma alba - June 2024.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma alba'' ||[[Phoenix petrel]]|| southern Pacific | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pterodroma baraui, Durban, Birding Weto, a.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma baraui'' ||[[Barau's petrel]]|| [[Réunion]] ; winters to western Australia | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:PterodromaSandwichensis.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma sandwichensis'' ||[[Hawaiian petrel]]|| Hawaii | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pterodroma phaeopygia.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma phaeopygia'' ||[[Galapagos petrel]]|| Galapagos Islands | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mottled Petrel 0A2A3403.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma inexpectata'' ||[[Mottled petrel]]|| southern New Zealand ; winters to Bering Sea | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:White-necked Petrel 0A.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma cervicalis'' ||[[White-necked petrel]]|| Phillip Island (Norfolk Island) and Kermadec Islands ;<br/>winters southern Pacific | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Blackwinged petrel upperwing jun08.JPG|125px]] || ''Pterodroma nigripennis'' ||[[Black-winged petrel]]|| Round Island and southwest Pacific ;<br/>winters southern Pacific | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Godmanchathamlg.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma axillaris'' ||[[Chatham Islands petrel]]|| [[Rangatira Island]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pterodroma hypoleuca -Midway Atoll, USA-8.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma hypoleuca'' ||[[Bonin petrel]]|| northwest Pacific | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Gould's Petrel 0A2A1313.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma leucoptera'' ||[[Gould's petrel]]|| southwest Pacific | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:OestrelataTorquataKeulemans.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma brevipes'' ||[[Collared petrel]]|| southwest Pacific | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cookspetrel1.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma cookii'' ||[[Cook's petrel]]|| [[Great Barrier Island|Great]] & [[Little Barrier Island]], [[Codfish Island / Whenua Hou|Codfish Island]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:OestrelataDefilippianaKeulemans.jpg|125px]] || ''Pterodroma defilippiana'' ||[[Masatierra petrel]]|| [[Desventuradas Islands]] and [[Santa Clara Island]] | |||
|- | |||
| - || ''Pterodroma longirostris'' ||[[Stejneger's petrel]]|| Alejandro Selkirk Island ; winters north Pacific | |||
|- | |||
| - || ''Pterodroma pycrofti'' ||[[Pycroft's petrel]]|| islets off northeastern New Zealand | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Latest revision as of 15:29, 30 October 2025
Template:Short description Template:Automatic taxobox
The gadfly petrels or Pterodroma are a genus of about 35 species of petrels, part of the seabird order Procellariiformes. The gadfly petrels are named for their speedy weaving flight, as if evading gadflies (horseflies). The flight action is also reflected in the name Pterodroma, from Ancient Greek pteron, "wing" and dromos, "runner".
The short, sturdy bills of these medium to large petrels are adapted for soft prey that they pick from the ocean surface. They have twisted intestines for digesting marine animals that have unusual biochemistries.
Their complex wing and face marking are probably for interspecific recognition.
These birds nest in colonies on islands and are pelagic when not breeding. One white egg is laid usually in a burrow or on open ground. They are nocturnal at the breeding colonies.
While generally wide-ranging, most Pterodroma species are confined to a single ocean basin (e.g. Atlantic), and vagrancy is not as common amongst the genus as in some other seabird species (cf. the storm petrels Hydrobatidae). Eleven species in this genus breed in the New Zealand region, and six of these are only found there.[1]
Taxonomy
The genus Pterodroma was introduced in 1856 by the French naturalist Charles Lucien Bonaparte.[2] The genus name combines the Ancient Greek pteron meaning "wing" with dromos meaning "racer" or "runner".[3] The type species was subsequently designated as the great-winged petrel by the American ornithologist Elliott Coues in 1866.[4][5]
The species listed here are those recognised in the online list maintained by Frank Gill, Pamela Rasmussen and David Donsker on behalf of the International Ornithological Committee (IOC), also Tennyson et al. 2015.[6] The genus includes 36 species, of which two have become possibly extinct in historical times.[7]
See also
References
Template:Austrodyptornithes Template:Taxonbar Template:Authority control