Sheep dog: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→Livestock guardian dog breeds: Added Anatolian Shepherd |
imported>Jjdewikieditor5 No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Other uses}} | {{Other uses}} | ||
[[File:Old English Sheepdog (side).jpg|thumb|right|An [[Old English Sheepdog]]]] | [[File:Old English Sheepdog (side).jpg|thumb|right|An [[Old English Sheepdog]]]] | ||
[[File: | [[File:Icelandic Sheepdog Alisa von Lehenberg.jpg|thumb|right|An [[Icelandic Sheepdog]]]] | ||
[[File:Welsh Sheepdog.jpg|thumb|right|A [[Welsh Sheepdog]]]] | [[File:Welsh Sheepdog.jpg|thumb|right|A [[Welsh Sheepdog]]]] | ||
A '''sheep dog''' or ''' | A '''sheep dog''', '''sheepdog''', '''shepherd dog''' or simply '''shepherd''' is generally a [[dog]] or breed of dogs historically used in connection with the raising of [[sheep]]. These include [[Livestock guardian dog|livestock guardian]] dogs used to guard sheep and other livestock and [[herding dogs]] used to move, manage and control sheep and other livestock. | ||
The [[Fédération Cynologique Internationale]] has grouped Sheepdogs and Cattledogs (except [[Swiss mountain dog|Swiss Cattledogs]]) in Group 1.<ref>[https://www.fci.be/en/Nomenclature/ FCI breeds nomenclature], FCI</ref> | The [[Fédération Cynologique Internationale]] has grouped Sheepdogs and Cattledogs (except [[Swiss mountain dog|Swiss Cattledogs]]) in Group 1.<ref>[https://www.fci.be/en/Nomenclature/ FCI breeds nomenclature], FCI</ref> | ||
== | ==List of herding breeds== | ||
{{Further|Herding dog}} | {{Further|Herding dog}} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="width: 260px;" | Name !! style="width: 250px;" | Origin !! style="width: 80px;" | Recognition !! class="unsortable" style="width: 200px;" | Other Names !! class="unsortable" | Image | |||
|- | |||
| [[Australian Cattle Dog]] | |||
| Australia | |||
| [[Fédération Cynologique Internationale|FCI]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Australian Cattle Dog Naava.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Australian Kelpie]] | |||
| Australia | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Hilu the Australian Kelpie dog.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Australian Shepherd]] | |||
| USA | |||
| FCI, [[American Kennel Club|AKC]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Australian Shepherd blue merle.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Basque Shepherd Dog]] | |||
| France, Spain | |||
| [[Real Sociedad Canina de España|RSCFRCE]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Basque Herder smooth-haired 3.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bearded Collie]] | |||
| UK | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Bearded Collie3.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beauceron]] | |||
| France | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Beauceron uros (cropped).jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Belgian Shepherd [[Groenendael dog|Groenendael]] | |||
| Belgium | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Belgian Groenendael 600.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Belgian Shepherd [[Laekenois dog|Laekenois]] | |||
| Belgium | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Laekenois Shepherd2.JPG|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Belgian Shepherd [[Malinois dog|Malinois]] | |||
| Belgium | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Grupp 1, BELGISK VALLHUND, MALINOIS, Krokasmedens Epic (24014622180).jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Belgian Shepherd [[Tervuren dog|Tervuren]] | |||
| Belgium | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Belgian Shepherd Tervuren running.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bergamasco Shepherd]] | |||
| Italy | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Bergamasco Sheepdog.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Berger Blanc Suisse]] | |||
| Switzerland | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Berger Blanc Suisse.png|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Berger Picard]] | |||
| France | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:IMG 2209Cheyenne.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Border Collie]] | |||
| UK | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Border Collie 600.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bouvier des Flandres]] | |||
| Belgium | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Ygor Raiza.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Briard]] | |||
| France | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:BRIARD, Briemates Golden Gipsy Dk (24264727246).jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Can de Chira]] | |||
| Spain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Can de Chira entero (cropped more).JPG|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Can de Palleiro]] | |||
| Spain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Gaius 3 (1 von 1).jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cão da Serra de Aires]] | |||
| Portugal | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:CSA-LN-CT.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Carea Castellano Manchego | |||
| Spain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carea Leonés]] | |||
| Spain | |||
| RSCFRCE | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Carealeonesmerle1.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Catahoula Leopard Dog]] | |||
| USA | |||
| AKC, [[United Kennel Club|UKC]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:02. Coahoma Arkansas Logan.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Catalan Sheepdog]] | |||
| Spain | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Gos-d'Atura-Catala.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chiribaya Dog]] | |||
| Peru | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Pastor Chiribaya.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Croatian Sheepdog]] | |||
| Croatia | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Hrvatskicroatiansheep1.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cumberland Sheepdog]] | |||
| England | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dutch Shepherd]] | |||
| Netherlands | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:LaRue-wikipedia-topaz-denoise.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[English Shepherd]] | |||
| USA | |||
| UKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:English Shepherd Dogs (cropped).jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Finnish Lapphund]] | |||
| Finland | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| Reindeer | |||
| [[File:Grupp 5 FINSK LAPPHUND, Black Blossom Troll Raffi (23659980864) modified.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Garafian Shepherd]] | |||
| Spain | |||
| RSCFRCE | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Pastorgarafianofawn8.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gaucho sheepdog]] | |||
| Brazil | |||
| [[Confederação Brasileira de Cinofilia|CBKC]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:2 Teimoso.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[German Shepherd]] | |||
| Germany | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
|[[File:German-shepherd-4055031920.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Huntaway]] | |||
| New Zealand | |||
| [[New Zealand Kennel Club|NZKC]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Huntaway.JPG|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Icelandic Sheepdog]] | |||
| Iceland | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:IcelandSheepdog21.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Komondor]] | |||
| Hungary | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Komondor IMG 0329.JPG|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Koolie]] | |||
| Australia | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Koolie-red merle-white face.JPG|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lancashire Heeler]] | |||
| England | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Grupp 1, LANCASHIRE HEELER, NO UCH NO V-14 NO V-15 SE UCH Ståhlskyttens Longed For Antony (24284065606).jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lapponian Herder]] | |||
| Finland | |||
| FCI | |||
| Reindeer | |||
| [[File:BIR Grupp 5- LAPPSK VALLHUND, NO U(KV)CH NORD JV-14 Raiddockas Åckra (24234227835).jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[McNab (dog)|McNab]] | |||
| USA | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Black-and-White-McNab-Shepherd-Jasper.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miniature American Shepherd]] | |||
| USA | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Miniature American Shepherd red merle.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mudi]] | |||
| Hungary | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Mudi blue merle.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[New Zealand Heading Dog]] | |||
| New Zealand | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Young New Zealand Heading dog.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Norwegian Buhund]] | |||
| Norway | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Buhund-blakk3.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Old English Sheepdog]] | |||
| England | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Bobtail Moletai May 2014.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pastore della Lessinia e del Lagorai]] | |||
| Italy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Pastore della Lessinia e del Lagorai (cropped).jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Patagonian Sheepdog]] | |||
| Chile | |||
| Kennel Club de Chile | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Calafate sheepdog. Patagonia - Flickr - gailhampshire.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Polish Lowland Sheepdog]] | |||
| Poland | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Storalvens Dione.JPG|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Puli dog|Puli]] | |||
| Hungary | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Csalfa Sommer 07 10 A.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pumi (dog)|Pumi]] | |||
| Hungary | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Hungarianpumi.JPG|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pyrenean Shepherd]] | |||
| France | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Berger-des-Pyrenees Ellea 800x600.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rottweiler]] | |||
| Germany | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Rottweiler standing facing left.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rough Collie]] | |||
| Scotland | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Rough-Collie-japan08 (cropped).jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Schapendoes]] | |||
| Netherlands | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Grupp 1, SCHAPENDOES, DK UCH EUW-15 FI UCH NO JV-13 NO UCH NO V-13 NO V-14 SE UCH Carnac’s Outstanding Omicron (23683386133).jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Schipperke]] | |||
| Belgium | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Grupp 1, SCHIPPERKE, RLD N Kärret’s Heartbeat (24284065626).jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shetland Sheepdog]] | |||
| Scotland | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Orreknutens Jessie mor.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Slovak Cuvac]] | |||
| Slovakia | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Cuvac 1.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Small Međimurje Dog]] | |||
| Croatia | |||
| Croatian Kennel Club | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Medimurje-agouti2.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Smithfield (dog)|Smithfield]] | |||
| England | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Smooth Collie]] | |||
| Scotland | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| | |||
| [[File:SmoothCollie Sable.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Swedish Lapphund]] | |||
| Sweden | |||
| FCI | |||
| Reindeer | |||
| [[File:Svensk lapphund FCI 135.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Swedish Vallhund]] | |||
| Sweden | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| Cattle | |||
| [[File:BIR Grupp 5- VÄSTGÖTASPETS, Skogsbygdens Nora Supernova (24234228695).jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tornjak]] | |||
| Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia | |||
| FCI | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Helsinki 6 Dec 2015 Tornjak 6.JPG|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cardigan Welsh Corgi|Welsh Corgi Cardigan]] | |||
| Wales | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| Cattle | |||
| [[File:NordJW-06 Mudpaws Duke Silver.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pembroke Welsh Corgi|Welsh Corgi Pembroke]] | |||
| Wales | |||
| FCI, AKC | |||
| Cattle | |||
| [[File:Tan Pembroke Welsh Corgi.jpg|180px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Welsh Sheepdog]] | |||
| Wales | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Minty WBC.jpg|180px]] | |||
|} | |||
== Livestock guardian dog breeds == | == Livestock guardian dog breeds == | ||
| Line 141: | Line 462: | ||
{{Pastoral dogs}} | {{Pastoral dogs}} | ||
{{Livestock guardians}} | |||
{{Dog nav}} | {{Dog nav}} | ||
{{Authority control}} | {{Authority control}} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:33, 16 October 2025
Template:Short description Script error: No such module "other uses".
A sheep dog, sheepdog, shepherd dog or simply shepherd is generally a dog or breed of dogs historically used in connection with the raising of sheep. These include livestock guardian dogs used to guard sheep and other livestock and herding dogs used to move, manage and control sheep and other livestock.
The Fédération Cynologique Internationale has grouped Sheepdogs and Cattledogs (except Swiss Cattledogs) in Group 1.[1]
List of herding breeds
Script error: No such module "labelled list hatnote".
Livestock guardian dog breeds
Script error: No such module "labelled list hatnote".
- Aidi
- Akbash dog
- Aksaray Malaklisi
- Anatolian Shepherd
- Armenian Gampr
- Bakharwal dog
- Bucovina Shepherd
- Cão de Castro Laboreiro
- Cão de Gado Transmontano
- Carpathian Shepherd Dog
- Caucasian Shepherd Dog
- Central Asian Shepherd Dog
- Estrela Mountain Dog
- Georgian Shepherd
- Great Pyrenees
- Greek Shepherd
- Gurdbasar
- Himalayan Sheepdog
- Kangal Shepherd
- Karakachan
- Kars
- Karst Shepherd
- Komondor
- Koyun dog
- Kuchi
- Kuvasz
- Maremmano-Abruzzese Sheepdog
- Mioritic Shepherd
- Persian Mastiff
- Polish Tatra Sheepdog
- Pshdar dog
- Pyrenean Mastiff
- Rafeiro do Alentejo
- Romanian Raven Shepherd Dog
- Sardinian Shepherd Dog
- Šarplaninac
- Slovak Cuvac
- Spanish Mastiff
- Tibetan kyi apso
- Tibetan Mastiff
- Tobet
- Tornjak
- Vikhan Sheepdog
See also
References
Template:Pastoral dogs Template:Livestock guardians Template:Dog nav Template:Authority control Template:Asbox
- ↑ FCI breeds nomenclature, FCI