IEEE 802.3: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Kvng
m caps
imported>Kvng
m Reverted 1 edit by 193.145.225.162 (talk) to last revision by Zac67
 
Line 416: Line 416:
|802.3dj
|802.3dj
|(TBD)
|(TBD)
|200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s and 1.6 Tbit/s using 200 Gbit/s lanes{{dash}}scheduled for spring 2026, chaired by John D'Ambrosia. [[UALink]] is based on its PHY.
|200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s and 1.6 Tbit/s using 200 Gbit/s lanes{{dash}}scheduled for spring 2026, chaired by John D'Ambrosia. Also known as "Ultra Ethernet" in the version promoted by the Ultra Ethernet Consortium. [[UALink]] is based on its PHY.
|-
|-
|802.3dk
|802.3dk
Line 429: Line 429:
|2024-09
|2024-09
|802.3-2022/Cor 1 Multi-Gigabit Automotive MDI Return Loss, chaired by Brett McClellan
|802.3-2022/Cor 1 Multi-Gigabit Automotive MDI Return Loss, chaired by Brett McClellan
|-
|802.3dp
|(TBD)
|Cabling Restrictions for Single Pair Power over Ethernet Task Force
|-
|802.3dr
|(TBD)
|802.3-2022/Cor 2 Optical Automotive Ethernet TDFOM Task Force
|}
|}
{{notelist}}
{{notelist}}

Latest revision as of 14:47, 7 November 2025

Template:Short description Script error: No such module "about".

IEEE 802.3 is a working group and a collection of standards defining the physical layer and data link layer's media access control (MAC) of wired Ethernet. The standards are produced by the working group of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE). This set of standards generally applies to local area networks (LANs) and has some wide area network (WAN) applications. Physical connections are made between network nodes and, usually, various network infrastructure devices (hubs, switches, routers) by various types of copper cables or optical fiber.

802.3 standards support the IEEE 802.1 network architecture.

802.3 also defines a LAN access method using carrier-sense multiple access with collision detection (CSMA/CD).

Communication standards

Template:Sticky header

Template:Notelist

See also

References

Template:Reflist

External links

Template:Ethernet Template:IEEE standards

  1. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  2. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  3. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1"..
  4. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  5. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  6. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1"..
  7. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  8. a b c d e f g h i j k l m Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  9. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".