Isotopes of einsteinium: Difference between revisions
imported>OAbot m Open access bot: arxiv updated in citation with #oabot. |
imported>Copernicium291 Added missing isomers from NUBASE2020 |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|none}} | {{Short description|none}} | ||
{{Infobox einsteinium isotopes}} | {{Infobox einsteinium isotopes}} | ||
[[Einsteinium]] (<sub>99</sub>Es) is a [[synthetic element]], and thus a [[standard atomic weight]] cannot be given. Like all synthetic elements, it has no [[stable isotope]]s. The first [[isotope]] to be discovered (in [[nuclear fallout]] from the [[Ivy Mike]] [[thermonuclear weapon|H-bomb]] [[nuclear testing|test]]) was <sup>253</sup>Es in 1952. There are 18 known [[radioisotope]]s from <sup>240</sup>Es to <sup>257</sup>Es, and | [[Einsteinium]] (<sub>99</sub>Es) is a [[synthetic element]], and thus a [[standard atomic weight]] cannot be given. Like all synthetic elements, it has no [[stable isotope]]s. The first [[isotope]] to be discovered (in [[nuclear fallout]] from the [[Ivy Mike]] [[thermonuclear weapon|H-bomb]] [[nuclear testing|test]]) was <sup>253</sup>Es in 1952. There are 18 known [[radioisotope]]s from <sup>240</sup>Es to <sup>257</sup>Es, and 8 [[nuclear isomer]]s. The longest-lived isotope is <sup>252</sup>Es with a [[half-life]] of 471.7 days, or around 1.293 years. | ||
== List of isotopes == | == List of isotopes == | ||
{{Anchor|Einsteinium-239 | {{Anchor|Einsteinium-239|Einsteinium-258}} | ||
<!--Please delete anchor(s) from the list above or table below if adding a dedicated isotope section(s).--> | <!--Please delete anchor(s) from the list above or table below if adding a dedicated isotope section(s).--> | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 141 | | rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 141 | ||
| rowspan=3|240.06895(39)# | | rowspan=3|240.06895(39)# | ||
| rowspan=3|6.0(17) | | rowspan=3|{{val|6.0|(17)|u=s}} | ||
| [[alpha decay|α]] (70%) | | [[alpha decay|α]] (70%) | ||
| <sup>236</sup>Bk | | <sup>236</sup>Bk | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| (various) | | (various) | ||
|-id=Einsteinium-241 | |-id=Einsteinium-241 | ||
| <sup>241</sup>Es | |||
| style="text-align:right" | 99 | |||
| style="text-align:right" | 142 | |||
| 241.06859(25)# | |||
| {{val|4.3|2.4|1.2|u=s}}<ref>{{cite journal |last1=Khuyagbaatar |first1=J. |last2=Albers |first2=H. M. |last3=Block |first3=M. |last4=Brand |first4=H. |last5=Cantemir |first5=R. A. |last6=Di Nitto |first6=A. |last7=Düllmann |first7=Ch. E. |last8=Götz |first8=M. |last9=Götz |first9=S. |last10=Heßberger |first10=F. P. |last11=Jäger |first11=E. |last12=Kindler |first12=B. |last13=Kratz |first13=J. V. |last14=Krier |first14=J. |last15=Kurz |first15=N. |last16=Lommel |first16=B. |last17=Lens |first17=L. |last18=Mistry |first18=A. |last19=Schausten |first19=B. |last20=Uusitalo |first20=J. |last21=Yakushev |first21=A. |title=Search for Electron-Capture Delayed Fission in the New Isotope <sup>244</sup>Md |journal=Physical Review Letters |date=1 October 2020 |volume=125 |issue=14 |pages=142504 |doi=10.1103/PhysRevLett.125.142504 |pmid=33064498 |bibcode=2020PhRvL.125n2504K |s2cid=223546973 |url=http://urn.fi/URN:NBN:fi:jyu-202010066084 }}</ref> | |||
| α | | α | ||
| <sup>237</sup>Bk | | <sup>237</sup>Bk | ||
| 3/2−# | |||
|-id=Einsteinium-242 | |-id=Einsteinium-242 | ||
| rowspan=3|<sup>242</sup>Es<ref>{{cite journal | last=Khuyagbaatar | first=J. | last2=Cantemir | first2=R. A. | last3=Düllmann | first3=Ch. E. | last4=Jäger | first4=E. | last5=Kindler | first5=B. | last6=Krier | first6=J. | last7=Kurz | first7=N. | last8=Lommel | first8=B. | last9=Schausten | first9=B. | last10=Yakushev | first10=A. | title=Decay properties of the neutron-deficient isotope Es 242 | journal=Physical Review C | volume=109 | issue=3 | date=2024-03-18 | issn=2469-9985 | doi=10.1103/PhysRevC.109.034311| arxiv=2408.01714 }}</ref> | | rowspan=3|<sup>242</sup>Es<ref>{{cite journal | last=Khuyagbaatar | first=J. | last2=Cantemir | first2=R. A. | last3=Düllmann | first3=Ch. E. | last4=Jäger | first4=E. | last5=Kindler | first5=B. | last6=Krier | first6=J. | last7=Kurz | first7=N. | last8=Lommel | first8=B. | last9=Schausten | first9=B. | last10=Yakushev | first10=A. | title=Decay properties of the neutron-deficient isotope Es 242 | journal=Physical Review C | volume=109 | issue=3 | date=2024-03-18 | issn=2469-9985 | doi=10.1103/PhysRevC.109.034311| arxiv=2408.01714 }}</ref> | ||
| Line 45: | Line 42: | ||
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 143 | | rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 143 | ||
| rowspan=3|242.06957(28)# | | rowspan=3|242.06957(28)# | ||
| rowspan=3|16.9(8) | | rowspan=3|{{val|16.9|(8)|u=s}} | ||
| β<sup>+</sup> | | β<sup>+</sup> | ||
| <sup>242</sup>Cf | | <sup>242</sup>Cf | ||
| Line 60: | Line 57: | ||
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 144 | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 144 | ||
| rowspan=2|243.06951(22)# | | rowspan=2|243.06951(22)# | ||
| rowspan=2|22.1(14) | | rowspan=2|{{val|22.1|(14)|u=s}} | ||
| α (61%) | | α (61%) | ||
| <sup>239</sup>Bk | | <sup>239</sup>Bk | ||
| rowspan=2|(7/2+) | | rowspan=2|(7/2+) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| β<sup>+</sup> (39%) | | β<sup>+</sup>? (39%) | ||
| <sup>243</sup>Cf | |||
|-id=Einsteinium-243m | |||
| rowspan=3 style="text-indent:1em" | <sup>243m</sup>Es<ref group="n" name="order">Order of ground state and isomer is uncertain.</ref> | |||
| rowspan=3 colspan=3 style="text-indent:2em" | 50(50)# keV | |||
| rowspan=3|>50# μs | |||
| [[Isomeric transition|IT]]? | |||
| <sup>243</sup>Es | |||
| rowspan=3|3/2−# | |||
|- | |||
| α? | |||
| <sup>239</sup>Bk | |||
|- | |||
| β<sup>+</sup>? | |||
| <sup>243</sup>Cf | | <sup>243</sup>Cf | ||
|-id=Einsteinium-244 | |-id=Einsteinium-244 | ||
| Line 72: | Line 82: | ||
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 145 | | rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 145 | ||
| rowspan=3|244.07088(20)# | | rowspan=3|244.07088(20)# | ||
| rowspan=3|37(4) | | rowspan=3|{{val|37|(4)|u=s}} | ||
| β<sup>+</sup> (95%) | | β<sup>+</sup> (95%) | ||
| <sup>244</sup>Cf | | <sup>244</sup>Cf | ||
| Line 87: | Line 97: | ||
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 146 | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 146 | ||
| rowspan=2|245.07119(18)# | | rowspan=2|245.07119(18)# | ||
| rowspan=2|1.11(6) | | rowspan=2|{{val|1.11|(6)|u=min}} | ||
| β<sup>+</sup> (51%) | | β<sup>+</sup> (51%) | ||
| <sup>245</sup>Cf | | <sup>245</sup>Cf | ||
| Line 95: | Line 105: | ||
| <sup>241</sup>Bk | | <sup>241</sup>Bk | ||
|-id=Einsteinium-245m | |-id=Einsteinium-245m | ||
| rowspan=3 style="text-indent:1em" | <sup>245m</sup>Es<ref group="n" name="order" | | rowspan=3 style="text-indent:1em" | <sup>245m</sup>Es<ref group="n" name="order"/> | ||
| rowspan=3 colspan="3" style="text-indent:2em" | 30(15)# keV | | rowspan=3 colspan="3" style="text-indent:2em" | 30(15)# keV | ||
| rowspan=3|>50# μs | | rowspan=3|>50# μs | ||
| Line 111: | Line 121: | ||
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 99 | | rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 99 | ||
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 147 | | rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 147 | ||
| rowspan=3|246. | | rowspan=3|246.07281(10) | ||
| rowspan=3|7.5(5) | | rowspan=3|{{val|7.5|(5)|u=min}} | ||
| β<sup>+</sup> (90.1%) | | β<sup>+</sup> (90.1%) | ||
| <sup>246</sup>Cf | | <sup>246</sup>Cf | ||
| Line 120: | Line 130: | ||
| <sup>242</sup>Bk | | <sup>242</sup>Bk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| β<sup>+</sup>, SF (.003%) | | β<sup>+</sup>, SF (0.003%) | ||
| (various) | | (various) | ||
|-id=Einsteinium-247 | |-id=Einsteinium-247 | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=2|<sup>247</sup>Es | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 99 | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 148 | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=2|247.073622(21) | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=2|{{val|4.55|(26)|u=min}} | ||
| β<sup>+</sup> (93%) | | β<sup>+</sup> (93%) | ||
| <sup>247</sup>Cf | | <sup>247</sup>Cf | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=2|(7/2+) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| α (7%) | | α (7%) | ||
| <sup>243</sup>Bk | | <sup>243</sup>Bk | ||
|-id=Einsteinium-247m | |||
| rowspan=3 style="text-indent:1em" | <sup>247m</sup>Es<ref group="n" name="order" /> | |||
| rowspan=3 colspan=3 style="text-indent:2em" | 50(50)# keV | |||
| rowspan=3|>20# μs | |||
| IT? | |||
| <sup>247</sup>Es | |||
| rowspan=3|(3/2−) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | α? | ||
| | | <sup>243</sup>Bk | ||
|- | |||
| β<sup>+</sup> | |||
| <sup>247</sup>Cf | |||
|-id=Einsteinium-248 | |-id=Einsteinium-248 | ||
| rowspan=3|<sup>248</sup>Es | | rowspan=3|<sup>248</sup>Es | ||
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 99 | | rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 99 | ||
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 149 | | rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 149 | ||
| rowspan=3|248. | | rowspan=3|248.07547(6)# | ||
| rowspan=3|24(3) | | rowspan=3|{{val|24|(3)|u=min}} | ||
| β<sup>+</sup> (99.75%) | | β<sup>+</sup> (99.75%) | ||
| <sup>248</sup>Cf | | <sup>248</sup>Cf | ||
| rowspan=3|2−# | | rowspan=3|2−# | ||
|- | |- | ||
| α (.25%) | | α (0.25%) | ||
| <sup>244</sup>Bk | | <sup>244</sup>Bk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 156: | Line 176: | ||
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 99 | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 99 | ||
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 150 | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 150 | ||
| rowspan=2|249. | | rowspan=2|249.07641(3)# | ||
| rowspan=2|102.2(6) | | rowspan=2|{{val|102.2|(6)|u=min}} | ||
| β<sup>+</sup> (99.43%) | | β<sup>+</sup> (99.43%) | ||
| <sup>249</sup>Cf | | <sup>249</sup>Cf | ||
| rowspan=2|7/2+ | | rowspan=2|7/2+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| α (.57%) | | α (0.57%) | ||
| <sup>245</sup>Bk | | <sup>245</sup>Bk | ||
|-id=Einsteinium-250 | |-id=Einsteinium-250 | ||
| <sup>250</sup>Es | |||
| | | style="text-align:right" | 99 | ||
| | | style="text-align:right" | 151 | ||
| 250.07861(11)# | |||
| | | {{val|8.6|(1)|u=h}} | ||
| β<sup>+</sup> | | β<sup>+</sup> | ||
| <sup>250</sup>Cf | | <sup>250</sup>Cf | ||
| 6(+) | |||
|-id=Einsteinium-250m | |-id=Einsteinium-250m | ||
| | | style="text-indent:1em" | <sup>250m</sup>Es<ref group="n" name="order"/> | ||
| | | colspan="3" style="text-indent:2em" | 200(150)# keV | ||
| | | {{val|2.22|(5)|u=h}} | ||
| β<sup>+</sup> | | β<sup>+</sup> | ||
| <sup>250</sup>Cf | | <sup>250</sup>Cf | ||
| 1(−) | |||
|-id=Einsteinium-251 | |-id=Einsteinium-251 | ||
| rowspan=2|<sup>251</sup>Es | | rowspan=2|<sup>251</sup>Es | ||
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 99 | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 99 | ||
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 152 | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 152 | ||
| rowspan=2|251. | | rowspan=2|251.079991(6) | ||
| rowspan=2|33(1) | | rowspan=2|{{val|33|(1)|u=h}} | ||
| [[Electron capture|EC]] (99.5%) | | [[Electron capture|EC]] (99.5%) | ||
| <sup>251</sup>Cf | | <sup>251</sup>Cf | ||
| rowspan=2|3/2− | | rowspan=2|3/2− | ||
|- | |- | ||
| α (.5%) | | α (0.5%) | ||
| <sup>247</sup>Bk | | <sup>247</sup>Bk | ||
|-id=Einsteinium-251m | |||
| rowspan=2 style="text-indent:1em" | <sup>251m</sup>Es | |||
| rowspan=2 colspan=3 style="text-indent:2em" | 8.4(10) keV | |||
| rowspan=2 | >200# μs | |||
| IT? | |||
| <sup>251</sup>Es | |||
| rowspan=2|(7/2+) | |||
|- | |||
| EC? | |||
| <sup>251</sup>Cf | |||
|-id=Einsteinium-252 | |-id=Einsteinium-252 | ||
| rowspan=2|<sup>252</sup>Es | | rowspan=2|<sup>252</sup>Es | ||
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 99 | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 99 | ||
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 153 | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 153 | ||
| rowspan=2|252. | | rowspan=2|252.08298(5) | ||
| rowspan=2|471.7(19) | | rowspan=2|{{val|471.7|(19)|u=d}} | ||
| α (78 | | α (78%) | ||
| <sup>248</sup>Bk | | <sup>248</sup>Bk | ||
| rowspan=2|(4+) | | rowspan=2|(4+) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EC (22 | | EC (22%) | ||
| <sup>252</sup>Cf | | <sup>252</sup>Cf | ||
|-id=Einsteinium-253 | |-id=Einsteinium-253 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 239: | ||
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 154 | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 154 | ||
| rowspan=2|253.0848212(13) | | rowspan=2|253.0848212(13) | ||
| rowspan=2|20.47(3) | | rowspan=2|{{val|20.47|(3)|u=d}} | ||
| α | | α | ||
| <sup>249</sup>Bk | | <sup>249</sup>Bk | ||
| Line 222: | Line 246: | ||
| SF (8.7×10<sup>−6</sup>%) | | SF (8.7×10<sup>−6</sup>%) | ||
| (various) | | (various) | ||
|-id=Einsteinium-253m | |||
| style="text-indent:1em" | <sup>253m</sup>Es | |||
| colspan=3 style="text-indent:2em" | 106(4) keV | |||
| >10# μs | |||
| IT? | |||
| <sup>253</sup>Es | |||
| 3/2−# | |||
|-id=Einsteinium-254 | |-id=Einsteinium-254 | ||
| rowspan=3|<sup>254</sup>Es | | rowspan=3|<sup>254</sup>Es | ||
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 99 | | rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 99 | ||
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 155 | | rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 155 | ||
| rowspan=3|254. | | rowspan=3|254.088024(3) | ||
| rowspan=3|275.7(5) | | rowspan=3|{{val|275.7|(5)|u=d}} | ||
| α{{r|g=n|EC254|r=Theoretically capable of electron capture to <sup>254</sup>Cf{{NUBASE2020|ref}}}} | | α{{r|g=n|EC254|r=Theoretically capable of electron capture to <sup>254</sup>Cf{{NUBASE2020|ref}}}} | ||
| <sup>250</sup>Bk | | <sup>250</sup>Bk<!-- According to NUBASE, 254Es favors α decay to 250m2Bk --> | ||
| rowspan=3|7+ | | rowspan=3|7+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 240: | Line 271: | ||
| rowspan=5 style="text-indent:1em" | <sup>254m</sup>Es | | rowspan=5 style="text-indent:1em" | <sup>254m</sup>Es | ||
| rowspan=5 colspan="3" style="text-indent:2em" | 80.4(11) keV | | rowspan=5 colspan="3" style="text-indent:2em" | 80.4(11) keV | ||
| rowspan=5|39.3(2) | | rowspan=5|{{val|39.3|(2)|u=h}} | ||
| β<sup>−</sup> (98 | | β<sup>−</sup> (98%) | ||
| <sup>254</sup>Fm | | <sup>254</sup>Fm | ||
| rowspan=5|2+ | | rowspan=5|2+ | ||
| Line 248: | Line 279: | ||
| <sup>254</sup>Es | | <sup>254</sup>Es | ||
|- | |- | ||
| α (0.32 | | α (0.32%) | ||
| <sup>250</sup>Bk | | <sup>250</sup>Bk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EC (0.076 | | EC (0.076%) | ||
| <sup>254</sup>Cf | | <sup>254</sup>Cf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 261: | Line 292: | ||
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 156 | | rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 156 | ||
| rowspan=3|255.090274(12) | | rowspan=3|255.090274(12) | ||
| rowspan=3|39.8(12) | | rowspan=3|{{val|39.8|(12)|u=d}} | ||
| β<sup>−</sup> (92.0%) | | β<sup>−</sup> (92.0%) | ||
| <sup>255</sup>Fm | | <sup>255</sup>Fm | ||
| Line 269: | Line 300: | ||
| <sup>251</sup>Bk | | <sup>251</sup>Bk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SF (.0041%) | | SF (0.0041%) | ||
| (various) | | (various) | ||
|-id=Einsteinium-256 | |-id=Einsteinium-256 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 307: | ||
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 157 | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 157 | ||
| rowspan=2| 256.09360(11)# | | rowspan=2| 256.09360(11)# | ||
| rowspan=2|7.6 h | | rowspan=2|{{val|7.6|u=h}} | ||
| β<sup>−</sup> | | β<sup>−</sup> | ||
| <sup>256</sup>Fm | | <sup>256</sup>Fm | ||
| rowspan=2|7+# | | rowspan=2|7+# | ||
|- | |- | ||
| β<sup>−</sup>, SF (.002%) | | β<sup>−</sup>, SF (0.002%) | ||
| (various) | | (various) | ||
|-id=Einsteinium-256m | |-id=Einsteinium-256m | ||
| style="text-indent:1em" |<sup>256m</sup>Es<ref group="n" name="order"/> | | style="text-indent:1em" |<sup>256m</sup>Es<ref group="n" name="order"/> | ||
| colspan="3" style="text-indent:2em" | 0(100)# keV | | colspan="3" style="text-indent:2em" | 0(100)# keV | ||
| 25.4(12) | | {{val|25.4|(12)|u=min}} | ||
| β<sup>−</sup> | | β<sup>−</sup> | ||
| <sup>256</sup>Fm | | <sup>256</sup>Fm | ||
| 0+# | | 0+# | ||
|-id=Einsteinium-257 | |-id=Einsteinium-257 | ||
| <sup>257</sup>Es | |||
| | | style="text-align:right" | 99 | ||
| | | style="text-align:right" | 158 | ||
| 257.09598(44)# | |||
| | | {{val|7.7|(2)|u=d}} | ||
| β<sup>−</sup> | | β<sup>−</sup> | ||
| <sup>257</sup>Fm | | <sup>257</sup>Fm | ||
| 7/2+# | |||
{{Isotopes table/footer}} | {{Isotopes table/footer}} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:27, 25 June 2025
Template:Short description Template:Infobox einsteinium isotopes Einsteinium (99Es) is a synthetic element, and thus a standard atomic weight cannot be given. Like all synthetic elements, it has no stable isotopes. The first isotope to be discovered (in nuclear fallout from the Ivy Mike H-bomb test) was 253Es in 1952. There are 18 known radioisotopes from 240Es to 257Es, and 8 nuclear isomers. The longest-lived isotope is 252Es with a half-life of 471.7 days, or around 1.293 years.
List of isotopes
Script error: No such module "anchor".
Template:Isotopes table
|-id=Einsteinium-240
| rowspan=3|240Es
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 99
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 141
| rowspan=3|240.06895(39)#
| rowspan=3|Template:Val
| α (70%)
| 236Bk
| rowspan=3|4−#
|-
| β+ (30%)
| 240Cf
|-
| β+, SF (0.16%)
| (various)
|-id=Einsteinium-241
| 241Es
| style="text-align:right" | 99
| style="text-align:right" | 142
| 241.06859(25)#
| Template:Val[1]
| α
| 237Bk
| 3/2−#
|-id=Einsteinium-242
| rowspan=3|242Es[2]
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 99
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 143
| rowspan=3|242.06957(28)#
| rowspan=3|Template:Val
| β+
| 242Cf
| rowspan=3|2+#
|-
| α (41%)
| 238Bk
|-
| β+, SF (1.5%)
| (various)
|-id=Einsteinium-243
| rowspan=2|243Es
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 99
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 144
| rowspan=2|243.06951(22)#
| rowspan=2|Template:Val
| α (61%)
| 239Bk
| rowspan=2|(7/2+)
|-
| β+? (39%)
| 243Cf
|-id=Einsteinium-243m
| rowspan=3 style="text-indent:1em" | 243mEs[n 1]
| rowspan=3 colspan=3 style="text-indent:2em" | 50(50)# keV
| rowspan=3|>50# μs
| IT?
| 243Es
| rowspan=3|3/2−#
|-
| α?
| 239Bk
|-
| β+?
| 243Cf
|-id=Einsteinium-244
| rowspan=3|244Es
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 99
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 145
| rowspan=3|244.07088(20)#
| rowspan=3|Template:Val
| β+ (95%)
| 244Cf
| rowspan=3|6+#
|-
| α (5%)
| 240Bk
|-
| β+, SF (0.011%)
| (various)
|-id=Einsteinium-245
| rowspan=2|245Es
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 99
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 146
| rowspan=2|245.07119(18)#
| rowspan=2|Template:Val
| β+ (51%)
| 245Cf
| rowspan=2|(3/2−)
|-
| α (49%)
| 241Bk
|-id=Einsteinium-245m
| rowspan=3 style="text-indent:1em" | 245mEs[n 1]
| rowspan=3 colspan="3" style="text-indent:2em" | 30(15)# keV
| rowspan=3|>50# μs
| IT?
| 245Es
| rowspan=3|7/2+#
|-
| α?
| 241Bk
|-
| β+?
| 245Cf
|-id=Einsteinium-246
| rowspan=3|246Es
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 99
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 147
| rowspan=3|246.07281(10)
| rowspan=3|Template:Val
| β+ (90.1%)
| 246Cf
| rowspan=3|4−#
|-
| α (9.9%)
| 242Bk
|-
| β+, SF (0.003%)
| (various)
|-id=Einsteinium-247
| rowspan=2|247Es
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 99
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 148
| rowspan=2|247.073622(21)
| rowspan=2|Template:Val
| β+ (93%)
| 247Cf
| rowspan=2|(7/2+)
|-
| α (7%)
| 243Bk
|-id=Einsteinium-247m
| rowspan=3 style="text-indent:1em" | 247mEs[n 1]
| rowspan=3 colspan=3 style="text-indent:2em" | 50(50)# keV
| rowspan=3|>20# μs
| IT?
| 247Es
| rowspan=3|(3/2−)
|-
| α?
| 243Bk
|-
| β+
| 247Cf
|-id=Einsteinium-248
| rowspan=3|248Es
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 99
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 149
| rowspan=3|248.07547(6)#
| rowspan=3|Template:Val
| β+ (99.75%)
| 248Cf
| rowspan=3|2−#
|-
| α (0.25%)
| 244Bk
|-
| β+, SF (3.5×10−4%)
| (various)
|-id=Einsteinium-249
| rowspan=2|249Es
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 99
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 150
| rowspan=2|249.07641(3)#
| rowspan=2|Template:Val
| β+ (99.43%)
| 249Cf
| rowspan=2|7/2+
|-
| α (0.57%)
| 245Bk
|-id=Einsteinium-250
| 250Es
| style="text-align:right" | 99
| style="text-align:right" | 151
| 250.07861(11)#
| Template:Val
| β+
| 250Cf
| 6(+)
|-id=Einsteinium-250m
| style="text-indent:1em" | 250mEs[n 1]
| colspan="3" style="text-indent:2em" | 200(150)# keV
| Template:Val
| β+
| 250Cf
| 1(−)
|-id=Einsteinium-251
| rowspan=2|251Es
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 99
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 152
| rowspan=2|251.079991(6)
| rowspan=2|Template:Val
| EC (99.5%)
| 251Cf
| rowspan=2|3/2−
|-
| α (0.5%)
| 247Bk
|-id=Einsteinium-251m
| rowspan=2 style="text-indent:1em" | 251mEs
| rowspan=2 colspan=3 style="text-indent:2em" | 8.4(10) keV
| rowspan=2 | >200# μs
| IT?
| 251Es
| rowspan=2|(7/2+)
|-
| EC?
| 251Cf
|-id=Einsteinium-252
| rowspan=2|252Es
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 99
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 153
| rowspan=2|252.08298(5)
| rowspan=2|Template:Val
| α (78%)
| 248Bk
| rowspan=2|(4+)
|-
| EC (22%)
| 252Cf
|-id=Einsteinium-253
| rowspan=2|253Es[n 2]
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 99
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 154
| rowspan=2|253.0848212(13)
| rowspan=2|Template:Val
| α
| 249Bk
| rowspan=2|7/2+
|-
| SF (8.7×10−6%)
| (various)
|-id=Einsteinium-253m
| style="text-indent:1em" | 253mEs
| colspan=3 style="text-indent:2em" | 106(4) keV
| >10# μs
| IT?
| 253Es
| 3/2−#
|-id=Einsteinium-254
| rowspan=3|254Es
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 99
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 155
| rowspan=3|254.088024(3)
| rowspan=3|Template:Val
| αTemplate:R
| 250Bk
| rowspan=3|7+
|-
| β− (1.74×10−4%)
| 254Fm
|-
| SF (<3×10−6%)
| (various)
|-id=Einsteinium-254m
| rowspan=5 style="text-indent:1em" | 254mEs
| rowspan=5 colspan="3" style="text-indent:2em" | 80.4(11) keV
| rowspan=5|Template:Val
| β− (98%)
| 254Fm
| rowspan=5|2+
|-
| IT (<3%)
| 254Es
|-
| α (0.32%)
| 250Bk
|-
| EC (0.076%)
| 254Cf
|-
| SF (<0.045%)
| (various)
|-id=Einsteinium-255
| rowspan=3|255Es
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 99
| rowspan=3 style="text-align:right" | 156
| rowspan=3|255.090274(12)
| rowspan=3|Template:Val
| β− (92.0%)
| 255Fm
| rowspan=3|(7/2+)
|-
| α (8.0%)
| 251Bk
|-
| SF (0.0041%)
| (various)
|-id=Einsteinium-256
| rowspan=2|256Es
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 99
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:right" | 157
| rowspan=2| 256.09360(11)#
| rowspan=2|Template:Val
| β−
| 256Fm
| rowspan=2|7+#
|-
| β−, SF (0.002%)
| (various)
|-id=Einsteinium-256m
| style="text-indent:1em" |256mEs[n 1]
| colspan="3" style="text-indent:2em" | 0(100)# keV
| Template:Val
| β−
| 256Fm
| 0+#
|-id=Einsteinium-257
| 257Es
| style="text-align:right" | 99
| style="text-align:right" | 158
| 257.09598(44)#
| Template:Val
| β−
| 257Fm
| 7/2+#
Template:Isotopes table/footer
References
- Isotope masses from:
- Half-life, spin, and isomer data selected from the following sources.
Script error: No such module "Navbox".
Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "n", but no corresponding <references group="n"/> tag was found