Gallic group: Difference between revisions
imported>Fred1000000000 mNo edit summary |
imported>FilipinoGuy0995 No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
The discovery of 20 new moons of Saturn was announced in October 2019 by a team led by Scott S. Sheppard using the [[Subaru Telescope]] at Mauna Kea. One of them, [[S/2004 S 24]], is also prograde and of similar inclination, but it orbits much further away from Saturn than the other Gallic moons. This moon will nevertheless also receive a name from Gallic mythology.<ref>{{Cite web |last=NASA |date=October 7, 2019 |title=Saturn surpasses Jupiter after the discovery of 20 new moons—and you can help name them |url=https://phys.org/news/2019-10-saturn-surpasses-kupiter-discovery-moonsand.html |website=phys.org |language=en}}</ref> | The discovery of 20 new moons of Saturn was announced in October 2019 by a team led by Scott S. Sheppard using the [[Subaru Telescope]] at Mauna Kea. One of them, [[S/2004 S 24]], is also prograde and of similar inclination, but it orbits much further away from Saturn than the other Gallic moons. This moon will nevertheless also receive a name from Gallic mythology.<ref>{{Cite web |last=NASA |date=October 7, 2019 |title=Saturn surpasses Jupiter after the discovery of 20 new moons—and you can help name them |url=https://phys.org/news/2019-10-saturn-surpasses-kupiter-discovery-moonsand.html |website=phys.org |language=en}}</ref> | ||
The seventeen members of the group are (in order | The seventeen members of the group are (in order by date announcement):<ref name="jplsats-elem"/> | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Name || Diameter (km) || Period (days) || Subgroup<ref>{{cite web |title = Orbital and dynamical data for solar system planets and satellites |url = https://www.johnstonsarchive.net/astro/solar_system_orb_dyn_data.html |publisher = Wm. Robert Johnston |access-date = 17 April 2025}}</ref> | !Name || Diameter (km) || Semi-Major Axis (km) || Period (days) || Subgroup<ref>{{cite web |title = Orbital and dynamical data for solar system planets and satellites |url = https://www.johnstonsarchive.net/astro/solar_system_orb_dyn_data.html |publisher = Wm. Robert Johnston |access-date = 17 April 2025}}</ref> | ||
|-id=Tarvos <!-- S/2000 S 4 --> bgcolor=#fdf | |||
|[[Tarvos (moon)|Tarvos]] || 16 || {{val|18215600}} || 926.43 || Albiorix | |||
|-id=Erriapus <!-- S/2000 S 10 --> bgcolor=#fdf | |||
|[[Erriapus]] || 12 || {{val|17507000}} || 871.09 || Albiorix | |||
|-id=Albiorix <!-- S/2000 S 11 --> bgcolor=#fdf | |-id=Albiorix <!-- S/2000 S 11 --> bgcolor=#fdf | ||
|[[Albiorix (moon)|Albiorix]] || 28.6 || 783. | |[[Albiorix (moon)|Albiorix]] || 28.6 || {{val|16329100}} || 783.46 || '''Albiorix''' | ||
|-id=Bebhionn <!-- S/2004 S 11 --> bgcolor=#fdf | |-id=Bebhionn <!-- S/2004 S 11 --> bgcolor=#fdf | ||
|[[Bebhionn (moon)|Bebhionn]] || 7 || 834. | |[[Bebhionn (moon)|Bebhionn]] || 7 || {{val|17027200}} || 834.85 || Albiorix | ||
|-id=S/2004_S_24 bgcolor=#dfd | |||
|[[S/2004 S 24]]{{refn | group = lower-alpha | Its orbital elements are identical to the other moons in the Gallic group. However, it is more distant}} || 3 || {{val|23339000}} || 1341.34 || Outlier | |||
|-id=S/2004_S_29 bgcolor=#fdf | |||
|[[S/2004 S 29]] || 5 || {{val|17064100}} || 837.78 || Albiorix | |||
|-id=S/2020_S_4 bgcolor=#fdf | |||
|[[S/2020 S 4]]|| 3 || {{val|18236000}} || 926.96 || Albiorix | |||
|-id=S/2006_S_12 bgcolor=#fdf | |||
|[[S/2006 S 12]] || 4 || {{val|19569800}} || 1035.06 || Albiorix | |||
|-id=S/2007_S_8 bgcolor=#fdf | |-id=S/2007_S_8 bgcolor=#fdf | ||
|[[S/2007 S 8]] || 4 || 836.90 || Albiorix | |[[S/2007 S 8]] || 4 || {{val|17049000}} || 836.90 || Albiorix | ||
|-id=S/ | |-id=S/2005_S_7 bgcolor=#fdf | ||
| | |S/2005 S 7 || 3 || {{val|18502500}} || 939.75 || Albiorix | ||
|-id=S/ | |-id=S/2007_S_11 bgcolor=#fdf | ||
|S/ | |S/2007 S 11 || 4 || {{val|17434400}} || 859.53 || Albiorix | ||
| | |||
|-id=S/2019_S_29 bgcolor=#fdf | |-id=S/2019_S_29 bgcolor=#fdf | ||
|S/2019 S 29 || 3 || | |S/2019 S 29 || 3 || {{val|17353900}} || 853.62 || Albiorix | ||
|-id=S/2019_S_31 bgcolor=#fdf | |-id=S/2019_S_31 bgcolor=#fdf | ||
|S/2019 S 31 || 3 || | |S/2019 S 31 || 3 || {{val|17739100}} || 882.24 || Albiorix | ||
|-id=S/2019_S_34 bgcolor=#fdf | |-id=S/2019_S_34 bgcolor=#fdf | ||
|S/2019 S 34 || 3 || | |S/2019 S 34 || 3 || {{val|18446800}} || 935.45 || Albiorix | ||
|-id=S/ | |-id=S/2020_S_15 bgcolor=#fdf | ||
|S/ | |S/2020 S 15 || 3 || {{val|16729200}} || 807.82 || Albiorix | ||
|-id=S/ | |-id=S/2023_S_17 bgcolor=#fdf | ||
| | |S/2023 S 17 || 3 || {{val|17385300}} || 855.94 || Albiorix | ||
|-id=S/ | |-id=S/2023_S_18 bgcolor=#fdf | ||
| | |S/2023 S 18 || 3 || {{val|17381700}} || 855.65 || Albiorix | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 04:12, 29 June 2025
The Gallic group is a dynamical grouping of the prograde irregular satellites of Saturn following similar orbits. Their semi-major axes range between 16 and 19 Gm, their inclinations between 36° and 41°, and their eccentricities between 0.46 and 0.53. The International Astronomical Union (IAU) reserves names taken from Gallic mythology for these moons.
Similar mean orbital elements led the discoverers to postulate a common origin for the group in a breakup of a larger body.[1] The group was later found to be physically homogeneous, all satellites displaying light-red colour (colour indices B − V = 0.91 and V − R = 0.48)[2] and similar infrared indices.[3]
Remarkably, recent observations revealed that the largest member of the group, Albiorix, actually displays two different colours: one compatible with Erriapus and Tarvos, and another less red. Instead of the common progenitor, it was postulated that Tarvos and Erriapus could be fragments of Albiorix, leaving a large, less red crater.[4] Such an impact would require a body with the diameter in excess of 1.25 km and relative velocity of 4.79 km/s, resulting in a large crater with the radius of 12 km. Numerous, very large craters observed on Phoebe, prove the existence of such collisions in the Saturnian system's past.
The discovery of 20 new moons of Saturn was announced in October 2019 by a team led by Scott S. Sheppard using the Subaru Telescope at Mauna Kea. One of them, S/2004 S 24, is also prograde and of similar inclination, but it orbits much further away from Saturn than the other Gallic moons. This moon will nevertheless also receive a name from Gallic mythology.[5]
The seventeen members of the group are (in order by date announcement):[6]
| Name | Diameter (km) | Semi-Major Axis (km) | Period (days) | Subgroup[7] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarvos | 16 | Template:Val | 926.43 | Albiorix |
| Erriapus | 12 | Template:Val | 871.09 | Albiorix |
| Albiorix | 28.6 | Template:Val | 783.46 | Albiorix |
| Bebhionn | 7 | Template:Val | 834.85 | Albiorix |
| S/2004 S 24Template:Refn | 3 | Template:Val | 1341.34 | Outlier |
| S/2004 S 29 | 5 | Template:Val | 837.78 | Albiorix |
| S/2020 S 4 | 3 | Template:Val | 926.96 | Albiorix |
| S/2006 S 12 | 4 | Template:Val | 1035.06 | Albiorix |
| S/2007 S 8 | 4 | Template:Val | 836.90 | Albiorix |
| S/2005 S 7 | 3 | Template:Val | 939.75 | Albiorix |
| S/2007 S 11 | 4 | Template:Val | 859.53 | Albiorix |
| S/2019 S 29 | 3 | Template:Val | 853.62 | Albiorix |
| S/2019 S 31 | 3 | Template:Val | 882.24 | Albiorix |
| S/2019 S 34 | 3 | Template:Val | 935.45 | Albiorix |
| S/2020 S 15 | 3 | Template:Val | 807.82 | Albiorix |
| S/2023 S 17 | 3 | Template:Val | 855.94 | Albiorix |
| S/2023 S 18 | 3 | Template:Val | 855.65 | Albiorix |
See also
Notes
References
External links
- David Jewitt pages
- Scott Sheppard pages
- Ephemeris from MPC
- Mean orbital parameters from JPL
Script error: No such module "Navbox". Template:Portal bar
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedjplsats-elem - ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".