UNIDROIT: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>LizardJr8
m Reverted 1 edit by 2607:FEA8:4BA1:1700:48CF:95D4:88DF:A1C9 (talk) to last revision by BobKilcoyne
 
imported>Hargrimm
 
Line 159: Line 159:
|{{flag|Mexico}}
|{{flag|Mexico}}
| align="center" | 1940
| align="center" | 1940
|-
|{{flag|Mongolia}}
| align="center" | 2023
|-
|-
|{{flag|Netherlands}}
|{{flag|Netherlands}}
Line 183: Line 186:
|{{flag|Portugal}}
|{{flag|Portugal}}
| align="center" | 1949
| align="center" | 1949
|-
|{{flag|South Korea}}
| align="center" | 1981
|-
|{{flag|Serbia}} (joined as {{flag|Federal Republic of Yugoslavia}})
| align="center" | 2001
|-
|-
|{{flag|Romania}}
|{{flag|Romania}}
Line 201: Line 198:
|{{flag|Saudi Arabia}}
|{{flag|Saudi Arabia}}
| align="center" | 2009
| align="center" | 2009
|-
|{{flag|Serbia}} (joined as {{flag|Federal Republic of Yugoslavia}})
| align="center" | 2001
|-
|-
|{{flag|Singapore}}
|{{flag|Singapore}}
Line 213: Line 213:
|{{flag|South Africa}}
|{{flag|South Africa}}
| align="center" | 1971
| align="center" | 1971
|-
|{{flag|South Korea}}
| align="center" | 1981
|-
|-
|{{flag|Spain}}
|{{flag|Spain}}
Line 240: Line 243:
|{{flag|Venezuela}}
|{{flag|Venezuela}}
| align="center" | 1940
| align="center" | 1940
|-
|{{flag|Mongolia}}
| align="center" | 2023
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 07:27, 29 June 2025

Template:Short description Template:More citations needed Template:Use dmy dates Script error: No such module "Infobox".Template:Template otherScript error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".Template:Main other

UNIDROIT (formally, the International Institute for the Unification of Private Law; French: Institut international pour l'unification du droit privé) is an intergovernmental organization whose objective is to harmonize private international law across countries through uniform rules, international conventions, and the production of model laws, sets of principles, guides and guidelines. Established in 1926 as part of the League of Nations, it was reestablished in 1940 following the League's dissolution through a multilateral agreement, the UNIDROIT Statute. As of 2023 UNIDROIT has 65 member states.

UNIDROIT has prepared multiple conventions (treaties), but has also developed soft law instruments. An example are the UNIDROIT Principles of International Commercial Contracts. Distinctly different from the Convention on the International Sale of Goods (CISG) adopted by UNCITRAL, the UNIDROIT Principles do not apply as a matter of law, but only when chosen by the parties as their contractual regime.

Seat

The seat of UNIDROIT is in Rome, Italy, between via Nazionale and via Panisperna (address: via Panisperna, 28),[1] occupying the Villa Aldobrandini, a 17th-century princely villa that borders the Pontifical University of Saint Thomas Aquinas, Angelicum, to the south.Script error: No such module "Unsubst".

Working methods

Preliminary stage

Once a subject has been included in UNIDROIT's Work Programme, the Secretariat is responsible for preparing a feasibility study and a preliminary comparative law analysis to evaluate the relevance and feasibility of the proposed reform. This study will be presented to the Governing Council for review, and if considered appropriate, a committee will be established to draft a preliminary project for a convention or other legal instruments.

Intergovernmental negotiation stage

A preliminary draft instrument prepared by the study group is presented to the Governing Council for approval and guidance on the next steps. If it is a preliminary draft Convention, the Council usually requests the Secretariat to form a committee of governmental experts to finalize a draft Convention for submission to a Diplomatic Conference. If an alternative to a preliminary draft Convention is deemed unsuitable for the committee, the Council authorizes its publication and dissemination by UNIDROIT.

Participation in UNIDROIT committees is open to representatives of all Member States, and additional States, international organizations, and professional associations may be invited as observers. The finalized draft Convention by the committee is submitted to the Governing Council for approval. If it reflects a consensus among the participating States and has a good chance of adoption at a Diplomatic Conference, the Council authorizes its transmission to the Conference. The Diplomatic Conference, convened by a UNIDROIT Member State, adopts the draft Convention as an international Convention.

Co-operation with other international organisations

UNIDROIT maintains cooperative relationships with various international organizations, both intergovernmental and non-governmental, through cooperation agreements at the inter-Secretariat level. The Hague Conference on Private International Law, UNIDROIT, and the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL), known as "the three sisters," are the primary private-law formulating agencies. UNIDROIT's expertise in the international unification of law also leads to commissioned work for other organizations, including comparative law studies and drafting Conventions that serve as the foundation for international instruments in those organizations.

Network of correspondents

In order to fulfill its statutory objectives, UNIDROIT recognizes the critical importance of having access to current and comprehensive legal information from diverse jurisdictions. However, obtaining such information can be challenging. Therefore, UNIDROIT establishes and maintains a network of correspondents comprising academic and practicing lawyers from both Member and non-Member States. These correspondents are appointed by the Governing Council and serve as valuable sources of legal knowledge, enabling UNIDROIT to stay informed about the state of the law in different countries.

Membership

File:Unidroit map.png
Mai 2023

States become members through acceding to its statute. The 65 members are:

Member country Year of joining
Template:Country data Argentina 1972
Template:Country data Australia 1973
Template:Country data Austria 1948
Template:Country data Belgium 1940
Template:Country data Bolivia 1940
Template:Country data Brazil 1940
Template:Country data Bulgaria 1940
Template:Country data Canada 1968
Template:Country data Chile 1951
Template:Country data China 1986
Template:Country data Colombia 1940
Template:Country data Croatia 1996
Template:Country data Cuba 1940
Template:Country data Cyprus 1999
Template:Country data Czech Republic 1993
Template:Country data Denmark 1940
Template:Country data Egypt 1951
Template:Country data Estonia 2001
Template:Country data Finland 1940
Template:Country data France 1948
Template:Country data Germany 1940
Template:Country data Greece 1940
Template:Country data Holy See 1945
Template:Country data Hungary 1940
Template:Country data India 1950
Template:Country data Indonesia 2009
Template:Country data Iran 1951
Template:Country data Iraq 1973
Template:Country data Ireland 1940
Template:Country data Israel 1954
Template:Country data Italy 1940
Template:Country data Japan 1954
Template:Country data Latvia 2006
Template:Country data Lithuania 2007
Template:Country data Luxembourg 1951
Template:Country data Malta 1970
Template:Country data Mexico 1940
Template:Country data Mongolia 2023
Template:Country data Netherlands 1940
Template:Country data Nicaragua 1940
Template:Country data Nigeria 1964
Template:Country data Norway 1951
Template:Country data Pakistan 1964
Template:Country data Paraguay 1940
Template:Country data Poland 1979
Template:Country data Portugal 1949
Template:Country data Romania 1940
Template:Country data Russia (joined as Template:Country data Soviet Union) 1990
Template:Country data San Marino 1945
Template:Country data Saudi Arabia 2009
Template:Country data Serbia (joined as Template:Country data Federal Republic of Yugoslavia) 2001
Template:Country data Singapore 2023
Template:Country data Slovakia 1993
Template:Country data Slovenia 1995
Template:Country data South Africa 1971
Template:Country data South Korea 1981
Template:Country data Spain 1940
Template:Country data Sweden 1940
Template:Country data Switzerland 1940
Template:Country data Tunisia 1980
Template:Country data Turkey 1950
Template:Country data United Kingdom 1948
Template:Country data United States 1964
Template:Country data Uruguay 1940
Template:Country data Venezuela 1940

Ecuador was a member State of UNIDROIT from 1940 to 1964; Lebanon was a member State of UNIDROIT from 1958 to 1964 and Senegal was a member State from 1991 to 1997. Countries which have ceased to exist are former member states: Czechoslovakia, East Germany, United Arab Republic, and Yugoslavia.

Unidroit instruments

Conventions

Unidroit has over the years prepared the following international Conventions, drawn up by Unidroit and adopted by diplomatic Conferences convened by member States of Unidroit:[2]

  • Convention relating to a Uniform Law on the International Sale of Goods (The Hague, 1964)[3]
  • Convention relating to a Uniform Law on the Formation of Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (The Hague, 1964)[4]
  • International Convention on Travel Contracts (Brussels, 1970)[5]
  • Convention providing a Uniform Law on the Form of an International Will (Washington, D.C., 1973)[6]
  • Convention on Agency in the International Sale of Goods (Geneva, 1983)[7]
  • UNIDROIT Convention on International Financial Leasing (Ottawa, 1988)[8]
  • UNIDROIT Convention on International Factoring (Ottawa, 1988)[9]
  • UNIDROIT Convention on Stolen or Illegally Exported Cultural Objects (Rome, 1995)

UNIDROIT is depositary of two of its conventions: the Cape Town Convention (including its four protocols) as well as the Geneva Securities Convention.

For many years UNIDROIT prepared the background studies for international conventions that were subsequently finalized by other international organisations. To be noted among these, are the Convention on the Contract for the International Carriage of Goods by Road (CMR), finalized by the UN Economic Commission for Europe in 1956, and the United Nations Convention on the Liability of Operators of Transport Terminals in International Trade finalized by UNCITRAL in 1991. Script error: No such module "Unsubst".

Soft law

The institute has prepared non-binding rules to serve as a source of inspiration for members of the international community, such as model laws, principles and legal and contractual guides.

  • the UNIDROIT Principles of International Commercial Contracts (1994, 2004, 2010 and 2016)[14]
  • the ALI / UNIDROIT Principles of Transnational Civil Procedure (in co-operation with the American Law Institute) (2004)[15]
  • the 2011 Model Provisions on State Ownership of Undiscovered Cultural Objects (in co-operation with UNESCO)[16]
  • the Principles on the Operation of Close-Out Netting Provisions (2013)[17]
  • the UNIDROIT/FAO/IFAD Legal Guide on Contract Farming (2015)[18]
  • the ELI/UNIDROIT Model European Rules of Civil Procedure (2020)[19]
  • UNIDROIT/ IFAD Legal Guide on agricultural land investment contracts (2021)[20]

Publications

The Institute has been publishing the "Uniform Law Review" on a quarterly basis since 1996. It is a journal of UNIDROIT, published by the Oxford University Press. The working documents can be found on the UNIDROIT website.

The institute's library provides access to all UNIDROIT publications, as well as a collection of other texts and journals, comprising a database of 260,000 texts and currently featuring 450 periodicals. Remote access is available to the main electronic legal databases, such as Westlaw, EUR-Lex, and UNILEX, which include the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods and the UNIDROIT Principles of International Commercial Contract

See also

References

Template:Reflist

External links

Template:Authority control

  1. UNIDROIT, Contact, accessed on 9 April 2025
  2. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  3. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  4. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  5. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  6. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  7. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  8. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  9. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  10. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  11. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  12. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  13. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  14. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  15. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  16. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  17. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  18. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  19. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  20. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".