U.S. Senior Open: Difference between revisions
imported>Demrep |
imported>Jimmymci234 No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Infobox golf tournament | {{Infobox golf tournament | ||
| name = U.S. Senior Open | | name = U.S. Senior Open | ||
| image = | | image = The logo of the 2025 U.S. Senior Open.jpeg | ||
| image_size = | | image_size = 250 | ||
| location = | | location = [[Colorado Springs, Colorado]], U.S. | ||
| establishment = 1980 | | establishment = 1980 | ||
| course = | | course = [[Broadmoor Golf Club]] | ||
| par = | | par = 70 | ||
| yardage = | | yardage = {{convert|7247|yd|m}} | ||
| org = [[United States Golf Association|USGA]] | | org = [[United States Golf Association|USGA]] | ||
| tour = [[PGA Tour Champions]]<br>[[European Senior Tour]] | | tour = [[PGA Tour Champions]]<br>[[European Senior Tour]] | ||
| format = [[Stroke play]] | | format = [[Stroke play]] | ||
| purse = {{currency|4,000,000|USD}} | | purse = {{currency|4,000,000|USD}} | ||
| month_played = June | | month_played = June | ||
| aggregate = 261 [[Steve Stricker]] (2019) | | aggregate = 261 [[Steve Stricker]] (2019) | ||
| to-par = −20 [[Fred Funk]] (2009) | | to-par = −20 [[Fred Funk]] (2009) | ||
| current_champion = {{flagicon| | | current_champion = {{flagicon|IRL}} [[Pádraig Harrington]] | ||
| map = | | map = USA#USA Colorado | ||
| map_label = | | map_label = Broadmoor GC | ||
| map_caption = | | map_caption = Location in the [[United States]]##Location in [[Colorado]] | ||
| map_relief = | | map_relief = yes | ||
| map_label_position = | | map_label_position = | ||
| map_size = | | map_size = 200 | ||
| coordinates = | | coordinates = {{coord|38.789|-104.85}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''U.S. Senior Open''' is one of the five [[Senior major golf championships|major championships]] in <!--men's--> senior golf, introduced {{Time ago|1980}} in [[1980 Senior PGA Tour|1980]].<ref name=devic80>{{cite news |url=https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=UbYsAAAAIBAJ&sjid=PxMEAAAAIBAJ&pg=5212%2C6732189 |newspaper=Wilmington Morning Star |location=North Carolina |agency=Associated Press |title=De Vicenzo cops Senior Open |date=June 30, 1980 |page=7B }}</ref> It is administered by the [[United States Golf Association]] (USGA) and is recognized as a major championship by both the [[PGA Tour Champions]] and the [[European Senior Tour]]. The lower age limit was 55 in 1980, but it was lowered to 50 for the second edition in [[1981 Senior PGA Tour|1981]],<ref name=nteleg>{{cite news |url=https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=DqorAAAAIBAJ&sjid=K_0FAAAAIBAJ&pg=3841%2C1443625 |newspaper=Nashua Telegraph |location=New Hampshire |agency=Associated Press |title=Seniors tee it up in the US Senior Open |date=July 8, 1981 |page=24 }}</ref> which is the standard limit for men's senior professional golf tournaments. By definition, the event is open to amateurs, but has been dominated by [[professional golfer|professional]]s; through 2022, all editions have been won by pros. Like other USGA championships, it has been played on many courses throughout the United States. | The '''U.S. Senior Open''' is one of the five [[Senior major golf championships|major championships]] in <!--men's--> senior golf, introduced {{Time ago|1980}} in [[1980 Senior PGA Tour|1980]].<ref name=devic80>{{cite news |url=https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=UbYsAAAAIBAJ&sjid=PxMEAAAAIBAJ&pg=5212%2C6732189 |newspaper=Wilmington Morning Star |location=North Carolina |agency=Associated Press |title=De Vicenzo cops Senior Open |date=June 30, 1980 |page=7B }}</ref> It is administered by the [[United States Golf Association]] (USGA) and is recognized as a major championship by both the [[PGA Tour Champions]] and the [[European Senior Tour]]. The lower age limit was 55 in 1980, but it was lowered to 50 for the second edition in [[1981 Senior PGA Tour|1981]],<ref name=nteleg>{{cite news |url=https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=DqorAAAAIBAJ&sjid=K_0FAAAAIBAJ&pg=3841%2C1443625 |newspaper=Nashua Telegraph |location=New Hampshire |agency=Associated Press |title=Seniors tee it up in the US Senior Open |date=July 8, 1981 |page=24 }}</ref> which is the standard limit for men's senior professional golf tournaments. By definition, the event is open to amateurs, but has been dominated by [[professional golfer|professional]]s; through 2022, all editions have been won by pros. Like other USGA championships, it has been played on many courses throughout the United States. | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:95%" | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size:95%" | ||
!Year !! Winner !! Score !! To par !! Margin of<br>victory !! Runner(s)-up !! Purse<br>($) !! Winner's<br>share ($) !! Venue !! Location | !Year !! Winner !! Score !! To par !! Margin of<br>victory !! Runner(s)-up !! Purse<br>($) !! Winner's<br>share ($) !! Venue !! Location | ||
|- | |||
| [[2025 PGA Tour Champions season|2025]] || {{flagicon|IRL}} [[Pádraig Harrington]] (2) || align=center|269 || align=center|−11 || 1 stroke || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Stewart Cink]] || align=center|4,000,000 || align=center|800,000 || [[Broadmoor Golf Club|Broadmoor]] (East Course)|| [[Colorado Springs, Colorado]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2024 PGA Tour Champions season|2024]] || {{flagicon|ENG}} [[Richard Bland (golfer)|Richard Bland]] || align=center|267 || align=center|−13 || Playoff || {{flagicon|JPN}} [[Hiroyuki Fujita]] || align=center|4,000,000 || align=center|720,000 || [[Newport Country Club|Newport]] || [[Newport, Rhode Island]] | | [[2024 PGA Tour Champions season|2024]] || {{flagicon|ENG}} [[Richard Bland (golfer)|Richard Bland]] || align=center|267 || align=center|−13 || Playoff || {{flagicon|JPN}} [[Hiroyuki Fujita]] || align=center|4,000,000 || align=center|720,000 || [[Newport Country Club|Newport]] || [[Newport, Rhode Island]] | ||
| Line 76: | Line 78: | ||
| [[2019 PGA Tour Champions season|2019]] || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Steve Stricker]] || align=center|261 || align=center|−19 || 6 strokes || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Jerry Kelly]]<br>{{flagicon|USA}} [[David Toms]] || align=center|4,000,000 || align=center|720,000 || Warren Golf Course<br>[[University of Notre Dame|U of Notre Dame]] || [[South Bend, Indiana]] | | [[2019 PGA Tour Champions season|2019]] || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Steve Stricker]] || align=center|261 || align=center|−19 || 6 strokes || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Jerry Kelly]]<br>{{flagicon|USA}} [[David Toms]] || align=center|4,000,000 || align=center|720,000 || Warren Golf Course<br>[[University of Notre Dame|U of Notre Dame]] || [[South Bend, Indiana]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2018 PGA Tour Champions season|2018]] || {{flagicon|USA}} [[David Toms]] || align=center|277 || align=center|−3 || 1 stroke || {{flagicon|ESP}} [[Miguel Ángel Jiménez]]<br>{{flagicon|USA}} [[Jerry Kelly]]<br>{{flagicon|USA}} [[Tim Petrovic]] || align=center|4,000,000 || align=center|720,000 || [[Broadmoor Golf Club|Broadmoor]] || [[Colorado Springs, Colorado]] | | [[2018 PGA Tour Champions season|2018]] || {{flagicon|USA}} [[David Toms]] || align=center|277 || align=center|−3 || 1 stroke || {{flagicon|ESP}} [[Miguel Ángel Jiménez]]<br>{{flagicon|USA}} [[Jerry Kelly]]<br>{{flagicon|USA}} [[Tim Petrovic]] || align=center|4,000,000 || align=center|720,000 || [[Broadmoor Golf Club|Broadmoor]] (East Course)|| [[Colorado Springs, Colorado]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2017 PGA Tour Champions season|2017]] || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Kenny Perry]] (2) || align=center|264 || align=center|−16 || 2 strokes || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Kirk Triplett]] || align=center|4,000,000 || align=center|720,000 || [[Salem Country Club|Salem]] || [[Peabody, Massachusetts]] | | [[2017 PGA Tour Champions season|2017]] || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Kenny Perry]] (2) || align=center|264 || align=center|−16 || 2 strokes || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Kirk Triplett]] || align=center|4,000,000 || align=center|720,000 || [[Salem Country Club|Salem]] || [[Peabody, Massachusetts]] | ||
| Line 96: | Line 98: | ||
| [[2009 Champions Tour|2009]] || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Fred Funk]] || align=center|268 || align=center|−20 || 6 strokes || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Joey Sindelar]] || align=center|2,600,000 || align=center|470,000 || [[Crooked Stick Golf Club|Crooked Stick]] || [[Carmel, Indiana]] | | [[2009 Champions Tour|2009]] || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Fred Funk]] || align=center|268 || align=center|−20 || 6 strokes || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Joey Sindelar]] || align=center|2,600,000 || align=center|470,000 || [[Crooked Stick Golf Club|Crooked Stick]] || [[Carmel, Indiana]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2008 Champions Tour|2008]] || {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Eduardo Romero]] || align=center|274 || align=center|−6 || 4 strokes || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Fred Funk]] || align=center|2,600,000 || align=center|470,000 || [[Broadmoor Golf Club|Broadmoor]] || [[Colorado Springs, Colorado]] | | [[2008 Champions Tour|2008]] || {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Eduardo Romero]] || align=center|274 || align=center|−6 || 4 strokes || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Fred Funk]] || align=center|2,600,000 || align=center|470,000 || [[Broadmoor Golf Club|Broadmoor]] (East Course) || [[Colorado Springs, Colorado]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2007 Champions Tour|2007]] || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Brad Bryant]] || align=center|282 || align=center|−6 || 3 strokes || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Ben Crenshaw]] || align=center|2,600,000 || align=center|470,000 || [[Whistling Straits]]<br>(Straits Course) || [[Haven, Wisconsin]] | | [[2007 Champions Tour|2007]] || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Brad Bryant]] || align=center|282 || align=center|−6 || 3 strokes || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Ben Crenshaw]] || align=center|2,600,000 || align=center|470,000 || [[Whistling Straits]]<br>(Straits Course) || [[Haven, Wisconsin]] | ||
| Line 152: | Line 154: | ||
| [[1981 Senior PGA Tour|1981]] || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Arnold Palmer]] || align=center|289 || align=center|+9 || Playoff || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Billy Casper]]<br>{{flagicon|USA}} [[Bob Stone (golfer)|Bob Stone]] || align=center|149,000 || align=center|26,000 || [[Oakland Hills Country Club|Oakland Hills]]<br>(South Course) || [[Birmingham, Michigan]] | | [[1981 Senior PGA Tour|1981]] || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Arnold Palmer]] || align=center|289 || align=center|+9 || Playoff || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Billy Casper]]<br>{{flagicon|USA}} [[Bob Stone (golfer)|Bob Stone]] || align=center|149,000 || align=center|26,000 || [[Oakland Hills Country Club|Oakland Hills]]<br>(South Course) || [[Birmingham, Michigan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1980 Senior PGA Tour|1980]] || {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Roberto De Vicenzo]] || align=center|285 || align=center|+1 || 4 strokes || {{flagicon|USA}} [[William C. Campbell (golfer)|William C. Campbell]] (a) || align=center|100,000 || align=center|20,000 || [[Winged Foot Golf Club|Winged Foot]]<br>East Course || [[Mamaroneck (town), New York|Mamaroneck, New York]] | | [[1980 Senior PGA Tour|1980]] || {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Roberto De Vicenzo]] || align=center|285 || align=center|+1 || 4 strokes || {{flagicon|USA}} [[William C. Campbell (golfer)|William C. Campbell]] (a) || align=center|100,000 || align=center|20,000 || [[Winged Foot Golf Club|Winged Foot]]<br>(East Course) || [[Mamaroneck (town), New York|Mamaroneck, New York]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 167: | Line 169: | ||
*[[Kenny Perry]] (2013, 2017) | *[[Kenny Perry]] (2013, 2017) | ||
*[[Bernhard Langer]] (2010, 2023) | *[[Bernhard Langer]] (2010, 2023) | ||
*[[Padraig Harrington]] (2022, 2025) | |||
Successful defenders of the title were Barber (1985), Player (1988), and Doyle (2006). | Successful defenders of the title were Barber (1985), Player (1988), and Doyle (2006). | ||
| Line 198: | Line 201: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Year||Edition||Venue||Location||Dates||Previous championships hosted | !Year||Edition||Venue||Location||Dates||Previous championships hosted | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|2026 || align=center|46th || [[Scioto Country Club]] || [[Columbus, Ohio]] || July 2–5 || 1986, 2016 | |align=center|2026 || align=center|46th || [[Scioto Country Club]] || [[Columbus, Ohio]] || July 2–5 || 1986, 2016 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 208: | ||
|align=center|2028 || align=center|48th || [[Crooked Stick Golf Club]] || [[Carmel, Indiana]] || June 29–July 2 || 2009 | |align=center|2028 || align=center|48th || [[Crooked Stick Golf Club]] || [[Carmel, Indiana]] || June 29–July 2 || 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|2029 || align=center|49th || [[Prairie Dunes Country Club]] || [[Hutchinson, Kansas]] || align=center rowspan= | |align=center|2029 || align=center|49th || [[Prairie Dunes Country Club]] || [[Hutchinson, Kansas]] || align=center rowspan=8|TBD || 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|2030 || align=center|50th || [[Spyglass Hill Golf Course]] || [[Pebble Beach, California]] || | |align=center|2030 || align=center|50th || [[Spyglass Hill Golf Course]] || [[Pebble Beach, California]] || | ||
|- | |||
|align=center|2031 || align=center|51st || [[Broadmoor Golf Club]] (East Course)|| [[Colorado Springs, Colorado]] || 2008, 2018, 2025 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|2032 || align=center|52nd || [[Saucon Valley Country Club]] (Old Course) || [[Bethlehem, Pennsylvania]] || 1992, 2000, 2022 | |align=center|2032 || align=center|52nd || [[Saucon Valley Country Club]] (Old Course) || [[Bethlehem, Pennsylvania]] || 1992, 2000, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|2033 || align=center|53rd || [[Charlotte Country Club]] || [[Charlotte, North Carolina]] || | |align=center|2033 || align=center|53rd || [[Charlotte Country Club]] || [[Charlotte, North Carolina]] || | ||
|- | |||
|align=center|2037 || align=center|57th || Broadmoor Golf Club (East Course) || Colorado Springs, Colorado || 2008, 2018, 2025 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|2038 || align=center|58th || [[Plainfield Country Club]] || [[Edison, New Jersey]] || | |align=center|2038 || align=center|58th || [[Plainfield Country Club]] || [[Edison, New Jersey]] || | ||
| Line 231: | Line 236: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://www.ussenioropen.com/ U.S. Senior Open] at USGA site (most of the information is in the archive section) | *[http://www.ussenioropen.com/ U.S. Senior Open] at USGA site (most of the information is in the archive section) | ||
*[https://www.pgatour.com/pgatour-champions/tournaments/ | *[https://www.pgatour.com/pgatour-champions/tournaments/2025/u.s-senior-open-championship/S2025512/ Coverage on PGA Tour Champions' official site] | ||
{{U.S. Senior Open champions}} | {{U.S. Senior Open champions}} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:30, 29 June 2025
Template:Short description Template:Infobox golf tournament The U.S. Senior Open is one of the five major championships in senior golf, introduced Template:Time ago in 1980.[1] It is administered by the United States Golf Association (USGA) and is recognized as a major championship by both the PGA Tour Champions and the European Senior Tour. The lower age limit was 55 in 1980, but it was lowered to 50 for the second edition in 1981,[2] which is the standard limit for men's senior professional golf tournaments. By definition, the event is open to amateurs, but has been dominated by professionals; through 2022, all editions have been won by pros. Like other USGA championships, it has been played on many courses throughout the United States.
Bernhard Langer became the oldest U.S. Senior Open Champion in 2023, winning at the age of 65 years 10 months.[3]
The total purse was the highest of any senior tour event until the Posco E&C Songdo Championship in South Korea, a Champions Tour event in 2010 and 2011 with a $3 million purse, but had a lower winner's share ($450,000). The U.S. Senior Open is again the highest purse on the PGA Tour Champions; in 2016 it was $3.75 million, and champion Gene Sauers earned $675,000. The purse in 2017 is anticipated to be $4 million, yielding a winner's share of $720,000.
Like other senior majors, players must walk the course unless they receive a medical exemption to use a cart. Winners gain entry into the following year's U.S. Open.
The playoff format was modified for 2018, reduced from three to two aggregate holes, followed by sudden death.[4] The three-hole aggregate playoff was used in 2002 and 2014; the final 18-hole playoff at the U.S. Senior Open was in 1991, won by Jack Nicklaus.[5]
Eligibility
The following players are exempt from qualifying for the U.S. Senior Open, provided they are 50 years old as of the opening day of the tournament. Amateur categories require that the player is still an amateur on the opening day of the tournament, except for the one-time exemption for former champions of the U.S. Amateur or The Amateur Championship.[6]
- Any past winner of the U.S. Senior Open
- Winners of any of the major championships in the last 10 years
- Winners of any of the U.S. Amateur in the last 10 years and runner-up in previous year
- Winners of the Senior PGA Championship in the last 10 years
- Winner of the Senior Open Championship in the last five years
- Top 15 finishers from the previous year's U.S. Senior Open
- Any amateur completing 72 holes in last U.S. Open
- Low amateur in last U.S. Senior Open
- Winner and runner-up of the U.S. Senior Amateur in the previous year
- Members of the Walker Cup and Eisenhower Trophy teams for the last two competitions
- Members of both Ryder Cup and Presidents Cup teams for the last five competitions
- Top 30 from the previous year's PGA Tour Champions money list, top 20 from current list
- Top 50 leaders from the PGA Tour Champions career money list
- Winners of PGA Tour Champions events in the previous three years
- Top six from previous year's European Senior Tour money list
- Top two from previous year's Japan Seniors Tour money list
- Winners of PGA Tour events in the previous five years
- Winners of the U.S. Open in first ten years of age eligibility
- One-time exemption for any winner of a major championship, U.S. Amateur, or British Amateur.
- Winners of amateur championships who have since turned professional are able to use this exemption.
Special exemptions are given occasionally, and like other USGA events, many qualify through the local and sectional ranks.
Winners
Multiple winners
Seven men have multiple victories in the U.S. Senior Open:
3 wins
- Miller Barber (1982, 1984, 1985)
2 wins
- Gary Player (1987, 1988)
- Jack Nicklaus (1991, 1993)
- Hale Irwin (1998, 2000)
- Allen Doyle (2005, 2006)
- Kenny Perry (2013, 2017)
- Bernhard Langer (2010, 2023)
- Padraig Harrington (2022, 2025)
Successful defenders of the title were Barber (1985), Player (1988), and Doyle (2006).
Winners of both U.S. Open and U.S. Senior Open
The following men have won both the U.S. Open and the U.S. Senior Open, the majors run by the USGA:
| Player | U.S. Open | U.S. Senior Open |
|---|---|---|
| Arnold Palmer | 1960 | 1981 |
| Billy Casper | 1959, 1966 | 1983 |
| Gary Player | 1965 | 1987, 1988 |
| Orville Moody | 1969 | 1989 |
| Lee Trevino | 1968, 1971 | 1990 |
| Jack Nicklaus | 1962, 1967, 1972, 1980 | 1991, 1993 |
| Hale Irwin | 1974, 1979, 1990 | 1998, 2000 |
| Jim Furyk | 2003 | 2021 |
Palmer (1954) and Nicklaus (1959, 1961) also won the U.S. Amateur, previously considered a major.
Future sites
| Year | Edition | Venue | Location | Dates | Previous championships hosted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 46th | Scioto Country Club | Columbus, Ohio | July 2–5 | 1986, 2016 |
| 2027 | 47th | Oak Tree National | Edmond, Oklahoma | July 1–4 | 2014 |
| 2028 | 48th | Crooked Stick Golf Club | Carmel, Indiana | June 29–July 2 | 2009 |
| 2029 | 49th | Prairie Dunes Country Club | Hutchinson, Kansas | TBD | 2006 |
| 2030 | 50th | Spyglass Hill Golf Course | Pebble Beach, California | ||
| 2031 | 51st | Broadmoor Golf Club (East Course) | Colorado Springs, Colorado | 2008, 2018, 2025 | |
| 2032 | 52nd | Saucon Valley Country Club (Old Course) | Bethlehem, Pennsylvania | 1992, 2000, 2022 | |
| 2033 | 53rd | Charlotte Country Club | Charlotte, North Carolina | ||
| 2037 | 57th | Broadmoor Golf Club (East Course) | Colorado Springs, Colorado | 2008, 2018, 2025 | |
| 2038 | 58th | Plainfield Country Club | Edison, New Jersey | ||
| 2042 | 62nd | Saucon Valley Country Club (Old Course) | Bethlehem, Pennsylvania | 1992, 2000, 2022 |
Source:[9]
See also
References
External links
- U.S. Senior Open at USGA site (most of the information is in the archive section)
- Coverage on PGA Tour Champions' official site
Template:U.S. Senior Open champions Template:Senior Golf Majors Script error: No such module "Navbox". Template:European Seniors Tour Template:Golf Template:Golf on NBC
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".