Spa 24 Hours: Difference between revisions
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
2020 saw the race held [[behind closed doors (sports)|behind closed doors]] for the first time due to the [[COVID-19 pandemic]]. | 2020 saw the race held [[behind closed doors (sports)|behind closed doors]] for the first time due to the [[COVID-19 pandemic]]. | ||
In September 2022, the [[2023 Belgian Grand Prix]] [[Formula One]] race was scheduled to be held on July | In September 2022, the [[2023 Belgian Grand Prix]] [[Formula One]] race was scheduled to be held on July 28–30, which clashed with the traditional date of the Spa 24 Hours, so the latter was forced to be rescheduled to early July. | ||
===Coupe du Roi=== | ===Coupe du Roi=== | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[World Sportscar Championship]]. | | [[World Sportscar Championship]]. | ||
| First use of | | First use of 14 km layout. | ||
|- style="background:#ddd;" | |- style="background:#ddd;" | ||
! 1954<br>–<br>1963 | ! 1954<br>–<br>1963 | ||
| Line 361: | Line 361: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Ford Capri#Motorsport|Ford Capri III 3.0S]] | | [[Ford Capri#Motorsport|Ford Capri III 3.0S]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="47" |7 km | ||
| 3083.632 | | 3083.632 | ||
| 128.485 | | 128.485 | ||
| [[Trophée de l'Avenir]] | | [[Trophée de l'Avenir]] | ||
| First use of | | First use of 7 km layout. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[1980 Spa 24 Hour|1980]] | ! [[1980 Spa 24 Hour|1980]] | ||
| Line 564: | Line 564: | ||
| [[2001 FIA GT Championship|FIA GT Championship]] | | [[2001 FIA GT Championship|FIA GT Championship]] | ||
| First race for GT cars. First win for [[Daimler AG]] since 1964. (Chrysler was a Mercedes-Benz Group brand from 1999 to 2006.) | | First race for GT cars. First win for [[Daimler AG]] since 1964. (Chrysler was a Mercedes-Benz Group brand from 1999 to 2006.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[2002 Spa 24 Hours|2002]] | ! [[2002 Spa 24 Hours|2002]] | ||
| Line 773: | Line 771: | ||
| [[2024 GT World Challenge Europe Endurance Cup|GT World Challenge Europe Endurance Cup]]<br>[[2024 Intercontinental GT Challenge|Intercontinental GT Challenge]] | | [[2024 GT World Challenge Europe Endurance Cup|GT World Challenge Europe Endurance Cup]]<br>[[2024 Intercontinental GT Challenge|Intercontinental GT Challenge]] | ||
| Centenary edition. First win for a Belgian team since 2015, and first win for Aston Martin since 1948. | | Centenary edition. First win for a Belgian team since 2015, and first win for Aston Martin since 1948. | ||
|- | |||
![[2025 24 Hours of Spa|2025]] | |||
|{{flagicon|ITA}} [[Mirko Bortolotti]]<br>{{flagicon|DEU}} [[Luca Engstler]]<br>{{flagicon|ZAF}} [[Jordan Pepper]] | |||
|{{flagicon|AUT}} [[GRT Grasser Racing Team|GRT - Grasser Racing Team]] | |||
|[[Lamborghini Huracán#Huracán GT3 Evo 2 (2023–present)|Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo 2]] | |||
|3845.196 | |||
|160.2 | |||
|[[2024 GT World Challenge Europe Endurance Cup|GT World Challenge Europe Endurance Cup]]<br>[[2024 Intercontinental GT Challenge|Intercontinental GT Challenge]] | |||
|First ever victory for Lamborghini. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 931: | Line 938: | ||
| 1949, 1953, 2004, 2021 | | 1949, 1953, 2004, 2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon| | | {{flagicon|DEU}} [[Mercedes-Benz]] | ||
| 1931, 1964, 2013, 2022 | | 1931, 1964, 2013, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 948: | Line 955: | ||
| 2007, 2009 | | 2007, 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon| | | {{flagicon|GBR}} [[Aston Martin]] | ||
| 1948, 2024 | | 1948, 2024 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="8" |1 | ! rowspan="8" |1 | ||
| {{flagicon|JPN | | {{flagicon|ITA}} [[Lamborghini]] | ||
| 2025 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|JPN}} [[Nissan]] | |||
| 1991 | | 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon| | | {{flagicon|GBR}} [[Jaguar Cars|Jaguar]] | ||
| 1984 | | 1984 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|JPN | | {{flagicon|JPN}} [[Mazda]] | ||
| 1981 | | 1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 00:29, 30 June 2025
Template:Short description Template:Redirect-distinguish Template:Use dmy dates Template:Infobox motor race The 24 Hours of Spa is an endurance racing event for cars held annually since 1924 at the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium. It is currently sponsored by CrowdStrike.
History
The Spa 24 Hours was conceived by Jules de Their and Henri Langlois Van Ophem just one year after the inaugural 24 Hours of Le Mans was run. It debuted in 1924 over a Template:Convert circuit on public roads between the towns of Francorchamps, Malmedy and Stavelot, under the auspices of the Royal Automobile Club of Belgium (RACB). The present Template:Convert circuit was inaugurated in 1979 with only slight variations since then.
The Spa 24 Hours was part of the European Touring Car Championship from 1966 to 1973, again in 1976 and from 1982 to 1988 (with the exception of 1987 when it was part of the inaugural World Touring Car Championship). The event also counted towards the World Sportscar Championship in 1953 and the World Endurance Championship in 1981. As on the Nürburgring, both a 24h and a 1000 km race is held at Spa, as the 1000 km Spa for sports car racing were introduced in 1966.
Cars entered have spanned from the Russian Moskvitch and models with sub-1 liter engines such as the NSU Prinz TT to the luxurious V8-powered Mercedes-Benz 300 SEL 6.3. Tuned by Mercedes-AMG, the 6834 cc and Template:Convert so-called "Red pig" finished as high as second in 1971.
During the 1975 race, Dutch driver Wim Boshuis and a track marshal were killed in two separate incidents. Boshuis was killed when his vehicle collided with other cars on the track, while the track marshal was killed 30 minutes later when Belgian driver Alain Peltier collided with a railing.[1]
With the participation of Swiss Lilian Bryner on the victorious Ferrari 550 of the BMS Scuderia Italia team, the 2004 race marked the first time in history that a female driver was part of the winning team of a 24-hour endurance race in a Gran Turismo with more than Template:Convert.
The current version of the Spa 24 Hours is an event under the GT World Challenge Europe Powered by AWS and Intercontinental GT Challenge calendar, although it was previously run as part of the FIA GT Championship featuring GT1 and GT2 machinery, and by various touring car series. Currently, the cars run fall under the FIA GT3 and GT3 Cup classifications. It has also been a round of the SRO Group's Intercontinental GT Challenge since its inaugural season in 2016.
2020 saw the race held behind closed doors for the first time due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
In September 2022, the 2023 Belgian Grand Prix Formula One race was scheduled to be held on July 28–30, which clashed with the traditional date of the Spa 24 Hours, so the latter was forced to be rescheduled to early July.
Coupe du Roi
The best manufacturer wins the Coupe du Roi (King's Cup), which is not necessarily the race winners. The cup is won by the manufacturer with the most points, accrued by cars that are made by the same manufacturer.[2] For example, Australian car manufacturer Holden won the Coupe du Roi in 1986 despite their cars finishing the race in 18th, 22nd and 23rd positions outright.[3]
List of winners
Statistics
By driver
By manufacturer
| Wins | Manufacturer | Years |
|---|---|---|
| 25 | Template:Flagicon BMW | 1965, 1966, 1970, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2015, 2016, 2018, 2023 |
| 8 | Template:Flagicon Porsche | 1967, 1968, 1969, 1993, 2003, 2010, 2019, 2020 |
| 7 | Template:Flagicon Alfa Romeo | 1928, 1929, 1930, 1932, 1933, 1936, 1938 |
| 6 | Template:Flagicon Ford | 1971, 1972, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1989 |
| 4 | Template:Flagicon Audi | 2011, 2012, 2014, 2017 |
| Template:Flagicon Ferrari | 1949, 1953, 2004, 2021 | |
| Template:Flagicon Mercedes-Benz | 1931, 1964, 2013, 2022 | |
| 3 | Template:Flagicon Peugeot | 1926, 1999, 2000 |
| Template:Flagicon Maserati | 2005, 2006, 2008 | |
| 2 | Template:Flagicon Chrysler | 2001, 2002 |
| Template:Flagicon Chevrolet | 2007, 2009 | |
| Template:Flagicon Aston Martin | 1948, 2024 | |
| 1 | Template:Flagicon Lamborghini | 2025 |
| Template:Flagicon Nissan | 1991 | |
| Template:Flagicon Jaguar | 1984 | |
| Template:Flagicon Mazda | 1981 | |
| Template:Flagicon Bugatti | 1934 | |
| Template:Flagicon Excelsior | 1927 | |
| Template:Flagicon Chenard-Walcker | 1925 | |
| Template:Flagicon Bignan | 1924 |
See also
Notes
References
External links
- TotalEnergies Spa 24 Hours website: Available in English, French and Dutch
- 1971 results
- 1972 results
- 1981 results
- FIA GT Website
Template:Intercontinental GT Challenge races Template:24-hour races
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Gricey's King's Cup Story (Spa 1986)
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "NB", but no corresponding <references group="NB"/> tag was found
- Pages with broken file links
- Spa 24 Hours
- Sports car races
- Touring car races
- Auto races in Belgium
- World Sportscar Championship races
- Endurance motor racing
- Recurring sporting events established in 1924
- Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps
- 1924 establishments in Belgium
- Pages with script errors
- Pages with reference errors