Wiki143:WikiProject Limited recognition: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Kxeon
m Participants: no timestamps
 
imported>Yue
Article requests: Article already created.
 
Line 155: Line 155:
|-
|-
!Entity!!Proposed Name!!Link to Draft!!Notes
!Entity!!Proposed Name!!Link to Draft!!Notes
|-
|{{flag|Somaliland}}||[[Culture of Somaliland]]||TBA||There is currently not enough information available on the encyclopedia for a standalone article to exist. Any research would be greatly appreciated.
|-
|-
|{{flag|Abkhazia}}||Education in Abkhazia||[[Draft:Education in Abkhazia]]||This subject would be the main article to link to at the ''Education'' subsection of the ''Culture of Abkhazia'' article, but it does not currently exist.
|{{flag|Abkhazia}}||Education in Abkhazia||[[Draft:Education in Abkhazia]]||This subject would be the main article to link to at the ''Education'' subsection of the ''Culture of Abkhazia'' article, but it does not currently exist.

Latest revision as of 08:15, 22 June 2025

Template:Short description Template:WikiProject status

Template:AbQ Script error: No such module "Shortcut".

File:Flags of states with limited recognition.svg

Scope and purpose

{{Wikipedia:WikiProject Limited recognition/Scope and Purpose}}

Alerts

Template:Article alerts columns

Progress rainbow


Template:WikiProject progression rainbow

Articles in poor shape

Bad articles:
Maximum goal: No more than 35%
Template:Composition bar
Start class articles:
Maximum goal: No more than 20%
Template:Composition bar

Stub class articles:
Maximum goal: No more than 15%
Template:Composition bar
Please help reduce this by improving articles:
Start class articles
Stub class articles
Many of these articles may have received their original quality ratings ages ago and may already be improved. You can also help by re-assessing their quality based on the scale.

Related projects

WikiProjects:
File:Flag of the Republic of Abkhazia.svg Abkhazia
File:Flag of Kosovo.svg Kosovo
File:Flag of South Ossetia.svg Ossetia
File:Flag of Palestine (3-2).svg Palestine
File:Flag of Somaliland.svg Somaliland
File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan
File:Flag of the Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic.svg Western Sahara
File:OrteliusWorldMap.jpeg Former countries
File:World map with four colours.svg Countries
File:Flag of Sealand.svg Micronations

Related portals

Template:Related portals If you have any expertise in subjects covered by these portals, please help by updating or maintaining them!

The following subjects in our scope formerly had portals, but were deleted due to a lack of content and/or a lack of maintenance: Kosovo, Ossetia, and Human rights. If you are interested in creating, expanding, and maintaining portals for these topics, please re-add them to the list above.

Participants

Please use the [[User:(Username) | (Your name)]] format or sign without a timestamp using ~~~ when adding your name Template:Colbegin

  1. Script error: No such module "String".VanillaScript error: No such module "String".Script error: No such module "String".WizardScript error: No such module "String". 💙
  2. Kautilya3 (talk)
  3. Outback the koala (talk)
  4. EarlGrey2005 (talk)
  5. TuorEladar (talk)
  6. Yue🌙
  7. PrussianOwl (talk)
  8. DownTownRich (talk)
  9. Dictator Penguin (talk)
  10. Mar4d (talk)
  11. Rorr404 (talk)
  12. Youprayteas (talk)
  13. Kxeon (talk)
  14. Est. 2021 (talk · contribs)
  15. CMD (talk)

To-do

Articles to improve

Status Key

Unknown status Problems have been resolved Minor issues; could be fixed quickly Neither very bad nor mostly fine Significant attention needed to finish improvements Urgent attention needed
(for situations such as edit wars, etc)
Template:Color box Template:Color box Template:Color box Template:Color box Template:Color box Template:Color box
Status Article Entity Notes

Article alerts

Template:Article alerts columns

Assessment requests

If there is a page in our scope that you would like to have reassessed, add it to the list below so a member of our project can assess it!

  1. TBA

Articles in need of translation

Article requests

If you know of any subjects which lack articles, please list them below!

Entity Proposed Name Link to Draft Notes
Template:Country data Abkhazia Education in Abkhazia Draft:Education in Abkhazia This subject would be the main article to link to at the Education subsection of the Culture of Abkhazia article, but it does not currently exist.

Opentask

{{Wikipedia:WikiProject Limited recognition/Opentask}}


Awards

Template:Barnstar of WPLR This project also issues barnstars for significant contributions for articles relating to specific countries within its scope.
See Wikipedia:WikiProject Limited recognition/Awards for all awards.

Templates

Userbox

Template:Tlx

Template:User WPLR

Project banner

Template:WikiProject Limited recognition

Usage

{{WikiProject Limited recognition
 |class= (FA, A, GA, B, C, start, stub, FL, list, NA)
 |b1= (yes, no) Referencing & citations
 |b2= (yes, no) Coverage & accuracy
 |b3= (yes, no) Structure
 |b4= (yes, no) Grammar & style
 |b5= (yes, no) Supporting materials
 |importance= (top, high, mid, low, NA)
}}

or

{{WikiProject Limited recognition|class=|b1=|b2=|b3=|b4=|b5=|importance=High}}

Please see WP:WPLR/Assessment for our assessment scale.

See also

External links

Template:Africa-related WikiProjects Template:Asia-related WikiProjects Template:European WikiProjects Template:Latin-America-related WikiProjects Template:Wikipedia help pages Template:Wikipedia policies and guidelines Script error: No such module "navbox".