Formula editor: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>David Eppstein
Available systems: remove anything without a bluelink that actually goes to an article about an equation editor (not an article about a productivity suite, a symbolic algebra system, a LaTeX implementation, a surname...)
 
imported>RickyCourtney
 
Line 15: Line 15:


==Notable systems==
==Notable systems==
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: smaller; text-align: center; width: auto;"
{{sticky-header}}
{| class="wikitable sortable sticky-header" style="font-size:smaller; text-align:center"
! Name
! Name
! Keyboard input
! Keyboard input
Line 44: Line 45:
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
|-
|-
![[Ket (software)|Ket]]
! [[Ket (software)|Ket]]
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no|Partial only}}
| {{Partial}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
Line 56: Line 57:
|Ket provides commands to enable the user to solve back-of-the-envelope calculations.
|Ket provides commands to enable the user to solve back-of-the-envelope calculations.
|ket, [[Text file#.TXT|txt]], [[Portable Network Graphics|png]] (single or sequence), [[LaTeX]], [[HTML]]
|ket, [[Text file#.TXT|txt]], [[Portable Network Graphics|png]] (single or sequence), [[LaTeX]], [[HTML]]
| {{yes}}
|-
! [[LibreOffice]] Math
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{yes}}
| {{dunno}}
| {{dunno}}
| {{no}}
| Linux, macOS, Windows
|
| PDF, MathML, OLE
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
|-
|-
Line 61: Line 76:
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes|Windows only}}
| {{partial|Windows only}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes|via [[Wolfram Alpha]]}}
| {{yes|Yes, via [[WolframAlpha]]}}
| Windows, macOS (32-bit, 64-bit), [[Android (operating system)|Android]], [[iOS]]
| Windows, macOS (32-bit, 64-bit), [[Android (operating system)|Android]], [[iOS]]
| Interoperates with MS Word, [[Wolfram Alpha]], [[MathJax]], [[Google Docs]], MathType, Wiki equations. Includes [[Text-To-Speech]].
| Interoperates with MS Word, [[Wolfram Alpha]], [[MathJax]], [[Google Docs]], MathType, Wiki equations. Includes [[Text-To-Speech]].
Line 86: Line 101:
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
|-
|-
![[Microsoft Equation Editor]] 3.0
! [[Microsoft Equation Editor]]
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
Line 99: Line 114:
| OLE
| OLE
|
|
|-
! Name
! Keyboard input
! [[GUI]] input
! Handwriting recognition
! [[TeX]] support
! [[MathML]] support
! Raster export
! Automatic expression layout
! Computation support
! Platform
! Notes
! Output formats
! Open source
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 00:29, 24 June 2025

Template:Short description Template:More citations needed

File:MathematicaTypesetExpression.png
A typeset mathematical expression

A formula editor is a computer program that is used to typeset mathematical formulas and mathematical expressions.

Formula editors typically serve two purposes:

  • They allow word processing and publication of technical content either for print publication, or to generate raster images for web pages or screen presentations.
  • They provide a means for users to specify input to computational systems that is easier to read and check than plain text input and output from computational systems that is easy to understand or ready for publication.

Content for formula editors can be provided manually using a markup language, e.g. TeX or MathML, via a point-and-click GUI, or as computer generated results from symbolic computations such as Mathematica.

Typical features include the ability to nest fractions, radicals, superscripts, subscripts, overscripts and underscripts together with special characters such as mathematical symbols, arrows and scalable parentheses.

Some systems are capable of re-formatting formulae into simpler forms or to adjust line-breaking automatically, while preserving the mathematical meaning of a formula.

Notable systems

Template:Sticky-header

See also

  • TeX, a typesetting system designed and mostly written by Donald Knuth
  • LaTeX, a document markup language and document preparation system for the TeX typesetting program
  • MathML, an application of XML for describing mathematical notations and capturing both its structure and content. It aims at integrating mathematical formulae into World Wide Web pages and other documents. It is a recommendation of the W3C math working group
  • Mathematical software
  • List of open-source software for mathematics

References

Template:Reflist