Camp Swift, Texas: Difference between revisions
imported>RevelationDirect →See also: article added |
imported>Patapsco913 →2020 census: ce |
||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
==Demographics== | ==Demographics== | ||
{{US Census population | {{US Census population | ||
|2000=4731 | |||
|2010=6383 | |||
|2020=7943 | |2020=7943 | ||
|align-fn=center | |align-fn=center | ||
| Line 100: | Line 102: | ||
===2020 census=== | ===2020 census=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|+'''Camp Swift | |+'''Camp Swift CDP, Texas – Racial and ethnic composition'''<br><small>{{nobold|''Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos may be of any race.''}}</small> | ||
! | !Race / Ethnicity <small>(''NH = Non-Hispanic'')</small> | ||
! | !Pop 2000<ref name=2000CensusP004>{{Cite web|title=P004: Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2000: DEC Summary File 1 – Camp Swift CDP, Texas|url=https://data.census.gov/table?g=160XX00US4812334&tid=DECENNIALSF12000.P004|website=[[United States Census Bureau]] |access-date= }}</ref> | ||
! | !Pop 2010<ref name=2010CensusP2>{{Cite web|title=P2: Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Camp Swift CDP, Texas|url=https://data.census.gov/cedsci/table?q=p2&g=160XX00US4812334&tid=DECENNIALPL2010.P2|website=[[United States Census Bureau]] |access-date= }}</ref> | ||
!{{partial|Pop 2020}}<ref name=2020CensusP2>{{Cite web|title=P2: Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Camp Swift CDP, Texas|url=https://data.census.gov/cedsci/table?q=p2&g=160XX00US4812334&tid=DECENNIALPL2020.P2|website=[[United States Census Bureau]] |access-date= }}</ref> | |||
!% 2000 | |||
!% 2010 | |||
!{{partial|% 2020}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Non-Hispanic or Latino whites|White]] (NH) | |[[Non-Hispanic or Latino whites|White]] alone (NH) | ||
|2,476 | |2,459 | ||
|31.17% | |2,731 | ||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |2,476 | |||
|51.98% | |||
|42.79% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |31.17% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Non-Hispanic or Latino African Americans|Black or African American]] (NH) | |[[Non-Hispanic or Latino African Americans|Black or African American]] alone (NH) | ||
|457 | |398 | ||
|5.75% | |657 | ||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |457 | |||
|8.41% | |||
|10.29% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |5.75% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Native Americans in the United States|Native American]] or [[Alaska Native]] (NH) | |[[Native Americans in the United States|Native American]] or [[Alaska Native]] alone (NH) | ||
|25 | |||
|47 | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |30 | |||
|0.53% | |||
|0.74% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |0.38% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Asian Americans|Asian]] alone (NH) | |||
|12 | |||
|30 | |30 | ||
|0. | |style='background: #ffffe6; |22 | ||
|0.25% | |||
|0.47% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |0.28% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Native Hawaiian]] or [[Pacific Islander Americans|Pacific Islander]] alone (NH) | ||
| | |2 | ||
|0. | |7 | ||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |0 | |||
|0.04% | |||
|0.11% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |0.00% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Race and ethnicity in the United States census|Other race]] alone (NH) | ||
|37 | |1 | ||
|0.47% | |11 | ||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |37 | |||
|0.02% | |||
|0.17% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |0.47% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Multiracial Americans|Mixed | |[[Multiracial Americans|Mixed race or Multiracial]] (NH) | ||
|139 | |42 | ||
|1.75% | |91 | ||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |139 | |||
|0.89% | |||
|1.43% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |1.75% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hispanic and Latino Americans|Hispanic or Latino]] | |[[Hispanic and Latino Americans|Hispanic or Latino]] (any race) | ||
|4,782 | |1,792 | ||
|60. | |2,809 | ||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |4,782 | |||
|37.88% | |||
|44.01% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |60.20% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Total''' | |'''Total''' | ||
|'''7,943''' | |'''4,731''' | ||
| | |'''6,383''' | ||
|} | |style='background: #ffffe6; |'''7,943 ''' | ||
|'''100.00%''' | |||
|'''100.00%''' | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |'''100.00%''' | |||
|} | |||
As of the [[2020 United States census]], there were 7,943 people, 1,444 households, and 1,025 families residing in the CDP. | As of the [[2020 United States census]], there were 7,943 people, 1,444 households, and 1,025 families residing in the CDP. | ||
Revision as of 02:14, 24 June 2025
Template:Short description Template:Use mdy dates Template:Main otherScript error: No such module "Infobox".Template:Template otherScript error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".Script error: No such module "Check for clobbered parameters".Template:Main other
Camp Swift is a census-designated place (CDP) in Bastrop County, Texas, United States. The population was 7,943 at the 2020 census.[1] Camp Swift began as a United States Army training base built in 1942. It is named after Major General Eben Swift.
History
The Army signed a $25 million contract in January 1942 to build a training camp on 56,000 acres north of Bastrop, Texas. The contract stipulated the project was to be completed in 108 working days. Twenty-seven hundred buildings were built during World War II, but none of those remain on the site today. At the end of the war, they were sold or donated and relocated. The gymnasium was relocated to Whitney, Texas. It is still in use today by the school district.
During World War II, German prisoners of war began arriving and at peak numbered 10,000. At the same time, the camp held 90,000 GIs, making it "one of the largest army training and transshipment camps in Texas" according to Krammer.[2]
In December 1942, Sgt Walter Springs was gunned down by a White military police officer following a dispute as Springs was reporting to Camp Swift. Springs was shot in the back, but the case remains largely unsolved to this day. A memorial scholarship in his honor has been active at his alma mater, Regis University, for most of the period since 1952 and has the backing of former NBA All Star Chauncey Billups.[3]
The 10th Mountain Division trained at Camp Swift in 1944. The 2nd Infantry Division trained there mid 1945 to early 1946. The camp also trained nurses under battlefield conditions. The camp trained some 300,000 soldiers before the war ended.
After World War II, most of the land was returned to its former owners. The U.S. government retained 11,700 acres as a military reservation as well as a smaller parcel for FCI Bastrop.[4]
The Texas Wing of the Civil Air Patrol, the Auxiliary of the Air Force has held its encampment, a one-week high intensity simulated military training program for Cadet (leaders in training) members in Camp Swift since 2011. [5]
Current Operations
The United States Army Corps of Engineers,[6] currently owns Camp Swift, but it is managed by the Texas Military Forces headquartered on Camp Mabry in Austin. It serves as a training center for the National and State Guard, active armed forces, law enforcement, JROTC, and the Civil Air Patrol. The camp is the primary emergency staging area for Central Texas.[7], and the primary site for pre-mobilization training for the Texas Army National Guard.[8]
Beginning in 2007, Camp Swift became home to the 136th Combat Arms Training Regiment and Texas National Guard Training Center of Excellence.[9] The 136th Regiment conducts military occupational specialty qualification courses, Noncommissioned Officer Education System courses, Officer Candidate School, Warrant Officer Candidate School, and other specialty courses.[10]
Camp Swift has educational facilities and classrooms, a gas chamber, an airborne drop zone, rifle and pistol ranges, helicopter landing sites and a land navigation course.[9]
Geography
Camp Swift is located north of the center of Bastrop County.[11] It is about Template:Convert east of Austin and Template:Convert north of Bastrop. Texas State Highway 95 forms the western edge of the community, connecting Bastrop to the south with Elgin to the north.
According to the United States Census Bureau, the CDP has a total area of Template:Convert, of which Template:Convert is land and Template:Convert, or 0.65%, is water.[1]
Demographics
2020 census
| Race / Ethnicity (NH = Non-Hispanic) | Pop 2000[12] | Pop 2010[13] | Pop 2020[14] | % 2000 | % 2010 | % 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White alone (NH) | 2,459 | 2,731 | 2,476 | 51.98% | 42.79% | 31.17% |
| Black or African American alone (NH) | 398 | 657 | 457 | 8.41% | 10.29% | 5.75% |
| Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH) | 25 | 47 | 30 | 0.53% | 0.74% | 0.38% |
| Asian alone (NH) | 12 | 30 | 22 | 0.25% | 0.47% | 0.28% |
| Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander alone (NH) | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0.04% | 0.11% | 0.00% |
| Other race alone (NH) | 1 | 11 | 37 | 0.02% | 0.17% | 0.47% |
| Mixed race or Multiracial (NH) | 42 | 91 | 139 | 0.89% | 1.43% | 1.75% |
| Hispanic or Latino (any race) | 1,792 | 2,809 | 4,782 | 37.88% | 44.01% | 60.20% |
| Total | 4,731 | 6,383 | 7,943 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
As of the 2020 United States census, there were 7,943 people, 1,444 households, and 1,025 families residing in the CDP.
As of the census[15] of 2000, there were 4,731 people, 1,127 households, and 849 families residing in the CDP. The population density was Template:Convert. There were 1,231 housing units at an average density of Template:Convert. The racial makeup of the CDP was 73.28% White, 8.84% African American, 1.16% Native American, 0.25% Asian, 0.06% Pacific Islander, 13.11% from other races, and 3.30% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 37.88% of the population.
There were 1,127 households, out of which 40.1% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 58.2% were married couples living together, 10.9% had a female householder with no husband present, and 24.6% were non-families. 19.3% of all households were made up of individuals, and 4.4% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.98 and the average family size was 3.40.
In the CDP, the population was spread out, with 22.6% under the age of 18, 8.9% from 18 to 24, 42.5% from 25 to 44, 21.1% from 45 to 64, and 5.0% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 34 years. For every 100 females, there were 185.9 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 224.0 males.
The median income for a household in the CDP was $41,833, and the median income for a family was $44,352. Males had a median income of $30,572 versus $25,044 for females. The per capita income for the CDP was $12,829. About 9.2% of families and 11.6% of the population were below the poverty line, including 9.6% of those under age 18 and 25.7% of those age 65 or over.
Government and infrastructure
Federal Correctional Institution Bastrop, a prison of the Federal Bureau of Prisons (BOP), is in Camp Swift.[16]
Education
Camp Swift is served by the Bastrop Independent School District.[17][18] Most residents are zoned to Lost Pines Elementary School,[19] while a small southern section is zoned to Mina Elementary School.[20] All residents are zoned to Bastrop Intermediate School, Bastrop Middle School, and Bastrop High School.[21]
See also
Script error: No such module "Portal".
- Kerr Community Center
- Texas Military Forces
- Texas Military Department
- List of conflicts involving the Texas Military
- Awards and decorations of the Texas Military
- List of World War II prisoner-of-war camps in the United States
- List of census-designated places in Texas
Notes
References
External links
- Camp Swift from the Handbook of Texas Online
- Camp Swift page on the Texas Military Department website
Template:Bastrop County, Texas
Template:TXMilitary
- ↑ a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ https://www.capmembers.com/cadet_programs/activities/encampment/winter-2016-encampments/Template:Dead link
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedGR2 - ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ "2010 CENSUS - CENSUS BLOCK MAP: Camp Swift CDP, TX." U.S. Census Bureau. Retrieved on January 23, 2017.
- ↑ "District Boundary/Attendance Maps" (Archive). Bastrop Independent School District. Retrieved on January 23, 2017. The zone map shows most of Camp Swift as being within the Lost Pines Elementary zone with a segment in the Mina zone. "Bastrop feeder pattern: Bastrop High School, Bastrop Middle School, Bastrop Intermediate School,[...]Lost Pines Elementary,[...]"
- ↑ "Lost Pines Elementary Attendance Boundary." Bastrop Independent School District. Retrieved on January 23, 2017.
- ↑ "Mina Elementary Attendance Boundary." Bastrop Independent School District. Retrieved on January 23, 2017.
- ↑ "Bastrop ISD Attendance Boundaries." Bastrop Independent School District. Retrieved on January 23, 2017.