Cimabue: Difference between revisions
imported>Absolutiva Removing link(s) to "Paris": MOS:OVERLINK. |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|Italian artist (1240–1302)}} | {{Short description|Italian artist (1240–1302)}} | ||
{{Use dmy dates|date=March 2025}} | {{Use dmy dates|date=March 2025}} | ||
{{Infobox artist | |||
| name = Cimabue | |||
| image = Giovanni Cimabue.jpg | |||
| image_size = 250px | |||
| birth_name = Giovanni Cenni di Pepo | |||
| birth_date = {{c.|1240}} | |||
| death_date = 1302 | |||
| birth_place = [[Florence]], Republic of Florence | |||
| death_place = [[Pisa]], Republic of Pisa | |||
| nationality = | |||
| notable_works = ''[[Santa Trinita Maestà]]'', [[Maestà of Santa Maria dei Servi|''Maestà'' at Santa Maria dei Servi]], [[Crucifix (Cimabue, Santa Croce)|''Crucifix'' at Santa Croce]] | |||
}} | |||
[[File:Cimabue - Maestà di Santa Trinita - Google Art Project.jpg|thumb|''[[Santa Trinita Maestà]]'', 1280–1285, [[Uffizi|Uffizi Gallery]], Florence]] | [[File:Cimabue - Maestà di Santa Trinita - Google Art Project.jpg|thumb|''[[Santa Trinita Maestà]]'', 1280–1285, [[Uffizi|Uffizi Gallery]], Florence]] | ||
| Line 57: | Line 69: | ||
== List of works == | == List of works == | ||
While none of Cimabue’s works are signed or securely dated, art historians have attributed several to him, with varying degrees of certainty. Many works in major collections have been erroneously attributed to Cimabue.<ref>Belosi, ''[[iarchive:cimabue0000bell/page/273/mode/1up|Cimabue]]'', 273-283.</ref> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+List of works attributed to Cimabue | |||
!Image | |||
!Title | |||
!Medium | |||
!Location | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue 027.jpg|frameless|140x140px]] | |||
|''[[Crucifix (Cimabue, Arezzo)|Crucifix]]'' | |||
|Tempera and gold on wood | |||
|[[San Domenico, Arezzo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue 025.jpg|frameless|132x132px]] | |||
|''[[Crucifix (Cimabue, Santa Croce)|Crucifix]]'' | |||
|Tempera and gold on wood | |||
|[[Santa Croce, Florence]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:La Vierge et l'Enfant en majesté entourés de six anges - Cimabue - Musée du Louvre Peintures INV 254 ; MR 159.jpg|frameless|173x173px]] | |||
|''[[Maestà (Cimabue)|Maestà]]'' | |||
|Tempera and gold on wood | |||
|[[Louvre]] | |||
|- | |||
File: | |[[File:Cimabue, The Virgin and Child Enthroned with Two Angels.jpg|frameless|144x144px]] | ||
File: | |[[Virgin and Child with Two Angels (Cimabue)|''Virgin and Child with Two Angels'']] | ||
File:Cimabue | |Tempera and gold on wood | ||
File:Cimabue, | |[[National Gallery|National Gallery, London]] | ||
File:Cimabue | |- | ||
File:Cimabue | |[[File:La Dérision du Christ - Cimabue - Musée du Louvre Peintures RFML.PE.2023.33.1 - après restauration.jpg|frameless|146x146px]] | ||
File: | |''[[The Mocking of Christ (Cimabue)|The Mocking of Christ]]'' | ||
File:Cimabue | |Tempera and gold on wood | ||
File: | |[[Louvre]] | ||
File:Cimabue | |- | ||
File:Cimabue | |[[File:Cimabue - Flagellation.jpg|frameless|145x145px]] | ||
File:Cimabue | |''[[The Flagellation of Christ (Cimabue)|The Flagellation of Christ]]'' | ||
File:Cimabue 001.jpg| | |Tempera and gold on wood | ||
|[[Frick Collection]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mosaici del battistero di firenze, storie del battista, 1250-1330 ca., 02 nascita e imposizione del nome, attr. a cimabue.JPG|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''The Naming of John the Baptist'' | |||
|Mosaic | |||
|[[Florence Baptistery]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mosaici del battistero di firenze, storie del battista, 1250-1330 ca., 03 san giovannino nel deserto, attr. a cimabue con ampi restauri.JPG|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''John the Baptist Entering the Wilderness'' | |||
|Mosaic | |||
|[[Florence Baptistery]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mosaici del battistero di firenze, storie della genesi 1250-1330 ca., 04 peccato originale, attr. a gaddo gaddi.JPG|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''Original Sin'' | |||
|Mosaic | |||
|[[Florence Baptistery]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mosaici del battistero di firenze, storie della genesi 1250-1330 ca., 05 rimpovero di dio, attr. a gaddo gaddi, con restauri.JPG|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''Reproach of God'' | |||
|Mosaic | |||
|[[Florence Baptistery]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mosaici del battistero di firenze, storie della genesi 1250-1330 ca., 06 cacciata dal paradiso terrestre, attr. a gaddo gaddi, con restauri.JPG|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''Expulsion from the Garden of Eden'' | |||
|Mosaic | |||
|[[Florence Baptistery]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mosaici del battistero di firenze, storie di giuseppe, 1250-1330 ca., 03 giuseppe racconta i sogni ai fratelli, ambito di coppo.JPG|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''Joseph Sold by His Brothers into Slavery'' | |||
|Mosaic | |||
|[[Florence Baptistery]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mosaici del battistero di firenze, storie di giuseppe, 1250-1330 ca., 05 fratelli mostrano la veste insanguinata di giuseppe al padre, attr. al maestro della maddalena.JPG|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''Joseph's Parents Mourn His Loss'' | |||
|Mosaic | |||
|[[Florence Baptistery]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mosaici del battistero di firenze, storie di giuseppe, 1250-1330 ca., 06 viaggio di giuseppe in egitto, attr. al maestro della maddalena.JPG|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''Joseph Goes into Egypt'' | |||
|Mosaic | |||
|[[Florence Baptistery]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, maestà di santa maria dei servi.jpg|frameless|202x202px]] | |||
|''[[Maestà of Santa Maria dei Servi|Maestà]]'' | |||
|Tempera and gold on wood | |||
|[[Santa Maria dei Servi, Bologna]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, madonna di castelfiorentino, 1285 ca. 01.JPG|frameless|166x166px]] | |||
|''[[Castelfiorentino Madonna]]'' | |||
|Tempera and gold on wood | |||
|[[Museo di Santa Verdiana]], [[Castelfiorentino]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue - Madonna and Child, Angels and St. Francis - after resoration 2023.4.jpg|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''Virgin and Child with Angels and St. Francis'' | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Lower Basilica|Lower Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, loggette con angeli 09.jpg|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''Angels'' (now lost) | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, trapasso di maria.jpg|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''The Death of the Virgin'' | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, dormitio.jpg|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|Dormition of the Virgin | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, assunzione di maria 2.jpg|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|Assumption of the Virgin | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, cristo e maria in gloria.jpg|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|''Christ and the Virgin Enthroned'' | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, crocifissione del transetto sinistro.jpg|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''Cruxifiction'' (left) | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, crocifissione del transetto destro.jpg|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''Cruxifiction'' (right) | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, visione di san giovanni a patmos.jpg|frameless|123x123px]] | |||
|''Vision of St. John on Patmos'' | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, angeli ai quattro canti della terra.jpg|frameless|132x132px]] | |||
|''Angels at the Four Corners of the Earth'' | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, visione del trono.jpg|frameless|133x133px]] | |||
|''Vision of the Golden Throne'' | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, caduta di babilonia.jpg|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''Fall of Babylon'' | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, san michele e il drago.jpg|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''St. Michael and the Dragon'' (now lost) | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, cristo apocalittico.jpg|frameless|128x128px]] | |||
|''Apocalyptical Christ'' | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, caduta di simon mago.jpg|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|''The Fall of Simon Magnus'' | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, crocifissione di pietro.jpg|frameless|123x123px]] | |||
|''Martyrdom of St. Peter'' | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, martirio di san paolo.jpg|frameless|135x135px]] | |||
|''Martyrdom of St. Paul'' | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, pietro guarisce uno storpio.jpg|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''St. Paul Healing the Crippled Man'' | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, miracoli di san pietro.jpg|frameless|132x132px]] | |||
|''St. Paul Expelling Demons'' | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue, volta evangelisti 00.jpg|frameless|115x115px]] | |||
|''The Four Evangelists'' | |||
|Fresco | |||
|[[Basilica of Saint Francis of Assisi#Upper Basilica|Upper Basilica, Saint Francis of Assisi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue Trinita Madonna.jpg|frameless|202x202px]] | |||
|''[[Santa Trinita Maestà]]'' | |||
|Tempera and gold on wood | |||
|[[Uffizi|Uffizi, Florence]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cimabue 001.jpg|frameless|170x170px]] | |||
|''St. John'' (detail of apse mosaic) | |||
|Mosaic | |||
|[[Pisa Cathedral]] | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Latest revision as of 14:34, 27 October 2025
Template:Short description Template:Use dmy dates Template:Infobox artist
Giovanni Cimabue (Template:IPAc-en Template:Respell,[1] Script error: No such module "IPA".; Template:C. – 1302),[2] also known as Cenni di Pepo[3] or Cenni di Pepi,[4][5] was an Italian painter and designer of mosaics from Florence.
Although heavily influenced by Byzantine models, Cimabue is generally regarded as one of the first great Italian painters to break from the Italo-Byzantine style.[6] Compared with the norms of medieval art, his works have more lifelike figural proportions and a more sophisticated use of shading to suggest volume. According to Italian painter and historian Giorgio Vasari, Cimabue was the teacher of Giotto,[2] the first great artist of the Italian Proto-Renaissance. However, many scholars today tend to discount Vasari's claim by citing earlier sources that suggest otherwise.[7]
Life
Little is known about Cimabue's early life. One source that recounts his career is Vasari's Lives of the Most Excellent Painters, Sculptors, and Architects, but its accuracy is uncertain.
He was born in Florence and died in Pisa. Hayden Maginnis speculates that he could have trained in Florence under masters who were culturally connected to Byzantine art. The art historian Pietro Toesca attributed the Crucifixion in the church of San Domenico in Arezzo to Cimabue, dating around 1270, making it the earliest known attributed work that departs from the Byzantine style.[8] Cimabue's Christ is bent, and the clothes have the golden striations that were introduced by Coppo di Marcovaldo.
Around 1272, Cimabue is documented as being present in Rome,[9] and a little later he made another Crucifix for the Florentine church of Santa Croce.[10] Now restored, having been damaged by the 1966 Arno River flood, the work was larger and more advanced than the one in Arezzo, with traces of naturalism perhaps inspired by the works of Nicola Pisano.
According to Vasari, Cimabue, while travelling from Florence to Vespignano, came upon the 10-year-old Giotto (c. 1277) drawing his sheep with a rough rock upon a smooth stone. He asked if Giotto would like to come and stay with him, which the child accepted with his father's permission.[11] Vasari elaborates that during Giotto's apprenticeship, he allegedly painted a fly on the nose of a portrait Cimabue was working on; the teacher attempted to sweep the fly away several times before he understood his pupil's prank.[11] Many scholars now discount Vasari's claim that he took Giotto as his pupil, citing earlier sources that suggest otherwise.[7]
Around 1280, Cimabue painted the Maestà, originally displayed in the church of San Francesco at Pisa, but now at the Louvre.[12] This work established a style that was followed subsequently by numerous artists, including Duccio di Buoninsegna in his Rucellai Madonna (in the past, wrongly attributed to Cimabue) as well as Giotto. Other works from the period, which were said to have heavily influenced Giotto, include a Flagellation (Frick Collection),[13] mosaics for the Baptistery of Florence (now largely restored), the Maestà at the Santa Maria dei Servi in Bologna and the Madonna in the Pinacoteca of Castelfiorentino. A workshop painting, perhaps assignable to a slightly later period, is the Maestà with Saints Francis and Dominic now in the Uffizi.[14]
During the pontificate of Pope Nicholas IV, the first Franciscan pope,[15] Cimabue worked in Assisi.[16] At Assisi, in the transept of the Lower Basilica of San Francesco, he created a fresco named Madonna with Child Enthroned, Four Angels and St Francis. The left portion of this fresco is lost, but it may have shown St Anthony of Padua (the authorship of the painting has been recently disputed for technical and stylistic reasons).[14] Cimabue was subsequently commissioned to decorate the apse and the transept of the Upper Basilica of Assisi, in the same period of time that Roman artists were decorating the nave. The cycle he created there comprises scenes from the Gospels, the lives of the Virgin Mary, St Peter and St Paul. The paintings are now in poor condition because of oxidation of the brighter colours that were used by the artist.
The Maestà of Santa Trinita, dated to c. 1290–1300, which was originally painted for the church of Santa Trinita in Florence, is now in the Uffizi Gallery. The softer expression of the characters suggests that it was influenced by Giotto, who was by then already active as a painter.[17]
Cimabue spent the last period of his life, 1301 to 1302, in Pisa. There, he was commissioned to finish a mosaic of Christ Enthroned, originally begun by Maestro Francesco, in the apse of the city's cathedral. Cimabue was to create the part of the mosaic depicting St John the Evangelist, which remains the sole surviving work documented as being by the artist.[18] Cimabue died around 1302.[19] Script error: No such module "Gallery".
Character
According to Vasari, quoting a contemporary of Cimabue, "Cimabue of Florence was a painter who lived during the author's own time, a nobler man than anyone knew but he was as a result so haughty and proud that if someone pointed out to him any mistake or defect in his work, or if he had noted any himself ... he would immediately destroy the work, no matter how precious it might be."[20]
The nickname Cimabue translates as "bull-head" but also possibly as "one who crushes the views of others", from the Italian verb cimare, meaning "to top", "to shear", and "to blunt". The conclusion for the second meaning is drawn from similar commentaries on Dante, who was also known "for being contemptuous of criticism".[21]
Legacy
History has long regarded Cimabue as the last of an era that was overshadowed by the Italian Renaissance. As early as 1543, Vasari wrote of Cimabue, "Cimabue was, in one sense, the principal cause of the renewal of painting," with the qualification that, "Giotto truly eclipsed Cimabue's fame just as a great light eclipses a much smaller one."[20]
In Dante's Divine Comedy
In Canto XI of his Purgatorio, Dante laments the quick loss of public interest in Cimabue in the face of Giotto's revolution in art.[22] Cimabue himself does not appear in Purgatorio, but is mentioned by Oderisi, who is also repenting for his pride. The artist serves to represent the fleeting nature of fame in contrast with the Enduring God.[22]
O vanity of human powers,
how briefly lasts the crowning green of glory,
unless an age of darkness follows!
In painting Cimabue thought he held the field
but now it's Giotto has the cry,
so that the other's fame is dimmed.
Market
On 27 October 2019, The Mocking of Christ, was sold for €24m (£20m; $26.6m), a price the auctioneers described as a new world record for a medieval painting. The picture had been located in the kitchen of a home in northern France, and its owner had been unaware of its value.[24]
List of works
While none of Cimabue’s works are signed or securely dated, art historians have attributed several to him, with varying degrees of certainty. Many works in major collections have been erroneously attributed to Cimabue.[25]
References
Citations
Sources
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- Template:Cite EB1911
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
External links
- Template:Sister-inline
- Cimabue. Pictures and Biography
- Cimabue Santa Trinita Madonna (1280–1290) Template:Webarchive. A video discussion about the painting from smarthistory.khanacademy.org
- Template:Cite NSRW
Template:Cimabue Template:Authority control
- ↑ Template:Cite Merriam-Webster
- ↑ a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1". Translated with an introduction and notes by J.C. and P Bondanella. Oxford: Oxford University Press (Oxford World's Classics), 1991, pp. 7–14. Template:ISBN.
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Holly Flora (2006), Cimabue and Early Italian Devotional Painting (The Frick Collection).
- ↑ a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Belosi, Cimabue, 273-283.