Discography: The Complete Singles Collection: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Muhandes
Certifications: correct source
 
imported>Venama
 
Line 215: Line 215:
===Weekly charts===
===Weekly charts===
{| class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders" style="text-align:center"
{| class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders" style="text-align:center"
|+ Weekly chart performance for ''Discography: The Complete Singles Collection''
|+ 1991–1992 weekly chart performance for ''Discography: The Complete Singles Collection''
! scope="col"| Chart (1991–1992)
! scope="col"| Chart (1991–1992)
! scope="col"| Peak<br>position
! scope="col"| Peak<br>position
Line 241: Line 241:
| 10
| 10
|-
|-
{{album chart|Hungary|31|year=1992|week=7|rowheader=true|access-date=17 June 2018}}
{{album chart|Hungary|31|year=1992|week=7|rowheader=true|refname=Hungary31|access-date=17 June 2018}}
|-
|-
! scope="row"| Irish Albums ([[International Federation of the Phonographic Industry|IFPI]])<ref>{{cite magazine |url=https://worldradiohistory.com/hd2/IDX-UK/Music/Archive-Music-Media-IDX/IDX/90s/91/MM-1991-11-23-OCR-Page-0026.pdf |title=Top 10 Sales in Europe |magazine=Music & Media |volume=8 |issue=47 |date=23 November 1991 |page=24 |oclc=29800226 |via=World Radio History}}</ref>
! scope="row"| Irish Albums ([[International Federation of the Phonographic Industry|IFPI]])<ref>{{cite magazine |url=https://worldradiohistory.com/hd2/IDX-UK/Music/Archive-Music-Media-IDX/IDX/90s/91/MM-1991-11-23-OCR-Page-0026.pdf |title=Top 10 Sales in Europe |magazine=Music & Media |volume=8 |issue=47 |date=23 November 1991 |page=24 |oclc=29800226 |via=World Radio History}}</ref>
Line 261: Line 261:
|-
|-
{{album chart|Billboard200|111|artist=Pet Shop Boys|rowheader=true|access-date=18 February 2017}}
{{album chart|Billboard200|111|artist=Pet Shop Boys|rowheader=true|access-date=18 February 2017}}
|}
{| class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders" style="text-align:center"
|+ 2025 weekly chart performance for ''Discography: The Complete Singles Collection''
! scope="col"| Chart (2025)
! scope="col"| Peak<br>position
|-
{{album chart|Flanders|64|artist=Pet Shop Boys|album=Discography - The Complete Singles Collection|rowheader=true|access-date=8 June 2025}}
|-
{{album chart|Wallonia|69|artist=Pet Shop Boys|album=Discography - The Complete Singles Collection|rowheader=true|access-date=8 June 2025}}
|-
! scope="row"| Croatian International Albums ([[Top of the Shops|HDU]])<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.top-lista.hr/www/lista-prodaje-strano-23-tjedan-2025/|title=Lista prodaje (strano) 23. tjedan 2025. (02.06.2025. - 08.06.2025.) |language=hr|publisher=[[Top lista]]|date=16 June 2025|access-date=17 June 2025}}</ref>
| 11
|-
{{album chart|Germany4|8|id=1347|artist=Pet Shop Boys|album=Discography – The Complete Singles Collection|rowheader=true|access-date=6 June 2025|refname=GER-2025}}
|-
{{album chart|Hungary|11|year=2025|week=23|rowheader=true|refname=Hungary11|access-date=1 June 2025}}
|}
|}
{{col-2}}
{{col-2}}

Latest revision as of 19:39, 17 June 2025

Template:EngvarB Template:Use dmy dates Script error: No such module "Unsubst-infobox". Discography: The Complete Singles Collection is the first greatest hits album by English synth-pop duo Pet Shop Boys, released on 4 November 1991 by Parlophone.

Composition

Discography collects all of the singles released by Pet Shop Boys up to 1991. 16 of the 18 tracks were singles, while the last two tracks ("DJ Culture" and "Was It Worth It?") are new songs recorded exclusively for this compilation. Discography also contains a non-album single: the duo's cover version of U2's song "Where the Streets Have No Name", which later in the song breaks into the chorus of Frankie Valli's "Can't Take My Eyes Off You". Although many of the album's songs were released in other forms, this compilation only features the seven-inch single versions.

Pet Shop Boys also released a companion video compilation, Videography, consisting of the music videos for each of the songs on Discography, arranged in a slightly different order. Additionally, the song "Was It Worth It?" was replaced with "How Can You Expect to Be Taken Seriously?", which was not on the audio version of the album, despite being a double A-side with "Where the Streets Have No Name (I Can't Take My Eyes off You)" (the exclusion being due to the constrictions of the CD's running time).

Critical reception

Template:Album ratings Upon its release, Andrew Collins of NME praised the compilation as "sublime and clever pop music" and added that you "don't have to despise rock music in order to love it". He added, "These songs are rooted in a distinctly bourgeois variety of urban angst but just think how closer it all is to your life than 'Vienna' and all that New Romantic nonsense to which the PSBs are so clearly indebted."[1] Simon Price of Melody Maker summarised, "Somehow the lush symphonic sweep of these singles seems deeply cinematic. Every song is a full-scale Panavision epic whose recurrent moods are regret, nostalgia, and above all, jealousy. If you want near-faultless shimmering, shuddering disco melodrama, nobody does it better."[2]

Track listing

Template:Track listing

Notes

  • <templatestyles src="Citation/styles.css"/>^[a] signifies an original producer
  • <templatestyles src="Citation/styles.css"/>^[b] signifies a remixer
  • <templatestyles src="Citation/styles.css"/>^[c] signifies an additional producer
  • <templatestyles src="Citation/styles.css"/>^[d] signifies an associate producer
  • Tracks 1–4 are taken from Please (1986).
  • Tracks 5–7 and 9 are taken from Actually (1987).
  • Tracks 8 and 10–12 are taken from Introspective (1988).
  • Tracks 13, 14 and 16 are taken from Behaviour (1990).
  • Track 15 is a non-album single.
  • Tracks 17 and 18 are previously unreleased.

Personnel

Credits adapted from the liner notes of Discography: The Complete Singles Collection.[3]

Pet Shop Boys

Technical

Template:Div col

  • Stephen Hague – production (tracks 1, 2, 6)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".; remix (track 3)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".; additional production (tracks 3, 5, 17)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".; mixing (tracks 5, 7, 17)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • David Jacob – engineering (tracks 1, 2, 6)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".; original track production (track 8)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • J. J. Jeczalik – original recording production (track 3)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Nicholas Froome – original recording production (track 3)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Ron Dean Miller – New York overdubs (track 3)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Julian Mendelsohn – production (tracks 4, 5, 7, 8, 15)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".; engineering (tracks 4, 5, 7)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".; mixing (tracks 6, 13, 14)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Pet Shop Boys – production (tracks 8, 9, 13–18)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".; original track production (track 8)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".; associate production (track 10)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Andy Richards – production (track 9)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Tony Phillips – engineering (track 9)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Lewis A. Martineé – production, engineering (track 10)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Mike Couzzi – engineering (track 10)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Trevor Horn – production (tracks 11, 12)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Stephen Lipson – production, engineering (track 11)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Pete Schwier – engineering (track 12)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Harold Faltermeyer – production (tracks 13, 14, 16)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Brian Reeves – engineering (tracks 13, 14, 16)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Bob Kraushaar – engineering (track 14)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Ren Swan – engineering (track 15)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Brothers in Rhythm – production (tracks 17, 18)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Paul Wright – engineering (tracks 17, 18)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".; mixing (track 18)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
  • Nick Webb – mastering

Template:Div col end

Artwork

  • Mark Farrow – design
  • Rob Petrie – design
  • 3a – design
  • PSB – design
  • Eric Watson – main photographs, other photographs
  • Peter Andreas – other photographs
  • Michael Roberts – other photographs
  • Douglas Brothers – other photographs
  • Lawrence Watson – other photographs

Charts

<templatestyles src="Col-begin/styles.css"/>

Certifications

Template:Certification Table Top Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Bottom

References

Template:Reflist

External links

Template:Navbox musical artist

Template:Authority control

  1. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named NME
  2. Template:Cite magazine
  3. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  4. Template:Cite magazine
  5. Template:Cite magazine
  6. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  7. Template:Cite magazine
  8. Template:Cite magazine
  9. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  10. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  11. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  12. Template:Cite magazine
  13. Template:Cite magazine
  14. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".