Us3: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Erpert
No sources for any of that
 
updated for 2025
 
Line 11: Line 11:
| origin          = London, England
| origin          = London, England
| genre            =  
| genre            =  
| years_active    = 1992–2014
| years_active    = 1992–2025
| label            = [[Blue Note Records|Blue Note]]<br />Us3
| label            = [[Blue Note Records|Blue Note]]<br />Us3
| website          = {{url|Us3.com}}
| website          = {{url|Us3.com}}
Line 18: Line 18:
}}
}}


'''Us3''' were a British [[jazz rap]] group founded by [[London]]-based producer Geoff Wilkinson in 1992.  
'''Us3''' is a British [[jazz rap]] group founded by [[London]]-based producer Geoff Wilkinson in 1992.  


The name was inspired by ''[[Us Three]],'' a [[Horace Parlan]] album produced in 1960 by [[Alfred Lion]], the founder of [[Blue Note Records]].<ref>[[Hand on the Torch]] booklet remark by Bruce Lundvall, President of Blue Note Records</ref> Us3's debut album, ''[[Hand On the Torch|Hand on the Torch]]'', used samples from Blue Note songs produced by Lion.
The name was inspired by ''[[Us Three]],'' a [[Horace Parlan]] album produced in 1960 by [[Alfred Lion]], the founder of [[Blue Note Records]].<ref>[[Hand on the Torch]] booklet remark by Bruce Lundvall, President of Blue Note Records</ref> Us3's debut album, ''[[Hand On the Torch|Hand on the Torch]]'', used samples from Blue Note songs produced by Lion.
Line 25: Line 25:
In the early 1990s, London-based producer Geoff Wilkinson produced two recordings under the name Us3. The first was 1990's "Where Will We Be in the 21st Century", a limited-edition [[white label record|white label]] 12" release. It drew the attention of independent label [[Ninja Tune]], resulting in NW1's 1991 [[Twelve-inch single|12-inch single]] "The Band Played The Boogie", featuring UK rapper Born 2 B.<ref name="LarkinDM">{{cite book |title=[[Encyclopedia of Popular Music|The Virgin Encyclopedia of Dance Music]] |date=1998 |publisher=[[Virgin Books]] |isbn=0-7535-0252-6 |editor=[[Colin Larkin (writer)|Colin Larkin]] |edition=First |page=357}}</ref>
In the early 1990s, London-based producer Geoff Wilkinson produced two recordings under the name Us3. The first was 1990's "Where Will We Be in the 21st Century", a limited-edition [[white label record|white label]] 12" release. It drew the attention of independent label [[Ninja Tune]], resulting in NW1's 1991 [[Twelve-inch single|12-inch single]] "The Band Played The Boogie", featuring UK rapper Born 2 B.<ref name="LarkinDM">{{cite book |title=[[Encyclopedia of Popular Music|The Virgin Encyclopedia of Dance Music]] |date=1998 |publisher=[[Virgin Books]] |isbn=0-7535-0252-6 |editor=[[Colin Larkin (writer)|Colin Larkin]] |edition=First |page=357}}</ref>


Wilkinson established Us3 with production partner Mel Simpson.<ref name="LarkinDM" /> One of the resulting demos, recorded in March 1992, was "[[Cantaloop (Flip Fantasia)]]", featuring UK trumpeter [[Gerard Presencer]].<ref name="LarkinDM" /> It sampled [[Herbie Hancock]]'s "[[Cantaloupe Island]]".<ref name="LarkinDM" /> After winding up Us3 in 2014, Wilkinson went on to specialise in producing film and library music.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.mediatracks.co.uk/composers/profile/electronic-dance/geoff-wilkinson |title=Composer - Geoff Wilkinson |publisher=MediaTracks |access-date=18 April 2024}}</ref>
Wilkinson established Us3 with production partner Mel Simpson.<ref name="LarkinDM" /> One of the resulting demos, recorded in March 1992, was "[[Cantaloop (Flip Fantasia)]]", featuring UK trumpeter [[Gerard Presencer]].<ref name="LarkinDM" /> It sampled [[Herbie Hancock]]'s "[[Cantaloupe Island]]".<ref name="LarkinDM" /> Us3 went on hiatus 2014, during which Wilkinson went on to specialise in producing film and library music.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.mediatracks.co.uk/composers/profile/electronic-dance/geoff-wilkinson |title=Composer - Geoff Wilkinson |publisher=MediaTracks |access-date=18 April 2024}}</ref>
 
In 2025, Us3 returned with a new studio album titled Soundtrack focused on instrumental works.


==Discography==
==Discography==
Line 81: Line 83:
! scope="row"| ''The Third Way''
! scope="row"| ''The Third Way''
| 2013
| 2013
| — || — || — || — || — || — || — || — || —
|-
! scope="row"| ''Soundtrack''
| 2025
| — || — || — || — || — || — || — || — || —
| — || — || — || — || — || — || — || — || —
|}
|}
Line 156: Line 162:
==External links==
==External links==
* {{official|Us3.com}}
* {{official|Us3.com}}
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/Us3videos The Us3 youtube channel]
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/Us3videos The Us3 YouTube channel]
*[http://www.myspace.com/Us3music The official Us3 myspace page]
*[https://www.instagram.com/us3official1/ Us3 on Instagram]
*[http://www.innerviews.org/inner/us3.html Comprehensive 2009 interview with Geoff Wilkinson]
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8_YBAPmsxzI Innerviews' 2025 audio interview with Geoff Wilkinson]
*[http://www.innerviews.org/inner/us3.html Innerviews' 2009 interview with Geoff Wilkinson]
*[https://web.archive.org/web/20080912222200/http://www.jazz.com/jazz-blog/2008/8/26/jazz-and-hip-hop-one "Jazz and Hip-Hop: Can They Really Mix?"] by Jared Pauley, ([http://www.jazz.com Jazz.com])
*[https://web.archive.org/web/20080912222200/http://www.jazz.com/jazz-blog/2008/8/26/jazz-and-hip-hop-one "Jazz and Hip-Hop: Can They Really Mix?"] by Jared Pauley, ([http://www.jazz.com Jazz.com])



Latest revision as of 19:39, 5 June 2025

Template:Short description Script error: No such module "about". Template:EngvarB Template:Use dmy dates Script error: No such module "Infobox".Template:Template otherTemplate:Main otherScript error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".Template:Main other

Us3 is a British jazz rap group founded by London-based producer Geoff Wilkinson in 1992.

The name was inspired by Us Three, a Horace Parlan album produced in 1960 by Alfred Lion, the founder of Blue Note Records.[1] Us3's debut album, Hand on the Torch, used samples from Blue Note songs produced by Lion.

History

In the early 1990s, London-based producer Geoff Wilkinson produced two recordings under the name Us3. The first was 1990's "Where Will We Be in the 21st Century", a limited-edition white label 12" release. It drew the attention of independent label Ninja Tune, resulting in NW1's 1991 12-inch single "The Band Played The Boogie", featuring UK rapper Born 2 B.[2]

Wilkinson established Us3 with production partner Mel Simpson.[2] One of the resulting demos, recorded in March 1992, was "Cantaloop (Flip Fantasia)", featuring UK trumpeter Gerard Presencer.[2] It sampled Herbie Hancock's "Cantaloupe Island".[2] Us3 went on hiatus 2014, during which Wilkinson went on to specialise in producing film and library music.[3]

In 2025, Us3 returned with a new studio album titled Soundtrack focused on instrumental works.

Discography

Albums

List of albums, with selected chart positions
Title Year Peak chart positions
UK
[4]
AUS
[5]
AUT
[6]
GER
[7]
NLD
[8]
NZ
[9]
SWI
[10]
US
[11]
US
R&B/HH

[12]
Hand on the Torch 1993 40 51 11 29 81 28 21 31 21
Broadway & 52nd 1997 93 90 28 80 91 39 48 90
An Ordinary Day in an Unusual Place 2001
Questions 2004
Schizophonic 2006
Say What!? 2007
Stop. Think. Run. 2009
Lie, Cheat & Steal 2011
The Third Way 2013
Soundtrack 2025

Singles

List of singles, with selected chart positions
Title Year Peak positions Album
UK
[4]
AUS
[13]
AUT
[6]
BEL
(FL)

[13]
GER
[7]
NLD
[8]
NZ
[9]
SWI
[10]
US
[14]
US
R&B

[15]
"Cantaloop (Flip Fantasia)" 1992 76 32 3 24 22 18 16 7 9 21 Hand on the Torch
"Tukka Yoot's Riddim" 1993 34 24 97 28 26
"Cantaloop (Flip Fantasia)" (UK reissue) 23
"I Got It Goin' On" 1994 52 39
"Eleven Long Years"
"Come on Everybody (Get Down)" 1997 38 49 Broadway & 52nd
"I'm Thinking About Your Body"
"You Can't Hold Me Down" 2001 94 98 An Ordinary Day in an Unusual Place
"Get Out" 2002 174 97
"Say You Belong to Me" 2007 Say What!?
"—" denotes releases that did not chart or were not released.

References

Template:Reflist

Other sources

External links

Template:Us3 Template:Authority control

  1. Hand on the Torch booklet remark by Bruce Lundvall, President of Blue Note Records
  2. a b c d Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  3. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  4. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  5. Template:Cite Ryan
  6. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  7. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  8. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  9. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  10. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  11. Template:Cite magazine
  12. Peaks on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart:
  13. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  14. Template:Cite magazine
  15. Template:Cite magazine