Benjamin Franklin-class submarine: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>WikiCleanerBot
m v2.05b - Bot T20 CW#61 - Fix errors for CW project (Reference before punctuation)
 
imported>Sbb
Boats in class: scope="row"/"col" for table headers; sortable; caption; moved common "Disposed of..." text to footnote, replaced '*' Conversion note w/ table footnote
Line 80: Line 80:


== Boats in class==
== Boats in class==
Submarines of the ''Benjamin Franklin'' class:<ref name="Conways p612"/>
(Submarines marked with '''*''' indicate Trident C-4 ballistic missile conversions.)


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable"
! Name
|+ List of ''Benjamin Franklin''-class submarines<ref name="Conways p612"/>
! Hull no.
! Builder
! Laid down
! Launched
! Commissioned
! Decommissioned
! Fate
|-
|-
|{{USS|Benjamin Franklin|SSBN-640|2}} '''*'''
! scope="col" | Name
|SSBN-640
! scope="col" | Hull no.
! scope="col" | Builder
! scope="col" data-sort-type="date" | Laid down
! scope="col" data-sort-type="date" | Launched
! scope="col" data-sort-type="date" | Commissioned
! scope="col" data-sort-type="date" | Decommissioned
! scope="col" | Fate{{efn-lg|name=fate}}
|-
! scope="row" |{{USS|Benjamin Franklin|SSBN-640|2}}{{nbsp}}{{efn-lg|name=conv}}
! scope="row" |SSBN-640
|[[General Dynamics Electric Boat]]
|[[General Dynamics Electric Boat]]
|25 May 1963
|25 May 1963
Line 100: Line 100:
|22 October 1965
|22 October 1965
|23 November 1993
|23 November 1993
|Disposed of through [[Ship-Submarine Recycling Program]], 1995
|data-sort-value="1995" | {{abbr|disp.|disposed of}} 1995
|-
|-
|{{USS|Simon Bolivar|SSBN-641|2}} '''*'''
! scope="row" |{{USS|Simon Bolivar|SSBN-641|2}}{{nbsp}}{{efn-lg|name=conv}}
|SSBN-641
! scope="row" |SSBN-641
|[[Newport News Shipbuilding|Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co.]]
|[[Newport News Shipbuilding|Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co.]]
|17 April 1963
|17 April 1963
Line 109: Line 109:
|29 October 1965
|29 October 1965
|8 February 1995
|8 February 1995
|Disposed of through [[Ship-Submarine Recycling Program]], 1995
|data-sort-value="1995" | {{abbr|disp.|disposed of}} 1995
|-
|-
|{{USS|Kamehameha|SSBN-642|2}}
! scope="row" |{{USS|Kamehameha|SSBN-642|2}}
|SSBN-642
! scope="row" |SSBN-642
|[[Mare Island Naval Shipyard]]
|[[Mare Island Naval Shipyard]]
|2 May 1963
|2 May 1963
Line 118: Line 118:
|10 December 1965
|10 December 1965
|2 April 2002
|2 April 2002
|Disposed of through [[Ship-Submarine Recycling Program]], 2003
|data-sort-value="2003" | {{abbr|disp.|disposed of}} 2003
|-
|-
|{{USS|George Bancroft|SSBN-643|2}} '''*'''
! scope="row" |{{USS|George Bancroft|SSBN-643|2}}{{nbsp}}{{efn-lg|name=conv}}
|SSBN-643
! scope="row" |SSBN-643
|[[General Dynamics Electric Boat]]
|[[General Dynamics Electric Boat]]
|24 August 1963
|24 August 1963
Line 127: Line 127:
|22 January 1966
|22 January 1966
|21 September 1993
|21 September 1993
|Disposed of through [[Ship-Submarine Recycling Program]], 1998
|data-sort-value="1998" | {{abbr|disp.|disposed of}} 1998
|-
|-
|{{USS|Lewis and Clark|SSBN-644|2}}
! scope="row" |{{USS|Lewis and Clark|SSBN-644|2}}
|SSBN-644
! scope="row" |SSBN-644
|[[Newport News Shipbuilding|Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co.]]
|[[Newport News Shipbuilding|Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co.]]
|29 July 1963
|29 July 1963
Line 136: Line 136:
|22 December 1965
|22 December 1965
|27 June 1992
|27 June 1992
|Disposed of through [[Ship-Submarine Recycling Program]], 1996
|data-sort-value="1996" | {{abbr|disp.|disposed of}} 1996
|-
|-
|{{USS|James K. Polk|SSBN-645|2}}
! scope="row" |{{USS|James K. Polk|SSBN-645|2}}
|SSBN-645
! scope="row" |SSBN-645
|[[General Dynamics Electric Boat]]
|[[General Dynamics Electric Boat]]
|23 November 1963
|23 November 1963
Line 145: Line 145:
|16 April 1966
|16 April 1966
|8 July 1999
|8 July 1999
|Disposed of through [[Ship-Submarine Recycling Program]], 2000
|data-sort-value="2000" | {{abbr|disp.|disposed of}} 2000
|-
|-
|{{USS|George C. Marshall|SSBN-654|2}}
! scope="row" |{{USS|George C. Marshall|SSBN-654|2}}
|SSBN-654
! scope="row" |SSBN-654
|[[Newport News Shipbuilding|Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co.]]
|[[Newport News Shipbuilding|Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co.]]
|2 March 1964
|2 March 1964
Line 154: Line 154:
|29 April 1966
|29 April 1966
|24 September 1992
|24 September 1992
|Disposed of through [[Ship-Submarine Recycling Program]], 1994
|data-sort-value="1994" | {{abbr|disp.|disposed of}} 1994
|-
|-
|{{USS|Henry L. Stimson|SSBN-655|2}} '''*'''
! scope="row" |{{USS|Henry L. Stimson|SSBN-655|2}}{{nbsp}}{{efn-lg|name=conv}}
|SSBN-655
! scope="row" |SSBN-655
|[[General Dynamics Electric Boat]]
|[[General Dynamics Electric Boat]]
|4 April 1964
|4 April 1964
Line 163: Line 163:
|20 August 1966
|20 August 1966
|5 May 1993
|5 May 1993
|Disposed of through [[Ship-Submarine Recycling Program]], 1994
|data-sort-value="1994" | {{abbr|disp.|disposed of}} 1994
|-
|-
|{{USS|George Washington Carver|SSBN-656|2}}
! scope="row" |{{USS|George Washington Carver|SSBN-656|2}}
|SSBN-656
! scope="row" |SSBN-656
|[[Newport News Shipbuilding|Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co.]]
|[[Newport News Shipbuilding|Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co.]]
|24 August 1964
|24 August 1964
Line 172: Line 172:
|15 June 1966
|15 June 1966
|18 March 1993
|18 March 1993
|Disposed of through [[Ship-Submarine Recycling Program]], 1994
|data-sort-value="1994" | {{abbr|disp.|disposed of}} 1994
|-
|-
|{{USS|Francis Scott Key|SSBN-657|2}} '''*'''
! scope="row" |{{USS|Francis Scott Key|SSBN-657|2}}{{nbsp}}{{efn-lg|name=conv}}
|SSBN-657
! scope="row" |SSBN-657
|[[General Dynamics Electric Boat]]
|[[General Dynamics Electric Boat]]
|5 December 1964
|5 December 1964
Line 181: Line 181:
|3 December 1966
|3 December 1966
|2 September 1993
|2 September 1993
|Disposed of through [[Ship-Submarine Recycling Program]], 1995
|data-sort-value="1995" | {{abbr|disp.|disposed of}} 1995
|-
|-
|{{USS|Mariano G. Vallejo|SSBN-658|2}} '''*'''
! scope="row" |{{USS|Mariano G. Vallejo|SSBN-658|2}}{{nbsp}}{{efn-lg|name=conv}}
|SSBN-658
! scope="row" |SSBN-658
|[[Mare Island Naval Shipyard]]
|[[Mare Island Naval Shipyard]]
|7 July 1964
|7 July 1964
Line 190: Line 190:
|16 December 1966
|16 December 1966
|9 March 1995
|9 March 1995
|Disposed of through [[Ship-Submarine Recycling Program]], 1995
|data-sort-value="1995" | {{abbr|disp.|disposed of}} 1995
|-
|-
|{{USS|Will Rogers|SSBN-659|2}}
! scope="row" |{{USS|Will Rogers|SSBN-659|2}}
|SSBN-659
! scope="row" |SSBN-659
|[[General Dynamics Electric Boat]]
|[[General Dynamics Electric Boat]]
|20 March 1965
|20 March 1965
Line 199: Line 199:
|1 April 1967
|1 April 1967
|12 April 1993
|12 April 1993
|Disposed of through [[Ship-Submarine Recycling Program]], 1994
|data-sort-value="1994" | {{abbr|disp.|disposed of}} 1994
|}
|}
{{notelist-lg|refs=
{{efn-lg|name=fate|All ''Benjamin Franklin''-class submarines were disposed of through the [[Ship-Submarine Recycling Program]]. The year in the '''Fate''' column indicates the disposal year of the submarine.}}
{{efn-lg|name=conv|Submarine was converted to carry the [[UGM-96 Trident I|Trident I (C-4)]] ballistic missile.}}
}}


== See also ==
== See also ==

Revision as of 19:40, 13 June 2025

Template:Short description Template:Use dmy dates

Template:Infobox ship imageTemplate:Infobox ship class overviewTemplate:Infobox ship characteristics

The Benjamin Franklin class of US ballistic missile submarines were in service from the 1960s to the 2000s. The class was an evolutionary development from the earlier Template:Sclass of fleet ballistic missile submarine. Having quieter machinery and other improvements, it is considered a separate class. A subset of this class is the re-engineered 640 class starting with Template:USS. The primary difference was that they were built under the new SUBSAFE rules after the loss of Template:USS, earlier boats of the class had to be retrofitted to meet SUBSAFE requirements. The Benjamin Franklin class, together with the Template:Sclass, Template:Sclass, Template:Sclass, and James Madison classes, comprised the "41 for Freedom" submarines that were the Navy's primary contribution to the nuclear deterrent force through the late 1980s. This class and the James Madison class are combined with the Lafayettes in some references.

Design

The Benjamin Franklin-class submarines were built with the Polaris A-3 ballistic missile, and in the early 1970s were converted to carry the Poseidon C-3 missile. During the late 1970s and early 1980s, six boats were further modified to carry the Trident I (C-4) missile, along with six James Madison-class boats. These were Benjamin Franklin, Simon Bolivar, George Bancroft, Henry L. Stimson, Francis Scott Key, and Mariano G. Vallejo.[1]

In response to the loss of Template:USS in April 1963, this class was designed to SUBSAFE standards and its equipment was similar to the Template:Sclass fast attack submarines (SSNs). Previous US SSBNs except the George Washington class had equipment similar to the Template:Sclass SSNs.

This class can be distinguished by the fairwater planes' location halfway up the sail; the Lafayettes and James Madisons had the fairwater planes in the upper front portion of the sail.

Two submarines of this class were converted for delivery of up to 66 SEALs or other Special Operations Forces each. In the early 1990s, to make room for the Template:Sclass ballistic missile submarines within the limits set by the SALT II strategic arms limitation treaty, the ballistic missile tubes of Template:USS and Template:USS were disabled. Those boats were redesignated special operations attack submarines and given attack submarine (SSN) hull classification symbols. They were equipped with dry deck shelters to accommodate SEAL Delivery Vehicles or other equipment.[1]

Fate

The Benjamin Franklins were decommissioned between 1992 and 2002 to comply with SALT II treaty limitations as the Template:Sclass SSBNs entered service, for their age, and because of the collapse of the Soviet Union.[1] USS Kamehameha was decommissioned on 2 April 2002, the last ship of the Benjamin Franklin class to be decommissioned.[2]

The sail of George Bancroft is preserved at the Naval Submarine Base King's Bay, Georgia. James K. PolkTemplate:'s sail is on display at the National Museum of Nuclear Science & History[3] in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Mariano G. VallejoTemplate:'s sail is preserved at Mare Island, California, where she was built. The sail of Lewis and Clark is on display at the Patriot's Point Maritime Museum in Charleston, South Carolina.

Boats in class

List of Benjamin Franklin-class submarines[1]
Name Hull no. Builder Laid down Launched Commissioned Decommissioned FateTemplate:Efn-lg
Template:USSTemplate:NbspTemplate:Efn-lg SSBN-640 General Dynamics Electric Boat 25 May 1963 5 December 1964 22 October 1965 23 November 1993 disp. 1995
Template:USSTemplate:NbspTemplate:Efn-lg SSBN-641 Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co. 17 April 1963 22 August 1964 29 October 1965 8 February 1995 disp. 1995
Template:USS SSBN-642 Mare Island Naval Shipyard 2 May 1963 16 January 1965 10 December 1965 2 April 2002 disp. 2003
Template:USSTemplate:NbspTemplate:Efn-lg SSBN-643 General Dynamics Electric Boat 24 August 1963 20 March 1965 22 January 1966 21 September 1993 disp. 1998
Template:USS SSBN-644 Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co. 29 July 1963 21 November 1964 22 December 1965 27 June 1992 disp. 1996
Template:USS SSBN-645 General Dynamics Electric Boat 23 November 1963 22 May 1965 16 April 1966 8 July 1999 disp. 2000
Template:USS SSBN-654 Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co. 2 March 1964 21 May 1965 29 April 1966 24 September 1992 disp. 1994
Template:USSTemplate:NbspTemplate:Efn-lg SSBN-655 General Dynamics Electric Boat 4 April 1964 13 November 1965 20 August 1966 5 May 1993 disp. 1994
Template:USS SSBN-656 Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co. 24 August 1964 14 August 1965 15 June 1966 18 March 1993 disp. 1994
Template:USSTemplate:NbspTemplate:Efn-lg SSBN-657 General Dynamics Electric Boat 5 December 1964 23 April 1966 3 December 1966 2 September 1993 disp. 1995
Template:USSTemplate:NbspTemplate:Efn-lg SSBN-658 Mare Island Naval Shipyard 7 July 1964 23 October 1965 16 December 1966 9 March 1995 disp. 1995
Template:USS SSBN-659 General Dynamics Electric Boat 20 March 1965 21 July 1966 1 April 1967 12 April 1993 disp. 1994

Template:Notelist-lg

See also

References

Citations

Template:Reflist

Sources

External links

Template:Sister project

Template:Military navigation Template:US submarine classes after 1945

  1. a b c d Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named Conways p612
  2. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  3. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".