Mid Suffolk: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
imported>Stortford
Leadership: more direct sourcing for leaders
 
Line 105: Line 105:
  | houses            =
  | houses            =
  | leader1_type      = [[Chairperson|Chair]]
  | leader1_type      = [[Chairperson|Chair]]
  | leader1            = Daniel Pratt
  | leader1            = Keith Scarff
  | party1            = <br/>[[Green Party of England and Wales|Green]]
  | party1            = <br/>[[Liberal Democrats (UK)|Liberal Democrat]]
  | election1          = 22 May 2024<ref>{{cite web |title=Council minutes, 22 May 2024 |url=https://baberghmidsuffolk.moderngov.co.uk/ieListDocuments.aspx?CId=154&MId=3729 |website=Mid Suffolk District Council |access-date=21 July 2024}}</ref>
  | election1          = 15 May 2025<ref>{{cite web |title=Council minutes, 15 May 2025 |url=https://baberghmidsuffolk.moderngov.co.uk/ieListDocuments.aspx?CId=154&MId=4006&Ver=4 |publisher=Mid Suffolk District Council |access-date=4 June 2025}}</ref>
  | leader2_type      = [[Leader of the council|Leader]]
  | leader2_type      = [[Leader of the council|Leader]]
  | leader2            = Andy Mellen
  | leader2            = Andy Mellen
Line 120: Line 120:
  | structure1_res    = 250px
  | structure1_res    = 250px
  |political_groups1  =
  |political_groups1  =
;Administration (24)
;Administration (23)
: {{nowrap|{{Color box|{{party color|Green Party of England and Wales}}|border=darkgray}} [[Green Party of England and Wales|Green]] (24)}}
: {{Color box|{{party color|Green Party of England and Wales}}|border=darkgray}} [[Green Party of England and Wales|Green]] (23)
;Other parties (10)
;Other parties (11)
: {{nowrap|{{Color box|{{party color|Conservative Party (UK)}}|border=darkgray}} [[Conservative Party (UK)|Conservative]] (6)}}
: {{nowrap|{{Color box|{{party color|Liberal Democrats (UK)}}|border=darkgray}} [[Liberal Democrats (UK)|Liberal Democrats]] (4)}}
: {{nowrap|{{Color box|{{party color|Liberal Democrats (UK)}}|border=darkgray}} [[Liberal Democrats (UK)|Liberal Democrats]] (4)}}
 
: {{Color box|{{party color|Conservative Party (UK)}}|border=darkgray}} [[Conservative Party (UK)|Conservative]] (3)
: {{Color box|{{party color|Independent politician}}|border=darkgray}} [[Independent politician|Independent]] (4)
  | committees1        =  
  | committees1        =  
  | joint_committees  =  
  | joint_committees  =  
Line 144: Line 144:
The council has been under [[Green Party of England and Wales|Green Party]] majority control since the [[2023 Mid Suffolk District Council election|2023 election]], being the first time that the party had taken majority control of any council.<ref>{{cite news |last1=Irwin |first1=Vikki |last2=Cooper |first2=Pete |title=Local elections 2023: Greens secure victory in Mid Suffolk |url=https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-suffolk-65493652 |access-date=6 January 2024 |work=BBC News |date=5 May 2023}}</ref><ref>{{Cite news |last1=Gecsoyler |first1=Sammy |last2=Topping |first2=Alexandra |last3=Walker |first3=Peter |date=2023-05-05 |title=Greens win majority control of council for first time in UK |language=en-GB |work=The Guardian |url=https://www.theguardian.com/politics/2023/may/05/greens-win-majority-control-council-first-time-uk-local-elections-mid-suffolk |access-date=2023-05-07 |issn=0261-3077}}</ref>
The council has been under [[Green Party of England and Wales|Green Party]] majority control since the [[2023 Mid Suffolk District Council election|2023 election]], being the first time that the party had taken majority control of any council.<ref>{{cite news |last1=Irwin |first1=Vikki |last2=Cooper |first2=Pete |title=Local elections 2023: Greens secure victory in Mid Suffolk |url=https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-suffolk-65493652 |access-date=6 January 2024 |work=BBC News |date=5 May 2023}}</ref><ref>{{Cite news |last1=Gecsoyler |first1=Sammy |last2=Topping |first2=Alexandra |last3=Walker |first3=Peter |date=2023-05-05 |title=Greens win majority control of council for first time in UK |language=en-GB |work=The Guardian |url=https://www.theguardian.com/politics/2023/may/05/greens-win-majority-control-council-first-time-uk-local-elections-mid-suffolk |access-date=2023-05-07 |issn=0261-3077}}</ref>


The first elections were held in 1973, initially operating as a shadow authority alongside the outgoing authorities until the new arrangements came into effect on 1 April 1974. Political control of the council since 1974 has been as follows:<ref name=electionscentre>{{cite web |title=Compositions calculator |url=https://www.electionscentre.co.uk/?page_id=3825 |website=The Elections Centre |access-date=9 September 2022}}</ref><ref name=gain>{{cite news| url = http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/shared/vote2007/councils/html/42ue.stm | title = Mid Suffolk | accessdate = 5 March 2010 | work = [[BBC News Online]]}}</ref>
The first elections were held in 1973, initially operating as a shadow authority alongside the outgoing authorities until the new arrangements came into effect on 1 April 1974. Political control of the council since 1974 has been as follows:<ref name=compositions>{{cite web |title=Compositions Calculator |url=https://www.electionscentre.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/composition_calc.html |access-date=21 May 2025 |website=The Elections Centre |publisher=University of Exeter}} (Put "Mid Suffolk" in search box to see specific results.)</ref><ref name=gain>{{cite news| url = http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/shared/vote2007/councils/html/42ue.stm | title = Mid Suffolk | accessdate = 5 March 2010 | work = [[BBC News Online]]}}</ref>
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 165: Line 165:


===Leadership===
===Leadership===
The [[leader of the council|leaders of the council]] since 2003 have been:<ref>{{cite web |title=Council minutes |url=https://baberghmidsuffolk.moderngov.co.uk/mgListCommittees.aspx?bcr=1 |website=Mid Suffolk District Council |access-date=23 June 2022}}</ref>
The [[leader of the council|leaders of the council]] since 2003 have been:


{| class=wikitable
{| class=wikitable
! Councillor !! colspan=2|Party !! From !! To
! Councillor !! colspan=2|Party !! From !! To
|-
|-
| Penny Otton || {{Party name with colour|Liberal Democrats (UK)}} ||  || align=right|May 2003
| Penny Otton<ref name=Howard/> || {{Party name with colour|Liberal Democrats (UK)}} ||  || align=right|May 2003
|-
|-
| Roger Saunders<ref>{{cite news |last1=Howard |first1=John |title=Tories re-take Mid Suffolk |url=https://www.eadt.co.uk/news/tories-re-take-mid-suffolk-7431018 |access-date=23 June 2022 |work=East Anglian Daily Times |date=6 May 2003}}</ref> || {{Party name with colour|Conservative Party (UK)}} || align=right|May 2003 || align=right|Aug 2005
| Roger Saunders<ref name=Howard>{{cite news |last1=Howard |first1=John |title=Tories re-take Mid Suffolk |url=https://www.eadt.co.uk/news/tories-re-take-mid-suffolk-7431018 |access-date=23 June 2022 |work=East Anglian Daily Times |date=6 May 2003}}</ref><ref name=star>{{cite news |title=Former council leader mourned |url=https://www.ipswichstar.co.uk/news/21972616.former-council-leader-mourned/ |access-date=4 June 2025 |work=Ipswich Star |issue=31 August 2005}}</ref> || {{Party name with colour|Conservative Party (UK)}} || align=right|May 2003 || align=right|Aug 2005
|-
|-
| [[Tim Passmore]] || {{Party name with colour|Conservative Party (UK)}} || align=right|Aug 2005 || align=right|Nov 2012
| [[Tim Passmore]]<ref name=star/><ref name=BBC21Dec2012/> || {{Party name with colour|Conservative Party (UK)}} || align=right|Aug 2005 || align=right|Nov 2012
|-
|-
| Derrick Haley<ref>{{cite news |title=New leader at Mid Suffolk District Council replaces police commissioner |url=https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-suffolk-20809727 |access-date=23 June 2022 |work=BBC News |date=21 December 2012}}</ref> || {{Party name with colour|Conservative Party (UK)}} || align=right|Dec 2012 || align=right|28 Apr 2016
| Derrick Haley<ref name=BBC21Dec2012>{{cite news |title=New leader at Mid Suffolk District Council replaces police commissioner |url=https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-suffolk-20809727 |access-date=23 June 2022 |work=BBC News |date=21 December 2012}}</ref><ref>{{cite news |title=Mid Suffolk appoints new leader |url=https://www.suffolknews.co.uk/sudbury/news/mid-suffolk-appoints-new-leader-1-7357760/ |access-date=4 June 2025 |work=Suffolk News |date=29 April 2016}}</ref> || {{Party name with colour|Conservative Party (UK)}} || align=right|Dec 2012 || align=right|28 Apr 2016
|-
|-
| Nick Gowrley<ref>{{cite news |last1=Maclean |first1=Callum |title=Nick Gowrley appointed new leader of Mid Suffolk District Council |url=https://www.eadt.co.uk/news/nick-gowrley-appointed-new-leader-of-mid-suffolk-district-council-2266076 |access-date=23 June 2022 |work=East Anglian Daily Times |date=29 April 2016}}</ref><ref>{{cite news |last1=Geater |first1=Paul |title=Suffolk local elections 2019: Council leaders face defeat as voters punish Conservatives in Suffolk |url=https://www.eadt.co.uk/news/suffolk-election-2019-leaders-fall-2568812 |access-date=23 June 2022 |work=East Anglian Daily Times |date=3 May 2019}}</ref> || {{Party name with colour|Conservative Party (UK)}} || align=right|28 Apr 2016 || align=right|5 May 2019
| Nick Gowrley<ref>{{cite news |last1=Maclean |first1=Callum |title=Nick Gowrley appointed new leader of Mid Suffolk District Council |url=https://www.eadt.co.uk/news/nick-gowrley-appointed-new-leader-of-mid-suffolk-district-council-2266076 |access-date=23 June 2022 |work=East Anglian Daily Times |date=29 April 2016}}</ref><ref>{{cite news |last1=Geater |first1=Paul |title=Suffolk local elections 2019: Council leaders face defeat as voters punish Conservatives in Suffolk |url=https://www.eadt.co.uk/news/suffolk-election-2019-leaders-fall-2568812 |access-date=23 June 2022 |work=East Anglian Daily Times |date=3 May 2019}}</ref> || {{Party name with colour|Conservative Party (UK)}} || align=right|28 Apr 2016 || align=right|May 2019
|-
|-
| Suzie Morley || {{Party name with colour|Conservative Party (UK)}} || align=right|20 May 2019 || align=right|7 May 2023
| Suzie Morley<ref>{{cite web |title=Council minutes, 20 May 2019 |url=https://baberghmidsuffolk.moderngov.co.uk/ieListDocuments.aspx?CId=154&MId=1427&Ver=4 |publisher=Mid Suffolk District Council |access-date=4 June 2025}}</ref><ref>{{cite news |last1=Irwin |first1=Vikki |last2=Cooper |first2=Pete |title=Local elections 2023: Greens secure victory in Mid Suffolk |url=https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-suffolk-65493652 |access-date=4 June 2025 |work=BBC News |date=5 May 2023}}</ref> || {{Party name with colour|Conservative Party (UK)}} || align=right|20 May 2019 || align=right|May 2023
|-
|-
| Andy Mellen || {{Party name with colour|Green Party of England and Wales}} || align=right|22 May 2023 || align=right|
| Andy Mellen<ref>{{cite web |title=Council minutes, 22 May 2023 |url=https://baberghmidsuffolk.moderngov.co.uk/ieListDocuments.aspx?CId=154&MId=3498&Ver=4 |publisher=Mid Suffolk District Council |access-date=4 June 2025}}</ref> || {{Party name with colour|Green Party of England and Wales}} || align=right|22 May 2023 || align=right|
|}
|}


===Composition===
===Composition===
Following the [[2023 Mid Suffolk District Council election|2023 election]] and a subsequent [[Mid Suffolk District Council elections#2023-2027|by-election]] in May 2024, the composition of the council was:<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.theguardian.com/politics/ng-interactive/2023/may/04/elections-2023-results-live-local-council-england#le-full-results|title=Local elections 2023: live council results for England|work=The Guardian}}</ref>
Following the [[2023 Mid Suffolk District Council election|2023 election]],<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.theguardian.com/politics/ng-interactive/2023/may/04/elections-2023-results-live-local-council-england#le-full-results|title=Local elections 2023: live council results for England|work=The Guardian}}</ref> and subsequent by-elections and changes of allegiance up to May 2025, the composition of the council was:<ref name=Thorncliffe>{{cite web |title=Mid Suffolk |url=https://www.localcouncils.co.uk/councils/?council=mid_suffolk |website=Local Councils |publisher=Thorncliffe |access-date=4 June 2025}}</ref>


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 193: Line 193:
|-
|-
| {{Party name with colour|Green Party of England and Wales}}
| {{Party name with colour|Green Party of England and Wales}}
| align=center|24
| align=center|23
|-
| {{Party name with colour|Liberal Democrats (UK)}}
| align=center|4
|-
|-
| {{Party name with colour|Conservative Party (UK)}}
| {{Party name with colour|Conservative Party (UK)}}
| align=center|6
| align=center|3
|-
|-
| {{Party name with colour|Liberal Democrats (UK)}}
| {{Party name with colour|Independent politician}}
| align=center|4
| align=center|4
|-
|-
Line 205: Line 208:
|}
|}


The next election is due in May 2027, where all seats of the council will be up for election.<ref>{{cite web |title=Mid Suffolk |url=https://www.localcouncils.co.uk/councils/?council=mid_suffolk |website=Local Councils |publisher=Thorncliffe |access-date=21 July 2024}}</ref>
The four independent councillors sit together as the "Mid Suffolk Independents" group.<ref>{{cite web |title=Mid Suffolk District Councillors |url=https://baberghmidsuffolk.moderngov.co.uk/mgMemberIndexGroup.aspx?bcr=1&g=MSDCC&m=MSDCCW |publisher=Mid Suffolk District Council |access-date=4 June 2025}}</ref> The next election is due in May 2027, where all seats of the council will be up for election.<ref name=Thorncliffe/>


===Elections===
===Elections===

Latest revision as of 11:47, 4 June 2025

Template:Use dmy dates Template:Coord Template:Main otherScript error: No such module "Infobox".Template:Template otherScript error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".Script error: No such module "Check for clobbered parameters".Template:Main other Mid Suffolk is a local government district in Suffolk, England. The district is primarily a rural area, containing just three towns, being Stowmarket, Needham Market and Eye. Its council was based in Needham Market until 2017 when it moved to shared offices with neighbouring Babergh District Council in Ipswich, outside either district. In 2021 it had a population of 103,417.

The neighbouring districts are East Suffolk, Ipswich, Babergh, West Suffolk, Breckland and South Norfolk.

History

The district was created on 1 April 1974 under the Local Government Act 1972, covering five former districts which were all abolished at the same time:

Thedwastre Rural District had been in the administrative county of West Suffolk prior to the reforms; the other districts had all been in East Suffolk.[1] The new district was named Mid Suffolk, reflecting its position within the wider county.[2]

Governance

Template:Infobox legislature

Mid Suffolk District Council provides district-level services. County-level services are provided by Suffolk County Council.[3] The whole district is also covered by civil parishes, which form a third tier of local government.[4]

In 2011, Mid Suffolk and Babergh District Councils began working together, with one, fully integrated staff structure.[5]

Political control

The council has been under Green Party majority control since the 2023 election, being the first time that the party had taken majority control of any council.[6][7]

The first elections were held in 1973, initially operating as a shadow authority alongside the outgoing authorities until the new arrangements came into effect on 1 April 1974. Political control of the council since 1974 has been as follows:[8][9]

Party in control Years
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || 1974–1976

  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || 1976–2003

  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || 2003–2005

  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || 2005–2007

  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || 2007–2019

  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || 2019–2023

  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || 2023–present

Leadership

The leaders of the council since 2003 have been:

Councillor Party From To
Penny Otton[10]
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || || align=right|May 2003

Roger Saunders[10][11]
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || align=right|May 2003 || align=right|Aug 2005

Tim Passmore[11][12]
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || align=right|Aug 2005 || align=right|Nov 2012

Derrick Haley[12][13]
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || align=right|Dec 2012 || align=right|28 Apr 2016

Nick Gowrley[14][15]
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || align=right|28 Apr 2016 || align=right|May 2019

Suzie Morley[16][17]
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || align=right|20 May 2019 || align=right|May 2023

Andy Mellen[18]
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell || align=right|22 May 2023 || align=right|

Composition

Following the 2023 election,[19] and subsequent by-elections and changes of allegiance up to May 2025, the composition of the council was:[20]

Party Councillors
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell

23
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell

4
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell

3
  1. REDIRECT Template:Party name with color

Template:Redirect category shell

4
Total 34

The four independent councillors sit together as the "Mid Suffolk Independents" group.[21] The next election is due in May 2027, where all seats of the council will be up for election.[20]

Elections

Template:Also Since the last boundary changes in 2019 the council has comprised 34 councillors representing 26 wards, with each ward electing one or two councillors. Elections are held every four years.[22]

Premises

Since 2017 Babergh and Mid Suffolk councils have their combined headquarters at Endeavour House in Ipswich, sharing the building with Suffolk County Council.[23][24]

File:Pond in Needham Market, looking to Mid Suffolk council offices - geograph.org.uk - 653757.jpg
Council Offices, High Street, Needham Market: Council's headquarters 1982–2017

When first created the council inherited offices in Elmswell, Eye, Stowmarket and Needham Market from its predecessors. It initially used the former Hartismere Rural District Council offices on Castleton Way in Eye as its headquarters, retaining the former Gipping Rural District Council offices in Needham Market and Stowmarket Urban District Council offices at Red Gables on Ipswich Road as secondary offices.[25]

The council initially decided to consolidate its offices in Stowmarket, being the district's largest town and a central location, but no suitable site could be found there. Instead it decided to extend the former Gipping Rural District Council's headquarters in Needham Market. The original building there was a large eighteenth century house called "Hurstlea" at 131 High Street.[26][27] A large modern extension was built behind the original building, which was formally opened in January 1982.[28]

Towns and parishes

Script error: No such module "labelled list hatnote".

File:Hawks Mill, Needham Market - geograph.org.uk - 5433496.jpg
Hawks Mill at Needham Market
File:Church and Guildhall, Eye - geograph.org.uk - 155638.jpg
Church and Guildhall at Eye

The whole district is covered by civil parishes. The parish councils for Eye, Needham Market and Stowmarket have declared their parishes to be towns, allowing them to take the style "town council". Some of the smaller parishes have a parish meeting rather than a parish council.[29]

References

Template:Reflist

External links

Template:Mid Suffolk Template:Suffolk Script error: No such module "Navbox". Template:Authority control

  1. Template:Cite legislation UK
  2. Template:Cite legislation UK
  3. Template:Cite legislation UK
  4. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  5. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  6. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  7. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  8. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1". (Put "Mid Suffolk" in search box to see specific results.)
  9. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  10. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  11. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  12. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  13. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  14. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  15. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  16. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  17. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  18. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  19. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  20. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  21. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  22. Template:Cite legislation UK
  23. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  24. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  25. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  26. Template:London Gazette
  27. Template:NHLE
  28. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  29. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".