Inuit group: Difference between revisions
imported>FilipinoGuy0995 |
imported>FilipinoGuy0995 No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==Names== | ==Names== | ||
The thirty six known members of the Inuit group are (sorted by | The thirty six known members of the Inuit group are (sorted by date announcement): | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Name || Diameter (Km) || Period (days)<ref name="nasa parameters">{{Cite web |title=Planetary Satellite Mean Elements |url=https://ssd.jpl.nasa.gov/sats/elem/ |work=Jet Propulsion Laboratory |publisher=California Institute of Technology |date=25 January 2024}}</ref> || Subgroup | !Name || Diameter (Km) || Semi-Major Axis (Km) || Period (days)<ref name="nasa parameters">{{Cite web |title=Planetary Satellite Mean Elements |url=https://ssd.jpl.nasa.gov/sats/elem/ |work=Jet Propulsion Laboratory |publisher=California Institute of Technology |date=25 January 2024}}</ref> || Subgroup | ||
|-id=S/ | |-id=Paaliaq <!-- S/2000 S 2 --> bgcolor=#fbb | ||
|S/ | |'''[[Paaliaq]]''' || 30 || {{val|14997900}} || 686.94 || '''Paaliaq''' | ||
|-id=S/ | |-id=Siarnaq <!-- S/2000 S 3 --> bgcolor=#bbf | ||
|S/ | |'''[[Siarnaq]]''' || 39.3 || {{val|17881100}} || 895.58 || '''Siarnaq''' | ||
|-id=Kiviuq <!-- S/2000 S 5 --> bgcolor=#bfb | |||
|'''[[Kiviuq (moon)|Kiviuq]]''' || 19 || {{val|11307500}} || 449.13 || '''Kiviuq''' | |||
|-id=Ijiraq <!-- S/2000 S 6 --> bgcolor=#bfb | |||
|[[Ijiraq (moon)|Ijiraq]] || 15 || {{val|11344600}} || 451.43 || Kiviuq | |||
|-id=Tarqeq <!-- S/2007 S 1 --> bgcolor=#bbf | |||
|[[Tarqeq]] || 7 || {{val|17751000}} || 884.99 || Siarnaq | |||
|-id=S/2004_S_31 bgcolor=#bbf | |||
|[[S/2004 S 31]] || 5 || {{val|17497200}} || 866.09 || Siarnaq | |||
|-id=S/2019_S_1 bgcolor=#bfb | |-id=S/2019_S_1 bgcolor=#bfb | ||
|[[S/2019 S 1]] || 5 || 445.51 || Kiviuq | |[[S/2019 S 1]] || 5 || {{val|11245400}} || 445.51 || Kiviuq | ||
|-id=S/2020_S_1 bgcolor=#bfb | |||
|S/2020 S 1 || 4 || {{val|11338600}} || 451.10 || Kiviuq | |||
|-id=S/2020_S_3 bgcolor=#bbf | |||
|[[S/2020 S 3]] || 3 || {{val|18057200}} || 908.19 || Siarnaq | |||
|-id=S/2020_S_5 bgcolor=#bbf | |||
|[[S/2020 S 5]] || 3 || {{val|18391400}} || 933.89 || Siarnaq | |||
|-id=S/2019_S_6 bgcolor=#bbf | |||
|[[S/2019 S 6]] || 4 || {{val|18205500}} || 919.71 || Siarnaq | |||
|-id=S/2005_S_4 bgcolor=#bfb | |||
|S/2005 S 4 || 5 || {{val|11324500}} || 450.22 || Kiviuq | |||
|-id=S/2019_S_14 bgcolor=#bbf | |||
|[[S/2019 S 14]] || 4 || {{val|17853200}} || 893.14 || Siarnaq | |||
|-id=S/2004_S_54 bgcolor=#bfb | |-id=S/2004_S_54 bgcolor=#bfb | ||
|S/2004 S 54 || 4 || | |S/2004 S 54 || 4 || {{val|11277500}} || 447.14 || Kiviuq | ||
|-id=S/2004_S_55 bgcolor=#bfb | |||
|S/2004 S 55 || 3 || {{val|11294700}} || 448.16 || Kiviuq | |||
|-id=S/2004_S_58 bgcolor=#bbf | |||
|S/2004 S 58 || 5 || {{val|18254500}} || 920.80 || Siarnaq | |||
|-id=S/2005_S_6 bgcolor=#bbf | |||
|S/2005 S 6 || 4 || {{val|18107300}} || 909.58 || Siarnaq | |||
|-id=S/2006_S_23 bgcolor=#bbf | |||
|S/2006 S 23 || 3 || {{val|18269700}} || 921.86 || Siarnaq | |||
|-id=S/2007_S_10 bgcolor=#bfb | |||
|S/2007 S 10 || 4 || {{val|11364900}} || 452.36 || Kiviuq | |||
|-id=S/2019_S_22 bgcolor=#bfb | |-id=S/2019_S_22 bgcolor=#bfb | ||
|S/2019 S 22 || 3 || | |S/2019 S 22 || 3 || {{val|11305100}} || 448.48 || Kiviuq | ||
|-id=S/2019_S_23 bgcolor=#bfb | |-id=S/2019_S_23 bgcolor=#bfb | ||
|S/2019 S 23 || 3 || | |S/2019 S 23 || 3 || {{val|11310200}} || 449.08 || Kiviuq | ||
|-id=S/2019_S_24 bgcolor=#bfb | |||
|S/2019 S 24 || 4 || {{val|11360500}} || 452.07 || Kiviuq | |||
|-id=S/2019_S_25 bgcolor=#bfb | |||
|S/2019 S 25 || 4 || {{val|11329400}} || 450.22 || Kiviuq | |||
|-id=S/2019_S_26 bgcolor=#bfb | |||
|S/2019 S 26 || 3 || {{val|11390900}} || 453.89 || Kiviuq | |||
|-id=S/2019_S_32 bgcolor=#bbf | |||
|S/2019 S 32 || 5 || {{val|17960500}} || 898.71 || Siarnaq | |||
|-id=S/2020_S_11 bgcolor=#bfb | |-id=S/2020_S_11 bgcolor=#bfb | ||
|S/2020 S 11 || 3 || | |S/2020 S 11 || 3 || {{val|11295600}} || 448.21 || Kiviuq | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|-id=S/2020_S_12 bgcolor=#bfb | |-id=S/2020_S_12 bgcolor=#bfb | ||
|S/2020 S 12 || 3 || | |S/2020 S 12 || 3 || {{val|11314500}} || 449.33 || Kiviuq | ||
|-id=S/2020_S_13 bgcolor=#bfb | |-id=S/2020_S_13 bgcolor=#bfb | ||
|S/2020 S 13 || 3 || | |S/2020 S 13 || 3 || {{val|11415600}} || 455.39 || Kiviuq | ||
|-id=S/2020_S_19 bgcolor=#bbf | |||
|S/2020 S 19 || 3 || {{val|17726700}} || 881.04 || Siarnaq | |||
|-id=S/2023_S_1 bgcolor=#bfb | |||
|S/2023 S 1 || 3 || {{val|11205400}} || 442.86 || Kiviuq | |||
|-id=S/2023_S_2 bgcolor=#bfb | |||
|S/2023 S 2 || 3 || {{val|11309900}} || 449.05 || Kiviuq | |||
|-id=S/2023_S_3 bgcolor=#bbf | |||
|S/2023 S 3 || 3 || {{val|17646400}} || 875.00 || Siarnaq | |||
|-id=S/2023_S_6 bgcolor=#bfb | |||
|S/2023 S 6 || 3 || {{val|11953100}} || 487.91 || Kiviuq | |||
|-id=S/2023_S_7 bgcolor=#bfb | |-id=S/2023_S_7 bgcolor=#bfb | ||
|S/2023 S 7 || 4 || | |S/2023 S 7 || 4 || {{val|12133700}} || 499.01 || Kiviuq | ||
|-id=S/2023_S_19 bgcolor=#bbf | |-id=S/2023_S_19 bgcolor=#bbf | ||
|S/2023 S 19 || 3 || | |S/2023 S 19 || 3 || {{val|17590300}} || 870.92 || Siarnaq | ||
|-id=S/2023_S_22 bgcolor=#bbf | |-id=S/2023_S_22 bgcolor=#bbf | ||
|S/2023 S 22 || 4 || | |S/2023 S 22 || 4 || {{val|18577500}} || 945.37 || Siarnaq | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 03:59, 29 June 2025
Template:Legend2Template:·Template:Legend2Template:·Template:Legend2Template:·Template:Legend2Template:·Template:Legend2
The Inuit group is a dynamical grouping of the prograde irregular satellites of Saturn which follow similar orbits. Their semi-major axes range between 11 and 19 Gm, their inclinations between 45° and 50°, and their eccentricities between 0.11 and 0.39. They take an average of 2 years to orbit Saturn.
The International Astronomical Union (IAU) uses names taken from Inuit mythology for these moons.
The group appeared quite homogeneous in early observations, the satellites displaying light-red colour (colour indices B−V = 0.79 and V−R = 0.51, similar to that of the Gallic group)[1] and similar infrared spectra.[2] Recent observations, however, revealed that Ijiraq is distinctly redder than Paaliaq, Siarnaq and Kiviuq. In addition, unlike the other three, Ijiraq's spectrum does not display weak absorption near 0.7 μm. This feature is attributed to a possible water hydration.[3]
The spectral homogeneity (with the exception of Ijiraq) is consistent with a common origin in the break-up of a single object but the dispersion of the orbital parameters requires further explanation. Recently reported secular resonances among the members could provide the explanation of the post-collisional dispersion.
Names
The thirty six known members of the Inuit group are (sorted by date announcement):
| Name | Diameter (Km) | Semi-Major Axis (Km) | Period (days)[4] | Subgroup |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paaliaq | 30 | Template:Val | 686.94 | Paaliaq |
| Siarnaq | 39.3 | Template:Val | 895.58 | Siarnaq |
| Kiviuq | 19 | Template:Val | 449.13 | Kiviuq |
| Ijiraq | 15 | Template:Val | 451.43 | Kiviuq |
| Tarqeq | 7 | Template:Val | 884.99 | Siarnaq |
| S/2004 S 31 | 5 | Template:Val | 866.09 | Siarnaq |
| S/2019 S 1 | 5 | Template:Val | 445.51 | Kiviuq |
| S/2020 S 1 | 4 | Template:Val | 451.10 | Kiviuq |
| S/2020 S 3 | 3 | Template:Val | 908.19 | Siarnaq |
| S/2020 S 5 | 3 | Template:Val | 933.89 | Siarnaq |
| S/2019 S 6 | 4 | Template:Val | 919.71 | Siarnaq |
| S/2005 S 4 | 5 | Template:Val | 450.22 | Kiviuq |
| S/2019 S 14 | 4 | Template:Val | 893.14 | Siarnaq |
| S/2004 S 54 | 4 | Template:Val | 447.14 | Kiviuq |
| S/2004 S 55 | 3 | Template:Val | 448.16 | Kiviuq |
| S/2004 S 58 | 5 | Template:Val | 920.80 | Siarnaq |
| S/2005 S 6 | 4 | Template:Val | 909.58 | Siarnaq |
| S/2006 S 23 | 3 | Template:Val | 921.86 | Siarnaq |
| S/2007 S 10 | 4 | Template:Val | 452.36 | Kiviuq |
| S/2019 S 22 | 3 | Template:Val | 448.48 | Kiviuq |
| S/2019 S 23 | 3 | Template:Val | 449.08 | Kiviuq |
| S/2019 S 24 | 4 | Template:Val | 452.07 | Kiviuq |
| S/2019 S 25 | 4 | Template:Val | 450.22 | Kiviuq |
| S/2019 S 26 | 3 | Template:Val | 453.89 | Kiviuq |
| S/2019 S 32 | 5 | Template:Val | 898.71 | Siarnaq |
| S/2020 S 11 | 3 | Template:Val | 448.21 | Kiviuq |
| S/2020 S 12 | 3 | Template:Val | 449.33 | Kiviuq |
| S/2020 S 13 | 3 | Template:Val | 455.39 | Kiviuq |
| S/2020 S 19 | 3 | Template:Val | 881.04 | Siarnaq |
| S/2023 S 1 | 3 | Template:Val | 442.86 | Kiviuq |
| S/2023 S 2 | 3 | Template:Val | 449.05 | Kiviuq |
| S/2023 S 3 | 3 | Template:Val | 875.00 | Siarnaq |
| S/2023 S 6 | 3 | Template:Val | 487.91 | Kiviuq |
| S/2023 S 7 | 4 | Template:Val | 499.01 | Kiviuq |
| S/2023 S 19 | 3 | Template:Val | 870.92 | Siarnaq |
| S/2023 S 22 | 4 | Template:Val | 945.37 | Siarnaq |
See also
References
External links
Mean orbital parameters: from JPL
Script error: No such module "Navbox". Template:Portal bar