Christopher Sabat: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Adding source
 
 
Line 21: Line 21:
Sabat has provided voices for English-versions of Japanese [[anime]] and video games, including a variety of ''[[Dragon Ball]]'' characters, such as [[Vegeta]], [[Piccolo (Dragon Ball)|Piccolo]], [[Yamcha]], [[Shenron]] and others.<ref>{{cite web |last1=Trumbore |first1=Dave |title=Dragon Ball Star Christopher Sabat on Vegeta and Big-Screen Anime |url=https://collider.com/christopher-sabat-dragon-ball-interview/ |website=Collider |access-date=23 November 2022 |date=12 September 2018}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |last1=Rivera |first1=Joshua |title=Piccolo's voice actor wants you to get out there and 'be the Piccolo' |url=https://www.polygon.com/23799412/christopher-sabat-piccolo-interview-dragon-ball-super-hero |website=[[Polygon (website)|Polygon]] |access-date=9 February 2024 |date=19 July 2023}}</ref>  
Sabat has provided voices for English-versions of Japanese [[anime]] and video games, including a variety of ''[[Dragon Ball]]'' characters, such as [[Vegeta]], [[Piccolo (Dragon Ball)|Piccolo]], [[Yamcha]], [[Shenron]] and others.<ref>{{cite web |last1=Trumbore |first1=Dave |title=Dragon Ball Star Christopher Sabat on Vegeta and Big-Screen Anime |url=https://collider.com/christopher-sabat-dragon-ball-interview/ |website=Collider |access-date=23 November 2022 |date=12 September 2018}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |last1=Rivera |first1=Joshua |title=Piccolo's voice actor wants you to get out there and 'be the Piccolo' |url=https://www.polygon.com/23799412/christopher-sabat-piccolo-interview-dragon-ball-super-hero |website=[[Polygon (website)|Polygon]] |access-date=9 February 2024 |date=19 July 2023}}</ref>  


Besides voicing in ''Dragon Ball ''he has lent his voice to several other anime characters including [[List of Sgt. Frog characters#Giroro|Giroro]] in ''[[Sgt. Frog]],'' [[Daisuke Jigen]] in ''[[Lupin the Third]]'', [[List of Yu Yu Hakusho characters#Kazuma Kuwabara|Kazuma Kuwabara]] in ''[[Yu Yu Hakusho]]'', [[List of Fullmetal Alchemist characters#Alex Louis Armstrong|Alex Louis Armstrong]] in ''[[Fullmetal Alchemist]]'', [[List of Speed Grapher characters#Tatsumi Saiga|Tatsumi Saiga]] in ''[[Speed Grapher]]'', [[List of Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle characters#Kurogane|Kurogane]] in ''[[Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle]]'', [[List of My Hero Academia characters#All Might|All Might]] in ''[[My Hero Academia]]'', [[Roronoa Zoro]] in the Funimation dub of ''[[One Piece]]'', [[Yami Sukehiro]] in ''[[Black Clover]]'', Elfman Strauss in ''[[Fairy Tail]]'', Grip in ''[[Assassination Classroom]]'', and Ayame Soma in ''[[Fruits Basket]]''.
Besides voicing in ''Dragon Ball ''he has lent his voice to several other anime characters including [[List of Sgt. Frog characters#Giroro|Giroro]] in ''[[Sgt. Frog]],'' [[Daisuke Jigen]] in ''[[Lupin the Third]]'', [[List of Yu Yu Hakusho characters#Kazuma Kuwabara|Kazuma Kuwabara]] in ''[[Yu Yu Hakusho]]'', [[List of Fullmetal Alchemist characters#Alex Louis Armstrong|Alex Louis Armstrong]] in ''[[Fullmetal Alchemist]]'', [[List of Speed Grapher characters#Tatsumi Saiga|Tatsumi Saiga]] in ''[[Speed Grapher]]'', [[List of Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle characters#Kurogane|Kurogane]] in ''[[Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle]]'', [[List of My Hero Academia characters#All Might|All Might]] in ''[[My Hero Academia]]'', [[Roronoa Zoro]] in the Funimation dub of ''[[One Piece]]'', [[Yami Sukehiro]] in ''[[Black Clover]]'', Elfman Strauss in ''[[Fairy Tail]]'', Grip in ''[[Assassination Classroom]]'', Ayame Soma in ''[[Fruits Basket]]'', Shio SAKAKI in ''[[History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi]]''


In video games, he voices Alex D in ''[[Deus Ex: Invisible War]]'', Rundas in ''[[Metroid Prime 3: Corruption]]'', Garland in ''[[Dissidia: Final Fantasy]],'' Askal in [[Freedom Planet 2]], and Captain Smiley and Star in ''[[Comic Jumper: The Adventures of Captain Smiley|Comic Jumper]]''.<ref name="anime expo 2015">{{cite web|url=http://www.anime-expo.org/welcoming-dragon-ball-z-resurrection-f-voice-actors-sean-schemmel-christopher-r-sabat-and-chris-ayres-as-ax-2015-industry-guests/|title=Welcoming Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' voice actors, Seán Schemmel, Christopher R. Sabat, and Chris Ayres, as AX 2015 Industry Guests! - Anime Expo®|author=DesignFluxx, LLC|work=Anime Expo®|date=June 10, 2015 |access-date=January 26, 2016}}</ref> He is also the founder and director of OkraTron 5000, an audio production company that provides support for some of Funimation's dubbing titles.
In video games, he voices Alex D in ''[[Deus Ex: Invisible War]]'', Rundas in ''[[Metroid Prime 3: Corruption]]'', Garland in ''[[Dissidia: Final Fantasy]],'' Askal in [[Freedom Planet 2]], and Captain Smiley and Star in ''[[Comic Jumper: The Adventures of Captain Smiley|Comic Jumper]]''.<ref name="anime expo 2015">{{cite web|url=http://www.anime-expo.org/welcoming-dragon-ball-z-resurrection-f-voice-actors-sean-schemmel-christopher-r-sabat-and-chris-ayres-as-ax-2015-industry-guests/|title=Welcoming Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' voice actors, Seán Schemmel, Christopher R. Sabat, and Chris Ayres, as AX 2015 Industry Guests! - Anime Expo®|author=DesignFluxx, LLC|work=Anime Expo®|date=June 10, 2015 |access-date=January 26, 2016}}</ref> He is also the founder and director of OkraTron 5000, an audio production company that provides support for some of Funimation's dubbing titles.
==Controversies==
Leaked recordings, which surfaced in late August 2019, from [[Funimation]]’s [[Dragon Ball Z]] dubbing sessions featured Chris Sabat and other voice actors, like [[Sean Schemmel]] (voicing Goku),<ref name= "ann 04/09/19">{{cite news |url=https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/interest/2019-09-04/updated-law-and-disorder-mignogna-counsel-files-rescinds-affidavits-in-3-days/.150613 |title=UPDATED: Law and Disorder: Mignogna's Counsel Files, Rescinds Affidavits in 3 Days |newspaper=[[Anime News Network]] |date=September 4, 2019 |access-date=June 20, 2025 |archive-date=September 5, 2019 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20190905062721/https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/interest/2019-09-04/updated-law-and-disorder-mignogna-counsel-files-rescinds-affidavits-in-3-days/.150613 |url-status=live |quote= Schemmel was the subject of recent controversy involving the leak of decades old audio recordings where he can be heard repeating a homophobic slur as the voice of Goku. Funimation declined to comment on the nature of how the audio was leaked, where the recordings originated, or if the parties involved were ever reprimanded.}}</ref> engaging in inappropriate and offensive dialogue during a studio session. It captured Sabat performing a full four-minute scene with characters (Kami, Mr. Popo, Piccolo, Yamcha, and Guru) engaging in various non-consensual sexual acts. Fans highlighted the offensive nature of the content and called for accountability from Funimation and its voice actors. Neither Funimation nor Sabat issued public statements addressing the controversial leaked recordings.<ref name= "ann 04/09/19" /> This lack of response ignited significant public outrage on social media, with fans criticizing Funimation’s workplace culture, including Sabat’s role in the offensive content, and lack of accountability measures. The audio, which primarily included Sabat making rape jokes while in character, led to Funimation trending at #1 on [[Twitter]].<ref>{{cite news |url=https://www.ign.com/articles/2019/08/30/funimation-leaked-recordings-allegedly-reveal-dragon-ball-z-cast-making-homophobic-incest-jokes |title=Leaked Recordings Allegedly Reveal Dragon Ball Z Cast Making Homophobic Jokes |newspaper=[[IGN]] |date=August 31, 2019 |access-date=June 20, 2025 |archive-date=August 31, 2019 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20190831062446/https://www.ign.com/articles/2019/08/30/funimation-leaked-recordings-allegedly-reveal-dragon-ball-z-cast-making-homophobic-incest-jokes |url-status=live }}</ref><ref>{{cite news |url=https://gamerant.com/funimation-audio-leak/ |title=Funimation Audio Leak Sparks Controversy, Will It Impact Dragon Ball Z: Kakarot? |newspaper=[[Screen Rant|Game Rant]] |date=August 30, 2019 |access-date=June 20, 2025 |archive-date=August 30, 2019 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20190830171621/https://gamerant.com/funimation-audio-leak/ |url-status=live |quote=Anime company Funimation is currently the #1 trend on Twitter after inappropriate recording sessions were leaked online.}}</ref><ref>{{cite news |url=https://www.thegamer.com/dragon-ball-z-homophobic-slurs/ |title=Dragon Ball Z Voice Actors Under Fire For Homophobic Slurs |newspaper=[[Valnet|TheGamer]] |date=August 30, 2019 |access-date=June 20, 2025 |archive-date=August 31, 2019 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20190831130915/https://www.thegamer.com/dragon-ball-z-homophobic-slurs/ |url-status=live }}</ref><ref>{{cite news |url=https://boundingintocomics.com/anime/leaked-audio-of-dragon-ball-voice-actors-edgy-humor-recordings-sparks-controversy/ |title=Leaked Audio of Dragon Ball Voice Actors ‘Edgy Humor’ Recordings Sparks Controversy |newspaper=Bounding Into Comics |date=August 30, 2019 |access-date=June 20, 2025 |archive-date=June 20, 2025 |archive-url=https://archive.is/PuWkB |url-status=live |quote=Christopher Sabat, in character as Kami, Mr. Popo, Piccolo, Yamcha, Guru, performing a full four-minute scene, complete with sound effects taken from other episodes of Dragon Ball, in which the four characters engage in a various sexual acts with one another. }}</ref>


==Filmography==
==Filmography==
Line 144: Line 141:
| {{dts|2013|format=y}} || ''[[Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero]]'' || Kaito Kubota || Eps. 6, 9, 11 || <ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2013-10-11/funimation-unveils-aesthetica-of-a-rogue-hero-cast-trailer|title=Funimation Unveils Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero Cast, Trailer|work=Anime News Network |access-date=October 11, 2013}}</ref>
| {{dts|2013|format=y}} || ''[[Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero]]'' || Kaito Kubota || Eps. 6, 9, 11 || <ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2013-10-11/funimation-unveils-aesthetica-of-a-rogue-hero-cast-trailer|title=Funimation Unveils Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero Cast, Trailer|work=Anime News Network |access-date=October 11, 2013}}</ref>
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" | {{dts|2014|format=y}} || ''[[Psycho-Pass|Psycho-Pass 2]]'' || [[List of Psycho-Pass characters#Sakuya Togane|Sakuya Togane]] || || <ref>{{cite web | url=http://www.funimation.com/blog/2014/11/10/english-voice-cast-for-psycho-pass-2/ | first=Michelle | last=Lee | work=Funimation Blog | title=English Voice Cast for Psycho-Pass 2 | date = November 10, 2014 }}</ref>
| rowspan="4" | {{dts|2014|format=y}} || ''[[Psycho-Pass]]'' || [[List of Psycho-Pass characters#Sakuya Togane|Sakuya Togane]] || || <ref>{{cite web | url=http://www.funimation.com/blog/2014/11/10/english-voice-cast-for-psycho-pass-2/ | first=Michelle | last=Lee | work=Funimation Blog | title=English Voice Cast for Psycho-Pass 2 | date = November 10, 2014 }}</ref>
|-
|-
| ''[[Attack on Titan]]'' || Kitz Woermann ||  || rowspan="2" | Resume<!-- resume -->
| ''[[Attack on Titan]]'' || Kitz Woermann ||  || rowspan="2" | Resume<!-- resume -->
Line 306: Line 303:
|<ref>{{cite web|title=I'll Become a Villainess Who Goes Down in History English Dub Reveals Cast & Crew, Release Date |url=https://www.crunchyroll.com/news/announcements/2024/10/14/ill-become-a-villainess-who-goes-down-in-history-anime-english-dub-cast-crew-release-date|website=[[Crunchyroll]]|last=Dempsey|first=Liam|date=October 14, 2024|access-date=October 14, 2024}}</ref>
|<ref>{{cite web|title=I'll Become a Villainess Who Goes Down in History English Dub Reveals Cast & Crew, Release Date |url=https://www.crunchyroll.com/news/announcements/2024/10/14/ill-become-a-villainess-who-goes-down-in-history-anime-english-dub-cast-crew-release-date|website=[[Crunchyroll]]|last=Dempsey|first=Liam|date=October 14, 2024|access-date=October 14, 2024}}</ref>
|-
|-
|rowspan="2" |2025
| rowspan="3" |2025
|''[[Dragon Ball Daima]]''
|''[[Dragon Ball Daima]]''
|Vegeta, Yamcha, Shenron
|Vegeta, Yamcha, Shenron
Line 316: Line 313:
|
|
|<ref>{{cite web|title=My Hero Academia: Vigilantes Anime Reveals Same-Day English Dub, Cast|url=https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2025-04-07/my-hero-academia-vigilantes-anime-reveals-same-day-english-dub-cast/.223305|website=[[Anime News Network]]|last=Mateo|first=Alex|date=April 7, 2025|access-date=April 7, 2025}}</ref>
|<ref>{{cite web|title=My Hero Academia: Vigilantes Anime Reveals Same-Day English Dub, Cast|url=https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2025-04-07/my-hero-academia-vigilantes-anime-reveals-same-day-english-dub-cast/.223305|website=[[Anime News Network]]|last=Mateo|first=Alex|date=April 7, 2025|access-date=April 7, 2025}}</ref>
|-
|''[[Go! Go! Loser Ranger!]]''
|Daisuke Daidai
|
|
|}
|}
<!-- NEED SOURCE
<!-- NEED SOURCE

Latest revision as of 03:06, 29 June 2025

Template:Short description Template:Use American English Template:Use mdy dates Script error: No such module "infobox".Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".Template:Main otherScript error: No such module "Check for clobbered parameters".Template:Wikidata image Christopher Robin Sabat is an American voice actor. Some of his prominent roles in animations and anime include Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha, Shenron, and various characters in Dragon Ball, Roronoa Zoro in One Piece, Giroro in Sgt. Frog, All Might in My Hero Academia, Daisuke Jigen in Lupin the Third, And Yami Sukehiro in Black Clover.

Career

Sabat has provided voices for English-versions of Japanese anime and video games, including a variety of Dragon Ball characters, such as Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha, Shenron and others.[1][2]

Besides voicing in Dragon Ball he has lent his voice to several other anime characters including Giroro in Sgt. Frog, Daisuke Jigen in Lupin the Third, Kazuma Kuwabara in Yu Yu Hakusho, Alex Louis Armstrong in Fullmetal Alchemist, Tatsumi Saiga in Speed Grapher, Kurogane in Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle, All Might in My Hero Academia, Roronoa Zoro in the Funimation dub of One Piece, Yami Sukehiro in Black Clover, Elfman Strauss in Fairy Tail, Grip in Assassination Classroom, Ayame Soma in Fruits Basket, Shio SAKAKI in History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi

In video games, he voices Alex D in Deus Ex: Invisible War, Rundas in Metroid Prime 3: Corruption, Garland in Dissidia: Final Fantasy, Askal in Freedom Planet 2, and Captain Smiley and Star in Comic Jumper.[3] He is also the founder and director of OkraTron 5000, an audio production company that provides support for some of Funimation's dubbing titles.

Filmography

Anime

List of voice performances in anime
Year Title Role Crew role, Notes Source[4]
Template:Dts–2003,
2005
Dragon Ball Z Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha, Vegito, Guru, Shenron, Mr. Popo, Turtle, Nappa, Korin, others Voice director
Vegito shared w/ Sean Schemmel
[5]
Template:Dts Dragon Ball Z: The History of Trunks Turtle, Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha TV special [5]
Dragon Ball Z: Bardock - The Father of Goku Zarbon, Vegeta, Borgos, Grandpa Gohan, Nappa TV special
Nappa redubbed by Phil Parsons in remaster
Template:Dts Dragon Ball Yamcha, Turtle, King Piccolo, Piccolo Jr., Mr. Popo, Shenron, Grandpa Gohan, Korin, others
Blue Gender ADR Director CA
Template:Dts–06 Lupin the Third specials Daisuke Jigen [5]
Template:Dts Yu Yu Hakusho Kazuma Kuwabara, Raizen, Gama Assistant ADR Director Press[3]
Fruits Basket Ayame Soma Also 2019 reboot [3][6]
Template:Dts Dragon Ball GT Vegeta, Piccolo, Gogeta (SSJ4), others Gogeta shared w/ Sean Schemmel
Template:Dts Fullmetal Alchemist Alex Louis Armstrong, Philip Gargantos Armstrong Also Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Press[3]
Case Closed Vodka, Craig Newberry, Otto, others As Dark-Haired Man in Black
ADR Director
FUNimation dub
CA
Kiddy Grade Chevalier D'Autriche
Spiral Kiyotaka Narumi
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy Torga, Yamcha [5]
Template:Dts Burst Angel Azuma Iriki CA
Gunslinger Girl Pietro Fermi ADR Director CA
Samurai 7 Kikuchiyo CA
Sakura Taisen: Ecole de Paris Bartender OVA series
Template:Dts Trinity Blood Tres Iqus
Shin-Chan Mr. K, Narrator Funimation dub CA
Speed Grapher Saiga Tatsumi Press[3]
Template:Dts Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle Kurogane
SoltyRei Roy Revant Line producer
ADR Director
CA
Template:Dts–present One Piece Roronoa Zoro (eps. 590), others Funimation dub Press[3]
Template:Dts BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad Preview Narrator CA
Glass Fleet Heizak ADR Director
Heroic Age Karkinos Rucan
Mushishi Koro's Father Ep. 7
Template:Dts Darker than Black Yusuke Saito Resume
Template:Dts Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple Shio Sakaki [7]
Sgt. Frog Giroro Resume
Spice and Wolf Marlheit CA
Template:Dts Initial D Kyoichi Sudo Second Stage; credited as Christopher R. Sabat
Template:DtsTemplate:Dts Dragon Ball Z Kai Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha, Vegito, others Also The Final Chapters
Vegito shared w/ Sean Schemmel
ADR Director
Template:Dts My Bride Is a Mermaid Masa Resume
Hetalia Axis Powers Rome
Ouran High School Host Club Ritsu Kasanoda CA
Template:Dts–19 Fairy Tail Elfman Strauss, Snarl (ep. 4) Resume
Template:Dts Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 Toyotomi Hideyoshi [8]
Steins;Gate Yugo "Mr. Braun" Tennouji Also Steins;Gate 0 [9]
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt Garterbelt Resume
Template:Dts–18 High School DxD Ddraig
Template:Dts Toriko Umen Umeda CA
Template:Dts–23 The Devil Is a Part-Timer! Albert Ende [10]
Template:Dts Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero Kaito Kubota Eps. 6, 9, 11 [11]
Template:Dts Psycho-Pass Sakuya Togane [12]
Attack on Titan Kitz Woermann Resume
Space Dandy Isaac Ep. 17
Yona of the Dawn Son Hak
Template:Dts Nobunagun Annus / Robert Capa [13]
Danganronpa: The Animation Mondo Owada [14]
2015–18 Free! Goro Sasabe [15]
2015 Tokyo Ghoul Yakumo Omori [16]
2016 Yuri on Ice Christophe Giacometti [17]
Brothers Conflict Ukyo Asahina [18]
Snow White with the Red Hair Marquis Haruka [19]
Dimension W Kyoma Mabuchi [20]
Black Butler: Book of Circus Jumbo [21]
Wise Man's Grandchild Michel Collins [22]
Rage of Bahamut: Genesis Martinet [23]
Divine Gate Palomides [24]
Shimoneta: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn't Exist Narrator, Base Black [25]
2016–present My Hero Academia Toshinori "All Might" Yagi [26][27]
Template:Dts One-Punch Man Vaccine Man Episode: "The Strongest Man" [28]
All Out!! Coach [29]
Template:Dts–19 Dragon Ball Super Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha, Vegito, others ADR Director
Vegito shared w/ Sean Schemmel
[30]
2018–21 Black Clover Yami Sukehiro [31]
2018 That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime King Abiru Ep 10.
Pop Team Epic Popuko; Shunsuke Itakura (Team AC) Ep. 1A; Bob Epic Team segments (Popuko); Ep. 7 (Shunsuke Itakura (Team AC)) [32]
Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card Cerberus (True Form) Ep. 6 [33]
Legend of the Galactic Heroes Walter von Schönkopf [34]
2019 Magical Girl Spec-Ops Asuka Yoshiaki Izuka [35]
After School Dice Club George Beresford [36]
Fire Force Danrou Oze, Mamoru
2021 Suppose a Kid from the Last Dungeon Boonies Moved to a Starter Town Vritra [37]
2022 The Prince of Tennis Hoo Byodoin [38]
The Yakuza's Guide to Babysitting Kazuhiko Sakuragi [39]
2023 Vinland Saga Snake Crunchyroll dub
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury Vim [40]
Reborn as a Vending Machine, I Now Wander the Dungeon Director Bear [5]
Pluto Marshall, Armstrong [5]
I'm in Love With the Villainess L'Ausseil [5]
Spy × Family Mr. Green [5]
2024 Solo Leveling Baek Yoon-ho [41]
Monsters: 103 Mercies Dragon Damnation Zoro, Narrator [5]
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End Dunste [5]
Spice and Wolf: Merchant Meets the Wise Wolf Marlheit [5]
Fairy Tail: 100 Years Quest Elfman Strauss [42]
I'll Become a Villainess Who Goes Down in History Luke Seeker [43]
2025 Dragon Ball Daima Vegeta, Yamcha, Shenron [44]
My Hero Academia: Vigilantes Toshinori "All Might" Yagi [45]
Go! Go! Loser Ranger! Daisuke Daidai

Film

List of voice performances in feature films
Year Title Role Crew role, Notes Source[4]
2012 Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker Knight Commander
Template:Dts Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha, Shenron, Bubbles Voice director [46][47]
Template:Dts Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' Vegeta, Piccolo, Shenron [48][47]
Template:Dts One Piece Film: Gold Roronoa Zoro [49]
Template:Dts My Hero Academia: Two Heroes Toshinori "All Might" Yagi
Template:Dts Dragon Ball Super: Broly Vegeta, Piccolo, King Vegeta, Zarbon, Shenron, Gogeta Voice director [50][47]
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection Bitool [51]
One Piece: Stampede Roronoa Zoro [52]
Template:Dts My Hero Academia: Heroes Rising Toshinori "All Might" Yagi
Jiang Ziya Jiang Ziya English dub [53]
Template:Dts My Hero Academia: World Heroes' Mission Toshinori "All Might" Yagi
Template:Dts Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero Vegeta, Piccolo, Korin, Shenron [54][55]
One Piece Film: Red Roronoa Zoro [56]
List of voice performances in direct-to-video and television films
Year Title Role Crew role, Notes Source[4]
Template:Dts–present Dragon Ball series Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha, Gogeta, others Voice director Resume
Template:Dts Chuck E. Cheese in the Galaxy 5000 Mr. Munch, Announcer, Narrator Assistant voice director, Music editor; Credited as Chris Sabat
Template:Dts–06 Lupin III films Daisuke Jigen Funimation dub Press[3]
Template:Dts Blue Gender: The Warrior Keith Bean CA
Template:Dts Fullmetal Alchemist the Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa Alex Louis Armstrong
Template:Dts Origin: Spirits of the Past Hajan
Template:Dts One Piece Movie: The Desert Princess and the Pirates: Adventures in Alabasta Roronoa Zoro   [57][58]
Template:Dts Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom Kurogane Resume
Template:Dts Summer Wars Katsuhiko Jinnouchi
Template:Dts Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos Alex Louis Armstrong CA
Sengoku Basara: The Last Party Toyotomi Hideyoshi
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike Niren Fedrok [59]
Template:Dts One Piece Film: Z Roronoa Zoro [60]
Template:Dts Fist of the North Star: Legends of the True Savior Souther Film: "Legend of Raoh: Chapter of Death on Love" [5]
Black Clover: Sword of the Wizard King Yami Sukehiro [5]
Mazinkaiser vs the Great General of Darkness Scarabeth, EU Army Captain [61]
Justice League x RWBY: Super Heroes and Huntsmen, Part Two Dr. Arthur Watts [62]
2024 My Hero Academia: You're Next Toshinori "All Might" Yagi, Dark Might [63]

Animation

List of voice performances in animation
Year Title Role Crew role, Notes Source[4]
Template:Dts Death Battle Solid Snake, Smokey Bear [64][65]
Template:Dts Red vs. Blue Siris [66]
2016–2021 RWBY Dr. Arthur Watts [67]
2020 Cards Vincent
The Stockholms Santa Claus 4 episodes
Cyanide & Happiness Santa Claus 1 episode
2023 The Legend of Vox Machina Farmer TBA
2023 Lego Monkie Kid Azure Lion

Video games

List of voice performances in video games
Year Title Role Crew role, Notes Source[4]
Template:Dts–present Dragon Ball series Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha, Vegito, Various Characters [5]
Template:Dts Deus Ex: Invisible War Alex Denton (Male) Press[3]
Template:Dts BloodRayne 2 Slezz, Newscaster, Minions [5]
Template:Dts Æon Flux Dietz, Soldiers
Spikeout: Battle Street Tenshin, Void
Template:Dts Metroid Prime 3: Corruption Rundas Press[3]
Template:Dts The Last Remnant Conqueror [68]
Template:Dts Dissidia: Final Fantasy Garland [5]
Ghostbusters: The Video Game Additional Voices
Borderlands Sledge [5]
Case Closed: The Mirapolis Investigation Jack Chase
Template:Dts Comic Jumper: The Adventures of Captain Smiley Captain Smiley, Star Press[3]
Template:Dts Duke Nukem Forever Talk Show Host [5]
Orcs Must Die! Paladin
Duke Nukem: Critical Mass Dr. Proton
Dissidia 012 Final Fantasy Garland
Template:Dts Borderlands 2 InnuendoBot 5000 [5]
Template:Dts The Walking Dead: Survival Instinct Ahmad Farran, Emergency Broadcast System [5]
Template:Dts Infamous Second Son Concrete Bishop [69]
Smite Anhur, Fenrir, Geb, He Bo, Zeus ADR Director
Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel! Doctor Torres, Shifty Sheldon, Tog [70]
Template:Dts Battleborn Attikus, Geoff, Rath, S1 Chronicle, S1 Huntsman, S1 Wolf [5]
Template:Dts Dissidia Final Fantasy NT Garland
Realm Royale Warrior (No Skin)
World of Final Fantasy Maxima Garland Archive audio [71]
2020 One-Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows Vaccine Man [5]
Template:Dts Fire Emblem Heroes Duessel [72]
Template:Dts Lost Judgment Irie [5]
Tales of Luminaria Bastien Forge [73]
Template:Dts Stranger of Paradise: Final Fantasy Origin Garland [74]
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands Player Voice [75]
Freedom Planet 2 Sgt. Askal Audio/Voice recording [76]
Template:Dts Them's Fightin' Herds Stronghoof Hoofstrong DLC [77]
My Hero Ultra Rumble Toshinori "All Might" Yagi [5]
2024 Solo Leveling: Arise Baek Yoonho [5]

Live-action

List of acting performances in film and television
Year Title Role Crew role, Notes Source[4]
Template:Dts Chuck E. Cheese in the Galaxy 5000 Piano Player Assistant voice director, Music editor; Credited as Chris Sabat
Template:Dts Lumberjack Man Shep [78]

References

Template:Reflist

External links

Script error: No such module "Portal". Template:Sister project

Template:Authority control

  1. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  2. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  3. a b c d e f g h i j Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  4. a b c d e f Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named resume
  5. a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named btva
  6. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  7. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  8. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  9. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  10. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  11. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  12. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  13. Template:Cite tweet
  14. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  15. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  16. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  17. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  18. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  19. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  20. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  21. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  22. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  23. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  24. Template:Cite tweet
  25. Template:Cite tweet
  26. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  27. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  28. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  29. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  30. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  31. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  32. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  33. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  34. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  35. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  36. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  37. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  38. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  39. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  40. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  41. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  42. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  43. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  44. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  45. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  46. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  47. a b c Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  48. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  49. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  50. Template:Cite tweet
  51. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  52. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  53. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  54. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  55. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  56. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  57. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  58. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  59. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  60. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  61. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  62. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  63. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  64. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  65. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  66. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  67. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  68. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  69. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  70. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  71. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".Template:Cbignore
  72. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".Template:Cbignore
  73. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  74. Template:Cite tweet
  75. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  76. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  77. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  78. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".