Christopher Sabat: Difference between revisions
Adding source |
|||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
Sabat has provided voices for English-versions of Japanese [[anime]] and video games, including a variety of ''[[Dragon Ball]]'' characters, such as [[Vegeta]], [[Piccolo (Dragon Ball)|Piccolo]], [[Yamcha]], [[Shenron]] and others.<ref>{{cite web |last1=Trumbore |first1=Dave |title=Dragon Ball Star Christopher Sabat on Vegeta and Big-Screen Anime |url=https://collider.com/christopher-sabat-dragon-ball-interview/ |website=Collider |access-date=23 November 2022 |date=12 September 2018}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |last1=Rivera |first1=Joshua |title=Piccolo's voice actor wants you to get out there and 'be the Piccolo' |url=https://www.polygon.com/23799412/christopher-sabat-piccolo-interview-dragon-ball-super-hero |website=[[Polygon (website)|Polygon]] |access-date=9 February 2024 |date=19 July 2023}}</ref> | Sabat has provided voices for English-versions of Japanese [[anime]] and video games, including a variety of ''[[Dragon Ball]]'' characters, such as [[Vegeta]], [[Piccolo (Dragon Ball)|Piccolo]], [[Yamcha]], [[Shenron]] and others.<ref>{{cite web |last1=Trumbore |first1=Dave |title=Dragon Ball Star Christopher Sabat on Vegeta and Big-Screen Anime |url=https://collider.com/christopher-sabat-dragon-ball-interview/ |website=Collider |access-date=23 November 2022 |date=12 September 2018}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |last1=Rivera |first1=Joshua |title=Piccolo's voice actor wants you to get out there and 'be the Piccolo' |url=https://www.polygon.com/23799412/christopher-sabat-piccolo-interview-dragon-ball-super-hero |website=[[Polygon (website)|Polygon]] |access-date=9 February 2024 |date=19 July 2023}}</ref> | ||
Besides voicing in ''Dragon Ball ''he has lent his voice to several other anime characters including [[List of Sgt. Frog characters#Giroro|Giroro]] in ''[[Sgt. Frog]],'' [[Daisuke Jigen]] in ''[[Lupin the Third]]'', [[List of Yu Yu Hakusho characters#Kazuma Kuwabara|Kazuma Kuwabara]] in ''[[Yu Yu Hakusho]]'', [[List of Fullmetal Alchemist characters#Alex Louis Armstrong|Alex Louis Armstrong]] in ''[[Fullmetal Alchemist]]'', [[List of Speed Grapher characters#Tatsumi Saiga|Tatsumi Saiga]] in ''[[Speed Grapher]]'', [[List of Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle characters#Kurogane|Kurogane]] in ''[[Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle]]'', [[List of My Hero Academia characters#All Might|All Might]] in ''[[My Hero Academia]]'', [[Roronoa Zoro]] in the Funimation dub of ''[[One Piece]]'', [[Yami Sukehiro]] in ''[[Black Clover]]'', Elfman Strauss in ''[[Fairy Tail]]'', Grip in ''[[Assassination Classroom]]'', | Besides voicing in ''Dragon Ball ''he has lent his voice to several other anime characters including [[List of Sgt. Frog characters#Giroro|Giroro]] in ''[[Sgt. Frog]],'' [[Daisuke Jigen]] in ''[[Lupin the Third]]'', [[List of Yu Yu Hakusho characters#Kazuma Kuwabara|Kazuma Kuwabara]] in ''[[Yu Yu Hakusho]]'', [[List of Fullmetal Alchemist characters#Alex Louis Armstrong|Alex Louis Armstrong]] in ''[[Fullmetal Alchemist]]'', [[List of Speed Grapher characters#Tatsumi Saiga|Tatsumi Saiga]] in ''[[Speed Grapher]]'', [[List of Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle characters#Kurogane|Kurogane]] in ''[[Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle]]'', [[List of My Hero Academia characters#All Might|All Might]] in ''[[My Hero Academia]]'', [[Roronoa Zoro]] in the Funimation dub of ''[[One Piece]]'', [[Yami Sukehiro]] in ''[[Black Clover]]'', Elfman Strauss in ''[[Fairy Tail]]'', Grip in ''[[Assassination Classroom]]'', Ayame Soma in ''[[Fruits Basket]]'', Shio SAKAKI in ''[[History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi]]'' | ||
In video games, he voices Alex D in ''[[Deus Ex: Invisible War]]'', Rundas in ''[[Metroid Prime 3: Corruption]]'', Garland in ''[[Dissidia: Final Fantasy]],'' Askal in [[Freedom Planet 2]], and Captain Smiley and Star in ''[[Comic Jumper: The Adventures of Captain Smiley|Comic Jumper]]''.<ref name="anime expo 2015">{{cite web|url=http://www.anime-expo.org/welcoming-dragon-ball-z-resurrection-f-voice-actors-sean-schemmel-christopher-r-sabat-and-chris-ayres-as-ax-2015-industry-guests/|title=Welcoming Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' voice actors, Seán Schemmel, Christopher R. Sabat, and Chris Ayres, as AX 2015 Industry Guests! - Anime Expo®|author=DesignFluxx, LLC|work=Anime Expo®|date=June 10, 2015 |access-date=January 26, 2016}}</ref> He is also the founder and director of OkraTron 5000, an audio production company that provides support for some of Funimation's dubbing titles. | In video games, he voices Alex D in ''[[Deus Ex: Invisible War]]'', Rundas in ''[[Metroid Prime 3: Corruption]]'', Garland in ''[[Dissidia: Final Fantasy]],'' Askal in [[Freedom Planet 2]], and Captain Smiley and Star in ''[[Comic Jumper: The Adventures of Captain Smiley|Comic Jumper]]''.<ref name="anime expo 2015">{{cite web|url=http://www.anime-expo.org/welcoming-dragon-ball-z-resurrection-f-voice-actors-sean-schemmel-christopher-r-sabat-and-chris-ayres-as-ax-2015-industry-guests/|title=Welcoming Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' voice actors, Seán Schemmel, Christopher R. Sabat, and Chris Ayres, as AX 2015 Industry Guests! - Anime Expo®|author=DesignFluxx, LLC|work=Anime Expo®|date=June 10, 2015 |access-date=January 26, 2016}}</ref> He is also the founder and director of OkraTron 5000, an audio production company that provides support for some of Funimation's dubbing titles. | ||
==Filmography== | ==Filmography== | ||
| Line 144: | Line 141: | ||
| {{dts|2013|format=y}} || ''[[Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero]]'' || Kaito Kubota || Eps. 6, 9, 11 || <ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2013-10-11/funimation-unveils-aesthetica-of-a-rogue-hero-cast-trailer|title=Funimation Unveils Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero Cast, Trailer|work=Anime News Network |access-date=October 11, 2013}}</ref> | | {{dts|2013|format=y}} || ''[[Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero]]'' || Kaito Kubota || Eps. 6, 9, 11 || <ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2013-10-11/funimation-unveils-aesthetica-of-a-rogue-hero-cast-trailer|title=Funimation Unveils Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero Cast, Trailer|work=Anime News Network |access-date=October 11, 2013}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" | {{dts|2014|format=y}} || ''[[Psycho-Pass | | rowspan="4" | {{dts|2014|format=y}} || ''[[Psycho-Pass]]'' || [[List of Psycho-Pass characters#Sakuya Togane|Sakuya Togane]] || || <ref>{{cite web | url=http://www.funimation.com/blog/2014/11/10/english-voice-cast-for-psycho-pass-2/ | first=Michelle | last=Lee | work=Funimation Blog | title=English Voice Cast for Psycho-Pass 2 | date = November 10, 2014 }}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Attack on Titan]]'' || Kitz Woermann || || rowspan="2" | Resume<!-- resume --> | | ''[[Attack on Titan]]'' || Kitz Woermann || || rowspan="2" | Resume<!-- resume --> | ||
| Line 306: | Line 303: | ||
|<ref>{{cite web|title=I'll Become a Villainess Who Goes Down in History English Dub Reveals Cast & Crew, Release Date |url=https://www.crunchyroll.com/news/announcements/2024/10/14/ill-become-a-villainess-who-goes-down-in-history-anime-english-dub-cast-crew-release-date|website=[[Crunchyroll]]|last=Dempsey|first=Liam|date=October 14, 2024|access-date=October 14, 2024}}</ref> | |<ref>{{cite web|title=I'll Become a Villainess Who Goes Down in History English Dub Reveals Cast & Crew, Release Date |url=https://www.crunchyroll.com/news/announcements/2024/10/14/ill-become-a-villainess-who-goes-down-in-history-anime-english-dub-cast-crew-release-date|website=[[Crunchyroll]]|last=Dempsey|first=Liam|date=October 14, 2024|access-date=October 14, 2024}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2025 | ||
|''[[Dragon Ball Daima]]'' | |''[[Dragon Ball Daima]]'' | ||
|Vegeta, Yamcha, Shenron | |Vegeta, Yamcha, Shenron | ||
| Line 316: | Line 313: | ||
| | | | ||
|<ref>{{cite web|title=My Hero Academia: Vigilantes Anime Reveals Same-Day English Dub, Cast|url=https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2025-04-07/my-hero-academia-vigilantes-anime-reveals-same-day-english-dub-cast/.223305|website=[[Anime News Network]]|last=Mateo|first=Alex|date=April 7, 2025|access-date=April 7, 2025}}</ref> | |<ref>{{cite web|title=My Hero Academia: Vigilantes Anime Reveals Same-Day English Dub, Cast|url=https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2025-04-07/my-hero-academia-vigilantes-anime-reveals-same-day-english-dub-cast/.223305|website=[[Anime News Network]]|last=Mateo|first=Alex|date=April 7, 2025|access-date=April 7, 2025}}</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Go! Go! Loser Ranger!]]'' | |||
|Daisuke Daidai | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- NEED SOURCE | <!-- NEED SOURCE | ||
Latest revision as of 03:06, 29 June 2025
Template:Short description Template:Use American English Template:Use mdy dates Script error: No such module "infobox".Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".Template:Main otherScript error: No such module "Check for clobbered parameters".Template:Wikidata image Christopher Robin Sabat is an American voice actor. Some of his prominent roles in animations and anime include Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha, Shenron, and various characters in Dragon Ball, Roronoa Zoro in One Piece, Giroro in Sgt. Frog, All Might in My Hero Academia, Daisuke Jigen in Lupin the Third, And Yami Sukehiro in Black Clover.
Career
Sabat has provided voices for English-versions of Japanese anime and video games, including a variety of Dragon Ball characters, such as Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha, Shenron and others.[1][2]
Besides voicing in Dragon Ball he has lent his voice to several other anime characters including Giroro in Sgt. Frog, Daisuke Jigen in Lupin the Third, Kazuma Kuwabara in Yu Yu Hakusho, Alex Louis Armstrong in Fullmetal Alchemist, Tatsumi Saiga in Speed Grapher, Kurogane in Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle, All Might in My Hero Academia, Roronoa Zoro in the Funimation dub of One Piece, Yami Sukehiro in Black Clover, Elfman Strauss in Fairy Tail, Grip in Assassination Classroom, Ayame Soma in Fruits Basket, Shio SAKAKI in History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi
In video games, he voices Alex D in Deus Ex: Invisible War, Rundas in Metroid Prime 3: Corruption, Garland in Dissidia: Final Fantasy, Askal in Freedom Planet 2, and Captain Smiley and Star in Comic Jumper.[3] He is also the founder and director of OkraTron 5000, an audio production company that provides support for some of Funimation's dubbing titles.
Filmography
Anime
Film
| Year | Title | Role | Crew role, Notes | Source[4] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker | Knight Commander | ||
| Template:Dts | Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods | Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha, Shenron, Bubbles | Voice director | [46][47] |
| Template:Dts | Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' | Vegeta, Piccolo, Shenron | [48][47] | |
| Template:Dts | One Piece Film: Gold | Roronoa Zoro | [49] | |
| Template:Dts | My Hero Academia: Two Heroes | Toshinori "All Might" Yagi | ||
| Template:Dts | Dragon Ball Super: Broly | Vegeta, Piccolo, King Vegeta, Zarbon, Shenron, Gogeta | Voice director | [50][47] |
| Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection | Bitool | [51] | ||
| One Piece: Stampede | Roronoa Zoro | [52] | ||
| Template:Dts | My Hero Academia: Heroes Rising | Toshinori "All Might" Yagi | ||
| Jiang Ziya | Jiang Ziya | English dub | [53] | |
| Template:Dts | My Hero Academia: World Heroes' Mission | Toshinori "All Might" Yagi | ||
| Template:Dts | Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero | Vegeta, Piccolo, Korin, Shenron | [54][55] | |
| One Piece Film: Red | Roronoa Zoro | [56] |
Animation
| Year | Title | Role | Crew role, Notes | Source[4] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Template:Dts | Death Battle | Solid Snake, Smokey Bear | [64][65] | |
| Template:Dts | Red vs. Blue | Siris | [66] | |
| 2016–2021 | RWBY | Dr. Arthur Watts | [67] | |
| 2020 | Cards | Vincent | ||
| The Stockholms | Santa Claus | 4 episodes | ||
| Cyanide & Happiness | Santa Claus | 1 episode | ||
| 2023 | The Legend of Vox Machina | Farmer | TBA | |
| 2023 | Lego Monkie Kid | Azure Lion |
Video games
Live-action
| Year | Title | Role | Crew role, Notes | Source[4] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Template:Dts | Chuck E. Cheese in the Galaxy 5000 | Piano Player | Assistant voice director, Music editor; Credited as Chris Sabat | |
| Template:Dts | Lumberjack Man | Shep | [78] |
References
External links
Script error: No such module "Portal". Template:Sister project
- Template:Twitter
- Template:Official website
- Template:AnimeCons name
- Template:Anime News Network
- Christopher R. Sabat at CrystalAcids the English Voice Actor & Production Staff Database
- Template:Trim/ Template:PAGENAMEBASE at IMDbTemplate:EditAtWikidataScript error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ a b c d e f Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresume - ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedbtva - ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Template:Cite tweet
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Template:Cite tweet
- ↑ Template:Cite tweet
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ a b c Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Template:Cite tweet
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".Template:Cbignore
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".Template:Cbignore
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Template:Cite tweet
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- Pages with script errors
- Living people
- American male video game actors
- American male voice actors
- American voice directors
- Crunchyroll Anime Award winners
- Male actors from Texas
- Place of birth missing (living people)
- University of North Texas alumni
- Year of birth missing (living people)
- 20th-century American male actors
- 21st-century American male actors
- Pages with reference errors