Du hast: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>ResolutionsPerMinute
m Use dmy dates for German topics
 
imported>Alasweller
No edit summary
 
Line 11: Line 11:
| recorded  = 1996–1997
| recorded  = 1996–1997
| studio    = Temple ([[Mistra]], [[Malta]])
| studio    = Temple ([[Mistra]], [[Malta]])
| genre      = {{hlist|[[Neue Deutsche Härte]]|[[industrial metal]]|[[nu metal]]<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.fuse.tv/2015/02/best-nu-metal-hits#9| title=Best Nu-Metal Hits|work=[[Fuse (TV channel)|Fuse]]|date=11 February 2015|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20150212064215/http://www.fuse.tv/2015/02/best-nu-metal-hits|archive-date=12 February 2015|url-status=dead}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|first= Andrew |last= Unterberger |title= Top Ten Nu-Metal Bands |website= [[Stylus Magazine]] |date= 10 September 2004 |access-date= 25 December 2016 |url= http://stylusmagazine.com/articles/staff_top_10/top-ten-nu-metal-bands.htm|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20060901200531/http://stylusmagazine.com/articles/staff_top_10/top-ten-nu-metal-bands.htm|archive-date=1 September 2006|url-status=dead}}</ref>}}
| genre      =  
* [[Neue Deutsche Härte]]
* {{nowrap|[[industrial metal]]}}
* {{nowrap|[[nu metal]]}}<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.fuse.tv/2015/02/best-nu-metal-hits#9| title=Best Nu-Metal Hits|work=[[Fuse (TV channel)|Fuse]]|date=11 February 2015|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20150212064215/http://www.fuse.tv/2015/02/best-nu-metal-hits|archive-date=12 February 2015|url-status=dead}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|first= Andrew |last= Unterberger |title= Top Ten Nu-Metal Bands |website= [[Stylus Magazine]] |date= 10 September 2004 |access-date= 25 December 2016 |url= http://stylusmagazine.com/articles/staff_top_10/top-ten-nu-metal-bands.htm|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20060901200531/http://stylusmagazine.com/articles/staff_top_10/top-ten-nu-metal-bands.htm|archive-date=1 September 2006|url-status=dead}}</ref>
| length    = 3:55
| length    = 3:55
| label      = {{hlist|[[Motor Music|Motor]]|[[London Records|London]]|[[Slash Records|Slash]]}}
| label      = {{hlist|[[Motor Music|Motor]]|[[London Records|London]]|[[Slash Records|Slash]]}}
Line 55: Line 58:


==Charts==
==Charts==
{{col-begin}}
{{col-2}}
===Weekly charts===
===Weekly charts===
{|class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders"
{|class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders"
Line 66: Line 72:
! scope="row"| Austria ([[Ö3 Austria Top 40]])<ref>{{cite web |url=http://austriancharts.at/showitem.asp?interpret=Rammstein&titel=Du+hast&cat=s |title=Rammstein - Du hast - austriancharts.at (in German) |access-date=14 June 2009}}</ref>
! scope="row"| Austria ([[Ö3 Austria Top 40]])<ref>{{cite web |url=http://austriancharts.at/showitem.asp?interpret=Rammstein&titel=Du+hast&cat=s |title=Rammstein - Du hast - austriancharts.at (in German) |access-date=14 June 2009}}</ref>
| align="center"|10
| align="center"|10
|-
! scope="row"| Canada [[Canadian rock/alternative chart|Alternative 30]] (''[[RPM (magazine)|RPM]]'')<ref>{{cite magazine|url=http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/rpm/028020-119.01-e.php?brws_s=1&file_num=nlc008388.7037&type=1&interval=24&PHPSESSID=c6btf3r8hs459qqt5ln3o3dcv5|title=Rock/Alternative - Volume 68, No. 6, November 02 1998|magazine=[[RPM (magazine)|RPM]]|access-date=19 October 2010|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20121019223814/http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/rpm/028020-119.01-e.php?brws_s=1&file_num=nlc008388.7037&type=1&interval=24&PHPSESSID=c6btf3r8hs459qqt5ln3o3dcv5|archive-date=19 October 2012|url-status=dead}}</ref>
| align="center"|2
|-
|-
! scope="row"|Europe ([[European Hot 100 Singles|Eurochart Hot 100]])<ref name="l">{{cite magazine|url=https://worldradiohistory.com/UK/Music-and-Media/90s/1997/MM-1997-08-23.pdf|title=Eurochart Hot 100 Singles|magazine=[[Music & Media]]|volume=16|issue=20|page=10|date=23 August 1997|access-date=7 February 2020}}</ref>
! scope="row"|Europe ([[European Hot 100 Singles|Eurochart Hot 100]])<ref name="l">{{cite magazine|url=https://worldradiohistory.com/UK/Music-and-Media/90s/1997/MM-1997-08-23.pdf|title=Eurochart Hot 100 Singles|magazine=[[Music & Media]]|volume=16|issue=20|page=10|date=23 August 1997|access-date=7 February 2020}}</ref>
Line 71: Line 80:
|-
|-
{{single chart|Germany|5|songid=3499|artist=Rammstein|song=Du hast|rowheader=true|access-date=22 May 2022}}
{{single chart|Germany|5|songid=3499|artist=Rammstein|song=Du hast|rowheader=true|access-date=22 May 2022}}
|-
! scope="row"| Canada [[Canadian rock/alternative chart|Alternative 30]] (''[[RPM (magazine)|RPM]]'')<ref>{{cite magazine|url=http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/rpm/028020-119.01-e.php?brws_s=1&file_num=nlc008388.7037&type=1&interval=24&PHPSESSID=c6btf3r8hs459qqt5ln3o3dcv5|title=Rock/Alternative - Volume 68, No. 6, November 02 1998|magazine=[[RPM (magazine)|RPM]]|access-date=19 October 2010|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20121019223814/http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/rpm/028020-119.01-e.php?brws_s=1&file_num=nlc008388.7037&type=1&interval=24&PHPSESSID=c6btf3r8hs459qqt5ln3o3dcv5|archive-date=19 October 2012|url-status=dead}}</ref>
| align="center"|2
|-
|-
! scope="row"|Iceland ([[Íslenski listinn|Dagblaðið Vísir Top 30]])<ref>{{cite news|url=https://timarit.is/?q=rammstein%20du%20hast&from=01.01.1997&to=31.12.1997&publicationId=&sort=&isLongSnippets=false&isBeygingar=false&isAdvanced=false&size=10|title=Íslenski Listinn (21.08. 1997)|newspaper=[[DV (newspaper)|Dagblaðið Vísir]]|language=is|page=10|date=21 August 1997|access-date=5 October 2019}}</ref>
! scope="row"|Iceland ([[Íslenski listinn|Dagblaðið Vísir Top 30]])<ref>{{cite news|url=https://timarit.is/?q=rammstein%20du%20hast&from=01.01.1997&to=31.12.1997&publicationId=&sort=&isLongSnippets=false&isBeygingar=false&isAdvanced=false&size=10|title=Íslenski Listinn (21.08. 1997)|newspaper=[[DV (newspaper)|Dagblaðið Vísir]]|language=is|page=10|date=21 August 1997|access-date=5 October 2019}}</ref>
Line 104: Line 110:
| 19
| 19
|}
|}
{{col 2}}


===Monthly charts===
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="text-align:center"
|+ Monthly chart performance for "Du hast"
! scope="col"| Chart (2025)
! scope="col"| Peak<br />position
|-
! scope="row"| Russia Streaming ([[TopHit]])<ref>{{cite web|url=https://tophit.com/chart/top/internet/hits/ru/monthly/202508|title=Top All Internet Hits Russia Monthly Chart: August 2025|publisher=TopHit|access-date=6 September 2025|date=5 September 2025|lang=en}}</ref>
| 99
|-
|}
===Year-end charts===
===Year-end charts===
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="text-align:center"
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="text-align:center"
Line 114: Line 131:
| 73
| 73
|}
|}
{{col-end}}


==Certifications==
==Certifications==
Line 120: Line 138:
{{Certification Table Entry|region=New Zealand|title=Du haast|artist=Rammstein|type=single|award=Platinum|relyear=1997|access-date=15 December 2024|certyear=2022|source=radioscope}}
{{Certification Table Entry|region=New Zealand|title=Du haast|artist=Rammstein|type=single|award=Platinum|relyear=1997|access-date=15 December 2024|certyear=2022|source=radioscope}}
{{Certification Table Entry|region=Spain|artist=Rammstein|title=Du hast|type=single|award=Gold|relyear=1997|certyear=2024|id=rammstein-du-hast|access-date=17 February 2024}}
{{Certification Table Entry|region=Spain|artist=Rammstein|title=Du hast|type=single|award=Gold|relyear=1997|certyear=2024|id=rammstein-du-hast|access-date=17 February 2024}}
{{Certification Table Entry|region=United Kingdom|artist=Rammstein|title=Du hast|award=Silver|type=single|relyear=2005|certyear=2022|id=18086-2776-1|access-date=20 May 2022}}
{{Certification Table Entry|region=United Kingdom|artist=Rammstein|title=Du hast|award=Gold|type=single|relyear=2005|certyear=2025|id=18086-2776-1|access-date=14 November 2025}}
{{Certification Table Bottom|nosales=true|noshipments=true|streaming=true}}
{{Certification Table Bottom|nosales=true|noshipments=true|streaming=true}}



Latest revision as of 06:12, 20 November 2025

Template:Short description Template:Use dmy dates Script error: No such module "Infobox".Template:Template otherScript error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".Template:Main other

"Du hast" (Template:Literal translation) is a song by German metal band Rammstein. It was released as the second single from their second album Sehnsucht (1997). It has appeared on numerous soundtracks for films, most notably The Matrix: Music from the Motion Picture, How High, and the home video CKY2K. It is featured in the music video games Guitar Hero 5 and Rock Band 3. The song's title is a play on the homophones du hasst ("you hate") and du hast ("you have").

Overview

There are two versions of the song: the original version completely in German, and a second version partially in English (found on special editions of the Sehnsucht album). In the second version, the first chorus and the verses are in English and the last chorus is in German. The English lyrics are not a direct translation of the German; the original lyrics take advantage of a pair of German homophones: when conjugated in the second person singular form (i.e. "you"), the verbs haben (to have) and hassen (to hate) become respectively du hast and du hasst, which sound identical. The guitar riff is similar to Ministry's "Just One Fix".[1][2] The music was written by keyboardist Flake and guitarist Richard Kruspe. The intro section and the verses were a combination of a synth sequence by Flake and a guitar riff by Kruspe, and the chorus was written around a chord sequence by Flake.

Live performances

The first known performance of the song dates from 9 April 1997 in Amsterdam, Netherlands.[3] Over the years, several stunts have been used during the live performances of "Du hast", ranging from the dildo used in "Bück dich", to the bow used in "Du riechst so gut". In their Reise, Reise and Liebe ist für alle da tours, flames shoot several feet into the air and Till Lindemann fired with a different bow into the air, "starting" a chain reaction that fired rockets over the audience. Being a fan favourite, it has been played at almost every concert to date since its initial performance. When performed live, the intro is always a bit longer than the studio version.[4][5][6]

The song has been covered by Motionless in White for Punk Goes 90s Vol. 2 in 2014 and was referenced by Lizzo while performing in Germany in 2023.[7]

Music video

The music video for the song was directed by Philipp Stölzl, and was summed up by one review as "crime, masks, love, violence, betrayal, fire and booze".[8] It begins with Rammstein drummer Christoph Schneider pulling up outside an isolated building in a car with a woman played by German actress Astrid Meyerfeldt, whom Schneider kisses and embraces. The video then cuts to masked men aggressively singing towards the camera, before cutting back and forth between this and Schneider taking a handgun out of a bag in the car and tucking it into his belt as he enters the building. Inside, he sees the masked men lined up behind a chair. They remove their masks to reveal that they are the other members of the band, and a relieved Schneider releases his grip from the gun and embraces them, drinking and celebrating with them. All the while, the woman waits nervously outside, first in the car, and then pacing outside of it, then sitting on the ground beside it smoking a cigarette, as dusk falls. More imagery from inside the building appears to show Till smacking someone from camera view, then the band members menacing someone on the floor emphasizing the song chorus, then administering an unknown substance with a syringe, then a figure walking engulfed in flames. The video ends with Schneider and the rest of the band walking out of the building in an abreast row and past the car, with Schneider glancing at the woman leaning against it and checking his watch before the car detonates, but the woman's fate is unconfirmed.[8]

Track listing

Template:Track listing

Charts

<templatestyles src="Col-begin/styles.css"/>

Certifications

Template:Certification Table Top Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Bottom

Covers

References

Template:Reflist

Script error: No such module "Portal".

Template:Navbox musical artist Template:Authority control

  1. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  2. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  3. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  4. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  5. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  6. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  7. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  8. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  9. Template:Cite Ryan
  10. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  11. Template:Cite magazine
  12. Template:Cite magazine
  13. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  14. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  15. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  16. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  17. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  18. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  19. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  20. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  21. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  22. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".