Polyatomic ion: Difference between revisions
imported>OAbot m Open access bot: url-access updated in citation with #oabot. |
imported>Fishsicles →Naming oxyanions: Probably needs a bit more cleaning because of the hyponitrite corner case - I would like it on the table to round out -hypo, and to discuss N-N bonds, but can't think of a better name than "dimer" even though it's produced by reductive coupling rather than dimerisation. "Dimer" in the sense of "symmetrical molecule" still applies but it's inelegant. |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
[[File:Nitrate-ion-elpot.png|thumb|right|200px|An [[electric potential|electrostatic potential]] map of the [[nitrate]] ion ({{chem2|auto=yes|NO3-}}). Areas coloured translucent red, around the outside of the red oxygen atoms themselves, signify the regions of most negative electrostatic potential.]] | [[File:Nitrate-ion-elpot.png|thumb|right|200px|An [[electric potential|electrostatic potential]] map of the [[nitrate]] ion ({{chem2|auto=yes|NO3-}}). Areas coloured translucent red, around the outside of the red oxygen atoms themselves, signify the regions of most negative electrostatic potential.]] | ||
A '''polyatomic ion''' (also known as a '''molecular ion''') is a [[covalent bond]]ed set of two or more [[atom]]s, or of a [[complex (chemistry)|metal complex]], that can be considered to behave as a single unit and that usually has a net [[electrical charge|charge]] that is not zero,<ref name="PetrucciA50">{{cite book |last1=Petrucci |first1=Ralph H. |last2=Herring |first2=F. Geoffrey |last3=Madura |first3=Jeffry D. |last4=Bissonnette |first4=Carey |title=General chemistry: principles and modern applications |date=2017 |publisher=Pearson |location=Toronto |isbn=978-0-13-293128-1 |page=A50 |edition=Eleventh}}</ref> or in special case of [[zwitterion]] wear spatially separated charges where the net charge may be variable depending on [[Acidity function|acidity]] conditions. The term [[molecule]] may or may not be used to refer to a polyatomic ion, depending on the definition used. The prefix ''poly-'' carries the meaning "many" in Greek, but even ions of two atoms are commonly described as polyatomic.<ref>{{Cite web |title=Ionic Compounds Containing Polyatomic Ions |url=https://www.chem.purdue.edu/gchelp/nomenclature/poly_atom.htm |access-date=2022-04-16 |website=www.chem.purdue.edu}}</ref> | A '''polyatomic ion''' (also known as a '''molecular ion''') is a [[covalent bond]]ed set of two or more [[atom]]s, or of a [[complex (chemistry)|metal complex]], that can be considered to behave as a single unit and that usually has a net [[electrical charge|charge]] that is not zero,<ref name="PetrucciA50">{{cite book |last1=Petrucci |first1=Ralph H. |last2=Herring |first2=F. Geoffrey |last3=Madura |first3=Jeffry D. |last4=Bissonnette |first4=Carey |title=General chemistry: principles and modern applications |date=2017 |publisher=Pearson |location=Toronto |isbn=978-0-13-293128-1 |page=A50 |edition=Eleventh}}</ref> or in special case of [[zwitterion]] wear spatially separated charges where the net charge may be variable depending on [[Acidity function|acidity]] conditions. The term [[molecule]] may or may not be used to refer to a polyatomic ion, depending on the definition used. The prefix ''poly-'' carries the meaning "many" in Greek, but even ions of two atoms are commonly described as polyatomic.<ref>{{Cite web |title=Ionic Compounds Containing Polyatomic Ions |url=https://www.chem.purdue.edu/gchelp/nomenclature/poly_atom.htm |access-date=2022-04-16 |website=www.chem.purdue.edu}}</ref> There may be more than one atom in the structure that has non-zero charge, therefore the net charge of the structure may have a [[cation]]ic (positive) or [[anion]]ic nature depending on those atomic details. | ||
In older literature, a polyatomic ion may instead be referred to as a ''[[Radical (chemistry)|radical]]'' (or less commonly, as a ''radical group'').{{Citation needed|date=June 2022}} In contemporary usage, the term ''radical'' refers to various [[Radical (chemistry)|free radical]]s, which are [[species (chemistry)|species]] that have an [[unpaired electron]] and need not be charged.<ref>{{cite web |title=IUPAC - radical (free radical) (R05066) |url=https://goldbook.iupac.org/terms/view/R05066 |website=goldbook.iupac.org |access-date=25 January 2023}}</ref> | In older literature, a polyatomic ion may instead be referred to as a ''[[Radical (chemistry)|radical]]'' (or less commonly, as a ''radical group'').{{Citation needed|date=June 2022}} In contemporary usage, the term ''radical'' refers to various [[Radical (chemistry)|free radical]]s, which are [[species (chemistry)|species]] that have an [[unpaired electron]] and need not be charged.<ref>{{cite web |title=IUPAC - radical (free radical) (R05066) |url=https://goldbook.iupac.org/terms/view/R05066 |website=goldbook.iupac.org |access-date=25 January 2023}}</ref> | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
which is called either bicarbonate or hydrogen carbonate. The process that forms these ions is called [[protonation]]. | which is called either bicarbonate or hydrogen carbonate. The process that forms these ions is called [[protonation]]. | ||
=== Naming oxyanions === | |||
Most of the common polyatomic anions are [[oxyanion]]s, conjugate bases of [[oxyacid]]s (acids derived from the [[oxide]]s of [[Nonmetal (chemistry)|non-metallic elements]]). For example, the [[sulfate]] anion, {{chem2|auto=yes|SO4(2-)}}, is derived from {{chem2|link=sulfuric acid|H2SO4}}, which can be regarded as {{chem2|link=sulfur trioxide|SO3}} + {{chem2|link=water|H2O}}. | Most of the common polyatomic anions are [[oxyanion]]s, conjugate bases of [[oxyacid]]s (acids derived from the [[oxide]]s of [[Nonmetal (chemistry)|non-metallic elements]]). For example, the [[sulfate]] anion, {{chem2|auto=yes|SO4(2-)}}, is derived from {{chem2|link=sulfuric acid|H2SO4}}, which can be regarded as {{chem2|link=sulfur trioxide|SO3}} + {{chem2|link=water|H2O}}. | ||
| Line 54: | Line 55: | ||
|} | |} | ||
As the number of oxygen atoms bound to chlorine increases, the chlorine's oxidation number becomes more positive. This gives rise to the following common pattern: first, the ''-ate'' ion is considered to be the base name; adding a ''per-'' prefix adds an oxygen, while changing the ''-ate'' suffix to ''-ite'' will reduce the oxygens by one, and keeping the suffix ''-ite'' and adding the prefix ''hypo-'' reduces the number of oxygens by one more, all without changing the charge. The naming pattern follows within many different oxyanion series based on a standard root for that particular series. The ''-ite'' has one less oxygen than the ''-ate'', but different ''-ate'' anions might have different numbers of oxygen atoms. | As the number of oxygen atoms bound to chlorine increases, the chlorine's oxidation number becomes more positive. This gives rise to the following common pattern: first, the ''-ate'' ion is considered to be the base name; adding a ''per-'' prefix adds an oxygen (or otherwise increases the [[oxidation state]]), while changing the ''-ate'' suffix to ''-ite'' will reduce the oxygens by one, and keeping the suffix ''-ite'' and adding the prefix ''hypo-'' reduces the number of oxygens by one more, all without changing the charge. The naming pattern follows within many different oxyanion series based on a standard root for that particular series. The ''-ite'' has one less oxygen than the ''-ate'', but different ''-ate'' anions might have different numbers of oxygen atoms. | ||
Generally, the change in prefix corresponds to a change in [[oxidation state]]. The main exception is the ''per-'' prefix, as only [[halogen]]s and some [[transition metal]]s can be oxidized to the +7 or greater oxidation states that would normally use ''per-''. For other elements, it is used as shorthand for ''peroxy-'', which has the same oxidation state as the prior ''-ate'' anion, but contains a [[peroxide]] group instead of a single oxygen. There are also cases where the oxidation state increases but the number of oxygen atoms does not, such as the oxidation of [[manganate]] ({{chem2|MnO4(2-)}}) to [[permanganate]] ({{chem2|MnO4-}}). | |||
Some oxyanions form [[dimer (chemistry)|dimer]]s, usually by losing an equivalent of [[oxide]]. These anions are given the prefix ''di-'' or ''pyro-'' (as many can be prepared by heating).<ref>{{GoldBookRef|title=pyro|file=P04959}}</ref> These anions contain {{chem2|X\sO\sX}} bonds, and are structurally related to [[acid anhydride]]s of the [[conjugate acid]]. The ''pyro-'' prefix is only used for these kinds of dimers; others, such as [[hyponitrite]], contain different bond structures despite having a formula that suggests it is "made" of two [[nitroxide]] units. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
The following table shows the patterns of ion naming for some common ions and their derivatives. Exceptions to the rules are highlighted in yellow, while anions too unstable to exist are marked out with a red "none". | |||
{|class=wikitable | {|class="wikitable" | ||
! Element | |||
! Type of anion | |||
| | !colspan=2 | Reduced anion | ||
| | !colspan=2 | ''hypo-'' | ||
!colspan=2 | ''-ite'' | |||
|- | !colspan=2 | ''-ate'' | ||
| | !colspan=2 | ''per-'' or ''peroxy-'' | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! [[Chlorine]] | ||
| [[ | ! All | ||
| [[Chloride]] || {{chem2|Cl-}} | |||
| [[Hypochlorite]] || {{chem2|ClO-}} | |||
| [[Chlorite]] || {{chem2|ClO2-}} | |||
| [[Chlorate]] || {{chem2|ClO3-}} | |||
| [[Perchlorate]] || {{chem2|ClO4-}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | ! rowspan=2 | [[Nitrogen]] | ||
| {{ | ! Simple anion | ||
| [[Nitride]] || {{chem2|N(3-)}} | |||
| {{CellCategory|1|[[Nitroxyl|Nitroxide]]}} || {{CellCategory|1|{{chem2|NO-}}}} | |||
| [[Nitrite]] || {{chem2|NO2-}} | |||
| [[Nitrate]] || {{chem2|NO3-}} | |||
| [[Peroxynitrate]] || {{chem2|NO4-}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! {{Tooltip|Dimer|Nitrogen anions do not form anionic N-O-N dimers. These anions contain N-N bonds.}} | ||
| [[ | | {{CellCategory|1|No dimer; [[azide]] trimer}} || {{CellCategory|1|{{chem2|N3-}}}} | ||
| {{CellCategory|1|[[Hyponitrite]]}} || {{CellCategory|1|{{chem2|N2O2(2-)}}}} | |||
| colspan=2 {{no2|None}} | |||
| colspan=2 {{no2|None}} | |||
| colspan=2 {{no2|None}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | ! rowspan=3 | [[Sulfur]] | ||
| {{ | ! Simple anion | ||
| [[Sulfide]] || {{chem2|S(2-)}} | |||
| {{CellCategory|1|[[Sulfoxylic acid|Sulfoxylate]]}} || {{CellCategory|1|{{chem2|SO2(2-)}}}} | |||
| [[Sulfite]] || {{chem2|SO3(2-)}} | |||
| [[Sulfate]] || {{chem2|SO4(2-)}} | |||
| [[Persulfate]] or peroxysulfate || {{chem2|SO5(2-)}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! Protonated | ||
| [[ | | [[Bisulfide]] || {{chem2|HS-}} | ||
| [[Sulfoxylic acid|Hydrogen sulfoxylate]] || {{chem2|HSO2-}} | |||
| [[Bisulfite]] or hydrogen sulfite || {{chem2|HSO3-}} | |||
| [[Bisulfate]] or hydrogen sulfate || {{chem2|HSO4-}} | |||
| Hydrogen persulfate || {{chem2|HSO5-}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | ! Dimer | ||
| {{ | | [[Disulfide]] || {{chem2|S2(2-)}} | ||
| colspan=2 {{no2|{{tooltip|None|The S2O3(2-) anion is the non-dimeric thiosulfate.}}}} | |||
| Pyrosulfite or [[disulfite]] || {{chem2|S2O5(2-)}} | |||
| [[Pyrosulfate]] or disulfate || {{chem2|S2O7(2-)}} | |||
| [[Peroxydisulfate]] || {{chem2|S2O8(2-)}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! rowspan=4 | [[Phosphorus]] | ||
| [[ | ! Simple anion | ||
| [[Phosphide]] || {{chem2|P(3-)}} | |||
| colspan=2 {{no2|None}} | |||
| colspan=2 {{no2|None}} | |||
| [[Phosphate]] or orthophosphate || {{chem2|PO4(3-)}} | |||
| [[Peroxymonophosphoric acid|Peroxymonophosphate]] || {{chem2|PO5(3-)}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | ! Protonated once | ||
| {{ | | colspan=2 {{no2|None}} | ||
<!--| {{CellCategory|1|[[Phosphinidene]]}} || {{CellCategory|1|{{chem2|HP(2-)}}}} --> | |||
| colspan=2 {{no2|None}} | |||
| {{CellCategory|1|[[Phosphite (ion)|Phosphite]]}} || {{CellCategory|1|{{chem2|HPO3(2-)}}}} | |||
| Hydrogen phosphate || {{chem2|HPO4(2-)}} | |||
| Hydrogen peroxymonophosphate || {{chem2|HPO5(2-)}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! Protonated twice | ||
| | | {{CellCategory|1|[[Phosphanide]]}} || {{CellCategory|1|{{chem2|H2P-}}}} | ||
| {{CellCategory|1|[[Phosphinate]] or hypophosphite}} || {{CellCategory|1|{{chem2|H2PO2-}}}} | |||
| Hydrogen phosphite || {{chem2|H2PO3-}} | |||
| Dihydrogen phosphate || {{chem2|H2PO4-}} | |||
| Dihydrogen peroxymonophosphate || {{chem2|H2PO5(-)}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | ! Dimer | ||
|{{ | | No dimer; many other [[polyphosphide]]s || {{chem2|P4(2-)}}, {{chem2|P7(3-)}}, {{chem2|P11(3-)}}, etc. | ||
| colspan=2 {{no2|None}} | |||
| Diphosphite or [[pyrophosphite]] || {{chem2|H2P2O5(2-)}} | |||
| Diphosphate or [[pyrophosphate]] || {{chem2|P2O7(4-)}} | |||
| [[Peroxydiphosphoric acid|Peroxydiphosphate]] || {{chem2|P4O8(4-)}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Other examples of common polyatomic ions== | ==Other examples of common polyatomic ions== | ||
The following tables give additional examples of commonly encountered polyatomic ions. Only a few representatives are given, as the number of polyatomic ions encountered in practice is very large. | The following tables give additional examples of commonly encountered polyatomic ions in various categories. Only a few representatives are given, as the number of polyatomic ions encountered in practice is very large. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|+ [[Anion]]s | |+ [[Anion]]s | ||
! colspan=2 | Inorganic [[carbon]] anions | |||
! colspan=2 | [[Alkoxide]]s | |||
! colspan=2 | [[Carboxylate]]s | |||
! colspan=2 | [[Transition metal]] oxyanions | |||
! colspan=2 | Other notable anions | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Carbonate]] || {{chem2|CO3(2-)}} | ||
| [[Methoxide]] (methanolate) || {{chem2|CH3O-}} | |||
| [[Formate]] (methanoate) || {{chem2|HCOO-}} | |||
| [[Manganate]] || {{chem2|MnO4(2-)}} | |||
| [[Hydroxide]] || {{chem2|OH-}} | |||
| | |||
| {{chem2|CO3(2-)}} | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| {{chem2| | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| {{chem2| | |||
| [[Manganate]] | |||
| | |||
| {{chem2|MnO4 | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| {{chem2| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peroxide]] | | [[Bicarbonate]] or hydrogen carbonate || {{chem2|HCO3-}} | ||
| {{chem2|O2(2-)}} | | [[Ethoxide]] (ethanolate) || {{chem2|CH3CH2O- or C2H5O-}} | ||
| [[Acetate]] (ethanoate) || {{chem2|CH3COO- or C2H3O-}} | |||
| [[Permanganate]] || {{chem2|MnO4-}} | |||
| [[Peroxide]] || {{chem2|O2(2-)}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Acetylide]] || {{chem2|C2(2-)}} | ||
| {{chem2| | | [[Phenolate]] || {{chem2|C6H5O-}} | ||
| [[Benzoate]] || {{chem2|C6H5COO-}} or {{chem2|C7H5O2-}} | |||
| [[Chromate and dichromate|Chromate]] || {{chem2|CrO4(2-)}} | |||
| [[Superoxide]] || {{chem2|O2-}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Cyanide]] || {{chem2|CN-}} | ||
| {{chem2| | | [[tert-Butoxide|''tert''-Butoxide]] || {{chem2|(CH3)3CO-}} | ||
| [[Oxalate]] || {{chem2|C2O4(2-)}} | |||
| [[Chromate and dichromate|Dichromate]] || {{chem2|Cr2O7(2-)}} | |||
| [[Azanide]] || {{chem2|NH2-}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Cyanate]] || {{chem2|OCN-}} | ||
| {{chem2| | | colspan=2 rowspan=2 | | ||
| [[Citrate]] || {{chem2|C6H5O7(3-)}} | |||
| [[Tungstate|Orthotungstate]] || {{chem2|WO4(2-)}} | |||
| [[Orthosilicate]] || {{chem2|SiO4(4-)}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Thiocyanate]] || {{chem2|SCN-}} | ||
| colspan=2 | | |||
| | | colspan=2 | | ||
| [[Borohydride]] || {{chem2|BH4-}} | |||
| {{chem2|SCN-}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| {{chem2| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 350: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Fluoronium]] | | [[Fluoronium]] | ||
| {{chem2|H2F+}} | | {{chem2|H2F+}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 371: | Line 253: | ||
== Zwitterion and polycharged polyatomic ions == | == Zwitterion and polycharged polyatomic ions == | ||
Many polyatomic molecules can carry spatially separated charges, forming | Many polyatomic molecules can carry spatially separated charges, forming polycharged polyatomic ions. An important case of these compounds are [[zwitterion]]s, which are neutral compounds but have opposing [[formal charge]]s within the same molecule.<ref>{{GoldBookRef|title=Zwitterions|file=Z06752}}</ref> A typical example are [[amino acid]]s, which carry both charged amino and carboxyl groups. These charges can influence the chemical<ref>{{Cite journal |last1=Pizzi |first1=Andrea |last2=Dhaka |first2=Arun |last3=Beccaria |first3=Roberta |last4=Resnati |first4=Giuseppe |date=2024-07-01 |title=Anion⋯anion self-assembly under the control of σ- and π-hole bonds |journal=Chemical Society Reviews |language=en |volume=53 |issue=13 |pages=6654–6674 |doi=10.1039/D3CS00479A |pmid=38867604 |issn=1460-4744|doi-access=free }}</ref> and physical properties of substances.<ref>{{Cite journal |last1=Novikov |first1=Anton P. |last2=Safonov |first2=Alexey V. |last3=German |first3=Konstantin E. |last4=Grigoriev |first4=Mikhail S. |date=2023-12-18 |title=What kind of interactions we may get moving from zwitter to "dritter" ions: C–O⋯Re(O4) and Re–O⋯Re(O4) anion⋯anion interactions make structural difference between L-histidinium perrhenate and pertechnetate |url=https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2024/ce/d3ce01164j |journal=CrystEngComm |language=en |volume=26 |issue=1 |pages=61–69 |doi=10.1039/D3CE01164J |bibcode=2023CEG....26...61N |issn=1466-8033|url-access=subscription }}</ref> | ||
Many zwitterions exhibit [[tautomer]]ism with a "parent" molecule without formal charges. For example, [[glycine]] reversibly converts between the parent molecule and a zwitterionic form by transfer of a [[labile]] [[hydrogen]] atom between the protonated amino group and [[carboxylate]] group.<ref>{{cite journal|last1=Tuñón |first1=Iñaki |last2=Silla |first2=Estanislao |last3=Ruiz-López |first3=Manuel F. |title=On the tautomerization process of glycine in aqueous solution |journal=Chemical Physics Letters |date=2000 |volume=321 |issue=5–6 |pages=433–437 |doi=10.1016/S0009-2614(00)00365-1 |bibcode=2000CPL...321..433T }}</ref> By contrast, [[trimethylglycine]] has three non-labile [[methyl]] groups, making [[quaternary ammonium]], so it does not interconvert with the non-zwitterionic [[isomer]] (a [[dimethylglycine]] [[ester]]). These non-tautomeric zwitterions are called [[betaine]]s.<ref>{{GoldBookRef|title=Betaines|file=B00637}}</ref> | |||
== Applications == | == Applications == | ||
Latest revision as of 16:09, 5 September 2025
Template:Short description Template:More citations needed
A polyatomic ion (also known as a molecular ion) is a covalent bonded set of two or more atoms, or of a metal complex, that can be considered to behave as a single unit and that usually has a net charge that is not zero,[1] or in special case of zwitterion wear spatially separated charges where the net charge may be variable depending on acidity conditions. The term molecule may or may not be used to refer to a polyatomic ion, depending on the definition used. The prefix poly- carries the meaning "many" in Greek, but even ions of two atoms are commonly described as polyatomic.[2] There may be more than one atom in the structure that has non-zero charge, therefore the net charge of the structure may have a cationic (positive) or anionic nature depending on those atomic details.
In older literature, a polyatomic ion may instead be referred to as a radical (or less commonly, as a radical group).Script error: No such module "Unsubst". In contemporary usage, the term radical refers to various free radicals, which are species that have an unpaired electron and need not be charged.[3]
A simple example of a polyatomic ion is the hydroxide ion, which consists of one oxygen atom and one hydrogen atom, jointly carrying a net charge of −1; its chemical formula is Template:Chem2. In contrast, an ammonium ion consists of one nitrogen atom and four hydrogen atoms, with a charge of +1; its chemical formula is Template:Chem2.
Polyatomic ions often are useful in the context of acid–base chemistry and in the formation of salts.
Often, a polyatomic ion can be considered as the conjugate acid or base of a neutral molecule. For example, the conjugate base of sulfuric acid (H2SO4) is the polyatomic hydrogen sulfate anion (Template:Chem2). The removal of another hydrogen ion produces the sulfate anion (Template:Chem2).
Nomenclature of polyatomic anions
There are several patterns that can be used for learning the nomenclature of polyatomic anions. First, when the prefix bi is added to a name, a hydrogen is added to the ion's formula and its charge is increased by 1, the latter being a consequence of the hydrogen ion's +1 charge. An alternative to the bi- prefix is to use the word hydrogen in its place: the anion derived from Template:Chem2. For example, let us consider the carbonate(Template:Chem2) ion:
which is called either bicarbonate or hydrogen carbonate. The process that forms these ions is called protonation.
Naming oxyanions
Most of the common polyatomic anions are oxyanions, conjugate bases of oxyacids (acids derived from the oxides of non-metallic elements). For example, the sulfate anion, Template:Chem2, is derived from Template:Chem2, which can be regarded as Template:Chem2 + Template:Chem2.
The second rule is based on the oxidation state of the central atom in the ion, which in practice is often (but not always) directly related to the number of oxygen atoms in the ion, following the pattern shown below. The following table shows the chlorine oxyanion family:
| Oxidation state | −1 | +1 | +3 | +5 | +7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anion name | chloride | hypochlorite | chlorite | chlorate | perchlorate |
| Formula | Template:Chem2 | Template:Chem2 | Template:Chem2 | Template:Chem2 | Template:Chem2 |
| Structure | The chloride ion | The hypochlorite ion | The chlorite ion | The chlorate ion | The perchlorate ion |
As the number of oxygen atoms bound to chlorine increases, the chlorine's oxidation number becomes more positive. This gives rise to the following common pattern: first, the -ate ion is considered to be the base name; adding a per- prefix adds an oxygen (or otherwise increases the oxidation state), while changing the -ate suffix to -ite will reduce the oxygens by one, and keeping the suffix -ite and adding the prefix hypo- reduces the number of oxygens by one more, all without changing the charge. The naming pattern follows within many different oxyanion series based on a standard root for that particular series. The -ite has one less oxygen than the -ate, but different -ate anions might have different numbers of oxygen atoms.
Generally, the change in prefix corresponds to a change in oxidation state. The main exception is the per- prefix, as only halogens and some transition metals can be oxidized to the +7 or greater oxidation states that would normally use per-. For other elements, it is used as shorthand for peroxy-, which has the same oxidation state as the prior -ate anion, but contains a peroxide group instead of a single oxygen. There are also cases where the oxidation state increases but the number of oxygen atoms does not, such as the oxidation of manganate (Template:Chem2) to permanganate (Template:Chem2).
Some oxyanions form dimers, usually by losing an equivalent of oxide. These anions are given the prefix di- or pyro- (as many can be prepared by heating).[4] These anions contain Template:Chem2 bonds, and are structurally related to acid anhydrides of the conjugate acid. The pyro- prefix is only used for these kinds of dimers; others, such as hyponitrite, contain different bond structures despite having a formula that suggests it is "made" of two nitroxide units.
The following table shows the patterns of ion naming for some common ions and their derivatives. Exceptions to the rules are highlighted in yellow, while anions too unstable to exist are marked out with a red "none".
Other examples of common polyatomic ions
The following tables give additional examples of commonly encountered polyatomic ions in various categories. Only a few representatives are given, as the number of polyatomic ions encountered in practice is very large.
| Inorganic carbon anions | Alkoxides | Carboxylates | Transition metal oxyanions | Other notable anions | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbonate | Template:Chem2 | Methoxide (methanolate) | Template:Chem2 | Formate (methanoate) | Template:Chem2 | Manganate | Template:Chem2 | Hydroxide | Template:Chem2 |
| Bicarbonate or hydrogen carbonate | Template:Chem2 | Ethoxide (ethanolate) | Template:Chem2 | Acetate (ethanoate) | Template:Chem2 | Permanganate | Template:Chem2 | Peroxide | Template:Chem2 |
| Acetylide | Template:Chem2 | Phenolate | Template:Chem2 | Benzoate | Template:Chem2 or Template:Chem2 | Chromate | Template:Chem2 | Superoxide | Template:Chem2 |
| Cyanide | Template:Chem2 | tert-Butoxide | Template:Chem2 | Oxalate | Template:Chem2 | Dichromate | Template:Chem2 | Azanide | Template:Chem2 |
| Cyanate | Template:Chem2 | Citrate | Template:Chem2 | Orthotungstate | Template:Chem2 | Orthosilicate | Template:Chem2 | ||
| Thiocyanate | Template:Chem2 | Borohydride | Template:Chem2 | ||||||
Zwitterion and polycharged polyatomic ions
Many polyatomic molecules can carry spatially separated charges, forming polycharged polyatomic ions. An important case of these compounds are zwitterions, which are neutral compounds but have opposing formal charges within the same molecule.[5] A typical example are amino acids, which carry both charged amino and carboxyl groups. These charges can influence the chemical[6] and physical properties of substances.[7]
Many zwitterions exhibit tautomerism with a "parent" molecule without formal charges. For example, glycine reversibly converts between the parent molecule and a zwitterionic form by transfer of a labile hydrogen atom between the protonated amino group and carboxylate group.[8] By contrast, trimethylglycine has three non-labile methyl groups, making quaternary ammonium, so it does not interconvert with the non-zwitterionic isomer (a dimethylglycine ester). These non-tautomeric zwitterions are called betaines.[9]
Applications
Polyatomic ion structure may influence thin film growth.[10] Analyses of polyatomic ion composition is key point in mass-spectrometry.[11][12][13]
See also
References
External links
- General Chemistry Online: Companion Notes: Compounds: Polyatomic ions
- List of polyatomic ions
- Tables of Common Polyatomic Ions, including PDB files
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Template:GoldBookRef
- ↑ Template:GoldBookRef
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Template:GoldBookRef
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".