Ananke group: Difference between revisions
imported>FilipinoGuy0995 No edit summary |
imported>FilipinoGuy0995 No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Their [[semi-major axis|semi-major axes]] (distances from Jupiter) range between 19.2 and 21.8 [[gigametre|Gm]], their [[orbital inclination]]s between 144.3° and 155.5°, and their [[Orbital eccentricity|orbital eccentricities]] between 0.09 and 0.30. | Their [[semi-major axis|semi-major axes]] (distances from Jupiter) range between 19.2 and 21.8 [[gigametre|Gm]], their [[orbital inclination]]s between 144.3° and 155.5°, and their [[Orbital eccentricity|orbital eccentricities]] between 0.09 and 0.30. | ||
The members of the Ananke group are:<ref name="SheppardJewittPorco2004">{{Cite book |last1=Jewitt |first1=David C. |url=http://www.ifa.hawaii.edu/~jewitt/papers/JUPITER/JSP.2003.pdf |title=Jupiter. The planet, satellites, and magnetosphere |last2=Sheppard |first2=Scott S. |last3=Porco |first3=Carolyn |date=2004 |publisher=[[Cambridge University Press]] |isbn=0-521-81808-7 |editor-last=Bagenal |editor-first=Fran |editor-link=Fran Bagenal |series=Cambridge planetary science |volume=1 |location=[[Cambridge]], [[UK]] |pages=263–280 |author-link=David C. Jewitt |author-link2=Scott S. Sheppard |author-link3=Carolyn Porco |editor2-last=Dowling |editor2-first=Timothy E. |editor3-last=McKinnon |editor3-first=William B. |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20070614045102/http://www.ifa.hawaii.edu/~jewitt/papers/JUPITER/JSP.2003.pdf |archive-date=2007-06-14 |department=Jupiter's outer satellites and Trojans}}</ref><ref name="Nesvorny2004">{{Cite journal |last1=Nesvorný |first1=David |last2=Beaugé |first2=Cristian |last3=Dones |first3=Luke |date=2004 |title=Collisional Origin of Families of Irregular Satellites |url=https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1086/382099/pdf |journal=[[The Astronomical Journal]] |volume=127 |issue=3 |pages=1768–1783 |bibcode=2004AJ....127.1768N |doi=10.1086/382099 |s2cid=27293848 |via=[[IOP Publishing]]}}</ref><!-- please read the comment on the talk page before modifying this list --> | The members of the Ananke group are (in order of date announcement):<ref name="SheppardJewittPorco2004">{{Cite book |last1=Jewitt |first1=David C. |url=http://www.ifa.hawaii.edu/~jewitt/papers/JUPITER/JSP.2003.pdf |title=Jupiter. The planet, satellites, and magnetosphere |last2=Sheppard |first2=Scott S. |last3=Porco |first3=Carolyn |date=2004 |publisher=[[Cambridge University Press]] |isbn=0-521-81808-7 |editor-last=Bagenal |editor-first=Fran |editor-link=Fran Bagenal |series=Cambridge planetary science |volume=1 |location=[[Cambridge]], [[UK]] |pages=263–280 |author-link=David C. Jewitt |author-link2=Scott S. Sheppard |author-link3=Carolyn Porco |editor2-last=Dowling |editor2-first=Timothy E. |editor3-last=McKinnon |editor3-first=William B. |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20070614045102/http://www.ifa.hawaii.edu/~jewitt/papers/JUPITER/JSP.2003.pdf |archive-date=2007-06-14 |department=Jupiter's outer satellites and Trojans}}</ref><ref name="Nesvorny2004">{{Cite journal |last1=Nesvorný |first1=David |last2=Beaugé |first2=Cristian |last3=Dones |first3=Luke |date=2004 |title=Collisional Origin of Families of Irregular Satellites |url=https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1086/382099/pdf |journal=[[The Astronomical Journal]] |volume=127 |issue=3 |pages=1768–1783 |bibcode=2004AJ....127.1768N |doi=10.1086/382099 |s2cid=27293848 |via=[[IOP Publishing]]}}</ref><!-- please read the comment on the talk page before modifying this list --> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
!Name||Diameter<BR>(km)<ref name="scott jupiter"/>||Period<BR>(days)<ref name="nasa parameters"/>{{Efn|Negative period is indicative of retrograde motion.}} | !Name||Diameter<BR>(km)<ref name="scott jupiter"/>||Semi-Major Axis<BR>(km)||Period<BR>(days)<ref name="nasa parameters"/>{{Efn|Negative period is indicative of retrograde motion.}} | ||
|-id=Ananke | |-id=Ananke | ||
|[[Ananke (moon)|Ananke]] || 28 || | |[[Ananke (moon)|Ananke]] || 28 || {{val|21029500}} || –623.11 | ||
|-id=Iocaste <!-- S/2000 J 3 --> | |||
|[[Iocaste (moon)|Iocaste]] || 5 || {{val|21062300}} || –624.55 | |||
|-id=Harpalyke <!-- S/2000 J 5 --> | |-id=Harpalyke <!-- S/2000 J 5 --> | ||
|[[Harpalyke (moon)|Harpalyke]] || 4 || | |[[Harpalyke (moon)|Harpalyke]] || 4 || {{val|20887500}} || –616.78 | ||
|-id=Praxidike <!-- S/2000 J 7 --> | |-id=Praxidike <!-- S/2000 J 7 --> | ||
|[[Praxidike (moon)|Praxidike]] || 7 || | |[[Praxidike (moon)|Praxidike]] || 7 || {{val|20931100}} || –618.72 | ||
|-id=Thyone <!-- S/2001 J 2 --> | |-id=Thyone <!-- S/2001 J 2 --> | ||
|[[Thyone (moon)|Thyone]] || 4 || | |[[Thyone (moon)|Thyone]] || 4 || {{val|20972700}} || –620.59 | ||
|-id=Hermippe <!-- S/2001 J 3 --> | |-id=Hermippe <!-- S/2001 J 3 --> | ||
|[[Hermippe (moon)|Hermippe]] || 4 || | |[[Hermippe (moon)|Hermippe]] || 4 || {{val|21103600}} || –626.38 | ||
|-id=Euanthe <!-- S/2001 J 7 --> | |-id=Euanthe <!-- S/2001 J 7 --> | ||
|[[Euanthe (moon)|Euanthe]] || 3 || | |[[Euanthe (moon)|Euanthe]] || 3 || {{val|20822900}} || –613.93 | ||
|-id=Orthosie <!-- S/2001 J 9 --> | |||
|[[Orthosie (moon)|Orthosie]] || 2 || {{val|20897800}} || –617.23 | |||
|-id=Euporie <!-- S/2001 J 10 --> | |-id=Euporie <!-- S/2001 J 10 --> | ||
|[[Euporie (moon)|Euporie]] || 2 || | |[[Euporie (moon)|Euporie]] || 2 || {{val|19261900}} || –546.18 | ||
|-id= | |-id=S/2003 J 2 | ||
|[[ | |[[S/2003 J 2]] || 2 || {{val|20992900}} || –621.47 | ||
|-id=Eupheme <!-- S/2003 J 3 --> | |||
|[[Eupheme (moon)|Eupheme]] || 2 || {{val|20763400}} || –611.32 | |||
|-id=Helike <!-- S/2003 J 6 --> | |||
|[[Helike (moon)|Helike]] || 4 || {{val|20911400}} || –617.86 | |||
|-id=S/2003 J 12 | |||
|[[S/2003 J 12]] || 1 || {{val|20959300}} || –619.96 | |||
|-id=S/2003 J 16 | |||
|[[S/2003 J 16]] || 2 || {{val|20877500}} || –622.88 | |||
|-id=S/2003 J 18 | |||
|[[S/2003 J 18]] || 2 || {{val|20332800}} || –592.33 | |||
|-id=Mneme <!-- S/2003 J 21 --> | |-id=Mneme <!-- S/2003 J 21 --> | ||
|[[Mneme (moon)|Mneme]] || 2 || | |[[Mneme (moon)|Mneme]] || 2 || {{val|20815800}} || –613.61 | ||
|-id=Thelxinoe <!-- S/2003 J 22 --> | |-id=Thelxinoe <!-- S/2003 J 22 --> | ||
|[[Thelxinoe (moon)|Thelxinoe]] || 2 || | |[[Thelxinoe (moon)|Thelxinoe]] || 2 || {{val|20972300}} || –620.55 | ||
|-id=S/2010 J 2 | |-id=S/2010 J 2 | ||
|[[S/2010 J 2]] || 1 || | |[[S/2010 J 2]] || 1 || {{val|20786900}} || –612.35 | ||
|-id=S/2016 J 1 | |-id=S/2016 J 1 | ||
|[[S/2016 J 1]] || 1 || | |[[S/2016 J 1]] || 1 || {{val|20796700}} || –612.78 | ||
|-id=S/2017 J 3 | |-id=S/2017 J 3 | ||
|[[S/2017 J 3]] || 2 || | |[[S/2017 J 3]] || 2 || {{val|20936500}} || –618.97 | ||
|-id=S/2017 J 7 | |-id=S/2017 J 7 | ||
|[[S/2017 J 7]] || 2 || | |[[S/2017 J 7]] || 2 || {{val|20960400}} || –620.02 | ||
|-id=S/2017 J 9 | |-id=S/2017 J 9 | ||
|[[S/2017 J 9]] || 3 || | |[[S/2017 J 9]] || 3 || {{val|21764200}} || –656.05 | ||
|-id=S/2021 J 1 | |-id=S/2021 J 1 | ||
|[[S/2021 J 1]] || 1 || | |[[S/2021 J 1]] || 1 || {{val|20954700}} || –619.77 | ||
|-id=S/2021 J 2 | |-id=S/2021 J 2 | ||
|[[S/2021 J 2]] || 1 || | |[[S/2021 J 2]] || 1 || {{val|20926600}} || –618.50 | ||
|-id=S/2021 J 3 | |-id=S/2021 J 3 | ||
|[[S/2021 J 3]] || 2 || | |[[S/2021 J 3]] || 2 || {{val|20776600}} || –611.87 | ||
|-id=S/2022 J 3 | |-id=S/2022 J 3 | ||
|[[S/2022 J 3]] || 1 || | |[[S/2022 J 3]] || 1 || {{val|21015100}} || –622.44 | ||
|-id=S/2017 J 10 | |||
|S/2017 J 10 || 2 || {{val|21075800}} || –625.15 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 08:06, 28 June 2025
The Ananke group is a group of retrograde irregular satellites of Jupiter that follow similar orbits to Ananke and are thought to have a common origin.
Their semi-major axes (distances from Jupiter) range between 19.2 and 21.8 Gm, their orbital inclinations between 144.3° and 155.5°, and their orbital eccentricities between 0.09 and 0.30.
The members of the Ananke group are (in order of date announcement):[1][2]
| Name | Diameter (km)[3] |
Semi-Major Axis (km) |
Period (days)[4]Template:Efn |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ananke | 28 | Template:Val | –623.11 |
| Iocaste | 5 | Template:Val | –624.55 |
| Harpalyke | 4 | Template:Val | –616.78 |
| Praxidike | 7 | Template:Val | –618.72 |
| Thyone | 4 | Template:Val | –620.59 |
| Hermippe | 4 | Template:Val | –626.38 |
| Euanthe | 3 | Template:Val | –613.93 |
| Orthosie | 2 | Template:Val | –617.23 |
| Euporie | 2 | Template:Val | –546.18 |
| S/2003 J 2 | 2 | Template:Val | –621.47 |
| Eupheme | 2 | Template:Val | –611.32 |
| Helike | 4 | Template:Val | –617.86 |
| S/2003 J 12 | 1 | Template:Val | –619.96 |
| S/2003 J 16 | 2 | Template:Val | –622.88 |
| S/2003 J 18 | 2 | Template:Val | –592.33 |
| Mneme | 2 | Template:Val | –613.61 |
| Thelxinoe | 2 | Template:Val | –620.55 |
| S/2010 J 2 | 1 | Template:Val | –612.35 |
| S/2016 J 1 | 1 | Template:Val | –612.78 |
| S/2017 J 3 | 2 | Template:Val | –618.97 |
| S/2017 J 7 | 2 | Template:Val | –620.02 |
| S/2017 J 9 | 3 | Template:Val | –656.05 |
| S/2021 J 1 | 1 | Template:Val | –619.77 |
| S/2021 J 2 | 1 | Template:Val | –618.50 |
| S/2021 J 3 | 2 | Template:Val | –611.87 |
| S/2022 J 3 | 1 | Template:Val | –622.44 |
| S/2017 J 10 | 2 | Template:Val | –625.15 |
The International Astronomical Union (IAU) reserves names ending in -e for all retrograde moons, including this group's members.
Origin
The Ananke group is believed to have been formed when an asteroid was captured by Jupiter and subsequently fragmented by a collision. This belief is founded on the fact that the dispersion of the mean orbital parametersTemplate:Efn of the core members is very small and can be accounted for by a small velocity impulse (15 < δV < 80 m/s), compatible with a single collision and breakup.[5]
Based on the sizes of the satellites, the original asteroid may have been about 28 km in diameter. Since this value is near the approximate diameter of Ananke itself, it is likely the parent body was not heavily disrupted.[6]
Available photometric studies put this in doubt, however, and suggest that secular resonance has mixed the Ananke and Pasiphae groups: three of the moons of the former family (Harpalyke, Praxidike and Iocaste) display similar grey colours (average colour indices: B−V = 0.77 and V−R = 0.42) while Ananke itself is on the boundary between grey and light red.[7]
Notes
References
External links
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedscott jupiter - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namednasa parameters - ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".