Transpositional pun: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Belbury
m Reverted 2 edits by Whyglass (talk) to last revision by Belbury
 
imported>Howardcorn33
Examples: added refs
 
Line 5: Line 5:


{| class=wikitable
{| class=wikitable
! style=width:50% | Pun
! style=width:50% | Transpositional pun
!Original reference
!Original reference
!Ref.
|-
|-
|[[Dieting]]: A waist is a terrible thing to mind.
|[[Dieting]]: A waist is a terrible thing to mind.
|"A mind is a terrible thing to waste", the [[motto]] of the [[United Negro College Fund]].
|"A mind is a terrible thing to waste", the [[motto]] of the [[United Negro College Fund]].
|<ref>{{Cite book |last=Smith |first=Ronald D. |url=https://books.google.be/books?id=IrpGxphxD9gC |title=Strategic Planning for Public Relations |date=2013 |publisher=Routledge |isbn=978-0-415-50676-2 |page=223 |language=en}}</ref>
|-
|-
|[[Hangover]]s: The wrath of grapes.
|[[Hangover]]s: The wrath of grapes.
|''[[The Grapes of Wrath]]''
|''[[The Grapes of Wrath]]''
|<ref>{{Cite journal |last=Oring |first=Elliott |date=1995 |title=Appropriate incongruities: Genuine and spurious |url=https://www.degruyter.com/document/doi/10.1515/humr.1995.8.3.229/html |journal=humr |language=en |volume=8 |issue=3 |pages=229–236 |doi=10.1515/humr.1995.8.3.229 |issn=0933-1719}}</ref>
|-
|-
|[[Olympic Games|Olympic]] officials: The souls that time men's tries.
|Sports officials: The souls that time men's tries.
|"These are the times that try men's souls.", [[Thomas Paine]]
|"These are the times that try men's souls.", [[Thomas Paine]]
|<ref>{{Cite book |last=Isaacs |first=Stan |url=https://books.google.be/books?id=16gDEQAAQBAJ |title=Out of Left Field: A Sportswriter’s Last Word |date=2024-05-14 |publisher=University of Illinois Press |isbn=978-0-252-05665-9 |at=[https://books.google.be/books?id=16gDEQAAQBAJ&pg=PT78 PT78] |language=en}}</ref>
|-
|-
|The [[oboe]]: An ill wind that nobody blows any good.
|The [[oboe]]: An ill wind that nobody blows any good.
|"'Tis an ill wind that blows nobody any good."
|"'Tis an ill wind that blows nobody any good."
|<ref>{{Cite book |last=Ammer |first=Christine |url=https://books.google.be/books?id=l_LxuR1jMVgC |title=The American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms, Second Edition |date=2013 |publisher=Houghton Mifflin Harcourt |isbn=978-0-547-67658-6 |page=222 |language=en}}</ref>
|-
|-
|[[Feudalism]]: It's your count that votes!
|[[Feudalism]]: It's your count that votes!
|"It's your vote that counts!"
|"It's your vote that counts!"
|<ref>{{Cite book |last=Carr |first=Paul R. |url=https://books.google.be/books?id=sL2kjQCGEsEC |title=Does Your Vote Count?: Critical Pedagogy and Democracy |date=2011 |publisher=Peter Lang |isbn=978-1-4331-0813-6 |page=xiv |language=en}}</ref>
|-
|-
|[[mercenary|Soldiers of fortune]]: Give chance a piece.
|[[mercenary|Soldiers of fortune]]: Give chance a piece.
|"Give peace a chance."
|[[Give peace a chance|"Give peace a chance."]]
|-
|{{Citation needed|date=November 2025}}
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 22:58, 2 November 2025

Template:Short description A transpositional pun is a pun format with two aspects. It involves transposing the words in a well-known phrase or saying to get a daffynition-like clever redefinition of a well-known word unrelated to the original phrase. The redefinition is thus the first aspect, and the transposition the second aspect. As a result, transpositional puns are considered among the most difficult to create, and commonly the most challenging to comprehend, particularly for non-native speakers of the language in which they're given (most commonly English).[1]

Examples

Transpositional pun Original reference Ref.
Dieting: A waist is a terrible thing to mind. "A mind is a terrible thing to waste", the motto of the United Negro College Fund. [2]
Hangovers: The wrath of grapes. The Grapes of Wrath [3]
Sports officials: The souls that time men's tries. "These are the times that try men's souls.", Thomas Paine [4]
The oboe: An ill wind that nobody blows any good. "'Tis an ill wind that blows nobody any good." [5]
Feudalism: It's your count that votes! "It's your vote that counts!" [6]
Soldiers of fortune: Give chance a piece. "Give peace a chance." Script error: No such module "Unsubst".

See also

References

Template:Reflist

  1. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  2. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  3. Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
  4. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  5. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  6. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".