Same as It Ever Was: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Wherelovelives
Added review score
 
imported>Kirtap92
 
Line 135: Line 135:
| Australian Albums ([[ARIA Charts]])<ref name="ARIA">{{cite Ryan|page=132}}</ref>
| Australian Albums ([[ARIA Charts]])<ref name="ARIA">{{cite Ryan|page=132}}</ref>
|style="text-align:center;"| 97
|style="text-align:center;"| 97
|-
{{album chart|Hungary|32|year=1994|week=39|access-date=June 26, 2025}}
|-
|-
|U.S. [[Billboard 200|''Billboard'' 200]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.billboard.com/music/house-of-pain/chart-history/TLP|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20191028052550/https://www.billboard.com/music/house-of-pain/chart-history/TLP|url-status=dead|archive-date=October 28, 2019|publisher=[[Billboard (magazine)|Billboard]]|accessdate=2019-10-07|title=House of Pain Chart History &#124; Billboard }}</ref>
|U.S. [[Billboard 200|''Billboard'' 200]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.billboard.com/music/house-of-pain/chart-history/TLP|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20191028052550/https://www.billboard.com/music/house-of-pain/chart-history/TLP|url-status=dead|archive-date=October 28, 2019|publisher=[[Billboard (magazine)|Billboard]]|accessdate=2019-10-07|title=House of Pain Chart History &#124; Billboard }}</ref>
Line 169: Line 171:
[[Category:Albums produced by DJ Lethal]]
[[Category:Albums produced by DJ Lethal]]
[[Category:Albums produced by Diamond D]]
[[Category:Albums produced by Diamond D]]
 
[[Category:Long stubs with short prose]]


{{1990s-hiphop-album-stub}}
{{1990s-hiphop-album-stub}}

Latest revision as of 09:49, 26 June 2025

Script error: No such module "other uses". Template:Use mdy dates Template:Use American English Script error: No such module "Unsubst-infobox". Same as It Ever Was is the second album by American hip hop group House of Pain. It was released in 1994 and peaked at number 12 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and Billboard 200.[1] To record the album, the group had to work around Everlast's house arrest for a gun charge.[2]

Reception

Template:Music ratings Same as It Ever Was did not reach the same commercial heights as the group's previous album; however, Same as It Ever Was peaked at No. 12 on the Billboard 200 chart (their highest position to date) and also reached gold status by Recording Industry Association of America.[3]

AllMusic gave it four out five stars.[4] Matt Carlson of The Michigan Daily found the album quite good and noted "the music is laid back with some heavy driving forces underlying and strengthening it".[5] Andrew Love of The Ocala Star-Banner gave it four stars saying "this is a band that has definitely progressed over the course of one album".[2] J.D. Constantine of The Baltimore Sun did not like the album and found it monotonous and unimaginative.[6] Roger Catlin of the Hartford Courant said that while finding the continuity monotonous it's "hard and compelling" as well as a "strong outing".[7] Music critic Robert Christgau gave the album an A− and described it as "the hardest hip hop of the year."

Track listing

Template:Track listing

Personnel

Template:Div col

  • Eric Francis Schrody – vocals (tracks 1–2, 4–8, 10–15), mixing (tracks 12, 14)
  • Daniel O’Connor – vocals (tracks 2, 4, 10, 14–15), art direction
  • Leor Dimant – vocals (tracks 4, 15), production (tracks 2–4, 9, 11–15), mixing (tracks 3, 9, 12, 14, 15)
  • Lawrence Muggerud – executive production, production (tracks 1, 5–6, 8, 10–11), mixing (tracks 1–2, 4–6, 8, 10–11, 13, 15)
  • Joseph Kirkland – vocals, production and mixing (track 7)
  • Nick Vidal – production (track 1)
  • Eric Vidal – production (track 1)
  • Tom Coyne – mastering
  • Jason Roberts – engineering
  • Erwin Gorostiza – art direction
  • Butch Belair – photography
  • Ron Jaramillo – design
  • Kenton Parker – logo design

Template:Div col end

Charts

Template:Album chart
Chart (1994) Peak
position
Australian Albums (ARIA Charts)[8] 97
U.S. Billboard 200[9] 12
U.S. Billboard Top Current Albums[10] 12
U.S. Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums[11] 12
U.S. Billboard Top Album Sales[12] 12
U.S. Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Album Sales[13] 12

Certifications

Template:Certification Table Top Template:Certification Table Entry Template:Certification Table Bottom

References

Template:Reflist

Template:House of Pain Template:Authority control

Template:Asbox

  1. Template:Cite magazine
  2. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  3. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  4. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named AM
  5. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  6. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  7. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  8. Template:Cite Ryan
  9. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  10. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  11. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  12. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  13. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".