German Open (WTA): Difference between revisions
imported>Sashona No edit summary |
imported>Fyunck(click) fixed improper sizing |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| type =wta | | type =wta | ||
| name = German Open | | name = German Open | ||
| current = | | current = | ||
| logo = | | logo = BERLIN TENNIS OPEN 2025 by HYLO logo.jpg | ||
| founded = 1896–2008; 2021–present | | founded = 1896–2008; 2021–present | ||
| editions = | | editions = 94 | ||
| city = [[Hamburg]] (1894–1978) <br> West Berlin (1979–1990) <br> Berlin (1991–2008, 2021–) | | city = [[Hamburg]] (1894–1978) <br> West Berlin (1979–1990) <br> Berlin (1991–2008, 2021–) | ||
| venue = [[Am Rothenbaum]] <br> [[Rot-Weiss Tennis Club]] (1979–2008, 2021–) | | venue = [[Am Rothenbaum]] <br> [[Rot-Weiss Tennis Club]] (1979–2008, 2021–) | ||
| Line 12: | Line 11: | ||
| surface = Clay <br> outdoor (until 2008) <br> Grass <br> outdoor (2021–) | | surface = Clay <br> outdoor (until 2008) <br> Grass <br> outdoor (2021–) | ||
| draw = 28S / 24Q / 16D | | draw = 28S / 24Q / 16D | ||
| prize money = | | prize money = €925,661 (2025) | ||
| website =[https://www.berlintennisopen.com/en Website] | | website =[https://www.berlintennisopen.com/en Website] | ||
| completed event = [[ | | completed event = [[2025 Berlin Tennis Open|2025]] | ||
| singles = {{flagicon| | | singles = {{flagicon|CZE}} [[Markéta Vondroušová]] | ||
| doubles = {{flagicon| | | doubles = {{flagicon|SVK}} [[Tereza Mihalíková]] <br /> {{flagicon|GBR}} [[Olivia Nicholls]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''German Open''', known as the '''Berlin Tennis Open'''<ref name=BerlinOpen /> (previously the ''' | The '''German Open''', known as the '''Berlin Tennis Open'''<ref name=BerlinOpen /> (previously the '''ecotrans Ladies Open''', '''bett1open''') is an annual [[Women's Tennis Association|WTA Tour]] professional [[tennis]] [[tournament]] for women held in [[Berlin]], Germany. | ||
It was played in [[West Berlin]], West Germany (until 1990), then in Berlin from 1991 to 2008 on clay, and since 2021 on grass, following [[German reunification|reunification]]. | It was played in [[West Berlin]], West Germany (until 1990), then in Berlin from 1991 to 2008 on clay, and since 2021 on grass, following [[German reunification|reunification]]. | ||
Held since 1896, it is one of the oldest tournaments for women. Until 1978 the tournament was held in Hamburg together with the [[German Open Tennis Championships|men's tournament]]. From 1988 until 2008, it was classified on the WTA Tour as a [[WTA Tier I events|Tier I]] tournament. Since 2021, it is classed as a [[WTA 500]] tournament. | Held since 1896, it is one of the oldest tournaments for women. Until 1978 the tournament was held in Hamburg together with the [[German Open Tennis Championships|men's tournament]]. From 1988 until 2008, it was classified on the WTA Tour as a [[WTA Tier I events|Tier I]] tournament. Since 2021, it is classed as a [[WTA 500]] tournament. | ||
After an absence of more than a decade, the tournament was announced to return to the [[WTA Tour|WTA calendar]] for the [[2020 WTA Tour|2020 season]]. However, the event was cancelled in April 2020 due to the [[COVID-19 pandemic]] and it returned in 2021. The new event is classified as a [[WTA Premier tournaments|Premier]]-level tournament and serves as a warm-up event towards the [[Wimbledon Championships]], having switched its surface from clay to grass.<ref>{{cite web|title=Former Wimbledon champion to headline brand-new WTA Premier event in..|url=https://www.tennisworldusa.org/tennis/news/WTA_Tennis/78993/former-wimbledon-champion-to-headline-brandnew-wta-premier-event-in/|date=26 October 2019 | After an absence of more than a decade, the tournament was announced to return to the [[WTA Tour|WTA calendar]] for the [[2020 WTA Tour|2020 season]] as the ''Grass Court Championships Berlin''.<ref>[https://www.emotiongroup.com/en/sports/berlin-comeback-on-wta-tour Berlin comeback on WTA tour]</ref> However, the event was cancelled in April 2020 due to the [[COVID-19 pandemic]] and it returned in 2021 as the ''bett1open''.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://bett1open.de/en/11864/|title=Cancellation of bett1open 2020|publisher=Berlin Open|date=1 April 2020|access-date=18 October 2020|archive-date=16 May 2020|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20200516170652/https://bett1open.de/en/11864/|url-status=dead}}</ref> The new event is classified as a [[WTA Premier tournaments|Premier]]-level tournament and serves as a warm-up event towards the [[Wimbledon Championships]], having switched its surface from clay to grass.<ref>{{cite web|title=Former Wimbledon champion to headline brand-new WTA Premier event in..|url=https://www.tennisworldusa.org/tennis/news/WTA_Tennis/78993/former-wimbledon-champion-to-headline-brandnew-wta-premier-event-in/|date=26 October 2019}}</ref> | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
| Line 353: | Line 352: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2024 Berlin Ladies Open – Singles|2024]] || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Jessica Pegula]] || {{flagicon|}} [[Anna Kalinskaya]] || 6–7<sup>(0–7)</sup>, 6–4, 7–6<sup>(7–3)</sup> | |[[2024 Berlin Ladies Open – Singles|2024]] || {{flagicon|USA}} [[Jessica Pegula]] || {{flagicon|}} [[Anna Kalinskaya]] || 6–7<sup>(0–7)</sup>, 6–4, 7–6<sup>(7–3)</sup> | ||
|- | |||
|[[2025 Berlin Tennis Open – Singles|2025]] || {{flagicon|CZE}} [[Markéta Vondroušová]] || {{flagicon|CHN}} [[Wang Xinyu]] || 7–6<sup>(12–10)</sup>, 4–6, 6–2 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 477: | Line 478: | ||
|[[2024 Berlin Ladies Open – Doubles|2024]] || {{flagicon|CHN}} [[Wang Xinyu]] <br /> {{flagicon|CHN}} [[Zheng Saisai]] | |[[2024 Berlin Ladies Open – Doubles|2024]] || {{flagicon|CHN}} [[Wang Xinyu]] <br /> {{flagicon|CHN}} [[Zheng Saisai]] | ||
|{{flagicon|TPE}} [[Chan Hao-ching]] <br /> {{flagicon|}} [[Veronika Kudermetova]] || 6–2, 7–5 | |{{flagicon|TPE}} [[Chan Hao-ching]] <br /> {{flagicon|}} [[Veronika Kudermetova]] || 6–2, 7–5 | ||
|- | |||
|[[2025 Berlin Tennis Open – Doubles|2025]] ||{{flagicon|SVK}} [[Tereza Mihalíková]]<br />{{flagicon|GBR}} [[Olivia Nicholls]] | |||
|{{flagicon|ITA}} [[Sara Errani]]<br />{{flagicon|ITA}} [[Jasmine Paolini]]|| 4−6, 6−2, [10−6] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:12, 30 June 2025
Template:Infobox tennis tournament
The German Open, known as the Berlin Tennis Open[1] (previously the ecotrans Ladies Open, bett1open) is an annual WTA Tour professional tennis tournament for women held in Berlin, Germany. It was played in West Berlin, West Germany (until 1990), then in Berlin from 1991 to 2008 on clay, and since 2021 on grass, following reunification.
Held since 1896, it is one of the oldest tournaments for women. Until 1978 the tournament was held in Hamburg together with the men's tournament. From 1988 until 2008, it was classified on the WTA Tour as a Tier I tournament. Since 2021, it is classed as a WTA 500 tournament.
After an absence of more than a decade, the tournament was announced to return to the WTA calendar for the 2020 season as the Grass Court Championships Berlin.[2] However, the event was cancelled in April 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic and it returned in 2021 as the bett1open.[3] The new event is classified as a Premier-level tournament and serves as a warm-up event towards the Wimbledon Championships, having switched its surface from clay to grass.[4]
History
Past champions of the tournament include former world number ones Billie Jean King, Chris Evert, Steffi Graf, Monica Seles, Arantxa Sánchez Vicario, Martina Hingis, Amélie Mauresmo, Justine Henin, Ana Ivanovic and Dinara Safina.
Past finals
Singles
Doubles
Tournament names
- 1896–1927:German Championships
- 1928–1948:German International Championships
- 1949–1970:West German Championships
- 1971–1979: German Open
- 1980: No tournament
- 1981–1988: Fila German Open
- 1989–1990: Lufthansa Cup
- 1991–1992: Lufthansa Cup German Open
- 1993–2000: German Open
- 2001–2002: Eurocard German Open
- 2003: MasterCard German Open
- 2004: Ladies German Open
- 2005: Qatar Total German Open
- 2006–2008: Qatar Telecom German Open
- 2021–2023: bett1open
- 2024: ecotrans Ladies Open
- 2025–present: Berlin Tennis Open by Hylo[1]
See also
References
External links
Template:WTA German Open tournaments Template:WTA 500 tournaments Template:Navboxes
- ↑ a b Berlin Tennis Open
- ↑ Berlin comeback on WTA tour
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".