List of Formula One circuits: Difference between revisions
imported>Kyo 1 |
imported>DH85868993 update following the 2025 Austrian Grand Prix |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
== vvvv ====================================== | == vvvv ====================================== | ||
--> 77 circuits in total have hosted a Grand Prix. A lot of classic (older) circuits have hosted {{not a typo|Grands Prix}} using different configurations throughout their history: [[Nürburgring]], [[Spa-Francorchamps]], [[Autodromo Nazionale Monza|Monza]], etc. Taking Nürburgring as an example, the | --> 77 circuits in total have hosted a Grand Prix. A lot of classic (older) circuits have hosted {{not a typo|Grands Prix}} using different configurations throughout their history: [[Nürburgring]], [[Spa-Francorchamps]], [[Autodromo Nazionale Monza|Monza]], etc. Taking Nürburgring as an example, the World Championship race there used the {{convert|22.835|km|mi|abbr=on}} {{lang|de|Nordschleife}}{{efn|{{lit|North loop}}|name=Nord}} configuration nine times,{{efn|The only Formula One race to ever exceed this was the [[1957 Pescara Grand Prix]], held on a {{convert|25.579|km|mi|abbr=on|adj=on}} circuit.<ref>{{cite web |first=Nicky |last=Haldenby |title=The Longest and Shortest F1 Circuits |website=lightsoutblog.com |date=2025-01-09 |url=https://www.lightsoutblog.com/longest-and-shortest-f1-circuits/ |access-date=2025-06-26 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20250427065222/https://www.lightsoutblog.com/longest-and-shortest-f1-circuits/ |archive-date=2025-04-27 |url-status=live}}</ref>}} ending after reigning world champion [[Niki Lauda]]'s near-fatal accident in [[1976 German Grand Prix|1976]], cementing concerns over safety that resulted in more recent {{not a typo|Grands Prix}} using shorter, safer circuits.<ref>{{harvnb|Hughes|Tremayne|2002|p=76}}</ref> Formula One circuits were predominantly in Europe during the early years of the championship; as the sport has expanded, so has the location of its circuits. The expansion into Asia and America has been a recent occurrence. Of the 20 circuits that hosted a Grand Prix in {{F1|2012}}, nearly half were not on the calendar before {{F1|1999}}.<ref>{{cite news|url=http://www1.skysports.com/formula-1/news/22058/7283408/A-truly-global-sport |title=A truly global sport |publisher=Sky Sports |date=31 October 2011 |access-date=18 June 2012 |first=Pete |last=Gill |url-status=dead |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20120103011931/http://www1.skysports.com/formula-1/news/22058/7283408/A-truly-global-sport |archive-date= 3 January 2012}}</ref> The [[Autodromo Nazionale Monza]] has hosted the most World Championship races; the only season it did not host a race was in {{F1|1980}}, when the [[Italian Grand Prix]] was held at the [[Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari]].<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.formula1.com/news/features/2006/9/4900.html |title=Facts and figures – Italian Grand Prix |publisher=Formula 1 |date=7 September 2006 |access-date=22 June 2012 |archive-date=18 October 2014 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20141018133654/http://www.formula1.com/news/features/2006/9/4900.html |url-status=live }}</ref> <!-- | ||
=============================================================== | =============================================================== | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| width="40" align="center" bgcolor=FBCEB1| * | | width="40" align="center" bgcolor=FBCEB1| * | ||
| Current circuits (for the {{F1|2025}} season) | | Current circuits (for the {{F1|2025}} season) | ||
| width="40" align="center" bgcolor=CEFBC1| {{Dagger}} | |||
| Future and returning circuits (for the {{F1|2026}} season) | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 101: | Line 103: | ||
|{{Flagicon|AUS}} [[Australia]] | |{{Flagicon|AUS}} [[Australia]] | ||
|{{sort|05.278|{{convert|5.278|km|mi|abbr=on}}}} | |{{sort|05.278|{{convert|5.278|km|mi|abbr=on}}}} | ||
| | |14 | ||
|[[Australian Grand Prix]] | |[[Australian Grand Prix]] | ||
|{{F1|1996}}–{{F1|2019}}, {{F1|2022}}–{{F1|2025}} | |{{F1|1996}}–{{F1|2019}}, {{F1|2022}}–{{F1|2025}} | ||
| Line 173: | Line 175: | ||
|{{Flagicon|ITA}} [[Italy]] | |{{Flagicon|ITA}} [[Italy]] | ||
|{{sort|04.909|{{convert|4.909|km|mi|abbr=on}}}} | |{{sort|04.909|{{convert|4.909|km|mi|abbr=on}}}} | ||
| | |19 | ||
|[[Italian Grand Prix]],<br>[[San Marino Grand Prix]],<br>[[Emilia Romagna Grand Prix]] | |[[Italian Grand Prix]],<br>[[San Marino Grand Prix]],<br>[[Emilia Romagna Grand Prix]] | ||
|{{F1|1980}}–{{F1|2006}}, {{F1|2020}}–{{F1|2022}}, {{F1|2024}}–{{F1|2025}} | |{{F1|1980}}–{{F1|2006}}, {{F1|2020}}–{{F1|2022}}, {{F1|2024}}–{{F1|2025}} | ||
| Line 331: | Line 333: | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|[[Spanish Grand Prix]] | |[[Spanish Grand Prix]] | ||
|{{F1|1991}}–{{F1| | |{{F1|1991}}–{{F1|2025}} | ||
|align=center| | |align=center|35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=FBCEB1|[[Circuit de Monaco]] * | |bgcolor=FBCEB1|[[Circuit de Monaco]] * | ||
| Line 407: | Line 409: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=FBCEB1|[[Circuit Gilles Villeneuve|Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve]] * | |bgcolor=FBCEB1|[[Circuit Gilles Villeneuve|Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve]] * | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Circuit Gilles Villeneuve.svg|150px]] | ||
|Street circuit | |Street circuit | ||
|Clockwise | |Clockwise | ||
| Line 413: | Line 415: | ||
|{{Flagicon|Canada}} [[Canada]] | |{{Flagicon|Canada}} [[Canada]] | ||
|{{sort|04.361|{{convert|4.361|km|mi|abbr=on}}}} | |{{sort|04.361|{{convert|4.361|km|mi|abbr=on}}}} | ||
| | |14 | ||
|[[Canadian Grand Prix]] | |[[Canadian Grand Prix]] | ||
|{{F1|1978}}–{{F1|1986}}, {{F1|1988}}–{{F1|2008}}, {{F1|2010}}–{{F1|2019}}, {{F1|2022}}–{{F1| | |{{F1|1978}}–{{F1|1986}}, {{F1|1988}}–{{F1|2008}}, {{F1|2010}}–{{F1|2019}}, {{F1|2022}}–{{F1|2025}} | ||
|align=center| | |align=center|44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Circuit Mont-Tremblant]] | |[[Circuit Mont-Tremblant]] | ||
| Line 693: | Line 695: | ||
|{{F1|2021}}, {{F1|2023}}–{{F1|2024}} | |{{F1|2021}}, {{F1|2023}}–{{F1|2024}} | ||
|align=center|3 | |align=center|3 | ||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=CEFBC1|[[Madring]] {{Dagger}} | |||
|[[File:Madring (2026).svg|150px]] | |||
|Street circuit | |||
|Clockwise | |||
|[[Barajas (Madrid)|Barajas]] | |||
|{{Flagicon|ESP}} [[Spain]] | |||
|{{sort|05.474|{{convert|5.474|km|mi|abbr=on}}}} | |||
|22 | |||
|[[Spanish Grand Prix]] | |||
| | |||
|align=center|0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=FBCEB1|[[Marina Bay Street Circuit]] * | |bgcolor=FBCEB1|[[Marina Bay Street Circuit]] * | ||
| Line 713: | Line 727: | ||
|{{Flagicon|USA}} [[United States]] | |{{Flagicon|USA}} [[United States]] | ||
|{{sort|05.412|{{convert|5.412|km|mi|abbr=on}}}} | |{{sort|05.412|{{convert|5.412|km|mi|abbr=on}}}} | ||
| | |19 | ||
|[[Miami Grand Prix]] | |[[Miami Grand Prix]] | ||
|{{F1|2022}}–{{F1|2025}} | |{{F1|2022}}–{{F1|2025}} | ||
| Line 811: | Line 825: | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|[[Austrian Grand Prix]],<br>[[Styrian Grand Prix]] | |[[Austrian Grand Prix]],<br>[[Styrian Grand Prix]] | ||
|{{F1|1970}}–{{F1|1987}}, {{F1|1997}}–{{F1|2003}}, {{F1|2014}}–{{F1| | |{{F1|1970}}–{{F1|1987}}, {{F1|1997}}–{{F1|2003}}, {{F1|2014}}–{{F1|2025}}{{efn|name=multi 2021|The [[Red Bull Ring]] held two races per season in both {{F1|2020}} and {{F1|2021}}.}} | ||
|align=center| | |align=center|39 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Riverside International Raceway]] | |[[Riverside International Raceway]] | ||
Latest revision as of 12:09, 1 July 2025
Template:Short description Template:Use dmy dates
Formula One, abbreviated to F1, is currently the highest class of open-wheeled auto racing defined by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA), motorsport's world governing body.[1] The "formula" in the name refers to a set of rules to which all participants and vehicles must conform.[2] The Formula One World Championship season consists of a series of races, known as Template:Not a typo, usually held on purpose-built circuits, and in a few cases on closed city streets.[3] The results of each race are combined to determine two annual championships, one for drivers (World Drivers' Championship), and one for constructors (World Constructors' Championship).[4]
This list is for the circuits that hosted World Championship races from 1950 until now. The terms "Formula One race" and "World Championship race" were not always synonymous throughout history – see Template:Section link for a detailed explanation.
History
Template:Sidebar with collapsible lists The first World Championship Grand Prix was held in Template:Ifnumber at Silverstone; since then 77 circuits in total have hosted a Grand Prix. A lot of classic (older) circuits have hosted Template:Not a typo using different configurations throughout their history: Nürburgring, Spa-Francorchamps, Monza, etc. Taking Nürburgring as an example, the World Championship race there used the Template:Convert Script error: No such module "Lang".Template:Efn configuration nine times,Template:Efn ending after reigning world champion Niki Lauda's near-fatal accident in 1976, cementing concerns over safety that resulted in more recent Template:Not a typo using shorter, safer circuits.[5] Formula One circuits were predominantly in Europe during the early years of the championship; as the sport has expanded, so has the location of its circuits. The expansion into Asia and America has been a recent occurrence. Of the 20 circuits that hosted a Grand Prix in Template:Ifnumber, nearly half were not on the calendar before Template:Ifnumber.[6] The Autodromo Nazionale Monza has hosted the most World Championship races; the only season it did not host a race was in Template:Ifnumber, when the Italian Grand Prix was held at the Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari.[7] The Las Vegas Strip Circuit became the 77th circuit to host a Grand Prix, when it held the Las Vegas Grand Prix in 2023; this is the latest addition to this list. The longest circuit to have hosted a Grand Prix is the Pescara Circuit, which hosted the 1957 Pescara Grand Prix: the Template:Convert long circuit in Pescara, Italy, held the annual Coppa Acerbo race, and in Template:Ifnumber it was the only time that this race was included as part of the World Championship, a race which Stirling Moss won.[8]
As some circuits have hosted Template:Not a typo using different configurations, the most recent configuration used is listed in the table below.
Circuits
| * | Current circuits (for the Template:Ifnumber season) | Template:Dagger | Future and returning circuits (for the Template:Ifnumber season) |
- The "Circuit" column uses the name contemporary to the last time the circuit was used in Formula One.
- The "Map" column shows a diagram of the latest configuration on current tracks and the last configuration used on past tracks.
- The "Type" column refers to the type of circuit: "street" is a circuit held on closed city streets, "road" refers to a mixture of public roads and a permanent track, and "race" is a permanent facility.
- The "Last length used" shows the track length for the configuration that was used last time the Formula One race was held on a given track.
- The "Direction" column shows the direction for the configuration that was used last time the Formula One race was held on a given track.
- The turns column shows the number of turns for the configuration that was used the last time a Formula One race was held on a given track.
Footnotes
References
General
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
Specific Template:Reflist
See also
External links
Script error: No such module "Navbox".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Footnotes".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Footnotes".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".