IEEE 802.1: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Kvng
WP:DUPLINK via redirect
 
imported>GünniX
m ref tag
 
Line 372: Line 372:
|Incorporated into 802.1X-2020<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/security/802-1xck/|title=802.1Xck:Port-Based Network Access ControlAmendment 2: YANG Data Model|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|Incorporated into 802.1X-2020<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/security/802-1xck/|title=802.1Xck:Port-Based Network Access ControlAmendment 2: YANG Data Model|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|- style="background:#cef2e0"
|- style="background:#cef2e0"
|802.1X-2020
|802.1X-2020/Cor 1
|Port-Based Network Access Control
|Port-Based Network Access Control
|Current<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/security/802-1x-rev/|title=P802.1X-Rev: Port-Based Network Access Control (Revision)|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|Current<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/security/802-1x-rev/|title=P802.1X-Rev: Port-Based Network Access Control (Revision)|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|-
|802.1X-Rev
|Port-Based Network Access Control
|in progress<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/p802-1x-2020-rev/|title=P802.1X-Rev: Port-Based Network Access Control (Revision)|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|-
|-
|colspan=3 style=background:white|
|colspan=3 style=background:white|
Line 394: Line 398:
|class="nowrap" |[[Link Layer Discovery Protocol|802.1AB-2009/Cor 2-2015]]
|class="nowrap" |[[Link Layer Discovery Protocol|802.1AB-2009/Cor 2-2015]]
|Technical corrections for Station and Media Access Control Connectivity Discovery (LLDP)
|Technical corrections for Station and Media Access Control Connectivity Discovery (LLDP)
|Incorporated into 802.1AB-2016
|Incorporated into 802.1AB-2016
|- style="background:#cef2e0"
|- style="background:#cef2e0"
|[[Link Layer Discovery Protocol|802.1AB-2016]]
|[[Link Layer Discovery Protocol|802.1AB-2016]]
Line 407: Line 411:
|LLDP Support for Multiframe Protocol Data Units (LLDPv2)
|LLDP Support for Multiframe Protocol Data Units (LLDPv2)
|Current<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://standards.ieee.org/ieee/802.1ABdh/7667/|title = IEEE 802.1ABdh-2021 Station and Media Access Control Connectivity Discovery — Amendment: Support for Multiframe Protocol Data Units |website=[[IEEE]]}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/tsn/802-1abdh/|title=P802.1ABdh – Support for Multiframe Protocol Data Units|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>  
|Current<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://standards.ieee.org/ieee/802.1ABdh/7667/|title = IEEE 802.1ABdh-2021 Station and Media Access Control Connectivity Discovery — Amendment: Support for Multiframe Protocol Data Units |website=[[IEEE]]}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/tsn/802-1abdh/|title=P802.1ABdh – Support for Multiframe Protocol Data Units|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>  
|-
|[[Link Layer Discovery Protocol|802.1AB-Rev]]
|Station and Media Access Control Connectivity Discovery (LLDP)
|in progress<ref name=P802.1AB>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/maintenance/p802-1ab-2016-revision-station-and-media-access-control-connectivity-discovery/|title=P802.1AB-Rev: Station and Media Access Control Connectivity Discovery|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|-
|-
|colspan=3 style=background:white|
|colspan=3 style=background:white|
Line 431: Line 439:
|MAC Service Definition Amendment: Support for [[IEEE 802.15.6]]
|MAC Service Definition Amendment: Support for [[IEEE 802.15.6]]
|in progress<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/maintenance/p802-1acea-media-access-control-mac-service-definition-amendment-support-for-ieee-std-802-15-6/|title=P802.1ACea – MAC Service Definition Amendment: Support for IEEE Std 802.15.6|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|in progress<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/maintenance/p802-1acea-media-access-control-mac-service-definition-amendment-support-for-ieee-std-802-15-6/|title=P802.1ACea – MAC Service Definition Amendment: Support for IEEE Std 802.15.6|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
 
|-
|802.1AC-Rev
|Media Access Control (MAC) Services Definition
|in progress<ref name=P802.1AC>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/maintenance/802-1ac-2016-revision-mac-service-definition/|title=802.1AC-Rev — Media Access Control (MAC) Service Definition Revision|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|-
|-
|colspan=3 style=background:white|
|colspan=3 style=background:white|
Line 456: Line 467:
|[[IEEE 802.1AE|802.1AE-2018]]
|[[IEEE 802.1AE|802.1AE-2018]]
|MAC Security (MACsec)
|MAC Security (MACsec)
|Current<ref name=802.1AE>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/security/802-1ae/|title=802.1AE: MAC Security (MACsec)|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|Current<ref name=802.1AE>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/security/802-1ae/|title=802.1AE: MAC Security|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|-
|-
|802.1AEdk  
|802.1AEdk  
|Media Access Control (MAC) Security — MAC Privacy protection
|Media Access Control (MAC) Security — MAC Privacy protection
|in progress<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/security/802-1aedk/|title=P802.1AEdk: MAC Privacy protection|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|in progress<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/security/802-1aedk/|title=P802.1AEdk: MAC Privacy protection|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|-
|[[IEEE 802.1AE|802.1AE-Rev]]
|MAC Security
|in progress<ref name=P802.1AE>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/p802-1ae-2018-rev/|title=P802.1AE-Rev: MAC Security|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|-
|-
|colspan=3 style=background:white|
|colspan=3 style=background:white|
Line 568: Line 583:
|[[IEEE 802.1BA|802.1BA-2011]]
|[[IEEE 802.1BA|802.1BA-2011]]
|[[Audio Video Bridging]] (AVB) Systems
|[[Audio Video Bridging]] (AVB) Systems
|Superseded by 802.1BA-2021<ref name=802.1BA-rev<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/maintenance/802-1ba-rev/|title=802.1BA-Rev– Revision to IEEE Std 802.1BA-2011|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|Superseded by 802.1BA-2021<ref name=802.1BA-rev>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/maintenance/802-1ba-rev/|title=802.1BA-Rev– Revision to IEEE Std 802.1BA-2011|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|- style="background:#f5fffa"
|- style="background:#f5fffa"
|class="nowrap" |[[IEEE 802.1BA|802.1BA-2011/Cor 1-2016]]
|class="nowrap" |[[IEEE 802.1BA|802.1BA-2011/Cor 1-2016]]
Line 584: Line 599:
|802.1BR-2012
|802.1BR-2012
|Bridge Port Extension ([http://wikibon.org/wiki/v/Edge_Virtual_Bridging#VN-Tag VN-Tag]<ref name=accuse>{{Cite web|url=http://www.networkworld.com/news/2011/020811-vepa.html?hpg1=bn|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20110714170758/http://www.networkworld.com/news/2011/020811-vepa.html?hpg1=bn|title=HP accuses Cisco of diverting data center standard|archive-date=July 14, 2011}}</ref>)(incorporates work from P802.1Qbh)
|Bridge Port Extension ([http://wikibon.org/wiki/v/Edge_Virtual_Bridging#VN-Tag VN-Tag]<ref name=accuse>{{Cite web|url=http://www.networkworld.com/news/2011/020811-vepa.html?hpg1=bn|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20110714170758/http://www.networkworld.com/news/2011/020811-vepa.html?hpg1=bn|title=HP accuses Cisco of diverting data center standard|archive-date=July 14, 2011}}</ref>)(incorporates work from P802.1Qbh)
|Current{{Cite web|url=https://standards.ieee.org/ieee/802.1BR/5304/|title=IEEE 802.1BR-2012 IEEE Standard for Local and metropolitan area networks--Virtual Bridged Local Area Networks--Bridge Port Extension|website=[[IEEE]]}}</ref><ref name=802.1BR>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/dcb/802-1br/|title=802.1BR – Bridge Port Extension|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|Current<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://standards.ieee.org/ieee/802.1BR/5304/|title=IEEE 802.1BR-2012 IEEE Standard for Local and metropolitan area networks--Virtual Bridged Local Area Networks--Bridge Port Extension|website=[[IEEE]]}}</ref><ref name=802.1BR>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/dcb/802-1br/|title=802.1BR – Bridge Port Extension|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|-
|-
|colspan=3 style=background:white|
|colspan=3 style=background:white|
Line 645: Line 660:


===802.1DC===
===802.1DC===
|-
|- style="background:#cef2e0"
|802.1DC
|802.1DC-2024
|Quality of Service Provision by Network Systems
|Quality of Service Provision by Network Systems
|in progress<ref name=802.1DC>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/tsn/802-1DC/|title=P802.1DC – Quality of Service Provision by Network Systems|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|Current<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://standards.ieee.org/ieee/802.1DC/7318/|title=IEEE Sa - IEEE 802.1DC-2024}}</ref><ref name=802.1DC>{{cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/tsn/802-1DC/|title=P802.1DC – Quality of Service Provision by Network Systems|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|-
|-
|colspan=3 style=background:white|
|colspan=3 style=background:white|
Line 669: Line 684:


===802.1DG===
===802.1DG===
|-
|- style="background:#cef2e0"
|802.1DG
|802.1DG-2025
|[[Time-Sensitive Networking|TSN]] Profile for Automotive In-Vehicle Ethernet Communications
|[[Time-Sensitive Networking|TSN]] Profile for Automotive In-Vehicle Ethernet Communications
|in progress<ref name=802.1DG>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/tsn/802-1DG/|title=P802.1DG – TSN Profile for Automotive In-Vehicle Ethernet Communications|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|Current<ref>{{Cite web|url= https://standards.ieee.org/ieee/802.1DG/7480/|title=IEEE Sa - IEEE 802.1DG-2025}}</ref><ref name=802.1DG>{{Cite web|url=https://1.ieee802.org/tsn/802-1DG/|title=P802.1DG – TSN Profile for Automotive In-Vehicle Ethernet Communications|website=1.ieee802.org}}</ref>
|-
|-
|colspan=3 style=background:white|
|colspan=3 style=background:white|

Latest revision as of 15:36, 2 November 2025

Template:Short description

IEEE 802.1 is a working group of the IEEE 802 project of the IEEE Standards Association.

It is concerned with:[1]

IEEE 802.1 standards

Standard Description Status

802.1B

802.1B-1992 LAN/MAN Management Withdrawn in 2004
802.1k-1993[2] Discovery and Dynamic Control of Event Forwarding (Amendment to 802.1B-1992) Withdrawn in 2004

802.1D

802.1D-1990 MAC Bridges Superseded by 802.1D-1998
802.1i-1995 FDDI bridging (see ANSI X3T9.5) Superseded
802.1j-1996 Managed objects for MAC Bridges Superseded by 802.1D-1998
P802.1p Traffic Class Expediting and Dynamic Multicast Filtering Merged into 802.1D-1998
802.1D-1998 MAC Bridges (rollup of 802.1D-1990, 802.1j, 802.6k, P802.12e and P802.1p) Superseded by 802.1D-2004
P802.1r GARP Proprietary Attribute Registration Protocol (GPRP) Withdrawn
802.1t-2001 Technical and Editorial corrections for 802.1D-1998 Incorporated into 802.1D-2004
802.1w-2001 Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree Incorporated into 802.1D-2004
P802.1y Maintenance to 802.1D-1998 Merged into 802.1D-2004
802.1D-2004 MAC Bridges (rollup of 802.1D-1998, 802.1t, 802.1w, P802.1y, and 802.11c) Incorporated into 802.1Q-2014[3]

802.1E

802.1E-1990 System Load Protocol Withdrawn in 2004
802.1m-1993 Managed objects for System Load Protocol (Amendment to 802.1E-1990) Withdrawn in 2004

802.1F

802.1F-1993 Common Definitions and Procedures for IEEE 802 Management Information Withdrawn in 2009

802.1G

802.1G-1996 Remote MAC Bridging Withdrawn in 2009

802.1H

802.1H-1995 Ethernet MAC Bridging Withdrawn in 2011

802.1Q

802.1Q-1998 Virtual Bridged Local Area Networks Superseded by 802.1Q-2003
802.1v-2001 VLAN Classification by Protocol and Port Incorporated into 802.1Q-2003
802.1u-2001 Technical and Editorial corrections for 802.1Q-1998 Incorporated into 802.1Q-2003
802.1s-2002 Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol Incorporated into 802.1Q-2003
802.1Q-2003 Virtual Bridged Local Area Networks (Rollup of 802.1Q-1998, 802.1s, 802.1u and 802.1v) Superseded by 802.1Q-2005
P802.1z Maintenance to 802.1Q-2003 Merged into 802.1Q-2005
802.1Q-2005 Virtual Bridged Local Area Networks (Rollup of 802.1Q-2003 and P802.1z) Superseded by 802.1Q-2011
802.1ad-2005 Provider Bridging Incorporated into 802.1Q-2011
802.1ak-2007 Replace GARP with Multiple Registration Protocol (MRP), MVRP and MMRP. Incorporated into 802.1Q-2011
802.1ag-2007 Connectivity Fault Management Incorporated into 802.1Q-2011
802.1ah-2008 Provider Backbone Bridge (PBB) Incorporated into 802.1Q-2011
802.1Q-2005/Cor1-2008 Technical corrections for Multiple Registration Protocol Incorporated into 802.1Q-2011
802.1ap-2008 Management Information Base (MIB) definitions for VLAN Bridges Incorporated into 802.1Q-2011
802.1aj-2009 Two Port MAC Relay (TPMR) Incorporated into 802.1Q-2011
802.1Qav-2009 Forwarding and Queuing Enhancements for Time-sensitive Streams Incorporated into 802.1Q-2011
802.1Qaw-2009 Management of Data-Driven and Data-Dependent Connectivity Faults Incorporated into 802.1Q-2011
802.1Qay-2009 Provider Backbone Bridge Traffic Engineering (PBB-TE) Incorporated into 802.1Q-2011
802.1Qat-2010 Stream Reservation Protocol (SRP) (includes Multiple Stream Registration Protocol (MSRP)) Incorporated into 802.1Q-2011
802.1Qau-2010 Congestion Management Incorporated into 802.1Q-2011
802.1Q-2011 Media Access Control (MAC) Bridges and Virtual Bridged Local Area Networks (Rollup of 802.1Q-2005+Cor-1 and 802.1ad/ag/ah/aj/ak/ap/Qat/Qav/Qaw/Qay/Qau) Superseded by 802.1Q-2014
802.1Qaz-2011 Enhanced Transmission Selection for Bandwidth Sharing Between Traffic Classes Incorporated into 802.1Q-2014
802.1Qbb-2011 Priority-based Flow Control Incorporated into 802.1Q-2014
802.1Qbc-2011 Provider Bridging — Remote Customer Service Interface Incorporated into 802.1Q-2014
802.1Qbe-2011 Multiple Backbone Service Instance Identifier (I-SID) Registration Protocol (MIRP) Incorporated into 802.1Q-2014
802.1Qbf-2011 PBB-TE Infrastructure Segment Protection Incorporated into 802.1Q-2014
802.1aq-2012 Shortest Path Bridging (SPB) Incorporated into 802.1Q-2014
802.1Qbg-2012 Edge Virtual Bridging Incorporated into 802.1Q-2014[4][5]
802.1Q-2011/Cor 2-2012 Minor technical and editorial fixes to 802.1Q-2011 Incorporated into 802.1Q-2014
P802.1Qbh Bridge port Extension / VN-Tag Merged into 802.1BR-2012[4][6]
802.1Qbp-2014 Equal Cost Multiple Paths (for Shortest Path Bridging)[7] Incorporated into 802.1Q-2014
802.1Q-2014 Bridges and Bridged Networks (Rollup of 802.1Q-2011+Cor2 and 802.1Qbe/Qbc/Qbb/Qaz/Qbf/Qbg/Qaq & functionality specified in 802.1D) Superseded by 802.1Q-2018
802.1Q-2014/Cor 1-2015 Minor technical and editorial fixes to 802.1Q-2014 Incorporated into 802.1Q-2018
802.1Qbv-2015 [8] Enhancements for Scheduled Traffic Incorporated into 802.1Q-2018
802.1Qca-2015 [9] Path Control and Reservation Incorporated into 802.1Q-2018
802.1Qcd-2015 Application Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) Type, Length, Value (TLV) (Data Center Bridging eXchange (DCBX) protocol application-specific TLVs) Incorporated into 802.1Q-2018
802.1Qbu-2016 Frame Preemption Incorporated into 802.1Q-2018
802.1Qbz-2016 Enhancements to Bridging of 802.11 Media Incorporated into 802.1Q-2018
802.1Qch-2017 Cyclic Queuing and Forwarding Incorporated into 802.1Q-2018
802.1Qci-2017 Per-Stream Filtering and Policing Incorporated into 802.1Q-2018
802.1Q-2018 Bridges and Bridged Networks (Rollup of 802.1Q-2014+Cor1 and 802.1Qca/Qcd/Qbu/Qbv/Qbz/Qch/Qci)[10] Superseded by 802.1Q-2022
802.1Qcc-2018 Stream Reservation Protocol (SRP) Enhancements and Performance Improvements Incorporated into 802.1Q-2022
802.1Qcp-2018 YANG Data Model Incorporated into 802.1Q-2022
802.1Qcy-2019 Virtual Station Interface (VSI) Discovery and Configuration Protocol (VDP) Incorporated into 802.1Q-2022[11]
802.1Qcr-2020 Bridges and Bridged Networks: Asynchronous Traffic Shaping Incorporated into 802.1Q-2022[12]
802.1Qcx-2020 YANG Data Model for Connectivity Fault Management Incorporated into 802.1Q-2022
802.1Q-2022 Bridges and Bridged Networks (Rollup of 802.1Qcc/Qcy/Qcr) Current[13]
802.1Qcj-2023 Automatic Attachment to Provider Backbone Bridging (PBB) services Current[14][15]
802.1Qcw-2023 YANG Data Models for Scheduled Traffic, Frame Preemption, and Per-Stream Filtering and Policing Current[16][17]
802.1Qcz-2023 Congestion Isolation Current[18][19]
802.1Qdj-2024 Configuration Enhancements for Time-Sensitive Networking Current[20][21]
802.1Qdq Shaper Parameter Settings for Bursty Traffic Requiring Bounded Latency in progress[22]
802.1Qdt Priority-based Flow Control Enhancements in progress[23]
802.1Qdv Enhancements to Cyclic Queuing and Forwarding in progress[24]
802.1Qdw Source Flow Control in progress[25]
802.1Qdx YANG Data Models for the Credit-Based Shaper in progress[26]
802.1Qdy YANG for the Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol in progress[27]
802.1Q-Rev Bridges and Bridged Networks (Roll-up of 802.1Qcj/Qcz/Qcw) in progress[28]

802.1X

802.1X-2001 Port Based Network Access Control Superseded by 802.1X-2004
P802.1aa Maintenance to 802.1X-2001 Merged into 802.1X-2004
802.1X-2004 Port Based Network Access Control (Rollup of 802.1X-2001 and P802.1aa) Incorporated into 802.1Q-2005
P802.1af Media Access Control (MAC) Key Security Merged into 802.1X-2010
802.1X-2010 Port Based Network Access Control Superseded by 802.1X-2020[29]
802.1Xbx-2014 MAC Security Key Agreement protocol (MKA) extensions Incorporated into 802.1X-2020[30]
802.1Xck-2018 Port-Based Network Access Control: YANG Data Model Incorporated into 802.1X-2020[31]
802.1X-2020/Cor 1 Port-Based Network Access Control Current[32]
802.1X-Rev Port-Based Network Access Control in progress[33]

802.1AB

802.1AB-2005 Station and Media Access Control Connectivity Discovery (LLDP) Superseded by 802.1AB-2009
802.1AB-2009 Station and Media Access Control Connectivity Discovery (LLDP) Superseded by 802.1AB-2016
802.1AB-2009/Cor 1-2013 Technical corrections for Station and Media Access Control Connectivity Discovery (LLDP) Incorporated into 802.1AB-2016
802.1AB-2009/Cor 2-2015 Technical corrections for Station and Media Access Control Connectivity Discovery (LLDP) Incorporated into 802.1AB-2016
802.1AB-2016 Station and Media Access Control Connectivity Discovery (LLDP) Current[34]
802.1ABcu-2021 LLDP YANG Data Model Current[35][36]
802.1ABdh-2021 LLDP Support for Multiframe Protocol Data Units (LLDPv2) Current[37][38]
802.1AB-Rev Station and Media Access Control Connectivity Discovery (LLDP) in progress[39]

802.1AC

802.1AC-2012 Media Access Control (MAC) Services Definition (from 802.1D and 802.1Q) Superseded by 802.1AC-2016
802.1AC-2016 Media Access Control (MAC) Services Definition Current[40][41]
802.1AC-2016/Cor 1-2018 Logical Link Control (LLC) Encapsulation EtherType Current[42][43]
802.1ACct-2021 Support for IEEE 802.15.3 Current[44][45]
802.1ACea MAC Service Definition Amendment: Support for IEEE 802.15.6 in progress[46]
802.1AC-Rev Media Access Control (MAC) Services Definition in progress[47]

802.1AE

802.1AE-2006 MAC Security Superseded by 802.1AE-2018
802.1AEbn-2011 Galois Counter Mode-Advanced Encryption Standard-256 (GCM-AES-256) Cipher Suite Incorporated into 802.1AE-2018
802.1AEbw-2013 Extended Packet Numbering Incorporated into 802.1AE-2018
802.1AEcg-2017 Ethernet Data Encryption devices Incorporated into 802.1AE-2018
802.1AE-2018 MAC Security (MACsec) Current[48]
802.1AEdk Media Access Control (MAC) Security — MAC Privacy protection in progress[49]
802.1AE-Rev MAC Security in progress[50]

802.1AR

802.1AR-2009 Secure Device Identity (DevID) Superseded by 802.1AR-2018
P802.1ARce SHA–384 and P–384 Elliptic Curve Merged into 802.1AR-2018
802.1AR-2018 Secure Device Identity (DevID) Current[51]

802.1AS

802.1AS-2011 Timing and Synchronization for Time-Sensitive Applications in Bridged Local Area Networks. Superseded by 802.1AS-2020[52]
802.1AS-2011/Cor 1-2013 Technical and editorial corrections Incorporated into 802.1AS-2020[52]
802.1AS-2011/Cor 2-2015 Technical and editorial corrections Incorporated into 802.1AS-2020[52]
P802.1ASbt Enhancements and performance improvements Merged into 802.1AS-2020
802.1AS-2020 Timing and Synchronization for Time-Sensitive Applications Current[53]
802.1AS-2020/Cor1-2021 Technical and Editorial Corrections Current[54]
802.1ASdm Timing and Synchronization for Time-Sensitive Applications — Hot Standby in progress[55]
802.1ASdn Timing and Synchronization for Time-Sensitive Applications — YANG Data Model in progress[56]
802.1ASds Support for the IEEE Std 802.3 Clause 4 Media Access Control (MAC) operating in half-duplex in progress[57]
802.1ASeb Optional Use of Announce in progress[58]
802.1ASed Fault-Tolerant Timing with Time Integrity in progress[59]
802.1AS-rev Timing and Synchronization for Time-Sensitive Applications in progress[60]

802.1AX

802.1AX-2008 Link Aggregation (Initially created as 802.3ad-2000) Superseded by 802.1AX-2014
802.1AXbk Add support for Provider Bridged Networks and two-port MAC relays to Link Aggregation Incorporated into 802.1AX-2014
802.1AXbq Distributed Resilient Network Interconnect Incorporated into 802.1AX-2014
802.1AX-2014 Rollup of 802.1AX, AXbk and AXbq amendments.[61] Superseded by 802.1AX-2020
802.1AX-2014/Cor 1-2017 Technical and editorial corrections Incorporated into 802.1AX-2020[62]
802.1AX-2020 Link Aggregation Current[63][62]
802.1AXdz YANG for Link Aggregation in progress[64]

802.1BA

802.1BA-2011 Audio Video Bridging (AVB) Systems Superseded by 802.1BA-2021[65]
802.1BA-2011/Cor 1-2016 Technical and editorial corrections Incorporated into 802.1BA-2021[66]
802.1BA-2021 TSN profile for Audio Video Bridging (AVB) Systems Current[67][68]

802.1BR

802.1BR-2012 Bridge Port Extension (VN-Tag[69])(incorporates work from P802.1Qbh) Current[70][4]

802.1CB

802.1CB-2017 Frame Replication and Elimination for Reliability Current[71][72]
802.1CBcv-2021 YANG Data Model and Management Information Base Module Current[73][74]
802.1CBdb-2021 Extended Stream Identification Functions Current[75][76]
802.1CB-2017/Cor1 Frame Replication and Elimination for Reliability – Corrigendum 1 in progress[77]

802.1CF

802.1CF Network Reference Model and Functional Description of IEEE 802 Access Network in progress[78]

802.1CM

802.1CM-2018 Time-Sensitive Networking for Fronthaul Current[79][80]
802.1CMde-2020 Enhancements to Fronthaul Profiles to Support New Fronthaul Interface, Synchronization, and Syntonization Standards Current[81][82]

802.1CS

802.1CS-2020 Link-local Registration Protocol Current[83][84]

802.1CQ

802.1CQ Multicast and Local Address Assignment in progress[85]

802.1DC

802.1DC-2024 Quality of Service Provision by Network Systems Current[86][87]

802.1DD

802.1DD Resource Allocation Protocol in progress [88]

802.1DF

802.1DF TSN Profile for Service Provider Networks in progress[89]

802.1DG

802.1DG-2025 TSN Profile for Automotive In-Vehicle Ethernet Communications Current[90][91]

802.1DP

802.1DP TSN for Aerospace Onboard Ethernet Communications in progress[92]

802.1DU

802.1DU Cut-Through Forwarding Bridges and Bridged Networks in progress[93]

The IEEE 802 LAN/MAN Standards Committee makes current standards freely available, after a six-month delay, through their Get IEEE 802.1 program.

Other recent 802.1 standards are available through the IEEE for a fee.

References

Template:Reflist

External links

Template:IEEE standards

  1. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  2. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  3. 802.1Q ieee802.org Template:Dead link
  4. a b c Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  5. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  6. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  7. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  8. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  9. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  10. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  11. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  12. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  13. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  14. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  15. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  16. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  17. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  18. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  19. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  20. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  21. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  22. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  23. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  24. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  25. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  26. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  27. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  28. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  29. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  30. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  31. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  32. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  33. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  34. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  35. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  36. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  37. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  38. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  39. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  40. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  41. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  42. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  43. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  44. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  45. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  46. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  47. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  48. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  49. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  50. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  51. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  52. a b c Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  53. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  54. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  55. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  56. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  57. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  58. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  59. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  60. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  61. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  62. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  63. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  64. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  65. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  66. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  67. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  68. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  69. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  70. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  71. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  72. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  73. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".Template:Dead linkTemplate:Cbignore
  74. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  75. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".Template:Dead linkTemplate:Cbignore
  76. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  77. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  78. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  79. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  80. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  81. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  82. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  83. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  84. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  85. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  86. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  87. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  88. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  89. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  90. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  91. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  92. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  93. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".