List of major stock exchanges: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Major stock exchanges: Tokyo stock exchange update market cap per April 2025
 
Major stock exchanges: Added JSE which has a market cap over USD1trillion
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:


== Major stock exchanges ==
== Major stock exchanges ==
Major [[stock exchange]] groups of issued shares of listed companies with over USD 1 trillion [[market capitalization]] as of 31 December 2024.<ref>{{Cite web |title=Market Statistics - Focus {{!}} The World Federation of Exchanges |url=https://focus.world-exchanges.org/issue/february-2025/market-statistics |access-date=2025-04-11 |website=focus.world-exchanges.org}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |date= |title=Trading Hours & Market Holidays |url=https://www.tradinghours.com/ |url-status=live |archive-url=https://www.edudwar.com/top-10-stock-exchanges-in-the-world/ |archive-date=18 September 2024 |access-date=18 September 2024 |website=www.tradinghours.com/}}</ref>
Major [[stock exchange]] groups of issued shares of listed companies with over USD 1 trillion [[market capitalization]] as of 20 October 2025.<ref>{{Cite web |title=Market Statistics - Focus {{!}} The World Federation of Exchanges |url=https://focus.world-exchanges.org/issue/february-2025/market-statistics |access-date=2025-04-11 |website=focus.world-exchanges.org}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |date= |title=Trading Hours & Market Holidays |url=https://www.tradinghours.com/ |url-status=live |archive-url=https://www.edudwar.com/top-10-stock-exchanges-in-the-world/ |archive-date=18 September 2024 |access-date=18 September 2024 |website=www.tradinghours.com/}}</ref>


{| class="wikitable sortable" id="exchanges table"
{| class="wikitable sortable" id="exchanges table"
Line 25: Line 25:
! Open !! Close
! Open !! Close
|-
|-
|[[New York Stock Exchange]]
|[[New York Stock Exchange]]  
|XNYS||{{flagu|United States}}|| [[New York City]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 31.58 || style="text-align:right;" | 2,727
|XNYS||{{flagu|United States}}|| [[New York City]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 30.92<ref>{{Cite web |title=NASDAQ Market Hours & Holidays 2025 - 2027 - TradingHours.com |url=https://www.tradinghours.com/markets/nasdaq |access-date=2025-08-27 |website=www.tradinghours.com}}</ref>|| style="text-align:right;" | 2,685
| [[Eastern Time Zone|EST]]/[[Eastern Daylight Time|EDT]]
| EST/EDT
| −5:00
| −5:00
| Mar–Nov
| Mar–Nov
Line 37: Line 37:
|-
|-
|[[Nasdaq|Nasdaq (US)]]
|[[Nasdaq|Nasdaq (US)]]
|XNAS||{{flagu|United States}}|| [[New York City]] || style="text-align:right;" | 30.61 || style="text-align:right;" | 2,685
|XNAS||{{flagu|United States}}|| [[New York City]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 31.96<ref>{{Cite web |title=NYSE Market Hours & Holidays 2025 - 2027 - TradingHours.com |url=https://www.tradinghours.com/markets/nyse |access-date=2025-08-27 |website=www.tradinghours.com}}</ref>|| style="text-align:right;" | 2,727
| EST/EDT
| [[Eastern Time Zone|EST]]/[[Eastern Daylight Time|EDT]]
| −5:00
| −5:00
| Mar–Nov
| Mar–Nov
Line 48: Line 48:
|-
|-
|[[Shanghai Stock Exchange]]
|[[Shanghai Stock Exchange]]
|XSHG||{{flagu|China}}||[[Shanghai]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 7.19|| style="text-align:right;" | 1,906
|XSHG||{{flagu|China}}||[[Shanghai]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 7.96<ref>{{Cite web |title=SSE Market Hours & Holidays 2025 - TradingHours.com |url=https://www.tradinghours.com/markets/sse |access-date=2025-08-27 |website=www.tradinghours.com}}</ref>|| style="text-align:right;" | 1,906
| [[China Standard Time|CST]]
| [[China Standard Time|CST]]
| +8:00
| +8:00
Line 60: Line 60:
|[[Japan Exchange Group]]<br />([[Tokyo Stock Exchange]])
|[[Japan Exchange Group]]<br />([[Tokyo Stock Exchange]])
|XJPX<br />(TYO)
|XJPX<br />(TYO)
|{{flagu|Japan}}|| [[Tokyo]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 6.63|| style="text-align:right;" | 652
|{{flagu|Japan}}|| [[Tokyo]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 7.06<ref>{{Cite web |title=Other Statistics |url=https://www.jpx.co.jp/english/markets/statistics-equities/misc/02.html |access-date=2025-08-01 |website=Japan Exchange Group |language=en}}</ref>|| style="text-align:right;" | 652
| [[Japan Standard Time|JST]]
| [[Japan Standard Time|JST]]
| +9:00
| +9:00
Line 70: Line 70:
| 06:00
| 06:00
|-
|-
 
|{{nowrap|[[Hong Kong Stock Exchange]]}}
|[[National Stock Exchange of India|National Stock Exchange]]
|XHKG||{{flagu|Hong Kong}}||[[Hong Kong]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 6.41<ref>{{Cite web |title=HKEX Market Hours & Holidays 2025 - TradingHours.com |url=https://www.tradinghours.com/markets/hkex |access-date=2025-08-27 |website=www.tradinghours.com}}</ref>|| style="text-align:right;" | 762
|XNSE||{{flagu|India}}|| [[Mumbai]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 5.70|| style="text-align:right;" | 294
| [[Hong Kong Time|HKT]]
| [[Indian Standard Time|IST]]
| +8:00
| +5:30
|
|
| 09:15
| 09:30
| 15:30
| 16:00
| No
| 12:00–13:00
| 03:45
| 01:30
| 10:00
| 08:00
|-
|-
|[[Euronext]]
|[[Euronext]]
|XAMS<br />XBRU<br />XMSM<br />XLIS<br />XMIL<br />XOSL<br />XPAR ||{{flagu|Europe}}|| [[Amsterdam]]<br />[[Brussels]]<br />[[Dublin]]<br />[[Lisbon]]<br />[[Milan]]<br />[[Oslo]]<br />[[Paris]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 5.44|| style="text-align:right;" | 186
|XAMS<br />XBRU<br />XMSM<br />XLIS<br />XMIL<br />XOSL<br />XPAR ||{{flagu|Europe}}|| [[Amsterdam]]<br />[[Brussels]]<br />[[Dublin]]<br />[[Lisbon]]<br />[[Milan]]<br />[[Oslo]]<br />[[Paris]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 5.61<ref>{{Cite web |title=EU - Euronext Total Market Cap |url=https://en.macromicro.me/series/5515/euronext-total-market-cap |website=Macro micro}}</ref>|| style="text-align:right;" | 186
| [[Central European Time|CET]]/[[Central European Summer Time|CEST]]
| [[Central European Time|CET]]/[[Central European Summer Time|CEST]]
| +1:00
| +1:00
Line 94: Line 93:
|-
|-
|[[Bombay Stock Exchange]]
|[[Bombay Stock Exchange]]
|XBOM||{{flagu|India}}|| [[Mumbai]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 5.26<ref>{{Cite web |title=BSE - Equity |url=https://m.bseindia.com/ |access-date=2025-04-11 |website=m.bseindia.com}}</ref>|| style="text-align:right;" | 501
|XBSE||{{flagu|India}}|| [[Mumbai]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 5.25<ref>{{Cite web |title=All India Market Capitalization {{!}} BSE Listed stocks Market Capitalization |url=https://www.bseindia.com/markets/equity/EQReports/allindiamktcap.aspx |access-date=2025-10-20 |website=www.bseindia.com}}</ref>|| style="text-align:right;" | 501
| [[Indian Standard Time|IST]]|| | +5:30
| [[Indian Standard Time|IST]]|| | +5:30
|
|
Line 103: Line 102:
| 10:00
| 10:00
|-
|-
|{{nowrap|[[Hong Kong Stock Exchange]]}}
 
|XHKG||{{flagu|Hong Kong}}||[[Hong Kong]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 4.95|| style="text-align:right;" | 762
|[[National Stock Exchange of India|National Stock Exchange]]
| [[Hong Kong Time|HKT]]
|XNSE||{{flagu|India}}|| [[Mumbai]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 5.32<ref>{{Cite web |title=NSE Market Capitalisation |url=https://www.nseindia.com/ |website=NSE India}}</ref>|| style="text-align:right;" | 294
| +8:00
| [[Indian Standard Time|IST]]
| +5:30
|
|
| 09:30
| 09:15
| 16:00
| 15:30
| 12:00–13:00
| No
| 01:30
| 03:45
| 08:00
| 10:00
|-
|-
|[[Shenzhen Stock Exchange]]
|[[Shenzhen Stock Exchange]]
|XSHE||{{flagu|China}}|| [[Shenzhen]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 4.74|| style="text-align:right;" |2,888
|XSHE||{{flagu|China}}|| [[Shenzhen]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 5.11<ref>{{Cite web |title=SZSE Market Hours & Holidays 2025 - TradingHours.com |url=https://www.tradinghours.com/markets/szse |access-date=2025-08-27 |website=www.tradinghours.com}}</ref>|| style="text-align:right;" |2,888
| [[China Standard Time|CST]]
| [[China Standard Time|CST]]
| +8:00
| +8:00
Line 126: Line 126:
|-
|-
|[[Toronto Stock Exchange]]
|[[Toronto Stock Exchange]]
|XTSE||{{flagu|Canada}}|| [[Toronto]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 3.55|| style="text-align:right;" | 206
|XTSE||{{flagu|Canada}}|| [[Toronto]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 4.00<ref>{{Cite web |title=TSX Market Hours & Holidays 2025 - TradingHours.com |url=https://www.tradinghours.com/markets/tsx |access-date=2025-08-27 |website=www.tradinghours.com}}</ref>|| style="text-align:right;" | 206
| [[Eastern Time Zone (North America)|EST]]/[[Eastern Daylight Time|EDT]]
| [[Eastern Time Zone (North America)|EST]]/[[Eastern Daylight Time|EDT]]
| −5:00
| −5:00
Line 137: Line 137:
|-
|-
| [[London Stock Exchange]]
| [[London Stock Exchange]]
|XLON||{{nowrap|{{flagu|United Kingdom}}}}||[[London]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 2.99<ref>{{Cite web |date=December 2024 |title=UK Market Capitalization, 1999 – 2024 {{!}} CEIC Data |url=https://www.ceicdata.com/en/indicator/united-kingdom/market-capitalization |access-date=22 January 2025 |website=www.ceicdata.com}}</ref>|| style="text-align:right;" | 219
|XLON||{{nowrap|{{flagu|United Kingdom}}}}||[[London]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 3.14<ref>{{Cite web |title=LSE Market Hours & Holidays 2025 - 2027 - TradingHours.com |url=https://www.tradinghours.com/markets/lse |access-date=2025-08-21 |website=www.tradinghours.com}}</ref>|| style="text-align:right;" | 219
| [[Greenwich Mean Time|GMT]]/[[British Summer Time|BST]]
| [[Greenwich Mean Time|GMT]]/[[British Summer Time|BST]]
| +0:00
| +0:00
Line 147: Line 147:
| 16:30
| 16:30
|-
|-
|[[Tadawul|Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)]]
|[[Taiwan Stock Exchange]]
|XTAI||{{flagu|Taiwan}}|| [[Taipei]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 2.87 || style="text-align:right;" | 222
| [[Time in Taiwan|NST (Taiwan)]]
| +8:00
|
| 09:00
| 13:30
| No
| 01:00
| 05:30
|-
|[[Saudi Exchange]]
|XSAU||{{flagu|Saudi Arabia}}|| [[Riyadh]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 2.73|| style="text-align:right;" |32
|XSAU||{{flagu|Saudi Arabia}}|| [[Riyadh]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 2.73|| style="text-align:right;" |32
| [[Arabia Standard Time|AST]]
| [[Arabia Standard Time|AST]]
Line 157: Line 168:
| 07:00
| 07:00
| 12:00
| 12:00
|-
|[[Taiwan Stock Exchange]]
|XTAI||{{flagu|Taiwan}}|| [[Taipei]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 2.26 || style="text-align:right;" | 222
| [[Time in Taiwan|NST (Taiwan)]]
| +8:00
|
| 09:00
| 13:30
| No
| 01:00
| 05:30
|-
|-
|[[Deutsche Börse|German Stock Exchange (Deutsche Börse AG)]]
|[[Deutsche Börse|German Stock Exchange (Deutsche Börse AG)]]
Line 323: Line 323:
| 00:00
| 00:00
| 06:30
| 06:30
|-
|[[Johannesburg Stock Exchange]]
|XJSE||{{flagu|South Africa}}||[[Johannesburg]]|| style="text-align:right;" | 1.15|| style="text-align:right;" | 60
|[[South African Standard Time|SAST]]
| +2:00
|
| 09:00
| 16:50
| No
| 07:00
| 14:50
|}
|}
;Notes
;Notes

Latest revision as of 10:22, 24 October 2025

Template:Short description Script error: No such module "Hatnote".

This is a list of major stock exchanges. Those futures exchanges that also offer trading in securities besides trading in futures contracts may be listed both here and in the list of futures exchanges.

There are twenty one stock exchanges in the world that have a market capitalization of over US$1 trillion each. They are sometimes referred to as the "$1 Trillion Club". These exchanges accounted for 87% of global market capitalization in 2016.[1] Some exchanges do include companies from outside the country where the exchange is located.

Major stock exchanges

Major stock exchange groups of issued shares of listed companies with over USD 1 trillion market capitalization as of 20 October 2025.[2][3]

Stock exchange MIC Region City Market cap
(USD tn)
Monthly
trade
volume
(USD bn)
Time
zone
Δ DST Open hours (local time) UTC, winter only
Open Close Lunch Open Close
New York Stock Exchange XNYS Template:Flagu New York City 30.92[4] 2,685 EST/EDT −5:00 Mar–Nov 09:30 16:00 No 14:30 21:00
Nasdaq (US) XNAS Template:Flagu New York City 31.96[5] 2,727 EST/EDT −5:00 Mar–Nov 09:30 16:00 No 14:30 21:00
Shanghai Stock Exchange XSHG Template:Flagu Shanghai 7.96[6] 1,906 CST +8:00 09:30 15:00 11:30–13:00 01:30 07:00
Japan Exchange Group
(Tokyo Stock Exchange)
XJPX
(TYO)
Template:Flagu Tokyo 7.06[7] 652 JST +9:00 09:00 15:00 11:30–12:30 00:00 06:00
Hong Kong Stock Exchange XHKG Template:Flagu Hong Kong 6.41[8] 762 HKT +8:00 09:30 16:00 12:00–13:00 01:30 08:00
Euronext XAMS
XBRU
XMSM
XLIS
XMIL
XOSL
XPAR
Template:Flagu Amsterdam
Brussels
Dublin
Lisbon
Milan
Oslo
Paris
5.61[9] 186 CET/CEST +1:00 Mar–Oct 09:00 17:30 No 08:00 16:30
Bombay Stock Exchange XBSE Template:Flagu Mumbai 5.25[10] 501 IST +5:30 09:15 15:30 No 03:45 10:00
National Stock Exchange XNSE Template:Flagu Mumbai 5.32[11] 294 IST +5:30 09:15 15:30 No 03:45 10:00
Shenzhen Stock Exchange XSHE Template:Flagu Shenzhen 5.11[12] 2,888 CST +8:00 09:30 15:00 11:30–13:00 01:30 07:00
Toronto Stock Exchange XTSE Template:Flagu Toronto 4.00[13] 206 EST/EDT −5:00 Mar–Nov 09:30 16:00 No 14:30 21:00
London Stock Exchange XLON Template:Flagu London 3.14[14] 219 GMT/BST +0:00 Mar–Oct 08:00 16:30 No 08:00 16:30
Taiwan Stock Exchange XTAI Template:Flagu Taipei 2.87 222 NST (Taiwan) +8:00 09:00 13:30 No 01:00 05:30
Saudi Exchange XSAU Template:Flagu Riyadh 2.73 32 AST +3:00 10:00 15:00 No 07:00 12:00
German Stock Exchange (Deutsche Börse AG) XFRA Template:Flagu Frankfurt 2.04 77 CET/CEST +1:00 Mar–Oct 08:00 (Eurex)
08:00 (floor)
09:00 (Xetra)
22:00 (Eurex)
20:00 (floor)
17:30 (Xetra)
No 07:00 21:00
Tehran Stock Exchange XTEH Template:Flagu Tehran 2.00 39 IRST +3:30 09:00 12:30 No 05:30 09:00
SIX Swiss Exchange XSWX Template:Flagu Zürich 1.97 54 CET/CEST +1:00 Mar–Oct 09:00 17:30 No 08:00 16:30
Australian Securities Exchange XASX Template:Flagu Sydney 1.89 91 AEST/AEDT +10:00 Oct–Apr 10:00 16:00 No 00:00 06:00
Nasdaq Nordic and Baltic Exchanges Template:Flagu 1.79 47
Copenhagen Stock Exchange XCSE Template:Country data Denmark Copenhagen CET/CEST +1:00 Mar–Oct 09:00 17:00 08:00 16:00
Stockholm Stock Exchange XSTO Template:Country data Sweden Stockholm CET/CEST +1:00 Mar–Oct 09:00 17:30 08:00 16:30
Helsinki Stock Exchange XHEL Template:Country data Finland Helsinki EET/EEST +2:00 Mar–Oct 10:00 18:30 08:00 16:30
Tallinn Stock Exchange XTAL Template:Country data Estonia Tallinn EET/EEST +2:00 Mar–Oct 10:00 16:00 08:00 14:00
Riga Stock Exchange XRIS Template:Country data Latvia Riga EET/EEST +2:00 Mar–Oct 10:00 16:00 08:00 14:00
Vilnius Stock Exchange XLIT Template:Country data Lithuania Vilnius EET/EEST +2:00 Mar–Oct 10:00 16:00 08:00 14:00
Iceland Stock Exchange XICE Template:Country data Iceland Reykjavík GMT +0:00 09:30 15:30 09:30 15:30
Korea Exchange XKOS Template:Flagu Seoul
Busan
1.56 204 KST +9:00 09:00 15:30 No 00:00 06:30
Johannesburg Stock Exchange XJSE Template:Flagu Johannesburg 1.15 60 SAST +2:00 09:00 16:50 No 07:00 14:50
Notes

* "Δ" to UTC, as well as "Open (UTC)" and "Close (UTC)" columns contain valid data only for standard time in a given time zone. During daylight saving time period, the UTC times will be one hour less and Δs one hour more.

** Applicable for non-closing auction session shares only.

Template:Location map+

See also

Script error: No such module "Portal".

References

Template:Reflist

Template:Financial markets navigation Template:Stock exchanges top 25 Template:Companies by industry

  1. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  2. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  3. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  4. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  5. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  6. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  7. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  8. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  9. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  10. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  11. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  12. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  13. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  14. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".