List of amusement rides: Difference between revisions
imported>Nice Stories No edit summary |
imported>Yo2sense m →List of amusement rides: fixed the size of the Somers' Roundabout image |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Redirect|Carnival ride|the album by Carrie Underwood|Carnival Ride{{!}}''Carnival Ride''}} | {{Redirect|Carnival ride|the album by Carrie Underwood|Carnival Ride{{!}}''Carnival Ride''}} | ||
[[File:Unknown. Russian swing. 1807.jpg|thumb|270px|Early pleasure wheel in [[Russia]], 1807]] | [[File:Unknown. Russian swing. 1807.jpg|thumb|270px|Early pleasure wheel in [[Russia]], 1807]] | ||
'''Amusement rides''', sometimes called '''carnival rides''', are mechanical devices or structures that move people to create fun and enjoyment. | '''Amusement rides''', sometimes called '''carnival rides''', are mechanical devices or structures that move people to create fun and enjoyment. | ||
| Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
== Types of rides == | == Types of rides == | ||
* '''Flat rides''' are usually those that move their passengers on a plane generally parallel to the ground, such as rides that spin around a vertical axis, like [[carousels]] and [[twist (ride)|twist]]s; and ground-level rides such as [[bumper cars]].<ref name=Anderson>{{Cite book|url=https://books.google.com/books?id=SkFQ5tgWKfEC&q=Ferris+wheels:+an+illustrated+history|title=Ferris Wheels: An Illustrated History|first=Norman D.|last=Anderson|date=January 15, 1992|publisher=Popular Press|isbn=978-0-87972-532-7 |via=Google Books}}</ref><ref name="Popular Science">{{cite journal |last=Brown |first=Reynold |date=July 1949 |journal=Popular Science |publisher=Bonnier Corporation |volume=155 |page=84 |issn=0161-7370 |url=https://books.google.com/books?id=iyQDAAAAMBAJ |title=Popular Science}}</ref> The term is also used to refer to amusement rides that are not classified as dark rides, rollercoasters, transport rides, or water rides. | * '''Flat rides''' are usually those that move their passengers on a plane generally parallel to the ground, such as rides that spin around a [[vertical axis]], like [[carousels]] and [[twist (ride)|twist]]s; and ground-level rides such as [[bumper cars]].<ref name=Anderson>{{Cite book|url=https://books.google.com/books?id=SkFQ5tgWKfEC&q=Ferris+wheels:+an+illustrated+history|title=Ferris Wheels: An Illustrated History|first=Norman D.|last=Anderson|date=January 15, 1992|publisher=Popular Press|isbn=978-0-87972-532-7 |via=Google Books}}</ref><ref name="Popular Science">{{cite journal |last=Brown |first=Reynold |date=July 1949 |journal=Popular Science |publisher=Bonnier Corporation |volume=155 |page=84 |issn=0161-7370 |url=https://books.google.com/books?id=iyQDAAAAMBAJ |title=Popular Science}}</ref> The term is also used to refer to amusement rides that are not classified as dark rides, rollercoasters, transport rides, or water rides. | ||
* In '''gravity rides''', gravity is responsible for all or some of the movement where any vertical movement is not about a fixed point, such as [[roller coaster]]s, [[water slide]]s and [[Drop tower|drop towers]].<ref name=Anderson/> | * In '''gravity rides''', gravity is responsible for all or some of the movement where any vertical movement is not about a fixed point, such as [[roller coaster]]s, [[water slide]]s and [[Drop tower|drop towers]].<ref name=Anderson/> | ||
* '''Vertical rides''' usually move their passengers in a vertical plane and around a fixed point, such as [[Ferris wheel]]s, [[Enterprise (ride)|Enterprise]] and [[Skydiver (ride)|Skydiver]].<ref name=Anderson/> | * '''Vertical rides''' usually move their passengers in a vertical plane and around a fixed point, such as [[Ferris wheel]]s, [[Enterprise (ride)|Enterprise]] and [[Skydiver (ride)|Skydiver]].<ref name=Anderson/> | ||
| Line 101: | Line 102: | ||
| A carousel is a type of amusement ride consisting of a rotating circular platform with seats for riders. The "seats" are traditionally in the form of rows of wooden horses or other animals mounted on posts, many of which are moved up and down by gears to simulate galloping, to the accompaniment of looped circus music. | | A carousel is a type of amusement ride consisting of a rotating circular platform with seats for riders. The "seats" are traditionally in the form of rows of wooden horses or other animals mounted on posts, many of which are moved up and down by gears to simulate galloping, to the accompaniment of looped circus music. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1922 | ||
| [[Caterpillar (ride)|Caterpillar]] | | [[Caterpillar (ride)|Caterpillar]] | ||
| [[File:Canobie Lake Park Caterpillar from overhead.jpg|175px]] | | [[File:Canobie Lake Park Caterpillar from overhead.jpg|175px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| The Caterpillar ride is a vintage flat ride engineered by the inventor Hyla F. Maynes of North Tonawanda, New York, | | The Caterpillar ride is a vintage flat ride engineered by the inventor Hyla F. Maynes of North Tonawanda, New York, that seems to have been first operated by the [[Johnny Jones Exposition]] traveling show in 1922.<ref>{{Cite news |date=1922-11-11 |title=$550,000 Contract For Caterpillars |pages=5 |work=The Billboard |url=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0c/The_Billboard_1922-11-11-_Vol_34_Iss_45_%28IA_sim_billboard_1922-11-11_34_45%29.pdf |access-date=2025-11-16}}</ref> It generates a significant amount of centrifugal force, causing the riders on the inside of the seats to crush the riders on the outside of the seats. It was once found at nearly every amusement park around the United States, but is now very rare. | ||
|- | |||
| 1996 | |||
| [[Chaos (ride)|Chaos]] | |||
| [[File:Adventuredome Chaos ride (3).JPG|175px]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1954 | |1954 | ||
| Line 140: | Line 147: | ||
| [[Enterprise (ride)|Enterprise]] | | [[Enterprise (ride)|Enterprise]] | ||
| [[File:Enterprise på TusenFryd.jpg|175px]] | | [[File:Enterprise på TusenFryd.jpg|175px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 | | 1992 | ||
| Line 147: | Line 154: | ||
| [[File:FabbrGroup Evolution.jpg|175px]] | | [[File:FabbrGroup Evolution.jpg|175px]] | ||
| pendulum ride | | pendulum ride | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1980 | |||
| [[Explorer (amusement ride)|Explorer]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 155: | Line 168: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1972 | ||
| [[Fireball (ride)|Fireball]] | | [[Fireball (ride)|Fireball]] | ||
| [[File:Spring Fling Festival 2013 35.JPG|175px]] | | [[File:Spring Fling Festival 2013 35.JPG|175px]] | ||
| Line 181: | Line 194: | ||
| 1948 | | 1948 | ||
| [[Fly-O-Plane]] | | [[Fly-O-Plane]] | ||
| | | [[File:Fly-O-Plane Ride.jpg|175px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 220: | Line 233: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 1893 | |||
| [[Haunted swing]] | |||
| [[File:Haunted_swing_patent.jpg|175px]] | |||
| | |||
| A haunted swing is a vintage amusement ride that creates the illusion of apparent motion by independently rotating the room around a swinging platform. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 258: | Line 279: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1984 | | 1984 | ||
| | | Kamikaze | ||
| [[File:Kamikase.jpg|175px]] | | [[File:Kamikase.jpg|175px]] | ||
| [[Pendulum ride]] | | [[Pendulum ride]] | ||
| Line 266: | Line 287: | ||
| [[Kiddie ride]] | | [[Kiddie ride]] | ||
| [[File:Kiddyride.jpg|175px]] | | [[File:Kiddyride.jpg|175px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 298: | Line 318: | ||
| [[File:Efteling_VillaVolta_inside.jpg|175px]] | | [[File:Efteling_VillaVolta_inside.jpg|175px]] | ||
| [[Dark ride]] | | [[Dark ride]] | ||
|- | |||
|1989 | |||
| [[Magic (ride)|Magic]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 316: | Line 341: | ||
| [[File:New_Brighton_outdoor_funfair_-_Miami_Trip_ride-by-Duncan-Grant.jpg|175px]] | | [[File:New_Brighton_outdoor_funfair_-_Miami_Trip_ride-by-Duncan-Grant.jpg|175px]] | ||
| Thrill ride | | Thrill ride | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1996 | |||
| [[Mixer (ride)|Mixer]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 342: | Line 373: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1895 | ||
| [[Old Mill (ride)|Old Mill]] | | [[Old Mill (ride)|Old Mill]] | ||
| [[File:At_the_Pleasure_Beach,_Blackpool_-_geograph.org.uk_-_522803.jpg|175px]] | | [[File:At_the_Pleasure_Beach,_Blackpool_-_geograph.org.uk_-_522803.jpg|175px]] | ||
| Line 455: | Line 486: | ||
| | | | ||
| The Rotor is an amusement ride designed and patented by German engineer Ernst Hoffmeister in 1948. The ride was first demonstrated at Oktoberfest 1949 and still appears in numerous amusement parks. The Rotor is a large, upright barrel, rotated to create an inward acting centripetal force supplied by the wall's support force. Once at full speed, the floor is retraced, leaving the riders stuck to the wall of the drum. | | The Rotor is an amusement ride designed and patented by German engineer Ernst Hoffmeister in 1948. The ride was first demonstrated at Oktoberfest 1949 and still appears in numerous amusement parks. The Rotor is a large, upright barrel, rotated to create an inward acting centripetal force supplied by the wall's support force. Once at full speed, the floor is retraced, leaving the riders stuck to the wall of the drum. | ||
|- | |||
|1990s | |||
| [[Rotoshake]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1940s | |1940s | ||
| Line 497: | Line 533: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Sky Fly | |||
| | |||
|Flat Ride | |||
|A ride that has an arm that spins carrying suspended riders. The riders can flip themself using the wings on each side of the seat.<ref>{{Cite book |url=https://dreamisland.ru/park/maugli-v-strane-dinozavrov/attractions/letnaya-shkola/ |title=ЛЕТНАЯ ШКОЛА}}</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1963 | | 1963 | ||
| Line 503: | Line 545: | ||
| | | | ||
|The Skywheel is a ride that is essentially a double Ferris Wheel with each wheel attached on each end of a large boom that rotates on its axis causing the wheels to rise and fall while rotating independently as they rotate around the boom axis causing a gravitational thrill more spectacular than a normal Ferris Wheel. The ride was constructed by now defunct company [[Allan Herschell Company]].<ref>{{Cite web|url=http://blog.buffalostories.com/out-of-the-past-the-skywheel-double-ferris-wheel/|title=Out of the Past: "The Skywheel" Double Ferris Wheel|website=Buffalo Stories Archives & Blog|date=10 August 2018 |access-date=2023-10-28}}</ref> | |The Skywheel is a ride that is essentially a double Ferris Wheel with each wheel attached on each end of a large boom that rotates on its axis causing the wheels to rise and fall while rotating independently as they rotate around the boom axis causing a gravitational thrill more spectacular than a normal Ferris Wheel. The ride was constructed by now defunct company [[Allan Herschell Company]].<ref>{{Cite web|url=http://blog.buffalostories.com/out-of-the-past-the-skywheel-double-ferris-wheel/|title=Out of the Past: "The Skywheel" Double Ferris Wheel|website=Buffalo Stories Archives & Blog|date=10 August 2018 |access-date=2023-10-28}}</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|1891 | |||
|[[Ferris wheel#Somers' Roundabout|Somers' Roundabout]] | |||
|[[File:Somers Wheel (Roundabout) c. 1892.jpg|175px]] | |||
|Flat Ride | |||
|A wooden precursor to the Ferris wheel. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
| Line 540: | Line 588: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1830s | ||
| [[Swing boat]] | | [[Swing boat]] | ||
| [[File:Carter's Steam Fair, Prospect Park - geograph.org.uk - 1002180.jpg|175px]] | | [[File:Carter's Steam Fair, Prospect Park - geograph.org.uk - 1002180.jpg|175px]] | ||
| Line 611: | Line 659: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 1977 | |||
| [[Tri-Star (ride)|Tri-Star]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1970s | | 1970s | ||
| Line 623: | Line 677: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|1970 | |||
| [[Turbo (ride)|Turbo]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1950s | |1950s | ||
| Line 659: | Line 719: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 1907 | |||
| [[Witching Waves]] | |||
| [[File:Witching_Waves_Luna_Park_Coney_Island_postcard.jpg|175px]] | |||
| | |||
| Witching Waves is a historical flat ride that propels light cars using waves created in its flexible metal oval track by levers underneath that rise and fall in sequence. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1968 | | 1968 | ||
| Line 664: | Line 732: | ||
| [[File:Zipper Ride From Paradise Amusements.jpg|175px]] | | [[File:Zipper Ride From Paradise Amusements.jpg|175px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:08, 16 November 2025
Template:Short description Script error: No such module "redirect hatnote".
Amusement rides, sometimes called carnival rides, are mechanical devices or structures that move people to create fun and enjoyment.
Rides are often perceived by many as being scary or more dangerous than they actually are. This could be due to the design, having acrophobia, or from hearing about accidents involving rides that are similar.[1] For some, the adrenaline associated with riding amusement rides is part of the experience.[2]
They are common at most annual events such as fairs, traveling carnivals, and circuses around the world. Sometimes music festivals and concerts also host amusement park rides.
Types of rides
- Flat rides are usually those that move their passengers on a plane generally parallel to the ground, such as rides that spin around a vertical axis, like carousels and twists; and ground-level rides such as bumper cars.[3][4] The term is also used to refer to amusement rides that are not classified as dark rides, rollercoasters, transport rides, or water rides.
- In gravity rides, gravity is responsible for all or some of the movement where any vertical movement is not about a fixed point, such as roller coasters, water slides and drop towers.[3]
- Vertical rides usually move their passengers in a vertical plane and around a fixed point, such as Ferris wheels, Enterprise and Skydiver.[3]
- As of the 2010s, some rides employ virtual reality.
Specific themes
List of amusement rides
Script error: No such module "Hatnote".
| Year | Name(s) | Image | Type | Notes | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1954 | Ali Baba | File:Jambore.JPG | Pendulum ride | The Ali Baba is a type of amusement ride consisting of a stationary horizontal gondola with a 360 degree swinging pendulum. | ||
| 1961 | Alpine slide | File:Alpine Slide in Golden.jpg | A summer toboggan is an amusement or recreational ride which uses a bobsled-like sled or cart to run down a track usually built on the side of a hill. There are two main types: an Alpine coaster or mountain coaster is a type of roller coaster where the sled runs on rails and is not able to leave the tracks, whereas with an Alpine slide the sled simply runs on a smooth concave track usually made of metal, concrete or fibreglass. Both of these types of ride are sometimes denoted with the German name Sommerrodelbahn. | |||
| 1948 | Balloon Race | File:Pallokaruselli Linnanmäki Helsinki.JPG | The Zamperla Balloon Race is a tilting, circular motion amusement park ride manufactured by Antonio Zamperla S.p.A. The ride makes its way up a structure, and at a certain height, it starts tilting. | |||
| 1965 | Bayern Kurve | File:Bayern Kurve Day 1.jpg | The Bayern Kurve is a roller coaster like amusement ride that moves a train around a banked circular track, gaining speed as the ride progresses. It is made in both a portable and park model and originally debuted in 1965. It was invented by German engineer Anton Schwarzkopf. | |||
| 1952 | Booster (Fabbri) | File:Hydro Max.JPG | Pendulum ride | Booster in an amusement ride made by Fabbri. | ||
| 1998 | Booster (HUSS) | File:Kieppi Linnanmäki Helsinki.JPG | The Booster is an amusement park ride made originally by HUSS Maschinenfabrik starting in 1998. | |||
| 1985 | Breakdance | File:Breakdance-Mueller Corny.jpg | Breakdance is an amusement ride designed by Huss Maschinenfabrik GmbH & Co. KG in 1985. | |||
| 1972 | Bumper boats | File:Bumper boats (2).jpg | Water ride | Bumper boats are an amusement park ride that uses inner tube shaped watercraft that can be steered by the rider. Some are driven by electric motors, some by gasoline engines, and some require the rider to propel the craft by pedaling. Most are equipped with water guns for duels with other riders. Bumper boat attractions can commonly be found in places such as amusement parks, carnivals, fairs, family fun centers, and theme parks. | ||
| 1939 | Bubble bounce | |||||
| 1920s | Bumper cars | File:BumperCar.jpg | Dodgems | Bumper cars or dodgems are the generic names for a type of flat amusement ride consisting of multiple small electrically powered cars which draw power from the floor or ceiling, and which are turned on and off remotely by an operator. They are also known as bumping cars, dodging cars and dashing cars. The first patent for them was filed in 1921. | ||
| Late 1600s | Carousel | File:ManègeLR1.jpg | Merry-Go-Round | A carousel is a type of amusement ride consisting of a rotating circular platform with seats for riders. The "seats" are traditionally in the form of rows of wooden horses or other animals mounted on posts, many of which are moved up and down by gears to simulate galloping, to the accompaniment of looped circus music. | ||
| 1922 | Caterpillar | File:Canobie Lake Park Caterpillar from overhead.jpg | The Caterpillar ride is a vintage flat ride engineered by the inventor Hyla F. Maynes of North Tonawanda, New York, that seems to have been first operated by the Johnny Jones Exposition traveling show in 1922.[5] It generates a significant amount of centrifugal force, causing the riders on the inside of the seats to crush the riders on the outside of the seats. It was once found at nearly every amusement park around the United States, but is now very rare. | |||
| 1996 | Chaos | File:Adventuredome Chaos ride (3).JPG | ||||
| 1954 | Cliffhanger | File:SantaCruz BeachBoardwalk CliffhangerInFlight DSCN9414.JPG | The Cliff Hanger is an amusement park rider that is meant to simulate hang gliding. | |||
| 1984 | Condor | File:Bounty Tower.JPG | The Condor is the trade name of an amusement ride sold by HUSS of Bremen, Germany. It was debuted at the 1984 New Orleans World's Fair, under the name "Cyclo Tower". | |||
| 2003 | Disk'O | File:Cavalerie Disk'O Zamperla Fraispertuis City.JPG | The Disk'O (also known as Skater or Surf's Up) is a type of flat ride manufactured by Zamperla of Italy. The ride is a larger version of a Rockin' Tug, also manufactured by Zamperla. | |||
| Template:Hs c.1910 | Devil's wheel | File:Oktoberfest 2011 Teufelsrad.JPG | ||||
| 1943 | Double Shot | File:16-doubleshot.jpg | Drop tower | a drop tower that drops riders down at high speeds | ||
| 1972 | Enterprise | File:Enterprise på TusenFryd.jpg | ||||
| 1992 | Evolution | File:FabbrGroup Evolution.jpg | pendulum ride | |||
| 1980 | Explorer | |||||
| 1893 | Ferris wheel | File:London Eye Twilight April 2006.jpg | ||||
| 1972 | Fireball | File:Spring Fling Festival 2013 35.JPG | ||||
| 1989 | Flight Trainer | |||||
| 1959 | Flying Coaster | File:Kennywood Kangaroo DSCN2833.JPG | ||||
| 1930s | Flying Scooters | File:Flyers-IndianaBeach.jpg | ||||
| 1948 | Fly-O-Plane | File:Fly-O-Plane Ride.jpg | ||||
| 1953 | Freak out | File:Freak Out, pendulum.jpg | Pendulum ride | |||
| 1982 | Freefall | File:Freefall at SFOG.jpg | Drop tower | riders freefall at a high speeds | ||
| 1994 | Frisbee | File:SpinSpider.JPG | Pendulum ride | |||
| 1954 | Fun Slide | File:Astroglide slide.jpg | ||||
| 1983 | Gravitron | File:Gravitron At Night.jpg | ||||
| 1954 | Gyro tower | File:Aussichtsturm im Heide-Park.jpg | ||||
| 1893 | Haunted swing | File:Haunted swing patent.jpg | A haunted swing is a vintage amusement ride that creates the illusion of apparent motion by independently rotating the room around a swinging platform. | |||
| Hayride | File:Hayride.jpg | |||||
| 1905 | Helter skelter | File:Helter skelter.jpg | ||||
| 1940s | Hurricane | File:Hurricaneride.jpg | ||||
| 1960s | Infinity | File:Bonn-puetzchens-markt-2016-03.jpg | Pendulum ride | |||
| 1950s | Inversion | File:Rock It - panoramio - Corey Coyle.jpg | Pendulum ride | |||
| 1950s | Jump and Smile | File:Jumpin Frog, night.jpg | ||||
| 1984 | Kamikaze | File:Kamikase.jpg | Pendulum ride | |||
| 1977 | Kiddie ride | File:Kiddyride.jpg | ||||
| 1982 | Looping Starship | File:PhoenixBGA.jpg | Pendulum ride | |||
| 1952 | Loop Fighter | Pendulum ride | ||||
| 1933 | Loop-O-Plane | File:Feature. Belmont Park BAnQ P48S1P09132.jpg | ||||
| 1933 | Loop-the-Loop[6] | File:Loop the Loop, Luna Park, Coney Island.jpg | ||||
| 1929 | Madhouse | File:Efteling VillaVolta inside.jpg | Dark ride | |||
| 1989 | Magic | |||||
| 1926 | Matterhorn | File:Terminator and Paratrooper, night.jpg | ||||
| 1930s | Mechanical bull | File:Woman riding mechanical bull.jpg | ||||
| 1982 [7] | Template:Interlanguage link | File:New Brighton outdoor funfair - Miami Trip ride-by-Duncan-Grant.jpg | Thrill ride | |||
| 1996 | Mixer | |||||
| 1977 | Monster | File:Monster-ride.JPG | ||||
| 1986 | Motion simulator | File:Motion simulator.JPG | ||||
| 1954 | Music Express | File:Musikexpress.JPG | ||||
| 1952 | Octopus | File:Mustelaka linnanmäki.JPG | ||||
| 1895 | Old Mill | File:At the Pleasure Beach, Blackpool - geograph.org.uk - 522803.jpg | Water ride | |||
| 1968 | Omnimover | File:Doombuggies, Haunted Mansion, Disneyland.jpg | ||||
| 1976 | Orbiter | File:Extreme - Orbiter, spinning night.jpg | ||||
| 1957 | Paratrooper | File:ParatrooperRide2013.jpg | ||||
| Template:Hs c.1893 | Pirate Ship | File:Viikinki Linnanmäki Helsinki.JPG | Pendulum ride | |||
| 1999 | Power Surge | File:Power Surge cr.png | ||||
| 1983 | Rainbow | File:Sateenkaari (Rainbow).JPG | ||||
| 1981 | Ranger | File:Hansa-Park Fliegender Hai.jpg | Pendulum ride | |||
| 1971 | Red Baron | File:Amusement ride in Gagarina park.jpg | ||||
| Template:Hs c.1978 | Reverse bungee | File:Power Shot - Reverse Bungee 02.jpg | ||||
| 1956 | River caves | File:River Caves from Blackpool 2012.jpg | Water ride | |||
| 1980 | River rapids ride | File:Efteling Pirana.jpg | Water ride | |||
| 1978 | Rockin' Tug | File:Rockin' Tug at DippieDoe.JPG | ||||
| 1948 | Rock-O-Plane | File:Amusement park ride.jpg | ||||
| 1974 | Rockstar | Pendulum ride | ||||
| 1700s | Roller coaster | File:Luna Park Melbourne scenic railway.jpg | The roller coaster is an amusement ride developed for amusement parks and modern theme parks. LaMarcus Adna Thompson obtained a patent regarding roller coasters on January 20, 1885, which were made out of wood, but this patent is considerably later than the "Russian mountains" described in the article. | |||
| 2013 | Rollglider | The Rollglider is a type of a thrill amusement ride that has a steel pipe track designed with turns, dips and loops, using gravity-propelled trolleys to slide down the track. | ||||
| 1970s | Roll-O-Plane | File:Roll-O-Plane - panoramio.jpg | ||||
| 1940s | Rotor | File:Rotormidcyclelunapraksyd.JPG | The Rotor is an amusement ride designed and patented by German engineer Ernst Hoffmeister in 1948. The ride was first demonstrated at Oktoberfest 1949 and still appears in numerous amusement parks. The Rotor is a large, upright barrel, rotated to create an inward acting centripetal force supplied by the wall's support force. Once at full speed, the floor is retraced, leaving the riders stuck to the wall of the drum. | |||
| 1990s | Rotoshake | |||||
| 1940s | Round Up | File:Roundupride.jpg | ||||
| 1938 | Scrambler | File:ChaChaBBayBellsFair.jpg | Flat ride | |||
| 2004 | Screamin' Swing | File:Xtreme Swing.jpg | Pendulum ride | |||
| 1884 | Shoot the Chute | File:Snake River Falls-Cedar Point.jpg | Water ride | |||
| 2003 | Sky Swatter | File:Slammer at Thorpe Park.jpg | ||||
| 1992 | Skycoaster | File:Xtreme Skyflyer (Arch Tower).JPG | ||||
| 1965 | Skydiver | File:Lakemontparkrides.jpg | ||||
| 2012 | Sky Fly | Flat Ride | A ride that has an arm that spins carrying suspended riders. The riders can flip themself using the wings on each side of the seat.[8] | |||
| 1963 | Skywheel | The Skywheel is a ride that is essentially a double Ferris Wheel with each wheel attached on each end of a large boom that rotates on its axis causing the wheels to rise and fall while rotating independently as they rotate around the boom axis causing a gravitational thrill more spectacular than a normal Ferris Wheel. The ride was constructed by now defunct company Allan Herschell Company.[9] | ||||
| 1891 | Somers' Roundabout | File:Somers Wheel (Roundabout) c. 1892.jpg | Flat Ride | A wooden precursor to the Ferris wheel. | ||
| 1996 | Space Shot | File:Space Shot.jpg | Drop tower | |||
| 2000 | Speed | File:Speed ride crop.jpg | Pendulum ride | |||
| 1940s | Star Flyer | File:VolksfestStarFlyer.jpg | Swing ride | |||
| 1955 | Super Shot | Drop tower | ||||
| 1996 | Super Star | File:Super Star Ride.jpg | ||||
| 1960 | Swing Around | File:Ricochet (Six Flags Great America) 1.jpg | ||||
| 1830s | Swing boat | File:Carter's Steam Fair, Prospect Park - geograph.org.uk - 1002180.jpg | Pendulum ride | |||
| 1951 | Tagada | File:Picswiss BS-55-96.jpg | ||||
| 1948 | Teacups | File:Kahvikupit Linnanmäki Helsinki.JPG | ||||
| 1914 | The Whip | File:Fatty at Coney Island.jpg | ||||
| 1926 | Tilt-A-Whirl | File:Tilt-A-Whirl in Saskatchewan.jpg | ||||
| 1996 | Top Scan | File:Samurai Thorpe Park.jpg | ||||
| 1990 | Top Spin | File:Kieputin on Linnanmäki amusement park Helsinki Finland.JPG | ||||
| 2002 | Topple Tower | File:Toppletower.jpg | Pendulum ride | |||
| 1955 | Tornado (Mondial) | File:ShakeAachen.JPG | ||||
| 1951 | Tornado (Wisdom) | File:Tornado Ride.jpg | ||||
| 1944 | Tow boat ride | File:Luisenpark Mannheim Gondolettas.JPG | Water ride | |||
| Late 1800s | Train ride | File:Miniature Railway.JPG | ||||
| 1977 | Tri-Star | |||||
| 1970s | Troika | File:Troika Cedar Point.jpg | ||||
| 1930s | Tumble Bug | File:Kennywood Turtle DSCN2732.JPG | ||||
| 1970 | Turbo | |||||
| 1950s | Turbo Drop | File:Down Time.jpg | Drop tower | |||
| 1953 | Twist | File:Twister, sunset.jpg | ||||
| 1978 | UFO | File:UFOHalflift.jpg | ||||
| 1957 | UltraMax | File:Oktoberfest Schaugeschaeft 2007 Richard Bartz.jpg | ||||
| 1933 | Waltzer | File:Mannings Supreme Waltzer, spinning 02.jpg | ||||
| 1963 | Wipeout | File:Trabant Valleyfair.jpg | ||||
| 1907 | Witching Waves | File:Witching Waves Luna Park Coney Island postcard.jpg | Witching Waves is a historical flat ride that propels light cars using waves created in its flexible metal oval track by levers underneath that rise and fall in sequence. | |||
| 1968 | Zipper | File:Zipper Ride From Paradise Amusements.jpg |
Literature
- Florian Dering: Volksbelustigungen. Eine bildreiche Kulturgeschichte von den Fahr-, Belustigungs- und Geschicklichkeitsgeschäften der Schausteller vom achtzehnten Jahrhundert bis zur Gegenwart. Greno, Nördlingen 1986, Template:ISBN.
- Karl Ruisinger: Kirmes Special. Karussells 1950er und 1960er Jahre (= Kirmes Special 1). Gemi Verlag, Reichertshausen 2005, Template:ISBN.
- Sacha-Roger Szabo: Rausch und Rummel. Attraktionen auf Jahrmärkten und in Vergnügungsparks. Eine soziologische Kulturgeschichte. transcript-Verlag, Bielefeld 2006, Template:ISBN (Zugleich: Freiburg, Univ., Diss., 2006).
References
External links
- Ride-Index.de − Datenbank der Reisenden Fahrgeschäfte in Deutschland (in German)
- History of Fairs - Fairground Rides - Modern Rides :: National Fairground Archive
- U.S. patents for roller coasters and related rides
Template:Amusement rides Template:Amusement parks
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ a b c Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ "Self-Powered Loop-the-Loop is Latest Ride" Popular Mechanics, April 1935
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".