World Police and Fire Games: Difference between revisions
imported>Quebec99 updated reference |
added 2029 host country |
||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 22 || [[2027 World Police and Fire Games|2027]] || [[Perth]] || {{AUS}} || align=center|TBD | |align=center| 22 || [[2027 World Police and Fire Games|2027]] || [[Perth]] || {{AUS}} || align=center|TBD | ||
|- | |||
| align="center" |23 | |||
|2029 | |||
|[[Ahmedabad]] | |||
|{{Flag|India}} | |||
| align="center" |TBD | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:24, 26 June 2025
Template:Short description Template:Infobox recurring event
The World Police and Fire Games (WPFG) is a biennial athletic event, open to active and retired law enforcement and fire service personnel throughout the world. The WPFG Federation is an arm of the California Police Athletic Federation (CPAF),[1] an American non-profit organization.
The Games attract approximately 10,000 entrants, slightly fewer than the Summer Olympic Games, and exceeding the third position holder, the Commonwealth Games.Script error: No such module "Unsubst". In the early 2010s, the United Kingdom hosted all three events consecutively; the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, England, followed by the 2013 World Police and Fire Games in Belfast, Northern Ireland, and ending with Glasgow, Scotland, hosting the 2014 Commonwealth Games - the first time all three events have been hosted by the same nation consecutively.
The host city of the 2015 World Police and Fire Game was Fairfax County, Virginia, in the United States, with venues located around the Washington metropolitan area.[2]
In 2017, the Games were scheduled to be held in the city of Montreal, however, Montreal backed out of their hosting duties after a labour dispute between the city and its fire department. The Games were quickly rescheduled and successfully held in Los Angeles.
In 2019 the host city was Chengdu in China.
The WPFG 2021 were postponed until 2022 because of the COVID-19 pandemic.
In 2022 the host city was Rotterdam, in the Netherlands.
The 2023 Games were hosted in Winnipeg, Manitoba in Canada.
History
The California Police Olympics were first held in 1967. The concept evolved over the years and led to the creation of the World Police & Fire Games Federation—a non-profit organization, run by the Californian Police Athletics Federation—in 1983. Two years later, in 1985, the first World Police & Fire Games were held in San Jose, California, USA, with nearly 5,000 competitors.[3]
The largest WPFG games to date was held in New York, New York, USA with over 16,000 athletes in attendance, from 59 nations.[4]
The most successful and best organised was in Belfast, Northern Ireland in 2013.[5] It was described, by the President of the World Police and Fire Games Federation, Mike Graham, as "the friendliest and best Games ever".[6]
The Montreal Firefighters Association called for a boycott of the 2017 Games, which were held in their own city, in protest against forced changes to their collective agreements and pension funds by the City of Montreal and the Quebec provincial government. Labor unions representing over 100,000 firefighters and civil servants joined Montreal's firefighters in the boycott.[7][8]
Games
| Edition | Year | City | Country | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1985 | San Jose, California | Script error: No such module "flag". | [9] |
| 2 | 1987 | San Diego, California | Script error: No such module "flag". | [10] |
| 3 | 1989 | Vancouver | Script error: No such module "flag". | [11] |
| 4 | 1991 | Memphis, Tennessee | Script error: No such module "flag". | [12] |
| 5 | 1993 | Colorado Springs | Script error: No such module "flag". | [13] |
| 6 | 1995 | Melbourne | Script error: No such module "flag". | [14] |
| 7 | 1997 | Calgary | Script error: No such module "flag". | [15] |
| 8 | 1999 | Stockholm | Script error: No such module "flag". | [16] |
| 9 | 2001 | Indianapolis | Script error: No such module "flag". | [17] |
| 10 | 2003 | Barcelona | Template:Flagicon Spain | [18] |
| 11 | 2005 | Québec City | Script error: No such module "flag". | [19] |
| 12 | 2007 | Adelaide | Script error: No such module "flag". | [20] |
| 13 | 2009 | Vancouver | Script error: No such module "flag". | [21] |
| 14 | 2011 | New York City | Script error: No such module "flag". | [22] |
| 15 | 2013 | Belfast | Script error: No such module "flag". | [23] |
| 16 | 2015 | Fairfax County, Virginia | Script error: No such module "flag". | [24] |
| 17 | 2017 | Los Angeles | Script error: No such module "flag". | [25] |
| 18 | 2019 | Chengdu | Script error: No such module "flag". | [26] |
| 19 | 2022 | Rotterdam | Script error: No such module "flag". | [27] |
| 20 | 2023 | Winnipeg | Script error: No such module "flag". | TBD |
| 21 | 2025 | Birmingham | Script error: No such module "flag". | TBD |
| 22 | 2027 | Perth | Script error: No such module "flag". | TBD |
| 23 | 2029 | Ahmedabad | Template:Country data India | TBD |
See also
- World Firefighters Games
- World Military Games
- World Police Indoor Soccer Tournament
- USIP World Police Games
- European Police and Fire Games
- World Police Concert
- Juegos Europeos de Policías y Bomberos
References
External links
- WPFG 2017 Official Website. Los Angeles 2017 World Police and Fire Games official website
- WPFG 2015 official website. Fairfax 2015 World Police and Fire Games official website
- WPFG 2022 official website. Rotterdam 2022 World Police and Fire Games official website
- California Police Athletic Federation (CPAF) official website
- United States Police and Fire Championships. CPAF official website
Template:Fire fighting Template:International multi-sport events
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ History of the World Police & Fire Games. 2011 World Police & Fire Games. Retrieved 2011-09-04.
- ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs named2015Fairfax - ↑ BBC News - In pictures: World Police and Fire Games 2013. Bbc.co.uk (2013-08-08). Retrieved 2014-04-12.
- ↑ BBC News - WPFG 'best and friendliest ever', says president of games. Bbc.co.uk (2013-08-10). Retrieved 2014-04-12.
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 1985 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 1987 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 1989 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 1991 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 1993 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 1995 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 1997 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 1999 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 2001 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 2003 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 2005 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 2007 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 2009 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 2011 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 2013 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 2015 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 2017 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 2019 - ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedresults 2022