Josh Duhamel: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Hildreth gazzard
 
imported>Xcliff06
No edit summary
 
Line 18: Line 18:
}}
}}


'''Joshua David Duhamel''' ({{IPAc-en|d|ə|ˈ|m|ɛ|l}} {{respell|də|MEL|'}}; born November 14, 1972)<ref>{{cite web|author=UPI Staff|title=Famous birthdays for Nov. 14: Josh Duhamel, Laura San Giacomo|date=November 14, 2022|website=United Press International|url=https://www.upi.com/Entertainment_News/2022/11/14/Famous-birthdays-for-Nov-14-Josh-Duhamel-Laura-San-Giacomo/5371668274612/|accessdate=January 7, 2025}}</ref> is an American actor. After various modeling work, he made his acting debut as [[Leo du Pres]] on the [[American Broadcasting Company|ABC]] daytime soap opera ''[[All My Children]]'' and later starred as [[Danny McCoy]] on [[NBC]]'s ''[[Las Vegas (TV series)|Las Vegas]]''.
'''Joshua David Duhamel''' ({{IPAc-en|d|ə|ˈ|m|ɛ|l}} {{respell|də|MEL|'}}; born November 14, 1972)<ref>{{cite web|author=UPI Staff|title=Famous birthdays for Nov. 14: Josh Duhamel, Laura San Giacomo|date=November 14, 2022|website=United Press International|url=https://www.upi.com/Entertainment_News/2022/11/14/Famous-birthdays-for-Nov-14-Josh-Duhamel-Laura-San-Giacomo/5371668274612/|accessdate=January 7, 2025}}</ref> is an American actor. After various modeling work, he made his acting debut as [[Leo du Pres]] on the [[American Broadcasting Company|ABC]] daytime soap opera ''[[All My Children]]'' for which he won a [[Daytime Emmy Award]] and later starred as [[Danny McCoy]] on [[NBC]]'s ''[[Las Vegas (TV series)|Las Vegas]]''.


Duhamel has ventured into film, appearing as one of the main protagonists in four of the [[Transformers (film series)|''Transformers'' films]], most recently in the fifth entry, ''[[Transformers: The Last Knight]]'' (2017). He has also appeared in ''[[When in Rome (2010 film)|When in Rome]]'' (2010), ''[[Life as We Know It (film)|Life as We Know It]]'' (2010), ''[[New Year's Eve (2011 film)|New Year's Eve]]'' (2011), ''[[Safe Haven (film)|Safe Haven]]'' (2013), and ''[[You're Not You]]'' (2014). In 2015, Duhamel co-starred on the short-lived [[CBS]] crime drama ''[[Battle Creek (TV series)|Battle Creek]]''. He has also starred in several video games, most notably ''[[Call of Duty: WWII]]'' (2017). In 2018, he appeared in the coming of age film ''[[Love, Simon]]''. In 2021, Duhamel starred in the role of Sheldon Sampson in the [[Netflix]] superhero series ''[[Jupiter's Legacy (TV series)|Jupiter's Legacy]]''. He also portrayed the role of Jacob Lee in the 2022 survival horror game ''[[The Callisto Protocol]]''.
Duhamel has ventured into film, appearing as one of the main protagonists in four of the [[Transformers (film series)|''Transformers'' films]], most recently in the fifth entry, ''[[Transformers: The Last Knight]]'' (2017). He has also appeared in ''[[When in Rome (2010 film)|When in Rome]]'' (2010), ''[[Life as We Know It (film)|Life as We Know It]]'' (2010), ''[[New Year's Eve (2011 film)|New Year's Eve]]'' (2011), ''[[Safe Haven (film)|Safe Haven]]'' (2013), and ''[[You're Not You]]'' (2014). In 2015, Duhamel co-starred on the short-lived [[CBS]] crime drama ''[[Battle Creek (TV series)|Battle Creek]]''. He has also starred in several video games, most notably ''[[Call of Duty: WWII]]'' (2017). In 2018, he appeared in the coming of age film ''[[Love, Simon]]''. In 2021, Duhamel starred in the role of Sheldon Sampson in the [[Netflix]] superhero series ''[[Jupiter's Legacy (TV series)|Jupiter's Legacy]]''. He also portrayed the role of Jacob Lee in the 2022 survival horror game ''[[The Callisto Protocol]]''.
Line 262: Line 262:
| Director, Producer  
| Director, Producer  
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | {{TableTBA}}
|2024
| ''[[Not Without Hope (film)|Not Without Hope]]''
|[[London Calling (film)|''London Calling'']]
| Timothy Close
|Tommy Ward
| Post-production<ref>{{Cite web |last=Lang |first=Brent |date=2023-06-15 |title=Josh Duhamel Joins Joe Carnahan's Survival Thriller ''Not Without Hope'' (EXCLUSIVE) |url=https://variety.com/2023/film/news/josh-duhamel-joe-carnahan-survival-thriller-not-without-hope-marquis-cooper-corey-smith-nfl-1235645155/ |access-date=2024-11-13 |website=Variety |language=en-US}}</ref>
|
|-
|-
|2025
| ''[[Off the Grid (film)|Off the Grid]]''
| ''[[Off the Grid (film)|Off the Grid]]''
| TBA
| TBA
| Post-production<ref>{{cite web|last=Wiseman|first=Andreas|title=Peter Stormare Among Cast To Join Josh Duhamel Thriller 'Off The Grid'; Domestic Deal In The Bag|date=October 22, 2024|website=Deadline Hollywood|url=https://deadline.com/2024/10/peter-stormare-josh-duhamel-off-the-grid-grindstone-us-deal-1236144645/|accessdate=November 15, 2024}}</ref>
| Post-production<ref>{{cite web|last=Wiseman|first=Andreas|title=Peter Stormare Among Cast To Join Josh Duhamel Thriller 'Off The Grid'; Domestic Deal In The Bag|date=October 22, 2024|website=Deadline Hollywood|url=https://deadline.com/2024/10/peter-stormare-josh-duhamel-off-the-grid-grindstone-us-deal-1236144645/|accessdate=November 15, 2024}}</ref>
|-
| rowspan="2" | {{TableTBA}}
| ''[[Not Without Hope (film)|Not Without Hope]]''
| Timothy Close
| Post-production<ref>{{Cite web |last=Lang |first=Brent |date=2023-06-15 |title=Josh Duhamel Joins Joe Carnahan's Survival Thriller ''Not Without Hope'' (EXCLUSIVE) |url=https://variety.com/2023/film/news/josh-duhamel-joe-carnahan-survival-thriller-not-without-hope-marquis-cooper-corey-smith-nfl-1235645155/ |access-date=2024-11-13 |website=Variety |language=en-US}}</ref>
|-
|-
| ''[[Preschool (film)|Preschool]]''
| ''[[Preschool (film)|Preschool]]''

Latest revision as of 01:35, 18 June 2025

Template:Short description Template:Use mdy dates Script error: No such module "infobox".Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".Template:Main otherScript error: No such module "Check for clobbered parameters".Template:Wikidata image

Joshua David Duhamel (Template:IPAc-en Template:Respell; born November 14, 1972)[1] is an American actor. After various modeling work, he made his acting debut as Leo du Pres on the ABC daytime soap opera All My Children for which he won a Daytime Emmy Award and later starred as Danny McCoy on NBC's Las Vegas.

Duhamel has ventured into film, appearing as one of the main protagonists in four of the Transformers films, most recently in the fifth entry, Transformers: The Last Knight (2017). He has also appeared in When in Rome (2010), Life as We Know It (2010), New Year's Eve (2011), Safe Haven (2013), and You're Not You (2014). In 2015, Duhamel co-starred on the short-lived CBS crime drama Battle Creek. He has also starred in several video games, most notably Call of Duty: WWII (2017). In 2018, he appeared in the coming of age film Love, Simon. In 2021, Duhamel starred in the role of Sheldon Sampson in the Netflix superhero series Jupiter's Legacy. He also portrayed the role of Jacob Lee in the 2022 survival horror game The Callisto Protocol.

Early life

Duhamel was born in Minot, North Dakota. His mother, Bonnie L. (Bachmeier) Kemper, is a retired teacher and local businesswoman, and his father, Larry Duhamel, is an advertising salesman.[2] Duhamel's family is Catholic.[3]

His parents divorced during his youth. He was raised by his mother and stepfather George Kemper. He has a younger sister and two younger maternal half-sisters.[4] After graduating from Minot High School in 1991,[5] Duhamel attended Minot State University and played backup quarterback for the university's football team.[6] He planned to attend dental school,[7] but dropped out one-and-a-half credits shy of his undergraduate degree.[8] He later completed his credits, and received his degree in 2005.[9][10]

Career

Duhamel has stated, "After college, I followed an ex-girlfriend to northern California, did a bunch of odd jobs." He won the title of Male Model of the Year in an International Modeling and Talent Association (IMTA) competition in 1997[11] (the runner-up was actor Ashton Kutcher).[12]

Duhamel began his acting career as an extra in the music videos for Donna Summer's "I Will Go With You (Con te partirò)" and Christina Aguilera's "Genie in a Bottle" in 1999.[6] Josh trained with Scott Sedita Acting Studios. Later that year, he won the role of Leo du Pres on the ABC soap opera All My Children. His work on the show, especially his character's pairing with Greenlee Smythe (portrayed by actress Rebecca Budig), garnered critical acclaim.[13][14] In 2000, he posed fully nude for Greg Gorman's As I See It photography book.

In 2003, he received a Daytime Emmy Award nomination for the Special Fan Award for America's Favorite Couple in 2002, shared with Budig, and a Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor for his portrayal of Leo du Pres.[15] Duhamel left All My Children in 2002 to pursue other acting opportunities. In 2003, Duhamel landed a primetime role on the NBC show Las Vegas, playing the head of security for the Montecito Casino, Danny McCoy. His character succeeded James Caan's as head of the casino after Caan departed the series at the end of the fourth season. The series ended in 2008.

Duhamel made his big-screen acting debut in 2004's Win a Date with Tad Hamilton!, then starred in the thriller Turistas (2006). After watching an episode of Las Vegas in which Duhamel's character had just returned from the war in Iraq, Steven Spielberg handpicked him for the role of Captain William Lennox in 2007's summer blockbuster film Transformers[11] (a film for which Spielberg was the executive producer). Duhamel reprised the role in three of the sequels: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, released in June 2009,[16] Transformers: Dark of the Moon, released in June 2011, and Transformers: The Last Knight, released in June 2017.

Duhamel was the official pace car driver for the 2009 Indianapolis 500, driving the 2010 Chevrolet Camaro pace car.[17] In 2010, he played the lead role in the film When in Rome as Nick Beamon. In 2014 Duhamel starred in the touching drama You're Not You (2014) playing the husband of Kate (Hilary Swank), who has the degenerative disease ALS.

On March 23, 2013, Duhamel hosted the 2013 Kids' Choice Awards, which was broadcast live from Los Angeles, California.[18] He and his co-star from Safe Haven, Julianne Hough, performed a Safe Haven-themed showcase appearance via video on The Price is Right with Drew Carey.

In 2016, he starred as Frank Dunning in the Hulu science fiction thriller miniseries 11.22.63.[19]

In 2018, he appeared in a Taco Bell commercial to advertise Mexican spiced fries with nacho cheese sauce called Web of Fries.

In March 2018, it was announced that Duhamel would star alongside Megan Fox, in the independent family comedy Think Like a Dog.[20][21] In the same year, he starred in the romantic comedy-drama film, Love, Simon.[22]

On February 11, 2019, it was announced that Duhamel had been cast as Sheldon Sampson in the Netflix superhero series, Jupiter's Legacy.[23] The series premiered on May 7, 2021, and was canceled less than a month later.[24]

In February 2021, it was announced that Duhamel would co-star opposite Jennifer Lopez in the film Shotgun Wedding, replacing Armie Hammer, who had left the project in January, following controversy concerning sexually explicit social media activity.[25] In August 2021, it was announced that Duhamel joined Renée Zellweger in The Thing About Pam limited series on NBC. He was to play a defense attorney, Joel Schwartz, on this show based on a real-life crime story.[26]

In early 2022, it was announced that Duhamel had been cast as a series regular on The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers, for its second season, as Colin Cole, a former NHL player-turned-coach who runs the hockey institute.[27]

On September 23, 2022, Duhamel's film Bandit, based on the best-selling novel and true story about The Flying Bandit, was released in theatres and on demand. The film received positive reviews with critics calling it a career-best performance for Duhamel.[28]

Other ventures

In 2005, he became the co-owner of 10 North Main, a restaurant in Minot, North Dakota.[29][30]

Duhamel is a spokesman for North Dakota tourism and has appeared in promotional videos for the state over the past decade.[31] In 2022, Duhamel was paid $75,000 to become the face of the State’s Tourism Campaign for the next two years.[32]

Personal life

Relationships and family

Duhamel met and began dating singer Stacy Ann Ferguson, better known by her stage name Fergie, in September 2004 after Ferguson appeared on Duhamel's show Las Vegas with her then-band The Black Eyed Peas.[33] The couple wed on January 10, 2009, in a Catholic ceremony at the Church Estate Vineyards in Malibu, California.[34][35] They have a son born in August 2013.[36] On September 14, 2017, the couple announced that they had separated earlier in the year.[37] On June 1, 2019, the couple filed for divorce after two years of separation.[38] As of late-November 2019, their divorce was finalized.[39]

In late 2018, Duhamel began dating former Miss World America Audra Mari.[40][41] On January 8, 2022, Duhamel announced his engagement to Mari.[42][43] They married on September 10, 2022.[44] In September 2023, it was announced that the couple were expecting their first child together.[45] Their son was born in January 2024.[46] In a 2023 interview, Duhamel said: "That's why Audra's so great for me. We're both hardcore North Dakotans. We both love lake life."[47]

Interests and politics

Duhamel is a practicing Catholic and attends church regularly.[48]

On April 8, 2016, Duhamel posted a selfie in which he wore a T-shirt bearing the name of Doug Burgum, then a candidate for the Republican nomination for governor of North Dakota in the 2016 election.[49] On June 28, 2023, Duhamel endorsed Burgum, then governor of North Dakota, in the 2024 Republican Party presidential primary.[50] In an Instagram story, Duhamel wrote, "I don't normally get involved in politics, but Governor Burgum has become a good friend over the years and I can't think of anyone better than him to be our president."[51]

Residence

Duhamel owns two cabins in Minnesota.[52] In October 2023, in an interview on In Depth with Graham Bensinger, Duhamel said: "And the older I got, the more I wanted to come back here [to North Dakota]."[53] He described his lake house as a place where he "can get back to being who I really am."[47]

In the media

In 2012, Duhamel was inducted into the Scandinavian-American Hall of Fame, a signature event of Norsk Høstfest.[54] On May 19, 2022, Minot State University named their Summer Theatre stage the "Josh Duhamel Stage" in his honor.[55]

Filmography

Film

Year Title Role Notes
2004 The Picture of Dorian Gray Dorian Gray
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! Tad Hamilton Nominated — Teen Choice Award for Choice Movie: Male Breakout Star
Nominated — Teen Choice Award for Choice Movie Liar
2006 Turistas Alex Nominated — Teen Choice Award for Choice Movie Actor: Horror/Thriller
2007 Transformers Captain William Lennox Nominated — Teen Choice Award for Choice Movie Rumble (Captain Lennox vs. Blackout)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
2009 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Major William Lennox
2010 The Romantics Tom
When in Rome Nick Beamon
Ramona and Beezus Hobart
Life as We Know It Eric Messer Nominated — Teen Choice Award for Choice Movie Actor: Romantic Comedy
2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon Lieutenant Colonel William Lennox
New Year's Eve Sam Ahern
2012 Fire with Fire Jeremy Coleman Direct-to-video
Planet Ocean Narrator Documentary
Wings Ace (voice) [56]
2013 Movie 43 Anson Segment: "Beezel"
Safe Haven Alex Wheatley
Scenic Route (aka Wrecked) Mitchell
2014 Wings: Sky Force Heroes Ace (voice) [56]
You're Not You Evan
Lost in the Sun John Wheeler
Don Peyote Transient
2015 Bravetown Alexander Weller
2016 Misconduct Ben
Spaceman Bill "Spaceman" Lee
2017 The Institute Detective
The Show Adam Rogers
CHiPs Rick
Transformers: The Last Knight Colonel William Lennox
2018 Love, Simon Jack Spier
2019 Capsized: Blood in the Water John Lippoth
Buddy Games Bobfather Writer, Director, Producer
2020 The Lost Husband James O'Connor
Think Like a Dog Lukas Reed [57]
2021 Batman: The Long Halloween Harvey Dent / Two-Face (voice) Direct-to-video[58][56]
Night of the Animated Dead Harry Cooper (voice) [59]
2022 Bandit Gilbert Galvan [60]
Blackout Cain [61]
Shotgun Wedding Tom Released on Amazon Prime Video[62]
2023 Buddy Games: Spring Awakening Bobfather Director, Producer
2024 London Calling Tommy Ward
2025 Off the Grid TBA Post-production[63]
Template:TableTBA Not Without Hope Timothy Close Post-production[64]
Preschool TBA Also director. Filming[65]

Television

Year Title Role Notes
1999–2002;
2011
All My Children Leo du Pres Contract role
Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (2002)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
Nominated — Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (2001, 2003)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
Nominated — Daytime Emmy Special Fan Award: America's Favorite Couple (shared with Rebecca Budig)Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
Nominated — Soap Opera Digest Award for Outstanding Young Lead Actor
2002 Ed Richard Reed Episode: "The Shot"
2003–2008 Las Vegas Danny McCoy Main role, 106 episodes
Nominated — Teen Choice Award for Choice Breakout TV Star - Male
Nominated — Teen Choice Award for Choice TV Actor - Drama/Action Adventure
2004–2007 Crossing Jordan Danny McCoy 3 episodes
2008 The Replacements Himself (voice) 3 episodes
2009–2012 Fanboy & Chum Chum Oz (voice) Recurring role[56]
2011–2012 Bomb Patrol Afghanistan Narrator (voice) 17 episodes
2012–2015 Jake and the Never Land Pirates Captain Flynn (voice) 14 episodes
2015 Battle Creek FBI Special Agent Milton Chamberlain Main role, 13 episodes
2016 11.22.63 Frank Dunning Recurring role, 4 episodes
2018 LA to Vegas Captain Kyle Episode: "Two and a Half Pilots"[66]
Unsolved Detective Greg Kading Main role, 10 episodes[67]
2019 Veronica Mars Magnus Episode: "Chino and the Man"
2021 Jupiter's Legacy Sheldon Sampson / The Utopian Main role, 8 episodes
Love, Victor Jack Spier Episode: "There's No Gay in Team"
2021–2022 Blade Runner: Black Lotus Marlowe (voice) [68]
2022 The Thing About Pam Joel Schwartz Main role[69]
The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers Coach Colin Cole Main role (Season 2)[70]
2023 Buddy Games Himself Host[71]
2025 Ransom Canyon Staten Kirkland Main Role

Video games

Year Title Voice role Notes
2015 Skylanders: SuperChargers High Volt [72]
2017 Call of Duty: WWII Technical Sergeant William Pierson Also motion capture
2022 The Callisto Protocol Jacob Lee Also motion capture[56][73]

References

Template:Reflist

External links

Template:Sister project

Template:Daytime Emmy Award Outstanding Supporting Actor 2000-2009 Script error: No such module "Navbox". Template:Authority control

  1. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  2. Stated on Who Do You Think You Are?, December 10, 2018
  3. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  4. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  5. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  6. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  7. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  8. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  9. Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
  10. Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
  11. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  12. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  13. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  14. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  15. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  16. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  17. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  18. The Associated Press, Josh Duhamel named host of Kids' Choice Awards, The Miami Herald, January 23, 2013
  19. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  20. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  21. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  22. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  23. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  24. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  25. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  26. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  27. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  28. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  29. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  30. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  31. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  32. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  33. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  34. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  35. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  36. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  37. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  38. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  39. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  40. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  41. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  42. Template:Cite magazine
  43. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  44. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  45. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  46. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  47. a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  48. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  49. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  50. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  51. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  52. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  53. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  54. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  55. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  56. a b c d e Script error: No such module "citation/CS1". A green check mark indicates that a role has been confirmed using a screenshot (or collage of screenshots) of a title's list of voice actors and their respective characters found in its credits or other reliable sources of information.
  57. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  58. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  59. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  60. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  61. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  62. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  63. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  64. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  65. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  66. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  67. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  68. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  69. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  70. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  71. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  72. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  73. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".