Setesdal Line: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>SafariScribe
m +: Changed link from Thune to Thune (company) (×2) using Move+
 
imported>Thryduulf
Route: {{convert}}
 
Line 111: Line 111:
[[File:Setesdalsbanen ankommer Røyknes stasjon. Foto T Lunde (7459361810) (2).jpg|thumbnail|Røyknes Station]]
[[File:Setesdalsbanen ankommer Røyknes stasjon. Foto T Lunde (7459361810) (2).jpg|thumbnail|Røyknes Station]]
The following stations and stops exist at the '''current railway museum''':
The following stations and stops exist at the '''current railway museum''':
{|
{|class="wikitable sortable"
!Name!!Type!!Distance from [[Oslo Vestbanestasjon|Oslo V]] (km)!!Length (m)
!rowspan=2|Name
!rowspan=2|Type
!colspan=2|Distance from [[Oslo Vestbanestasjon|Oslo V]]
!colspan=2|Length
|-
|-
|[[Grovane]]||[[railway station|Station]]||345.25
!km !! miles
!m !! ft
|-
|-
|Rugåna||Steel [[bridge]]||345.40||13.6
|[[Grovane]]||[[railway station|Station]]||{{convert|345.25|km|disp=table|sortable=on}}|| ||
|-
|-
|Store bu||[[Siding (rail)|Siding]]||345.69
|Rugåna||Steel [[bridge]]||{{convert|345.40|km|disp=table|sortable=on}}||{{convert|13.6|m|disp=table|sortable=on}}
|-
|-
|Grovane||[[Train station|Stop]]||345.80
|Store bu||[[Siding (rail)|Siding]]||{{convert|345.69|km|disp=table|sortable=on}}|| ||
|-
|-
|Grovane||[[Level crossing]]||345.87
|Grovane||[[Train station|Stop]]||{{convert|345.80|km|disp=table|sortable=on}}|| ||
|-
|-
|Paulen||[[Truss bridge]]||347.13||50.1
|Grovane||[[Level crossing]]||{{convert|345.87|km|disp=table|sortable=on}}|| ||
|-
|-
|Paulen||[[Train station|Stop]]||347.59
|Paulen||[[Truss bridge]]||{{convert|347.13|km|disp=table|sortable=on}}||{{convert|50.1|m|disp=table|sortable=on}}
|-
|-
|Paulen gård||[[Train station|Stop]]||347.76
|Paulen||[[Train station|Stop]]||{{convert|347.59|km|disp=table|sortable=on}}|| ||
|-
|-
|Kringsjå||[[Train station|Stop]]||348.17
|Paulen gård||[[Train station|Stop]]||{{convert|347.76|km|disp=table|sortable=on}}|| ||
|-
|-
|Løyning||[[Tunnel]]||349.74||123
|Kringsjå||[[Train station|Stop]]||{{convert|348.17|km|disp=table|sortable=on}}|| ||
|-
|-
|Beihølen dam||[[Train station|Stop]]||350.53
|Løyning||[[Tunnel]]||{{convert|349.74|km|disp=table|sortable=on}}||{{convert|123|m|disp=table|sortable=on}}
|-
|-
|Beihøldalen||[[Train station|Station]]||350.97
|Beihølen dam||[[Train station|Stop]]||{{convert|350.53|km|disp=table|sortable=on}}|| ||
|-
|-
|Otterdals||[[Siding (rail)|Siding]]||351.79
|Beihøldalen||[[Train station|Station]]||{{convert|350.97|km|disp=table|sortable=on}}|| ||
|-
|-
|[[Røyknes]]||[[Train station|Station]]||353.22
|Otterdals||[[Siding (rail)|Siding]]||{{convert|351.79|km|disp=table|sortable=on}}|| ||
|-
|-
|Langåen||Steel [[bridge]]||353.37||9.32
|[[Røyknes]]||[[Train station|Station]]||{{convert|353.22|km|disp=table|sortable=on}}|| ||
|-
|Langåen||Steel [[bridge]]||{{convert|353.37|km|disp=table|sortable=on}}||{{convert|9.32|m|disp=table|sortable=on}}
|}
|}


Line 151: Line 157:
[[File:Setesdalsbanen map.jpg|thumb|500px|The Setesdal Line 1896 - 1938]]
[[File:Setesdalsbanen map.jpg|thumb|500px|The Setesdal Line 1896 - 1938]]
{{routemap|title=|float=none|map=
{{routemap|title=|float=none|map=
KBHFa~~78,33 km~~[[Byglandsfjord Station]]~~(1896)
KBHFa~~{{convert|78.33|km|abbr=on}}~~[[Byglandsfjord Station]]~~(1896)
ABZg+r~~78,20 km~~ ~~Byglandsfjord dampsag side track
ABZg+r~~{{convert|78.20|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Byglandsfjord dampsag side track
ABZg+r~~ ~~ ~~Agder kjøpelag side track
ABZg+r~~ ~~ ~~Agder kjøpelag side track
STRo~~77,36 km~~Vassenden bridge~~(1920, 4,5 m)
STRo~~{{convert|77.36|km|abbr=on}}~~Vassenden bridge~~(1920, {{convert|4.5|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~76,90 km~~Vassenden~~(1930)
HST~~{{convert|76.90|km|abbr=on}}~~Vassenden~~(1930)
ABZg+r~~75,76 km~~ ~~Standarfossen side track
ABZg+r~~{{convert|75.76|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Standarfossen side track
HST~~75,52 km~~Reguleringsdammen
HST~~{{convert|75.52|km|abbr=on}}~~Reguleringsdammen
ABZg+r~~74,06 km~~ ~~Side track for Germans during WWII
ABZg+r~~{{convert|74.06|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Side track for Germans during WWII
ABZg+r~~73,91 km~~ ~~Syrtveit
ABZg+r~~{{convert|73.91|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Syrtveit
HST~~73,90 km~~Syrtveit~~(1896)
HST~~{{convert|73.90|km|abbr=on}}~~Syrtveit~~(1896)
HST~~71,35 km~~Follestø~~(1933)
HST~~{{convert|71.35|km|abbr=on}}~~Follestø~~(1933)
STRo~~70,32 km~~Stenbekken bridge~~(1923, 4 m)
STRo~~{{convert|70.32|km|abbr=on}}~~Stenbekken bridge~~(1923, {{convert|4|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~68,71 km~~Flatebygd~~(1914)
HST~~{{convert|68.71|km|abbr=on}}~~Flatebygd~~(1914)
STRo~~68,22 km~~Odåen bridge~~(1896, 4 m)
STRo~~{{convert|68.22|km|abbr=on}}~~Odåen bridge~~(1896, {{convert|4|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
ABZg+r~~67,93 km~~ ~~Side track
ABZg+r~~{{convert|67.93|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Side track
BHF~~66,93 km~~Evje~~(1896)
BHF~~{{convert|66.93|km|abbr=on}}~~Evje~~(1896)
ABZg+r~~66,36 km~~ ~~A/S Evje Raffineringsverk side track
ABZg+r~~{{convert|66.36|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~A/S Evje Raffineringsverk side track
ABZg+r~~65,66 km~~ ~~Fosvik gravel pit
ABZg+r~~{{convert|65.66|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Fosvik gravel pit
HST~~65,00 km~~[[Evjemoen]]~~(1928)
HST~~{{convert|65.00|km|abbr=on}}~~[[Evjemoen]]~~(1928)
ABZg+r~~65,00 km~~ ~~Evjemoen military side track
ABZg+r~~{{convert|65.00|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Evjemoen military side track
HST~~63,70 km~~Bjoråveien~~(1930)
HST~~{{convert|63.70|km|abbr=on}}~~Bjoråveien~~(1930)
hKRZWae~~62,94 km~~Hornnes bridge~~(1896, 137,5 m)
hKRZWae~~{{convert|62.94|km|abbr=on}}~~Hornnes bridge~~(1896, {{convert|137.5|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
BHF~~62,59 km~~Hornnes~~(1896)
BHF~~{{convert|62.59|km|abbr=on}}~~Hornnes~~(1896)
hKRZWae~~61,71 km~~Voile bridge~~(1896, 17 m)
hKRZWae~~{{convert|61.71|km|abbr=on}}~~Voile bridge~~(1896, {{convert|17|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~59,90 km~~Hestvåg~~(1930)
HST~~{{convert|59.90|km|abbr=on}}~~Hestvåg~~(1930)
ABZg+r~~59,57 km~~ ~~Hestvåg side track
ABZg+r~~{{convert|59.57|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Hestvåg side track
HST~~57,59 km~~Hanås~~(1928)
HST~~{{convert|57.59|km|abbr=on}}~~Hanås~~(1928)
STRo~~56,59 km~~Hanåsbekken bridge~~(1896, 4 m)
STRo~~{{convert|56.59|km|abbr=on}}~~Hanåsbekken bridge~~(1896, {{convert|4|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
ABZg+r~~56,21 km~~ ~~Moisund saw mill
ABZg+r~~{{convert|56.21|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Moisund saw mill
STRo~~56,10 km~~Moibekken bridge~~(1896, 4 m)
STRo~~{{convert|56.10|km|abbr=on}}~~Moibekken bridge~~(1896, {{convert|4|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
BHF~~55,82 km~~Moisund~~(1896)
BHF~~{{convert|55.82|km|abbr=on}}~~Moisund~~(1896)
HST~~54,20 km~~Slettefett~~(1932)
HST~~{{convert|54.20|km|abbr=on}}~~Slettefett~~(1932)
hKRZWae~~53,10 km~~Hornekilen bridge~~(1895, 20 m)
hKRZWae~~{{convert|53.10|km|abbr=on}}~~Hornekilen bridge~~(1895, {{convert|20|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~52,22 km~~Hornesund~~(1896)
HST~~{{convert|52.22|km|abbr=on}}~~Hornesund~~(1896)
hKRZWae~~50,95 km~~Errekilen bridge~~(1895, 18,8 m)
hKRZWae~~{{convert|50.95|km|abbr=on}}~~Errekilen bridge~~(1895, {{convert|18.8|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
STRo~~49,37 km~~Hornskilen bridge~~(1929, 9,2 m)
STRo~~{{convert|49.37|km|abbr=on}}~~Hornskilen bridge~~(1929, {{convert|9.2|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~49,35 km~~Eldsneset~~(1928)
HST~~{{convert|49.35|km|abbr=on}}~~Eldsneset~~(1928)
BRÜCKE2~~47,88 km~~Horsnkilen downfall~~(1895, 5 m)
BRÜCKE2~~{{convert|47.88|km|abbr=on}}~~Horsnkilen downfall~~(1895, {{convert|5|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~47,23 km~~Kiledalen~~(1928)
HST~~{{convert|47.23|km|abbr=on}}~~Kiledalen~~(1928)
STRo~~45,82 km~~Kiledalsbekken bridge~~(1918, 6,3 m)
STRo~~{{convert|45.82|km|abbr=on}}~~Kiledalsbekken bridge~~(1918, {{convert|6.3|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
BHF~~43,97 km~~Hægeland~~(1895)
BHF~~{{convert|43.97|km|abbr=on}}~~Hægeland~~(1895)
ABZg+r~~43,97 km~~ ~~Kile gravel pit
ABZg+r~~{{convert|43.97|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Kile gravel pit
hKRZWae~~43,26 km~~Hægeland bridge~~(1911, 19 m)
hKRZWae~~{{convert|43.26|km|abbr=on}}~~Hægeland bridge~~(1911, {{convert|19|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~40,70 km~~Øvre Gåseflå~~(1930)
HST~~{{convert|40.70|km|abbr=on}}~~Øvre Gåseflå~~(1930)
STRo~~ ~~Bridge~~(1895, 2,5 m)
STRo~~ ~~Bridge~~(1895, {{convert|2.5|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~39,11 km~~Gåseflå~~(1895)
HST~~{{convert|39.11|km|abbr=on}}~~Gåseflå~~(1895)
TUNNEL2~~38,96 km~~Gåseflå tunnel II~~(1895, 9,2 m)
TUNNEL2~~{{convert|38.96|km|abbr=on}}~~Gåseflå tunnel II~~(1895, {{convert|9.2|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
TUNNEL2~~38,91 km~~Gåseflå tunnel I~~(1895, 25,4 m)
TUNNEL2~~{{convert|38.91|km|abbr=on}}~~Gåseflå tunnel I~~(1895, {{convert|25.4|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
ABZg+r~~38,70 km~~ ~~Nedre Gåseflå
ABZg+r~~{{convert|38.70|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Nedre Gåseflå
TUNNEL2~~37,00 km~~Slemdal tunnel~~(1895, 86,4 m)
TUNNEL2~~{{convert|37.00|km|abbr=on}}~~Slemdal tunnel~~(1895, {{convert|86.4|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
TUNNEL2~~36,81 km~~Homevassevja tunnel~~(1895, 83,6 m)
TUNNEL2~~{{convert|36.81|km|abbr=on}}~~Homevassevja tunnel~~(1895, {{convert|83.6|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
BHF~~34,50 km~~Iveland~~(1895)
BHF~~{{convert|34.50|km|abbr=on}}~~Iveland~~(1895)
ABZg+r~~32,83 km~~ ~~Beinestvedt
ABZg+r~~{{convert|32.83|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Beinestvedt
STRo~~32,76 km~~Beinestvedtkilen bridge~~(1920, 5 m)
STRo~~{{convert|32.76|km|abbr=on}}~~Beinestvedtkilen bridge~~(1920, {{convert|5|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
TUNNEL2~~32,60 km~~Beinestvedt tunnel~~(1920, 25 m)
TUNNEL2~~{{convert|32.60|km|abbr=on}}~~Beinestvedt tunnel~~(1920, {{convert|25|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
TUNNEL2~~29,90 km~~[[Nomelandtunnelen|Nomeland tunnel]]~~(1920, 207 m)
TUNNEL2~~{{convert|29.90|km|abbr=on}}~~[[Nomelandtunnelen|Nomeland tunnel]]~~(1920, {{convert|207|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~29,78 km~~Nomeland~~(1928)
HST~~{{convert|29.78|km|abbr=on}}~~Nomeland~~(1928)
ABZg+r~~29,78 km~~ ~~Nomeland nye
ABZg+r~~{{convert|29.78|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Nomeland nye
TUNNEL2~~29,12 km~~Røyknes tunnel II~~(1920, 40 m)
TUNNEL2~~{{convert|29.12|km|abbr=on}}~~Røyknes tunnel II~~(1920, {{convert|40|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
TUNNEL2~~28,93 km~~Røyknes tunnel I~~(1920, 80 m)
TUNNEL2~~{{convert|28.93|km|abbr=on}}~~Røyknes tunnel I~~(1920, {{convert|80|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
ABZg+r~~28,58 km~~ ~~Nomeland sideline
ABZg+r~~{{convert|28.58|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Nomeland sideline
STRo~~28,52 km~~Langåen bridge~~(1911, 8 m)
STRo~~{{convert|28.52|km|abbr=on}}~~Langåen bridge~~(1911, {{convert|8|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
BHF~~28,38 km~~[[Røyknes]]~~(1895)
BHF~~{{convert|28.38|km|abbr=on}}~~[[Røyknes]]~~(1895)
ABZg+r~~26,89 km~~ ~~Otterdals sideline
ABZg+r~~{{convert|26.89|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Otterdals sideline
TUNNEL1~~24,90 km~~Løyning tunnel~~(1895, 123 m)
TUNNEL1~~{{convert|24.90|km|abbr=on}}~~Løyning tunnel~~(1895, {{convert|123|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~23,32 km~~Kringsjå~~1930
HST~~{{convert|23.32|km|abbr=on}}~~Kringsjå~~1930
ABZg+r~~23,10 km~~ ~~Paulen
ABZg+r~~{{convert|23.10|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Paulen
hKRZWae~~22,27 km~~Paulen bridge~~(1895, 50,1 m)
hKRZWae~~{{convert|22.27|km|abbr=on}}~~Paulen bridge~~(1895, {{convert|50.1|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
hKRZWae~~20,56 km~~Rugåna bridge~~(1911, 9,17 m)
hKRZWae~~{{convert|20.56|km|abbr=on}}~~Rugåna bridge~~(1911, {{convert|9.17|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
BHF~~20,41 km~~[[Grovane Station|Grovane]]~~(1895)
BHF~~{{convert|20.41|km|abbr=on}}~~[[Grovane Station|Grovane]]~~(1895)
ABZgr~~20,10 km~~ ~~Grovane saw mill
ABZgr~~{{convert|20.10|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Grovane saw mill
ABZg+r~~20,10 km~~ ~~Grovene gravel pit
ABZg+r~~{{convert|20.10|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Grovene gravel pit
STRo~~19,52 km~~Bridge over Egelandsaa stream~~(1895, 2,5 m)
STRo~~{{convert|19.52|km|abbr=on}}~~Bridge over Egelandsaa stream~~(1895, {{convert|2.5|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~19,52 km~~Egelandsaa
HST~~{{convert|19.52|km|abbr=on}}~~Egelandsaa
BRÜCKE2~~19,46 km~~Underpass~~(1895, 2,5 m)
BRÜCKE2~~{{convert|19.46|km|abbr=on}}~~Underpass~~(1895, {{convert|2.5|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~19,35 km~~Veråsveien~~(1934)
HST~~{{convert|19.35|km|abbr=on}}~~Veråsveien~~(1934)
HST~~18,10 km~~[[Vennesla Station|Vennesla]]~~(1909)
HST~~{{convert|18.10|km|abbr=on}}~~[[Vennesla Station|Vennesla]]~~(1909)
HST~~17,07 km~~Graslia~~(1926)
HST~~{{convert|17.07|km|abbr=on}}~~Graslia~~(1926)
TUNNEL2~~14,08 km~~Hunsfoss tunnel II~~(1895, 35 m)
TUNNEL2~~{{convert|14.08|km|abbr=on}}~~Hunsfoss tunnel II~~(1895, {{convert|35|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
TUNNEL2~~13,89 km~~Hunsfoss tunnel I~~(1895, 12 m)
TUNNEL2~~{{convert|13.89|km|abbr=on}}~~Hunsfoss tunnel I~~(1895, {{convert|12|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
BRÜCKE2~~16,50 km~~downfall~~(1895, 3,8 m)
BRÜCKE2~~{{convert|16.50|km|abbr=on}}~~downfall~~(1895, {{convert|3.8|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~16,40 km~~Hunsfoss~~(1927)
HST~~{{convert|16.40|km|abbr=on}}~~Hunsfoss~~(1927)
HST~~16,10 km~~Tjovemoen~~(1927)
HST~~{{convert|16.10|km|abbr=on}}~~Tjovemoen~~(1927)
ABZg+r~~15,92 km~~ ~~Hunsfos Fabrikker
ABZg+r~~{{convert|15.92|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Hunsfos Fabrikker
ABZg+r~~15,58 km~~ ~~Vigeland Brug
ABZg+r~~{{convert|15.58|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Vigeland Brug
BHF~~15,42 km~~Vikeland~~(1895)
BHF~~{{convert|15.42|km|abbr=on}}~~Vikeland~~(1895)
HST~~14,84 km~~Goli~~(1927)
HST~~{{convert|14.84|km|abbr=on}}~~Goli~~(1927)
HST~~14,58 km~~Lunden~~(1927)
HST~~{{convert|14.58|km|abbr=on}}~~Lunden~~(1927)
HST~~14,28 km~~Nyland~~(1927)
HST~~{{convert|14.28|km|abbr=on}}~~Nyland~~(1927)
TUNNEL2~~14,08 km~~Ås tunnel~~(1895, 70 m)
TUNNEL2~~{{convert|14.08|km|abbr=on}}~~Ås tunnel~~(1895, {{convert|70|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
TUNNEL2~~13,89 km~~Nederste Åbel tunnel~~(1895, 120 m)
TUNNEL2~~{{convert|13.89|km|abbr=on}}~~Nederste Åbel tunnel~~(1895, {{convert|120|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
ABZg+r~~13,07 km~~ ~~Kvarstein sideline
ABZg+r~~{{convert|13.07|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Kvarstein sideline
HST~~13,07 km~~Kvarstein~~(1898)
HST~~{{convert|13.07|km|abbr=on}}~~Kvarstein~~(1898)
ABZg+r~~12,71 km~~ ~~Kvarstein gravel pit sideline
ABZg+r~~{{convert|12.71|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Kvarstein gravel pit sideline
HST~~12,54 km~~Ravnåsveien~~(1927)
HST~~{{convert|12.54|km|abbr=on}}~~Ravnåsveien~~(1927)
TUNNEL1~~11,92 km~~Kvarstein tunnel~~(1895, 30,1 m)
TUNNEL1~~{{convert|11.92|km|abbr=on}}~~Kvarstein tunnel~~(1895, {{convert|30.1|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
hKRZWae~~11,68 km~~Kvarstein bridge~~(1895, 191,6 m)
hKRZWae~~{{convert|11.68|km|abbr=on}}~~Kvarstein bridge~~(1895, {{convert|191.6|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~11,32 km~~Kvarstein Grinn~~(1927)
HST~~{{convert|11.32|km|abbr=on}}~~Kvarstein Grinn~~(1927)
HST~~11,00 km~~Øvre Mosby~~(1937)
HST~~{{convert|11.00|km|abbr=on}}~~Øvre Mosby~~(1937)
HST~~10,75 km~~Røistad~~(1927)
HST~~{{convert|10.75|km|abbr=on}}~~Røistad~~(1927)
HST~~10,37 km~~Høllen~~(1927)
HST~~{{convert|10.37|km|abbr=on}}~~Høllen~~(1927)
STRo~~10,17 km~~Bridge over Høyebekken stream~~(1895, 9 m)
STRo~~{{convert|10.17|km|abbr=on}}~~Bridge over Høyebekken stream~~(1895, {{convert|9|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
BHF~~9,97 km~~[[Mosby Station]]~~(1895)
BHF~~{{convert|9.97|km|abbr=on}}~~[[Mosby Station]]~~(1895)
BRÜCKE2~~9,88 km~~Underpass~~(1895, 3,8 m)
BRÜCKE2~~{{convert|9.88|km|abbr=on}}~~Underpass~~(1895, {{convert|3.8|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
TUNNEL2~~9,37 km~~Mosby tunnel II~~(1895, 45 m)
TUNNEL2~~{{convert|9.37|km|abbr=on}}~~Mosby tunnel II~~(1895, {{convert|45|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
TUNNEL2~~9,18 km~~Mosby tunnel I~~(1895, 80 m)
TUNNEL2~~{{convert|9.18|km|abbr=on}}~~Mosby tunnel I~~(1895, {{convert|80|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
BRÜCKE2~~9,17 km~~Sagbekken bridge~~(1895, 9,1 m)
BRÜCKE2~~{{convert|9.17|km|abbr=on}}~~Sagbekken bridge~~(1895, {{convert|9.1|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~9,02 km~~Aukland~~(1913)
HST~~{{convert|9.02|km|abbr=on}}~~Aukland~~(1913)
BRÜCKE2~~8,06 km~~Underpass~~(1895, 2,5 m)
BRÜCKE2~~{{convert|8.06|km|abbr=on}}~~Underpass~~(1895, {{convert|2.5|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~7,40 km~~Solsletta~~(1927)
HST~~{{convert|7.40|km|abbr=on}}~~Solsletta~~(1927)
STRo~~7,28 km~~Bridge over Storebekk stream~~(1895, 3 m)
STRo~~{{convert|7.28|km|abbr=on}}~~Bridge over Storebekk stream~~(1895, {{convert|3|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~7,11 km~~Strai~~(1895)
HST~~{{convert|7.11|km|abbr=on}}~~Strai~~(1895)
HST~~Kvernvollen
HST~~Kvernvollen
HST~~5,60 km~~Strai Cementstøberi~~(1927)
HST~~{{convert|5.60|km|abbr=on}}~~Strai Cementstøberi~~(1927)
HST~~4,82 km~~Langemyr~~(1927)
HST~~{{convert|4.82|km|abbr=on}}~~Langemyr~~(1927)
HST~~4,01 km~~Dalane~~(1903)
HST~~{{convert|4.01|km|abbr=on}}~~Dalane~~(1903)
STRo~~3,91 km~~Bridge over stream II~~(1895, 2 m)
STRo~~{{convert|3.91|km|abbr=on}}~~Bridge over stream II~~(1895, {{convert|2|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
STRo~~3,48 km~~Bridge over stream I~~(1895, 3 m)
STRo~~{{convert|3.48|km|abbr=on}}~~Bridge over stream I~~(1895, {{convert|3|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~2,20 km~~Krossen~~(1936)
HST~~{{convert|2.20|km|abbr=on}}~~Krossen~~(1936)
HST~~1,60 km~~Solvang~~(1927)
HST~~{{convert|1.60|km|abbr=on}}~~Solvang~~(1927)
ABZg+r~~1,60 km~~ ~~Klappane gravel pit
ABZg+r~~{{convert|1.60|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Klappane gravel pit
ABZg+r~~1,21 km~~ ~~Møllespor side track
ABZg+r~~{{convert|1.21|km|abbr=on}}~~ ~~Møllespor side track
STRo~~1,07 km~~Natmansbekken bridge II~~(1895, 9,2 m)
STRo~~{{convert|1.07|km|abbr=on}}~~Natmansbekken bridge II~~(1895, {{convert|9.2|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
HST~~1,04 km~~Grimsbroen~~(1936)
HST~~{{convert|1.04|km|abbr=on}}~~Grimsbroen~~(1936)
STRo~~0,44 km~~Natmansbekken bridge I~~(1895, 5,7 m)
STRo~~{{convert|0.44|km|abbr=on}}~~Natmansbekken bridge I~~(1895, {{convert|5.7|m|ftin|abbr=on|disp=comma}})
KBHFe~~0,00 km~~[[Kristiansand Station]]~~(1895)
KBHFe~~{{convert|0.00|km|abbr=on}}~~[[Kristiansand Station]]~~(1895)
}}
}}
== See also ==
== See also ==
* [[Lars Lysgaard]]
* [[Lars Lysgaard]]

Latest revision as of 17:19, 2 June 2025

Template:Short description Template:Infobox heritage railway

The Setesdal Line (Template:Langx) was a railway between Kristiansand and Byglandsfjord in southern Norway, Template:Convert long. It was built with a narrow gauge of Template:Track gauge, and opened to Hægeland 26 November 1895, and to Byglandsfjord 27 November 1896. Stations along the line included Mosby, Vennesla, Grovene (Grovane), Iveland and Hægeland.

Today, only the stretch between Grovane and Røyknes of the original line is preserved as a heritage railway.

History

When the standard gauged Sørlandet Line was opened to Kristiansand in 1938, Grovane became the new terminal station for the Setesdal Line, with connection to the Sørlandet Line.

The Setesdal Line was suspended from 1 September 1962, and the track was lifted between Byglandsfjord and Beihølen. The Template:Convert line between Beihølen and Grovane was, however, preserved by local enthusiasts. The Setesdal Line Hobby Club was already established in 1964.

Today, the Setesdal Line is a railway museum with steam trains serving the Template:Convert line between Grovane and Røyknes. Four steam locomotives from 1894-1902 are preserved, along with a number of passenger and freight cars.

The preserved locomotives

Narrow gauge steam locomotives

File:XXI-1.jpg
NSB Class XXI number 1

Narrow gauge diesel locomotives

Narrow gauge railcars

Standard gauge diesel locomotives

These locomotives are only used for shunting at areas with dual gauge track.

Heritage railway stations and stops

File:Grovane stasjon.JPG
Grovane Station
File:Setesdalsbanen ankommer Røyknes stasjon. Foto T Lunde (7459361810) (2).jpg
Røyknes Station

The following stations and stops exist at the current railway museum:

Name Type Distance from Oslo V Length
km miles m ft
Grovane Station Template:Convert
Rugåna Steel bridge Template:Convert Template:Convert
Store bu Siding Template:Convert
Grovane Stop Template:Convert
Grovane Level crossing Template:Convert
Paulen Truss bridge Template:Convert Template:Convert
Paulen Stop Template:Convert
Paulen gård Stop Template:Convert
Kringsjå Stop Template:Convert
Løyning Tunnel Template:Convert Template:Convert
Beihølen dam Stop Template:Convert
Beihøldalen Station Template:Convert
Otterdals Siding Template:Convert
Røyknes Station Template:Convert
Langåen Steel bridge Template:Convert Template:Convert

Setesdal Line 1896 - 1938

Connection with steamboat on Lake Byglandsfjorden from Byglandsfjord Station. The railway line was closed in 1962, but parts of the railroad have been preserved. It is a current narrow-gauge heritage railroad between Røyknes and Grovane and the current standard gauged track from Grovane Station to Kristiansand Station is a part of the current Sørlandet Line. Several of the station buildings along the former railroad are still preserved. Rail passengers had to change trains at Grovane Station from 1938 to 1962 due to different track widths, narrow-gauge to normal gauge.

Route

File:Setesdalsbanen map.jpg
The Setesdal Line 1896 - 1938

Template:Routemap

See also

References

Template:Reflist

External links

Template:Railway museums in Norway Template:Railways in Norway

Template:Coord