Perpetual student: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Ktbug13
 
imported>Jjazz76
 
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Short description|College/university attendee who re-enrolls for several years more than necessary}}
{{Short description|College/university attendee who re-enrolls for several years more than necessary}}
{{pp-pc|small=yes}}
A '''perpetual student''', '''gradual student''', or '''career student''' is either a [[college]] or [[university]] attendee who either pursues multiple [[terminal degree]]s or re-enrolls for several years more than is necessary to obtain a given [[academic degree|degree]].
A '''perpetual student''', '''gradual student''', or '''career student''' is either a [[college]] or [[university]] attendee who either pursues multiple [[terminal degree]]s or re-enrolls for several years more than is necessary to obtain a given [[academic degree|degree]].


Line 23: Line 24:
|[[Shrikant Jichkar]]
|[[Shrikant Jichkar]]
|1954–2004
|1954–2004
|Indian civil servant.
|Indian civil servant  
|-
|-
|16<ref>{{Cite news |last=Bernstein |first=Joseph |date=2024-06-03 |title=The Man Who Couldn't Stop Going to College |url=https://www.nytimes.com/2024/06/03/magazine/benjamin-bolger-college-harvard-yale.html |access-date=2024-06-14 |work=The New York Times |language=en-US |issn=0362-4331}}</ref>
|16<ref>{{Cite news |last=Bernstein |first=Joseph |date=2024-06-03 |title=The Man Who Couldn't Stop Going to College |url=https://www.nytimes.com/2024/06/03/magazine/benjamin-bolger-college-harvard-yale.html |access-date=2024-06-14 |work=The New York Times |language=en-US |issn=0362-4331}}</ref>
Line 34: Line 35:
|1947–present
|1947–present
|Studied for degrees in [[physical education]], [[law]], [[literature]], [[philosophy]], [[sociology]], [[criminology]], and [[military strategy]]. In 2002, [[The Guinness Book of World Records]] officially recognized Baietti as the most graduated living person in the world.<ref>{{Cite web |date=2017-02-14 |title=King of university degrees is 70-year old Italian |url=https://sg.news.yahoo.com/king-university-degrees-70-old-italian-092141401.html |access-date=2024-06-14 |website=Yahoo News |language=en-SG}}</ref>
|Studied for degrees in [[physical education]], [[law]], [[literature]], [[philosophy]], [[sociology]], [[criminology]], and [[military strategy]]. In 2002, [[The Guinness Book of World Records]] officially recognized Baietti as the most graduated living person in the world.<ref>{{Cite web |date=2017-02-14 |title=King of university degrees is 70-year old Italian |url=https://sg.news.yahoo.com/king-university-degrees-70-old-italian-092141401.html |access-date=2024-06-14 |website=Yahoo News |language=en-SG}}</ref>
|-
|14
|Leo Salvet
|1957 - present
|Priest, Prague, Czech republic
|-
|-
|11<ref>{{Cite news |date=2012-05-02 |title=Lollipop man studies 12th degree |url=https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leeds-17929379 |access-date=2024-06-14 |work=BBC News |language=en-GB}}</ref>
|11<ref>{{Cite news |date=2012-05-02 |title=Lollipop man studies 12th degree |url=https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leeds-17929379 |access-date=2024-06-14 |work=BBC News |language=en-GB}}</ref>
Line 54: Line 50:
|1973–present
|1973–present
|Holds both a [[Doctor of Medicine]]<ref>{{Cite web |title=Jacob Appel |url=https://scholars.mssm.edu/en/persons/jacob-appel |access-date=2024-06-14 |website=Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai |language=en}}</ref> and a [[Juris Doctor]]. Serves on the faculty of the [[Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai]] in New York City.  
|Holds both a [[Doctor of Medicine]]<ref>{{Cite web |title=Jacob Appel |url=https://scholars.mssm.edu/en/persons/jacob-appel |access-date=2024-06-14 |website=Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai |language=en}}</ref> and a [[Juris Doctor]]. Serves on the faculty of the [[Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai]] in New York City.  
|-
|9<ref>{{Cite web |title=Md Amiruzzaman |url=https://www.cs.kent.edu/~mamiruzz/ |access-date=2025-05-13 |website=Kent State University |language=en-US}}</ref>
|Md Amiruzzaman
|1981–present
|A multidisciplinary academic and researcher, currently serving as a faculty member at [[West Chester University]]. Holds three doctoral degrees, five master's degrees, and one bachelor's degree.
|-
|-
|9<ref>{{Cite web |title=Rev. Robelyn Garcia |url=https://universityofsedona.com/rev-robelyn-garcia/ |access-date=2024-06-21 |website=University of Sedona |language=en-US}}</ref>
|9<ref>{{Cite web |title=Rev. Robelyn Garcia |url=https://universityofsedona.com/rev-robelyn-garcia/ |access-date=2024-06-21 |website=University of Sedona |language=en-US}}</ref>
Line 69: Line 60:
|1979–present
|1979–present
|Mathematician and public policy scholar
|Mathematician and public policy scholar
|-
|8<ref>{{Cite web |title=About Me |url=https://www.tsu.edu/academics/colleges-and-schools/school-of-communication/undergraduate-programs/communication-studies/david-n-maly-jd.pdf |access-date=2025-04-26 |website=David Maly |language=en-US}}</ref>
|[[David_Maly_(lawyer)|David Maly]]
|1991–present
|Lawyer and professor
|-
|8
|Katie Nelson
|1976-present
|Holds a doctorate in education, six master’s degrees, and one bachelor’s degree from 7 different universities.
|-
|-
|7<ref>{{Cite web |title=RCC Alumna Domaine Javier discusses her struggles and successes throughout her life |url=https://viewpointsonline.org/2021/03/rcc-alumna-domaine-javier-discusses-her-struggles-and-successes-throughout-her-life/ |access-date=2025-01-05 |website=Viewpoints}}</ref>
|7<ref>{{Cite web |title=RCC Alumna Domaine Javier discusses her struggles and successes throughout her life |url=https://viewpointsonline.org/2021/03/rcc-alumna-domaine-javier-discusses-her-struggles-and-successes-throughout-her-life/ |access-date=2025-01-05 |website=Viewpoints}}</ref>
Line 84: Line 65:
|1992/1993–present
|1992/1993–present
|Filipino actress
|Filipino actress
|-
|7
|Ivana Kyselová Košková
|1977 – present
|Freelance translator and lecturer, Prague, Czech republic
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 02:57, 20 June 2025

Template:Short description Template:Pp-pc A perpetual student, gradual student, or career student is either a college or university attendee who either pursues multiple terminal degrees or re-enrolls for several years more than is necessary to obtain a given degree.

Holders of multiple academic degrees

Number of Earned Degrees Name Dates Notes
30[1] Michael Nicholson 1941–present Part-time parking attendant whose degree list includes 22 master's degrees and one doctorate.[2]
23[3][4] Robert W. McGee 1947–present Holds 13 doctorates.[5] Professor of Accounting at Fayetteville State University[6]
20[7] Shrikant Jichkar 1954–2004 Indian civil servant
16[8] Benjamin Bolger 1975–present Received an associate's from Muskegon Community College, his bachelor's from the University of Michigan, thirteen master's degrees and a Doctor of Design from Harvard University.[9]
15[10] Luciano Baietti 1947–present Studied for degrees in physical education, law, literature, philosophy, sociology, criminology, and military strategy. In 2002, The Guinness Book of World Records officially recognized Baietti as the most graduated living person in the world.[11]
11[12] Bruce Berry 1940–2014 Took his first degree from Manchester University in 1963. Earned a number of master's degrees starting in the 1970s. He earned a Ph.D. from Leeds Metropolitan University. Died while completing a second Ph.D. Worked in technical document translation for Agfa-Gevaert, for the Post Office, and as a teacher, before working as a school crossing guard in retirement.
11[13] John Warwick Montgomery 1931–2024 Lawyer and Christian apologist
10 Jacob Appel 1973–present Holds both a Doctor of Medicine[14] and a Juris Doctor. Serves on the faculty of the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai in New York City.
9[15] Robelyn Garcia 1965–present Former professional women's basketball player is currently an academic at Harvard University and Arizona State University.
8[16] James Howard 1979–present Mathematician and public policy scholar
7[17] Domaine Javier 1992/1993–present Filipino actress

Long tenure to complete a single degree

Script error: No such module "Labelled list hatnote".

  • Milton De Jesús has been a student at the University of Puerto Rico since 1963. In 2010, De Jesús was interviewed by the newspaper, since he was the only student on the campus who could compare the 2010 student strikes and the 1970s, 80s, 90s, and 2005 strikes.[18]
  • Johnny Lechner attended the University of Wisconsin–Whitewater from 1994 until at least 2009.[19] He spent 13 years as a senior at the university.[20]

References

Template:Reflist

Further reading

  • Script error: No such module "Citation/CS1".
  • Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  1. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  2. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  3. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  4. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  5. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  6. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  7. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  8. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  9. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  10. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  11. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  12. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  13. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  14. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  15. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  16. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  17. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  18. El Nuevo Día year xxxx, vol14449 page 6- also at: https://www.elnuevodia.com/noticias/locales/nota/miltonvive-707559
  19. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  20. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".