Dan Curtis: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Personal life: added content
 
imported>Rodw
m Disambiguating links to Jane Seymour (disambiguation) (link changed to Jane Seymour (British actress)) using DisamAssist.
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 20: Line 20:
}}
}}


'''Daniel Mayer Cherkoss''' (August 12, 1927 – March 27, 2006<ref name="obit"/>), known by his [[pen name]] '''Dan Curtis''', was an American television and film director, screenwriter, and producer. He was best known as the creator of the gothic [[soap opera]] ''[[Dark Shadows]]'' (1966–71), and for directing the epic [[World War II]] [[miniseries]] ''[[The Winds of War (miniseries)|The Winds of War]]'' (1983) and ''[[War and Remembrance (TV miniseries)|War and Remembrance]]'' (1988).<ref>[https://www.nytimes.com/2006/03/29/arts/television/29curtis.html?_r=0 The New York Times, March 29, 2006: ''Dan Curtis, Producer of 'Winds of War' TV Series, Dies at 78''] Linked 2013-08-27</ref><ref>[http://usatoday30.usatoday.com/life/people/2006-03-27-dan-curtis-obit_x.htm USA Today, March 27, 2006: ''TV producer Dan Curtis dies at 78''] Linked 2013-08-27</ref><ref>[http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/latimes/obituary.aspx?page=lifestory&pid=17265555#sthash.Bu0NP8fr.dpbs Los Angeles Times, March 29, 2006: ''Dan Curtis, Obituary''] Linked 2013-08-27</ref><ref>[http://www.emmys.tv/news/2006/director-producer-dan-curtis-passes The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, March 29, 2006: ''Director-Producer Dan Curtis Passes''] Linked 2013-08-27</ref>
'''Daniel Mayer Cherkoss''' (August 12, 1927 – March 27, 2006<ref name="obit"/>), known by his [[pen name]] '''Dan Curtis''', was an American television and film director, screenwriter, and producer. He was best known as the creator of the gothic [[soap opera]] ''[[Dark Shadows]]'' (1966–71), and for directing the epic [[World War II]] [[miniseries]] ''[[The Winds of War (miniseries)|The Winds of War]]'' (1983) and ''[[War and Remembrance (TV miniseries)|War and Remembrance]]'' (1988).<ref>[https://www.nytimes.com/2006/03/29/arts/television/29curtis.html?_r=0 The New York Times, March 29, 2006: ''Dan Curtis, Producer of 'Winds of War' TV Series, Dies at 78''] Linked 2013-08-27</ref><ref>[http://usatoday30.usatoday.com/life/people/2006-03-27-dan-curtis-obit_x.htm USA Today, March 27, 2006: ''TV producer Dan Curtis dies at 78''] Linked 2013-08-27</ref><ref>[http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/latimes/obituary.aspx?page=lifestory&pid=17265555#sthash.Bu0NP8fr.dpbs Los Angeles Times, March 29, 2006: ''Dan Curtis, Obituary''] Linked 2013-08-27</ref><ref>[http://www.emmys.tv/news/2006/director-producer-dan-curtis-passes The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, March 29, 2006: ''Director-Producer Dan Curtis Passes'']{{Dead link|date=July 2025 |bot=InternetArchiveBot |fix-attempted=yes }} Linked 2013-08-27</ref>


Curtis’ is also known to [[horror film]] fans for his work on several horror-themed television series and films, including ''[[The Night Stalker (1972 film)|The Night Stalker]]'' (1972) and its sequel  ''[[The Night Strangler (film)|The Night Strangler]]'' (1973), ''[[Bram Stoker's Dracula (1974 film)|Bram Stoker's Dracula]]'' (1974) and ''[[Trilogy of Terror]]'' (1975).<ref>[http://www.collinwood.net/curtis/curtis-obit.htm Dark Shadows Journal Online: ''Remembering Dan Curtis''] Linked 2013-08-27</ref><ref>[http://www.fangirlmag.com/articles/memories-dan-curtis/ Fangirl Magazine: ''Memories: Dan Curtis''] Linked 2013-08-27</ref> He also directed three feature films – the ''Dark Shadows'' spinoffs ''[[House of Dark Shadows]]'' (1970) and ''[[Night of Dark Shadows]]'' (1971), and the supernatural horror ''[[Burnt Offerings (film)|Burnt Offerings]]'' (1976).
Curtis’ is also known to [[horror film]] fans for his work on several horror-themed television series and films, including ''[[The Night Stalker (1972 film)|The Night Stalker]]'' (1972) and its sequel  ''[[The Night Strangler (film)|The Night Strangler]]'' (1973), ''[[Bram Stoker's Dracula (1974 film)|Bram Stoker's Dracula]]'' (1974) and ''[[Trilogy of Terror]]'' (1975).<ref>[http://www.collinwood.net/curtis/curtis-obit.htm Dark Shadows Journal Online: ''Remembering Dan Curtis''] Linked 2013-08-27</ref><ref>[http://www.fangirlmag.com/articles/memories-dan-curtis/ Fangirl Magazine: ''Memories: Dan Curtis''] Linked 2013-08-27</ref> He also directed three feature films – the ''Dark Shadows'' spinoffs ''[[House of Dark Shadows]]'' (1970) and ''[[Night of Dark Shadows]]'' (1971), and the supernatural horror ''[[Burnt Offerings (film)|Burnt Offerings]]'' (1976).


Curtis was nominated for five [[Primetime Emmy Award]]s, winning [[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series|Outstanding Limited Series]] for ''War and Remembrance'', for which he also won the [[Directors Guild of America Awards|Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Specials]].
Curtis was nominated for five [[Primetime Emmy Awards]], winning [[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series|Outstanding Limited Series]] for ''War and Remembrance'' at the [[41st Primetime Emmy Awards]], for which he also won the [[Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directing – Miniseries or TV Film|Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Specials]] at the [[42nd Directors Guild of America Awards]].


==Career==
==Career==
Curtis's series of macabre films include ''[[House of Dark Shadows]]'', ''[[Night of Dark Shadows]]'', ''[[The Night Stalker (1972 film)|The Night Stalker]]'' (for many years holding the record ratings of the most-watched TV movie—and inspired the series ''[[Kolchak: The Night Stalker]]''), ''[[Intruders (miniseries)|Intruders]]'', ''[[The Night Strangler (film)|The Night Strangler]]'', ''[[Burnt Offerings (film)|Burnt Offerings]]'', ''[[Trilogy of Terror]]'' and its belated sequel ''[[Trilogy of Terror II]]'', ''[[The Norliss Tapes]]'' (a 1973 pilot for an unproduced series starring [[Roy Thinnes]]), ''[[Curse of the Black Widow]]'', ''[[Dead of Night (1977 film)|Dead of Night]]'', and ''[[Scream of the Wolf]]''. He worked frequently with sci-fi/horror writers [[Richard Matheson]] and [[William F. Nolan]]. Curtis was producer and/or director of several television adaptations of classic horror texts including ''[[The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1968 film)|The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde]]'' (1968), ''[[Frankenstein (1973 film)|Frankenstein]]'' (1973), ''[[Adaptations of The Picture of Dorian Gray#Film and television|The Picture of Dorian Gray]]'' (1973), ''[[Bram Stoker's Dracula (1973 film)|Dracula]]'' (1974), and ''[[The Turn of the Screw (1974 film)|The Turn of the Screw]]'' (1974).
In 1966, Dan Curtis created the [[Gothic fiction|gothic]] [[soap opera]] ''[[Dark Shadows]]'', which became a cult hit and ran until 1971. Curtis's series of macabre films include ''[[House of Dark Shadows]]'', ''[[Night of Dark Shadows]]'', ''[[The Night Stalker (1972 film)|The Night Stalker]]'' (for many years holding the record ratings of the most-watched TV movie—and inspired the series ''[[Kolchak: The Night Stalker]]''), ''[[Intruders (miniseries)|Intruders]]'', ''[[The Night Strangler (film)|The Night Strangler]]'', ''[[Burnt Offerings (film)|Burnt Offerings]]'', ''[[Trilogy of Terror]]'' and its belated sequel ''[[Trilogy of Terror II]]'', ''[[The Norliss Tapes]]'' (a 1973 pilot for an unproduced series starring [[Roy Thinnes]]), ''[[Curse of the Black Widow]]'', ''[[Dead of Night (1977 film)|Dead of Night]]'', and ''[[Scream of the Wolf]]''. He worked frequently with sci-fi/horror writers [[Richard Matheson]] and [[William F. Nolan]]. Curtis was producer and/or director of several television adaptations of classic horror texts including ''[[The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1968 film)|The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde]]'' (1968), ''[[Frankenstein (1973 film)|Frankenstein]]'' (1973), ''[[Adaptations of The Picture of Dorian Gray#Film and television|The Picture of Dorian Gray]]'' (1973), ''[[Bram Stoker's Dracula (1973 film)|Dracula]]'' (1974), and ''[[The Turn of the Screw (1974 film)|The Turn of the Screw]]'' (1974).


In 1978, Curtis made a departure from his usual macabre offerings, when he wrote, produced, and directed the sentimental [[NBC]] television film ''[[When Every Day Was the Fourth of July]]''.  Although fictionalized, the film was semi-autobiographical, based on his childhood growing up in [[Bridgeport, Connecticut]], in the 1930s.  The film was originally intended to be a pilot for a potential series, but when the series was not picked up by the [[NBC]] network, Curtis produced and directed the 1980 television movie sequel ''[[The Long Days of Summer]]'', this time airing on the [[American Broadcasting Company|ABC]] network.
In 1978, Curtis made a departure from his usual macabre offerings, when he wrote, produced, and directed the sentimental [[NBC]] television film ''[[When Every Day Was the Fourth of July]]''.  Although fictionalized, the film was semi-autobiographical, based on his childhood growing up in [[Bridgeport, Connecticut]], in the 1930s.  The film was originally intended to be a pilot for a potential series, but when the series was not picked up by the NBC network, Curtis produced and directed the 1980 television movie sequel ''[[The Long Days of Summer]]'', this time airing on the [[American Broadcasting Company|ABC]] network. His 1983 miniseries ''[[The Winds of War (miniseries)|The Winds of War]]'', the most watched miniseries in American television history, was nominated for four [[Emmy Awards]] at the [[35th Primetime Emmy Awards]]. 


His 1983 miniseries ''[[The Winds of War (TV miniseries)|The Winds of War]]'', the most watched miniseries in American television history, was nominated for four [[Emmy Award]]s.
Curtis also directed the ''[[War and Remembrance (TV miniseries)|War and Remembrance]]'' miniseries, which was the continuation of ''The Winds of War''. The program was 30 hours in length, split into two segments. Chapters I-VII aired in November 1988. The remaining five parts, Chapters VIII-XII, were billed as "The Final Chapter", and aired in May 1989. The miniseries received 15 Emmy Award nominations at the [[41st Primetime Emmy Awards]], including for [[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie|Best Actor]] ([[John Gielgud]]), [[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie|Best Actress]] ([[Jane Seymour (British actress)|Jane Seymour]]), [[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie|Supporting Actor]] ([[Barry Bostwick]]), and [[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie|Supporting Actress]] ([[Polly Bergen]]). The show won Emmys for [[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series|Best Miniseries]], [[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Special Visual Effects|Special Effects]], and [[Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie|Single-Camera Production Editing]]. ''[[The New York Times]]'' profiled Curtis while in post-production on ''War and Remembrance''.<ref>{{Cite web |url=https://www.nytimes.com/1988/11/06/arts/television-waging-wouk-s-war-and-remembrance.html?login=email&pagewanted=all |title=TELEVISION; Waging Wouk's 'War and Remembrance' |last=Harmetz |first=Aljean |date=1988-11-06 |website=[[The New York Times]] |access-date=2017-10-23}}</ref>


Curtis also directed the ''[[War and Remembrance (TV miniseries)|War and Remembrance]]'' miniseries, which was the continuation of ''The Winds of War''. The program was 30 hours in length, split into two segments. Chapters I-VII aired in November 1988. The remaining five parts, Chapters VIII-XII, were billed as "The Final Chapter", and aired in May 1989. The miniseries received 15 Emmy Award nominations, including for best actor ([[John Gielgud]]), actress ([[Jane Seymour (actress)|Jane Seymour]]), supporting actor ([[Barry Bostwick]]), and supporting actress ([[Polly Bergen]]). The show won Emmys for best miniseries, special effects, and single-camera production editing.
Curtis's rights to ''Dark Shadows'' remain with his estate, which signed a deal with [[Warner Bros.]] for a new ''[[Dark Shadows (film)|Dark Shadows]]'' movie. The film stars [[Johnny Depp]] as [[Barnabas Collins]], was directed by [[Tim Burton]], and was released in May 2012. After the film's end credits, there is a dedication to Dan Curtis. In 2023, he was inducted into the [[Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards]]' Monster Kid Hall of Fame.<ref name="21st Annual Rondos">{{cite web|url=https://rondoaward.com/rondoaward.com/blog/?p=1509|title=Here are the Winners of the (Gasp!) 21st Annual Rondo Hatton Classic Horror awards|website=RondoAward.com|date=May 29, 2023|access-date=May 29, 2023|archive-date=May 13, 2023|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230513013610/https://rondoaward.com/rondoaward.com/blog/?p=1509|url-status=live}}</ref>
 
''The New York Times'' profiled Curtis while in post-production on ''War and Remembrance''.<ref>{{Cite web |url=https://www.nytimes.com/1988/11/06/arts/television-waging-wouk-s-war-and-remembrance.html?login=email&pagewanted=all |title=TELEVISION; Waging Wouk's 'War and Remembrance' |last=Harmetz |first=Aljean |date=1988-11-06 |website=[[The New York Times]] |access-date=2017-10-23}}</ref>
 
Curtis's rights to ''[[Dark Shadows]]'' remain with his estate, which signed a deal with Warner Bros. for a new ''[[Dark Shadows (film)|Dark Shadows]]'' movie. The film stars [[Johnny Depp]] as [[Barnabas Collins]], was directed by [[Tim Burton]], and was released in May 2012. After the film's end credits, there is a dedication to Dan Curtis.
 
In 2023, he was inducted into the [[Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards]]' Monster Kid Hall of Fame.<ref name="21st Annual Rondos">{{cite web|url=https://rondoaward.com/rondoaward.com/blog/?p=1509|title=Here are the Winners of the (Gasp!) 21st Annual Rondo Hatton Classic Horror awards|website=RondoAward.com|date=May 29, 2023|access-date=May 29, 2023|archive-date=May 13, 2023|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230513013610/https://rondoaward.com/rondoaward.com/blog/?p=1509|url-status=live}}</ref>


==Personal life==
==Personal life==
Born Daniel Cherkoss in [[Bridgeport, Connecticut]], Curtis attended [[Syracuse University]] before becoming a [[syndicated television]] show salesman.<ref name="obit"/>
Born Daniel Cherkoss in [[Bridgeport, Connecticut]], Curtis attended [[Syracuse University]] before becoming a [[syndicated television]] show salesman.<ref name="obit"/>


Curtis died of a brain tumor on March 27, 2006, at his home in [[Brentwood, Los Angeles| Brentwood, Los Angeles, California]], twenty days after the death of his wife Norma.
Curtis died of a brain tumor on March 27, 2006, at his home in [[Brentwood, Los Angeles]], California, twenty days after the death of his wife Norma.
He was survived by two daughters.<ref name="obit"/>
He was survived by two daughters.<ref name="obit"/>


Line 83: Line 77:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| | 1973
| rowspan="3"| 1973
| ''[[The Night Strangler (film)|The Night Strangler]]''
| ''[[The Night Strangler (film)|The Night Strangler]]''
| yes
| yes
Line 90: Line 84:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| | 1973
| ''[[The Norliss Tapes]]''
| ''[[The Norliss Tapes]]''
| yes
| yes
Line 97: Line 90:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| | 1973
| ''The Invasion of Carol Enders''
| ''[[The Invasion of Carol Enders]]''
| yes
| yes
| no
| no
| yes
| yes
| uncredited
| Uncredited
|-
|-
| | 1974
| rowspan="6"| 1974
| ''[[Scream of the Wolf]]''
| ''[[Scream of the Wolf]]''
| yes
| yes
Line 111: Line 103:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| | 1974
| ''[[Bram Stoker's Dracula (1973 film)|Bram Stoker's Dracula]]''
| ''[[Bram Stoker's Dracula (1973 film)|Bram Stoker's Dracula]]''
| yes
| yes
Line 118: Line 109:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| | 1974
| ''[[Melvin Purvis: G-Man]]''
| ''[[Melvin Purvis: G-Man]]''
| yes
| yes
Line 125: Line 115:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| | 1974
| ''[[The Turn of the Screw (1974 film)|The Turn of the Screw]]''
| ''[[The Turn of the Screw (1974 film)|The Turn of the Screw]]''
| yes
| yes
Line 131: Line 120:
| yes
| yes
|-
|-
| | 1974
| ''[[The Wide World of Mystery]]''
| ''[[The Wide World of Mystery]]''
| yes (episode: “Nightmare at 43 Hillcrest”)
| yes (episode: “Nightmare at 43 Hillcrest”)
Line 138: Line 126:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| | 1974
| ''[[The Great Ice Rip-Off]]''
| ''[[The Great Ice Rip-Off]]''
| yes
| yes
Line 145: Line 132:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| | 1975
| rowspan="2"| 1975
| ''[[Trilogy of Terror]]''
| ''[[Trilogy of Terror]]''
| yes
| yes
Line 152: Line 139:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| | 1975
| ''[[The Kansas City Massacre]]''
| ''[[The Kansas City Massacre]]''
| yes
| yes
Line 166: Line 152:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| | 1977
| rowspan="2"| 1977
| ''[[Dead of Night (1977 film)|Dead of Night]]''
| ''[[Dead of Night (1977 film)|Dead of Night]]''
| yes
| yes
Line 173: Line 159:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| | 1977
| ''[[Curse of the Black Widow]]''
| ''[[Curse of the Black Widow]]''
| yes
| yes
Line 202: Line 187:
|-
|-
| | 1983
| | 1983
| ''[[The Winds of War (miniseries)]]''
| ''[[The Winds of War (miniseries)|The Winds of War]]''
| yes
| yes
| no
| no
Line 216: Line 201:
|-
|-
| | 1992
| | 1992
| ''[[Intruders (miniseries)]]''
| ''[[Intruders (miniseries)|Intruders]]''
| yes
| yes
| no
| no
Line 243: Line 228:
|
|
|-
|-
| | 2005
| rowspan="2"| 2005
| ''[[Saving Milly]]''
| ''[[Saving Milly]]''
| yes
| yes
Line 250: Line 235:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| | 2005
| ''[[Our Fathers (film)|Our Fathers]]''
| ''[[Our Fathers (film)|Our Fathers]]''
| yes
| yes
Line 256: Line 240:
| no
| no
|  
|  
|-
|}
|}


Line 265: Line 248:
! Year !! Title !! Notes
! Year !! Title !! Notes
|-
|-
| 1968 || ''[[The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1968 film)|The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde]]||
| 1968 || ''[[The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1968 film)|The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde]]''||
|-
|-
| 1972 || ''[[The Night Stalker (1972 film)|The Night Stalker]]'' || first [[Kolchak: The Night Stalker|Kolchak]] film
| 1972 || ''[[The Night Stalker (1972 film)|The Night Stalker]]'' || first [[Kolchak: The Night Stalker|Kolchak]] film
|-
|-
| 1973 || ''[[Frankenstein (1973 film)|Frankenstein]]'' || also co-writer
| rowspan="2" | 1973 || ''[[Frankenstein (1973 film)|Frankenstein]]'' || also co-writer
|-
|-
| 1973 || ''[[The Picture of Dorian Gray]]'' || an entry in ABC's series ''[[ABC Movie of the Week|The Movie of the Week]]''
| ''[[The Picture of Dorian Gray]]'' || an entry in [[American Broadcasting Company|ABC]]'s series ''[[ABC Movie of the Week|The Movie of the Week]]''
|-
|-
| 1991 || ''[[Dark Shadows (1991 TV series)|Dark Shadows]]'' ||  re-imagining of the 1966–71 series
| 1991 || ''[[Dark Shadows (1991 TV series)|Dark Shadows]]'' ||  re-imagining of the 1966–71 series
|-
|}
|}


Line 295: Line 277:
[[Category:American television directors]]
[[Category:American television directors]]
[[Category:American television producers]]
[[Category:American television producers]]
[[Category:American television show creators]]
[[Category:American horror film directors]]
[[Category:American horror film directors]]
[[Category:Directors Guild of America Award winners]]
[[Category:Directors Guild of America Award winners]]

Latest revision as of 08:15, 17 November 2025

Template:Short description Script error: No such module "For". Template:Use American English Template:Use mdy dates Script error: No such module "infobox".Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".Template:Main otherScript error: No such module "Check for clobbered parameters".Template:Wikidata image

Daniel Mayer Cherkoss (August 12, 1927 – March 27, 2006[1]), known by his pen name Dan Curtis, was an American television and film director, screenwriter, and producer. He was best known as the creator of the gothic soap opera Dark Shadows (1966–71), and for directing the epic World War II miniseries The Winds of War (1983) and War and Remembrance (1988).[2][3][4][5]

Curtis’ is also known to horror film fans for his work on several horror-themed television series and films, including The Night Stalker (1972) and its sequel The Night Strangler (1973), Bram Stoker's Dracula (1974) and Trilogy of Terror (1975).[6][7] He also directed three feature films – the Dark Shadows spinoffs House of Dark Shadows (1970) and Night of Dark Shadows (1971), and the supernatural horror Burnt Offerings (1976).

Curtis was nominated for five Primetime Emmy Awards, winning Outstanding Limited Series for War and Remembrance at the 41st Primetime Emmy Awards, for which he also won the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Specials at the 42nd Directors Guild of America Awards.

Career

In 1966, Dan Curtis created the gothic soap opera Dark Shadows, which became a cult hit and ran until 1971. Curtis's series of macabre films include House of Dark Shadows, Night of Dark Shadows, The Night Stalker (for many years holding the record ratings of the most-watched TV movie—and inspired the series Kolchak: The Night Stalker), Intruders, The Night Strangler, Burnt Offerings, Trilogy of Terror and its belated sequel Trilogy of Terror II, The Norliss Tapes (a 1973 pilot for an unproduced series starring Roy Thinnes), Curse of the Black Widow, Dead of Night, and Scream of the Wolf. He worked frequently with sci-fi/horror writers Richard Matheson and William F. Nolan. Curtis was producer and/or director of several television adaptations of classic horror texts including The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1968), Frankenstein (1973), The Picture of Dorian Gray (1973), Dracula (1974), and The Turn of the Screw (1974).

In 1978, Curtis made a departure from his usual macabre offerings, when he wrote, produced, and directed the sentimental NBC television film When Every Day Was the Fourth of July. Although fictionalized, the film was semi-autobiographical, based on his childhood growing up in Bridgeport, Connecticut, in the 1930s. The film was originally intended to be a pilot for a potential series, but when the series was not picked up by the NBC network, Curtis produced and directed the 1980 television movie sequel The Long Days of Summer, this time airing on the ABC network. His 1983 miniseries The Winds of War, the most watched miniseries in American television history, was nominated for four Emmy Awards at the 35th Primetime Emmy Awards.

Curtis also directed the War and Remembrance miniseries, which was the continuation of The Winds of War. The program was 30 hours in length, split into two segments. Chapters I-VII aired in November 1988. The remaining five parts, Chapters VIII-XII, were billed as "The Final Chapter", and aired in May 1989. The miniseries received 15 Emmy Award nominations at the 41st Primetime Emmy Awards, including for Best Actor (John Gielgud), Best Actress (Jane Seymour), Supporting Actor (Barry Bostwick), and Supporting Actress (Polly Bergen). The show won Emmys for Best Miniseries, Special Effects, and Single-Camera Production Editing. The New York Times profiled Curtis while in post-production on War and Remembrance.[8]

Curtis's rights to Dark Shadows remain with his estate, which signed a deal with Warner Bros. for a new Dark Shadows movie. The film stars Johnny Depp as Barnabas Collins, was directed by Tim Burton, and was released in May 2012. After the film's end credits, there is a dedication to Dan Curtis. In 2023, he was inducted into the Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards' Monster Kid Hall of Fame.[9]

Personal life

Born Daniel Cherkoss in Bridgeport, Connecticut, Curtis attended Syracuse University before becoming a syndicated television show salesman.[1]

Curtis died of a brain tumor on March 27, 2006, at his home in Brentwood, Los Angeles, California, twenty days after the death of his wife Norma. He was survived by two daughters.[1]

Filmography

As director

Year Title Functioned as Notes
Director Writer Producer
1968-1969 Dark Shadows yes (20 episodes) yes yes
1970 House of Dark Shadows yes no yes
1971 Night of Dark Shadows yes yes yes
1973 The Night Strangler yes no yes
The Norliss Tapes yes no yes
The Invasion of Carol Enders yes no yes Uncredited
1974 Scream of the Wolf yes no yes
Bram Stoker's Dracula yes no yes
Melvin Purvis: G-Man yes no yes
The Turn of the Screw yes no yes
The Wide World of Mystery yes (episode: “Nightmare at 43 Hillcrest”) yes (2 episodes) yes
The Great Ice Rip-Off yes no yes
1975 Trilogy of Terror yes no yes
The Kansas City Massacre yes no yes
1976 Burnt Offerings yes yes yes
1977 Dead of Night yes no yes
Curse of the Black Widow yes no yes
1978 When Every Day Was the Fourth of July yes yes yes
1979 The Last Ride of the Dalton Gang yes no no
1980 The Long Days of Summer yes no no Executive Producer
1983 The Winds of War yes no yes
1988 War and Remembrance yes yes no Executive Producer
1992 Intruders yes no no Executive Producer
1993 Me and the Kid yes no no
1996 Trilogy of Terror II yes yes no
1998 The Love Letter yes no no
2005 Saving Milly yes no no
Our Fathers yes no no

As producer

Year Title Notes
1968 The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
1972 The Night Stalker first Kolchak film
1973 Frankenstein also co-writer
The Picture of Dorian Gray an entry in ABC's series The Movie of the Week
1991 Dark Shadows re-imagining of the 1966–71 series

References

Template:Reflist

External links

Template:Dan Curtis Template:Dark Shadows Template:DirectorsGuildofAmericaAwardMiniseriesorTVFilm Template:Saturn Award for Best Director

Template:Authority control