Tourism in the Netherlands: Difference between revisions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>PrimeBOT
m Task 24: elink template removal following a TFD
 
imported>WikiPate
added chart
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 21: Line 21:


'''Tourism in the Netherlands''' is a relatively small sector of the [[Economy of the Netherlands|country's economy]] with a total contribution of 5.4% to [[gross domestic product]] and 9.6% to [[employment]]. In 2017 the [[Netherlands]] was visited by 17 million foreign tourists (with more than 5 million coming from [[Germany]]), making it the 20th most visited country in the world.<ref>[http://www.dutchnews.nl/news/archives/2017/01/tourist-numbers-top-16-million-visitor-numbers-rose-5-in-2016/ Tourist numbers top 16 million visitors, rose 5% in 2016], ''Dutch News''. Accessed 14 February 2018.</ref><ref name=unwto /><ref name=wttc />
'''Tourism in the Netherlands''' is a relatively small sector of the [[Economy of the Netherlands|country's economy]] with a total contribution of 5.4% to [[gross domestic product]] and 9.6% to [[employment]]. In 2017 the [[Netherlands]] was visited by 17 million foreign tourists (with more than 5 million coming from [[Germany]]), making it the 20th most visited country in the world.<ref>[http://www.dutchnews.nl/news/archives/2017/01/tourist-numbers-top-16-million-visitor-numbers-rose-5-in-2016/ Tourist numbers top 16 million visitors, rose 5% in 2016], ''Dutch News''. Accessed 14 February 2018.</ref><ref name=unwto /><ref name=wttc />
<div class="floatright">
<timeline>
ImageSize=width:270 height:300
PlotArea=left:60 bottom:75 top:10 right:16
AlignBars=justify
Period=from:0 till:12
TimeAxis=orientation:horizontal
Colors=
id:gray value:gray(0.5)
id:line1 value:gray(0.9)
id:line2 value:gray(0.7)
ScaleMajor=unit:year increment:2 start:0 gridcolor:line2
ScaleMinor=unit:year increment:2 start:0 gridcolor:line1
BarData=
bar:January text:January
bar:February text:February
bar:March text:March
bar:April text:April
bar:May text:May
bar:June text:June
bar:July text:July
bar:August text:August
bar:September text:September
bar:October text:October
bar:November text:November
bar:December text:December
PlotData=
color:tan1 width:10
bar:January from:start till:5.3 text:
bar:February from:start till:5.4 text:
bar:March from:start till:7.6 text:
bar:April from:start till:9.4 text:
bar:May from:start till:10 text:
bar:June from:start till:9 text:
bar:July from:start till:11.4 text:
bar:August from:start till:11.5 text:
bar:September from:start till:8.8 text:
bar:October from:start till:9.5 text:
bar:November from:start till:6.4 text:
bar:December from:start till:5.9 text:
TextData=
pos:(50,37) textcolor:gray fontsize:M text:Tourist arrivals in 2024 (%)
TextData=
pos:(50,20) textcolor:gray fontsize:M text:Source: UN Tourism Data Dashboard 
</timeline></div>
{| style="border:solid 1px #aaa" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0"
|+'''Yearly tourist arrivals in millions'''<ref>{{Cite web |date=August 17, 2024 |title=Netherlands: International tourist trips |url=https://ourworldindata.org/grapher/international-tourist-trips?tab=chart&country=~NLD |website=Our World In Data}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |title=Global and regional tourism performance |url=https://www.unwto.org/tourism-data/global-and-regional-tourism-performance |access-date=2025-06-12 |website=www.unwto.org}}</ref>
|-
| <timeline>
ImageSize  = width:auto height:150 barincrement:18
PlotArea  = left:50 bottom:15 top:10 right:20
AlignBars  = justify
DateFormat = x.y
Period    = from:0 till:22
TimeAxis  = orientation:vertical
ScaleMajor = unit:year increment:5 start:0
PlotData=
  color:skyblue width:11
  bar:95 from:start till:6.57
  bar:96 from:start till:6.58
  bar:97 from:start till:7.84
  bar:98 from:start till:9.31
  bar:99 from:start till:9.87
  bar:00 from:start till:10
  bar:01 from:start till:9.5
  bar:02 from:start till:9.6
  bar:03 from:start till:9.18
  bar:04 from:start till:9.65
  bar:05 from:start till:10
  bar:06 from:start till:10.74
  bar:07 from:start till:11
  bar:08 from:start till:10.1
  bar:09 from:start till:9.9
  bar:10 from:start till:10.8
  bar:11 from:start till:11.3
  bar:12 from:start till:11.7
bar:13 from:start till:12.8
bar:14 from:start till:13.9
bar:15 from:start till:15
bar:16 from:start till:15.8
bar:17 from:start till:17.9
bar:18 from:start till:18.8
bar:19 from:start till:20.1
bar:20 from:start till:7.27
bar:21 from:start till:6.25
bar:22 from:start till:16.1
bar:23 from:start till:20.3
bar:24 from:start till:21.3
color:powderblue width:11
</timeline>
|}


==Arrivals by country==
==Arrivals by country==
Line 37: Line 137:
!  style="width:50px; background:#00966E;"| 2013
!  style="width:50px; background:#00966E;"| 2013
|-  
|-  
|1||{{flagcountry|Germany}}|| 5,190,000 || 4,628,000 || 4,283,000 || 3,894,000 || 3,495,000
|1||{{flag|Germany}}|| 5,190,000 || 4,628,000 || 4,283,000 || 3,894,000 || 3,495,000
|-
|-
|2||{{flagcountry|Belgium}}|| 2,240,000 || 2,124,000 || 1,965,000 || 1,828,000 || 1,673,000
|2||{{flag|Belgium}}|| 2,240,000 || 2,124,000 || 1,965,000 || 1,828,000 || 1,673,000
|-
|-
|3||{{flagcountry|United Kingdom}}|| 2,195,000 || 2,043,000 || 1,967,001 || 1,857,000 || 1,680,000
|3||{{flag|France}} || 2,240,000 || 2,084,000 || 1,750,000 || 1,725,000 || 1,680,000
|-
|-
|4||{{flagcountry|France}} || 825,000 || 784,000 || 750,000 || 725,000 || 680,000
|4||{{flag|United Kingdom}}|| 2,195,000 || 2,043,000 || 1,967,001 || 1,857,000 || 1,680,000
|-
|-
|5||{{flagcountry|Italy}} || 565,000 || 525,000 || 543,000 || 503,000 || 461,000
|5||{{flag|Italy}} || 565,000 || 525,000 || 543,000 || 503,000 || 461,000
|-
|-
|6||{{flagcountry|Spain}} || 445,000 || 445,000 || 432,000 || 396,000 || 395,000
|6||{{flag|Spain}} || 445,000 || 445,000 || 432,000 || 396,000 || 395,000
|-
|-
|7||{{flagcountry|Switzerland}} || 285,000 || 264,000 || 271,000 || 256,000 || 231,000
|7||{{flag|Switzerland}} || 285,000 || 264,000 || 271,000 || 256,000 || 231,000
|-
|-
|8||{{flagcountry|Russia}} || 175,000 || 130,000 || 152,000 || 196,000 || 203,000
|8||{{flag|Russia}} || 175,000 || 130,000 || 152,000 || 196,000 || 203,000
|-
|-
|9||{{flagcountry|Sweden}} || 160,000 || 156,000 || 154,000 || 142,000 || 142,000
|9||{{flag|Sweden}} || 160,000 || 156,000 || 154,000 || 142,000 || 142,000
|-
|-
|10||{{flagcountry|Denmark}} || 160,000 || 144,000 || 155,000 || 141,000 || 144,000
|10||{{flag|Denmark}} || 160,000 || 144,000 || 155,000 || 141,000 || 144,000
|-
|-
|11||{{flagcountry|Norway}} || 125,000 || 115,000 || 132,000 || 125,000 || 127,000
|11||{{flag|Norway}} || 125,000 || 115,000 || 132,000 || 125,000 || 127,000
|-
|-
!colspan=2 | Total foreign || 17,610,000 || 15,834,000 || 15,007,000 || 13,925,000 || 12,783,000
!colspan=2 | Total foreign || 17,610,000 || 15,834,000 || 15,007,000 || 13,925,000 || 12,783,000

Latest revision as of 10:56, 25 July 2025

Template:Short description Template:Multiple image

Tourism in the Netherlands is a relatively small sector of the country's economy with a total contribution of 5.4% to gross domestic product and 9.6% to employment. In 2017 the Netherlands was visited by 17 million foreign tourists (with more than 5 million coming from Germany), making it the 20th most visited country in the world.[1][2][3]

<timeline> ImageSize=width:270 height:300 PlotArea=left:60 bottom:75 top:10 right:16 AlignBars=justify Period=from:0 till:12 TimeAxis=orientation:horizontal

Colors=

id:gray value:gray(0.5)
id:line1 value:gray(0.9)
id:line2 value:gray(0.7)

ScaleMajor=unit:year increment:2 start:0 gridcolor:line2 ScaleMinor=unit:year increment:2 start:0 gridcolor:line1

BarData=

bar:January text:January
bar:February text:February
bar:March text:March
bar:April text:April
bar:May text:May
bar:June text:June
bar:July text:July
bar:August text:August
bar:September text:September
bar:October text:October
bar:November text:November
bar:December text:December

PlotData=

color:tan1 width:10
bar:January from:start till:5.3 text:
bar:February from:start till:5.4 text:
bar:March from:start till:7.6 text:
bar:April from:start till:9.4 text:
bar:May from:start till:10 text:
bar:June from:start till:9 text:
bar:July from:start till:11.4 text:
bar:August from:start till:11.5 text:
bar:September from:start till:8.8 text:
bar:October from:start till:9.5 text:
bar:November from:start till:6.4 text:
bar:December from:start till:5.9 text:

TextData=

pos:(50,37) textcolor:gray fontsize:M text:Tourist arrivals in 2024 (%)

TextData=

pos:(50,20) textcolor:gray fontsize:M text:Source: UN Tourism Data Dashboard  
</timeline>
Yearly tourist arrivals in millions[4][5]
<timeline>

ImageSize = width:auto height:150 barincrement:18 PlotArea = left:50 bottom:15 top:10 right:20 AlignBars = justify DateFormat = x.y Period = from:0 till:22 TimeAxis = orientation:vertical ScaleMajor = unit:year increment:5 start:0

PlotData=

 color:skyblue width:11
 bar:95 from:start till:6.57
 bar:96 from:start till:6.58
 bar:97 from:start till:7.84
 bar:98 from:start till:9.31
 bar:99 from:start till:9.87
 bar:00 from:start till:10
 bar:01 from:start till:9.5
 bar:02 from:start till:9.6
 bar:03 from:start till:9.18
 bar:04 from:start till:9.65
 bar:05 from:start till:10
 bar:06 from:start till:10.74
 bar:07 from:start till:11
 bar:08 from:start till:10.1
 bar:09 from:start till:9.9
 bar:10 from:start till:10.8
 bar:11 from:start till:11.3
 bar:12 from:start till:11.7
bar:13 from:start till:12.8
bar:14 from:start till:13.9
bar:15 from:start till:15
bar:16 from:start till:15.8
bar:17 from:start till:17.9
bar:18 from:start till:18.8
bar:19 from:start till:20.1
bar:20 from:start till:7.27
bar:21 from:start till:6.25
bar:22 from:start till:16.1
bar:23 from:start till:20.3
bar:24 from:start till:21.3
color:powderblue width:11

</timeline>

Arrivals by country

Within Europe

Most visitors staying in all forms of accommodation in the Netherlands on short-term basis are from the following countries of nationality with the majority of tourists coming from within Europe itself.[6][7]

Rank Country 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
1 Template:Country data Germany 5,190,000 4,628,000 4,283,000 3,894,000 3,495,000
2 Template:Country data Belgium 2,240,000 2,124,000 1,965,000 1,828,000 1,673,000
3 Template:Country data France 2,240,000 2,084,000 1,750,000 1,725,000 1,680,000
4 Template:Country data United Kingdom 2,195,000 2,043,000 1,967,001 1,857,000 1,680,000
5 Template:Country data Italy 565,000 525,000 543,000 503,000 461,000
6 Template:Country data Spain 445,000 445,000 432,000 396,000 395,000
7 Template:Country data Switzerland 285,000 264,000 271,000 256,000 231,000
8 Template:Country data Russia 175,000 130,000 152,000 196,000 203,000
9 Template:Country data Sweden 160,000 156,000 154,000 142,000 142,000
10 Template:Country data Denmark 160,000 144,000 155,000 141,000 144,000
11 Template:Country data Norway 125,000 115,000 132,000 125,000 127,000
Total foreign 17,610,000 15,834,000 15,007,000 13,925,000 12,783,000

Other continents

In 2017, the United States (1,414,000 tourists, a 20% growth from the 1,182,000 Americans who visited in 2016), China (364,000 tourists, a 22% growth from the 297,000 of 2016), and Canada (180,000 tourists, a 16% growth from the 155,000 Canadians tourists of 2016) are the major non-European homelands of international tourists coming to the Netherlands. The total of foreign tourists visiting the Netherlands in 2017 was 17,924,000, a 13% growth from the 15,829,000 foreign people who visited the country in 2016.

See also

References

Template:Reflist

External links

Template:Sister project Template:Wikivoyage

Template:Netherlands topics Template:Tourism in Europe

  1. Tourist numbers top 16 million visitors, rose 5% in 2016, Dutch News. Accessed 14 February 2018.
  2. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named unwto
  3. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named wttc
  4. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  5. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
  6. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named nbtc2017
  7. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named nbtc2018