New Hope, Minnesota: Difference between revisions
imported>Panamitsu m add {{Use American English}} template per MOS:TIES |
imported>Malvoliox add direction |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{{Use mdy dates|date=July 2023}} | {{Use mdy dates|date=July 2023}} | ||
{{Infobox settlement | {{Infobox settlement | ||
| name = | | name = New Hope, Minnesota | ||
| official_name = New Hope | | official_name = City of New Hope | ||
| settlement_type = [[City]] | | settlement_type = [[City]] | ||
| nickname = | | nickname = | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| image_flag = | | image_flag = | ||
| image_seal = | | image_seal = | ||
| image_blank_emblem = NewHopeMNlogo.png | |||
| blank_emblem_type = Logo | |||
| blank_emblem_size = 120px | |||
| image_map = Hennepin_County_Minnesota_Incorporated_and_Unincorporated_areas_New_Hope_Highlighted.svg | | image_map = Hennepin_County_Minnesota_Incorporated_and_Unincorporated_areas_New_Hope_Highlighted.svg | ||
| mapsize = 250px | | mapsize = 250px | ||
| Line 20: | Line 23: | ||
| map_caption1 = | | map_caption1 = | ||
| subdivision_type = [[List of sovereign states|Country]] | | subdivision_type = [[List of sovereign states|Country]] | ||
| subdivision_name = | | subdivision_name = {{USA}} | ||
| subdivision_type1 = [[U.S. state|State]] | | subdivision_type1 = [[U.S. state|State]] | ||
| subdivision_name1 = | | subdivision_name1 = {{flag|Minnesota}} | ||
| subdivision_type2 = [[List of counties in Minnesota|County]] | | subdivision_type2 = [[List of counties in Minnesota|County]] | ||
| subdivision_name2 = [[Hennepin County, Minnesota|Hennepin]] | | subdivision_name2 = [[Hennepin County, Minnesota|Hennepin]] | ||
| Line 30: | Line 33: | ||
| established_title = Founded | | established_title = Founded | ||
| established_title2 = [[Municipal incorporation|Incorporated]] | | established_title2 = [[Municipal incorporation|Incorporated]] | ||
| established_date = | | established_date = 1936 | ||
| established_date2 = | | established_date2 = | ||
| area_magnitude = | | area_magnitude = | ||
| area_footnotes = <ref name="CenPopGazetteer2020">{{cite web|title=2020 U.S. Gazetteer Files|url=https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/gazetteer/2020_Gazetteer/2020_gaz_place_27.txt|publisher=United States Census Bureau|accessdate=July 24, 2022}}</ref> | | area_footnotes = <ref name="CenPopGazetteer2020">{{cite web|title=2020 U.S. Gazetteer Files|url=https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/gazetteer/2020_Gazetteer/2020_gaz_place_27.txt|publisher=United States Census Bureau|accessdate=July 24, 2022}}</ref> | ||
| Line 74: | Line 77: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''New Hope''' is a [[city]] in [[Hennepin County, Minnesota|Hennepin County]], [[Minnesota]], United States and a [[suburb]] of [[Minneapolis]]. The [[population]] was 21,986 at the [[2020 United States census|2020 census]].<ref>{{Cite web |title=U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: New Hope city, Minnesota |url=https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/newhopecityminnesota/PST045222 |access-date=2023-01-24}}</ref> | '''New Hope''' is a [[city]] in [[Hennepin County, Minnesota|Hennepin County]], [[Minnesota]], United States and a northwestern [[suburb]] of [[Minneapolis]]. The [[population]] was 21,986 at the [[2020 United States census|2020 census]].<ref>{{Cite web |title=U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: New Hope city, Minnesota |url=https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/newhopecityminnesota/PST045222 |access-date=2023-01-24}}</ref> | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
| Line 277: | Line 280: | ||
|footnote=U.S. Decennial Census<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/decennial-census.html|title=Census of Population and Housing|author=United States Census Bureau|author-link=United States Census Bureau|access-date=October 28, 2014}}</ref><br />2018 Estimate<ref name="2018 Pop Estimate">{{cite web|title=Population Estimates|url=https://census.gov/data/tables/2018/demo/popest/total-cities-and-towns.html|publisher=[[United States Census Bureau]]|access-date=June 8, 2018}}</ref> | |footnote=U.S. Decennial Census<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/decennial-census.html|title=Census of Population and Housing|author=United States Census Bureau|author-link=United States Census Bureau|access-date=October 28, 2014}}</ref><br />2018 Estimate<ref name="2018 Pop Estimate">{{cite web|title=Population Estimates|url=https://census.gov/data/tables/2018/demo/popest/total-cities-and-towns.html|publisher=[[United States Census Bureau]]|access-date=June 8, 2018}}</ref> | ||
}} | }} | ||
===2020 census=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|+'''New Hope city, Minnesota – Racial and ethnic composition'''<br><small>{{nobold|''Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos may be of any race.''}}</small> | |||
!Race / Ethnicity <small>(''NH = Non-Hispanic'')</small> | |||
!Pop 2000<ref name=2000CensusP004>{{Cite web|title=P004: Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2000: DEC Summary File 1 – New Hope city, Minnesota|url=https://data.census.gov/table?g=160XX00US2745628&tid=DECENNIALSF12000.P004|website=[[United States Census Bureau]] |access-date= }}</ref> | |||
!Pop 2010<ref name=2010CensusP2>{{Cite web|title=P2: Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – New Hope city, Minnesota|url=https://data.census.gov/cedsci/table?q=p2&g=160XX00US2745628&tid=DECENNIALPL2010.P2|website=[[United States Census Bureau]] |access-date= }}</ref> | |||
!style="background-color: #ffffb3;" |Pop 2020<ref name=2020CensusP2>{{Cite web|title=P2: Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – New Hope city, Minnesota|url=https://data.census.gov/cedsci/table?q=p2&g=160XX00US2745628&tid=DECENNIALPL2020.P2|website=[[United States Census Bureau]] |access-date= }}</ref> | |||
!% 2000 | |||
!% 2010 | |||
!style="background-color: #ffffb3;" |% 2020 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Non-Hispanic or Latino whites|White]] alone (NH) | |||
|17,748 | |||
|14,522 | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |13,177 | |||
|85.03% | |||
|71.40% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |59.93% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Non-Hispanic or Latino African Americans|Black or African American]] alone (NH) | |||
|1,188 | |||
|2,965 | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |4,818 | |||
|5.69% | |||
|14.58% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |21.91% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Native Americans in the United States|Native American]] or [[Alaska Native]] alone (NH) | |||
|96 | |||
|80 | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |110 | |||
|0.46% | |||
|0.39% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |0.50% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Asian Americans|Asian]] alone (NH) | |||
|666 | |||
|772 | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |949 | |||
|3.19% | |||
|3.80% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |4.32% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Native Hawaiian]] or [[Pacific Islander Americans|Pacific Islander]] alone (NH) | |||
|8 | |||
|4 | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |8 | |||
|0.04% | |||
|0.02% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |0.04% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Race and ethnicity in the United States census|Other race]] alone (NH) | |||
|41 | |||
|24 | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |125 | |||
|0.20% | |||
|0.12% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |0.57% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Multiracial Americans|Mixed race or Multiracial]] (NH) | |||
|405 | |||
|642 | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |1,130 | |||
|1.94% | |||
|3.16% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |5.14% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hispanic and Latino Americans|Hispanic or Latino]] (any race) | |||
|721 | |||
|1,330 | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |1,669 | |||
|3.45% | |||
|6.54% | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |7.59% | |||
|- | |||
|'''Total''' | |||
|'''20,873''' | |||
|'''20,339''' | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |'''21,986 ''' | |||
|'''100.00%''' | |||
|'''100.00%''' | |||
|style='background: #ffffe6; |'''100.00%''' | |||
|} | |||
===2010 census=== | ===2010 census=== | ||
Latest revision as of 16:24, 24 September 2025
Template:Short description Template:Use American English Template:Use mdy dates Template:Main otherScript error: No such module "Infobox".Template:Template otherScript error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".Script error: No such module "Check for clobbered parameters".Template:Main other
New Hope is a city in Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States and a northwestern suburb of Minneapolis. The population was 21,986 at the 2020 census.[1]
History
New Hope was originally a farming community called Hope in Crystal Lake Township. In 1936, rural residents of the township broke away and formed their own township, choosing the name New Hope.[2] The area, originally part of the Crystal Lake Township, experienced significant growth and development following World War II, transforming the rural farmland into a suburban community. In 1953, the residents of the western part of Crystal Lake Township sought independence and municipal services, leading to New Hope's incorporation as a village. By 1974, New Hope had achieved city status, reflecting its expanding population and urbanization.[3]
Geography
According to the United States Census Bureau, the city has an area of Template:Convert, of which Template:Convert is land and Template:Convert is water.[4] It is 12 miles northwest of downtown Minneapolis.
New Hope shares a border with Brooklyn Park to the north, Crystal to the east, Golden Valley to the south, Plymouth to the west and Maple Grove to the northwest.
Climate
According to the Köppen Climate Classification system, New Hope has a hot-summer humid continental climate, abbreviated "Dfa" on climate maps. The hottest temperature recorded in New Hope was Template:Convert on July 3, 1990, while the coldest temperature recorded was Template:Convert on February 2, 1996.[5]
Demographics
2020 census
| Race / Ethnicity (NH = Non-Hispanic) | Pop 2000[6] | Pop 2010[7] | Pop 2020[8] | % 2000 | % 2010 | % 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White alone (NH) | 17,748 | 14,522 | 13,177 | 85.03% | 71.40% | 59.93% |
| Black or African American alone (NH) | 1,188 | 2,965 | 4,818 | 5.69% | 14.58% | 21.91% |
| Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH) | 96 | 80 | 110 | 0.46% | 0.39% | 0.50% |
| Asian alone (NH) | 666 | 772 | 949 | 3.19% | 3.80% | 4.32% |
| Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander alone (NH) | 8 | 4 | 8 | 0.04% | 0.02% | 0.04% |
| Other race alone (NH) | 41 | 24 | 125 | 0.20% | 0.12% | 0.57% |
| Mixed race or Multiracial (NH) | 405 | 642 | 1,130 | 1.94% | 3.16% | 5.14% |
| Hispanic or Latino (any race) | 721 | 1,330 | 1,669 | 3.45% | 6.54% | 7.59% |
| Total | 20,873 | 20,339 | 21,986 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
2010 census
As of the census[9] of 2010, there were 20,339 people, 8,427 households, and 5,032 families living in the city. The population density was Template:Convert. There were 9,051 housing units at an average density of Template:Convert. The racial makeup of the city was 74.5% White, 14.7% African American, 0.4% Native American, 3.8% Asian, 2.9% from other races, and 3.6% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 6.5% of the population.
There were 8,427 households, of which 28.4% had children under age 18 living with them, 43.1% were married couples living together, 12.6% had a female householder with no husband present, 4.0% had a male householder with no wife present, and 40.3% were non-families. 33.3% of all households were made up of individuals, and 13.1% had someone living alone who was 65 or older. The average household size was 2.31 and the average family size was 2.97.
The median age in the city was 39.4. 22% of residents were under 18; 7.3% were between 18 and 24; 27.8% were from 25 to 44; 24.4% were from 45 to 64; and 18.6% were 65 or older. The gender makeup of the city was 46.9% male and 53.1% female.
2000 census
As of the census[10] of 2000, there were 20,873 people, 8,665 households, and 5,268 families living in the city. The population density was Template:Convert. There were 8,746 housing units at an average density of Template:Convert. The racial makeup of the city was 86.66% White, 5.78% African American, 0.46% Native American, 3.21% Asian, 0.04% Pacific Islander, 1.74% from other races, and 2.11% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 3.45% of the population.
There were 8,665 households, of which 27.2% had children under 18 living with them, 47.2% were married couples living together, 10.4% had a female householder with no husband present, and 39.2% were non-families. 32.3% of all households were made up of individuals, and 12.5% had someone living alone who was 65 or older. The average household size was 2.29 and the average family size was 2.91.
In the city, the population was spread out, with 21.3% under 18, 8.1% from 18 to 24, 30.2% from 25 to 44, 22.7% from 45 to 64, and 17.8% who were 65 or older. The median age was 38. For every 100 females, there were 86.6 males. For every 100 females 18 and over, there were 83.4 males.
The median income for a household was $46,795, and the median income for a family was $60,424. Males had a median income of $41,192 versus $29,454 for females. The per capita income was $23,562. About 4.1% of families and 6.5% of the population were below the poverty line, including 7.8% of those under 18 and 6.3% of those 65 or older.
Politics
<templatestyles src="Template:Hidden begin/styles.css"/>
| Year | Republican | Democratic | Third parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|2020 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|30.1% 3,579 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|67.3% 8,006 | 2.6% 307 |
| style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|2016 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|31.8% 3,500 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|59.4% 6,542 | 8.8% 972 |
| style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|2012 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|37.9% 4,344 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|59.9% 6,873 | 2.2% 248 |
| style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|2008 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|39.6% 4,542 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|58.7% 6,740 | 1.7% 203 |
| style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|2004 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|42.8% 4,865 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|56.3% 6,397 | 0.9% 102 |
| style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|2000 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|40.3% 4,371 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|53.3% 5,777 | 6.4% 695 |
| style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|1996 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|33.6% 3,410 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|56.7% 5,757 | 9.7% 993 |
| style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|1992 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|33.2% 3,823 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|44.8% 5,165 | 22.0% 2,539 |
| style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|1988 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|47.0% 5,463 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|53.0% 6,163 | 0.0% 0 |
| style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|1984 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|52.3% 6,288 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|47.7% 5,730 | 0.0% 0 |
| style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|1980 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|41.6% 4,716 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|47.4% 5,371 | 11.0% 1,239 |
| style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|1976 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|46.9% 5,062 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|51.4% 5,547 | 1.7% 182 |
| style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|1972 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|57.9% 5,705 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|40.6% 3,999 | 1.5% 154 |
| style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|1968 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|41.5% 2,926 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|55.4% 3,908 | 3.1% 224 |
| style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|1964 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|36.7% 1,378 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|63.1% 2,371 | 0.2% 9 |
| style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|1960 | style="text-align:center;" style="background-color:Template:Republican Party (US)/meta/shading"|44.8% 632 | style="text-align:center;" style="color:black;background-color:Template:Democratic Party (US)/meta/shading"|55.0% 776 | 0.2% 2 |
Education
New Hope is in the Robbinsdale Area school district. Schools in New Hope include Robbinsdale Cooper High School, Meadow Lake Elementary, Robbinsdale Spanish Immersion, Sonnesyn Elementary, and Holy Trinity Lutheran School, a Christian Pre-K-8 grade school of the Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod (WELS).[12]
Notable people
- Leo G. Adams - Minnesota state legislator
- Curt Hennig - professional wrestler, entombed at Gethsemane Cemetery.
- Dorothy Hokr - Minnesota state legislator.
- Tim Vakoc – first United States military chaplain to be critically injured during Operation Iraqi Freedom, died in New Hope.
- Rashad Vaughn - NBA player for Milwaukee Bucks
- Mark Thompson - Minnesota state legislator
- Mariana Cress - athlete in the 2016 Rio Olympics
- Lance Pitlick - NHL player for Ottawa Senators and Florida Panthers
- Steve Zahn - American actor and comedian
References
External links
Template:Hennepin County, Minnesota Template:US state navigation box
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedNOWData - ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedGR2 - ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".