David Paymer: Difference between revisions
imported>Waxworker Undid revision 1286950596 by 2600:1017:B0CC:933B:19E4:4DF:704C:CECC (talk) unsourced |
imported>The One I Left No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''David Emmanuel Paymer''' (born August 30, 1954) is an American actor and television director. He has | '''David Emmanuel Paymer''' (born August 30, 1954) is an American actor and television director. He is known for his [[character actor]] roles on stage and screen. He has received nominations for an [[Academy Award]], a [[Golden Globe Awards]], a [[Grammy Award]], and two [[Screen Actors Guild Awards]]. | ||
Paymer made his feature film debut as a cab driver in the [[action comedy]] ''[[The In-Laws (1979 film)|The In-Laws]]'' (1979). He went on to receive an [[Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor]] for playing a caring brother and exhausted agent in the showbiz drama ''[[Mr. Saturday Night]]'' (1992). He is also known for his comedic roles in ''[[Airplane II: The Sequel]]'' (1982), ''[[Crazy People]]'' (1990), ''[[City Slickers]]'' (1991), ''[[Get Shorty (film)|Get Shorty]]'' (1995), ''[[The American President]]'' (1995), ''[[Carpool (1996 film)|Carpool]]'' (1996), ''[[State and Main]]'' (2000), and ''[[In Good Company (2004 film)|In Good Company]]'' (2004) as well as dramatic roles in ''[[Quiz Show (film)|Quiz Show]]'' (1994), ''[[Searching for Bobby Fischer]]'' (1993), ''[[Nixon (film)|Nixon]]'' (1995), ''[[Amistad (film)|Amistad]]'' (1997), ''[[The Hurricane (1999 film)|The Hurricane]]'' (1999), ''[[Ocean's Thirteen]]'' (2007), and ''[[Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit]]'' (2014) | |||
==Early life== | ==Early life== | ||
Paymer was born on August 30, 1954, in [[Oceanside, New York]], the son of Sylvia, a [[travel agent]], and Marvin Paymer, a [[pianist]] and musical director<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.filmreference.com/film/74/David-Paymer.html|title=David Paymer Biography (1954-)}}</ref> who originally worked in the [[scrap metal]] business. They divorced in 1973.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://movies.yahoo.com/movie/contributor/1800018798/bio|title=David Paymer Biography - Yahoo! Movies|access-date=October 6, 2018}}</ref> Paymer is [[Jew]]ish | Paymer was born on August 30, 1954, in [[Oceanside, New York]], the son of Sylvia, a [[travel agent]], and Marvin Paymer, a [[pianist]] and musical director<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.filmreference.com/film/74/David-Paymer.html|title=David Paymer Biography (1954-)}}</ref> who originally worked in the [[scrap metal]] business. They divorced in 1973.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://movies.yahoo.com/movie/contributor/1800018798/bio|title=David Paymer Biography - Yahoo! Movies|access-date=October 6, 2018}}</ref> Paymer, who is [[Jew]]ish, has a brother, Steve. His mother was born in [[Belgium]] and left for the United States to escape the [[Nazi]] occupation.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.jewishjournal.com/home/preview.php?id=6275|title=Paymer's "State" - Arts|work=Jewish Journal}}</ref> | ||
Paymer | Paymer graduated from the [[University of Michigan]] with a [[Bachelor of Arts]] in theater and psychology. He is married to Liz Georges; they have two children.{{cn|date=May 2024}} | ||
==Career== | ==Career== | ||
| Line 26: | Line 28: | ||
Paymer has directed episodes of several popular television series, including ''[[Gilmore Girls]]'', ''[[Grey's Anatomy]]'', ''[[One Tree Hill (TV series)|One Tree Hill]]'', ''[[Melrose Place (2009 TV series)|Melrose Place]]'', ''[[Everwood]]'', ''[[Brothers & Sisters (2006 TV series)|Brothers & Sisters]]'', and ''[[Bunheads]]''. | Paymer has directed episodes of several popular television series, including ''[[Gilmore Girls]]'', ''[[Grey's Anatomy]]'', ''[[One Tree Hill (TV series)|One Tree Hill]]'', ''[[Melrose Place (2009 TV series)|Melrose Place]]'', ''[[Everwood]]'', ''[[Brothers & Sisters (2006 TV series)|Brothers & Sisters]]'', and ''[[Bunheads]]''. | ||
==Filmography== | ==Filmography== | ||
| Line 98: | Line 97: | ||
| ''[[Mr. Saturday Night]]'' | | ''[[Mr. Saturday Night]]'' | ||
| Stan Young | | Stan Young | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 | | 1993 | ||
| Line 128: | Line 127: | ||
| ''[[Get Shorty (film)|Get Shorty]]'' | | ''[[Get Shorty (film)|Get Shorty]]'' | ||
| Leo Devoe | | Leo Devoe | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 | | 1995 | ||
| Line 138: | Line 137: | ||
| ''[[Nixon (film)|Nixon]]'' | | ''[[Nixon (film)|Nixon]]'' | ||
| [[Ron Ziegler]] | | [[Ron Ziegler]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 207: | ||
| ''[[State and Main]]'' | | ''[[State and Main]]'' | ||
| Marty Rossen | | Marty Rossen | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
| Line 629: | Line 628: | ||
| ''[[Tales from the Crypt (TV series)|Tales from the Crypt]]'' | | ''[[Tales from the Crypt (TV series)|Tales from the Crypt]]'' | ||
| Andy Conway | | Andy Conway | ||
| Episode: "Two for the Show" | | Episode: "Two for the Show" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
| Line 650: | Line 649: | ||
| The Professor, Centipede, Biker Bug | | The Professor, Centipede, Biker Bug | ||
| Voice, episode: "My Name Is Revenge"<ref name="btva" /> | | Voice, episode: "My Name Is Revenge"<ref name="btva" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
| ''[[Crime of the Century (TV film)|Crime of the Century]]'' | | ''[[Crime of the Century (TV film)|Crime of the Century]]'' | ||
| [[David T. Wilentz|David Wilentz]] | | [[David T. Wilentz|David Wilentz]] | ||
| Television film | | Television film | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997–1998 | | 1997–1998 | ||
| Line 734: | Line 728: | ||
| ''[[Line of Fire (2003 TV series)|Line of Fire]]'' | | ''[[Line of Fire (2003 TV series)|Line of Fire]]'' | ||
| Jonah Malloy | | Jonah Malloy | ||
| 13 episodes | | 13 episodes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Line 877: | Line 871: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== | === Theater === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Year !! Title !! Role !! Venue !! class=unsortable|Ref. | |||
|- | |||
| 1978 | |||
| ''[[Grease (musical)|Grease]]'' | |||
| Sonny Latierri | |||
| [[Broadhurst Theater]], Broadway | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| ''[[The Odd Couple (play)|The Odd Couple]]'' | |||
| Felix Ungar | |||
| [[L.A. Theatre Works]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| ''Two Unrelated Plays by [[David Mamet]]'' | |||
| Pelargon | |||
| [[Mark Taper Forum]], Los Angeles | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2020 | |||
| ''[[David Mamet|The Christopher Boy's Communion]]'' | |||
| Mr. Stone | |||
| Odyssey Theatre, Los Angeles | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2021 | |||
| rowspan=2| ''[[Mr. Saturday Night (musical)|Mr. Saturday Night]]'' | |||
| rowspan=2| Stan Yankelman | |||
| [[Barrington Stage Company]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2022 | |||
| [[Nederlander Theater]], Broadway | |||
| <ref>{{cite news |url=https://www.washingtonpost.com/theater-dance/2022/04/27/billy-crystal-mr-saturday-night/ |title=Billy Crystal, bringing the funny in Broadway's 'Mr. Saturday Night' |date=2022-04-28 |orig-date=2022-04-27 |author1=Peter Marks |newspaper=[[The Washington Post]] |place=Washington, D.C. |issn=0190-8286 |oclc=1330888409}}{{WaPoCheckDates}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Directorial credits == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 1,015: | Line 1,049: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Awards and nominations == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!scope="col"| Year | |||
!scope="col"| Association | |||
!scope="col"| Category | |||
!scope="col"| Work | |||
!scope="col"| Result | |||
!scope="col" class="unsortable" | {{Abbr|Ref.|Reference}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2|1992 | |||
| [[Academy Awards]] | |||
| [[Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor|Best Supporting Actor]] | |||
| rowspan=2|''[[Mr. Saturday Night]]'' | |||
| {{nom}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Golden Globe Awards]] | |||
| [[Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture|Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture]] | |||
| {{nom}} | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 | |||
| rowspan=2|[[Screen Actors Guild Awards]] | |||
| [[Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture|Outstanding Cast in a Motion Picture]] | |||
| ''[[Get Shorty (film)|Get Shorty]]'' | |||
| {{nom}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 | |||
| Outstanding Cast in a Motion Picture | |||
| ''[[Nixon (film)|Nixon]]'' | |||
| {{nom}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3| 2000 | |||
| [[Florida Film Critics Circle]] | |||
| [[Florida Film Critics Circle Award for Best Cast|Best Cast]] | |||
| rowspan=3| ''[[State and Main]]'' | |||
| {{won}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[National Board of Review]] | |||
| [[National Board of Review Award for Best Cast|Best Cast]] | |||
| {{won}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Online Film Critics Society]] | |||
| [[Online Film Critics Society Award for Best Cast|Best Cast]] | |||
| {{won}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 | |||
| [[CableACE Awards]] | |||
| Actor in a Dramatic Series | |||
| ''[[Tales from the Crypt (TV series)|Tales from the Crypt]]'' | |||
| {{nom}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 | |||
| [[Golden Globe Awards]] | |||
| [[Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film|Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film]] | |||
| ''[[Crime of the Century (TV film)|Crime of the Century]]'' | |||
| {{nom}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| [[Satellite Award]] | |||
| [[Satellite Award for Best Actor – Television Series Drama|Best Actor – Television Series Drama]] | |||
| ''[[Line of Fire (2003 TV series)|Line of Fire]]'' | |||
| {{nom}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2023 | |||
| [[Grammy Awards]] | |||
| [[Grammy Award for Best Musical Theater Album|Best Musical Theater Album]] | |||
| ''[[Mr. Saturday Night (musical)|Mr. Saturday Night]]'' | |||
| {{nom}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:10, 23 June 2025
Template:Short description Template:Use American English Template:Use mdy dates Script error: No such module "infobox".Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".Template:Main otherScript error: No such module "Check for clobbered parameters".Template:Wikidata image
David Emmanuel Paymer (born August 30, 1954) is an American actor and television director. He is known for his character actor roles on stage and screen. He has received nominations for an Academy Award, a Golden Globe Awards, a Grammy Award, and two Screen Actors Guild Awards.
Paymer made his feature film debut as a cab driver in the action comedy The In-Laws (1979). He went on to receive an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for playing a caring brother and exhausted agent in the showbiz drama Mr. Saturday Night (1992). He is also known for his comedic roles in Airplane II: The Sequel (1982), Crazy People (1990), City Slickers (1991), Get Shorty (1995), The American President (1995), Carpool (1996), State and Main (2000), and In Good Company (2004) as well as dramatic roles in Quiz Show (1994), Searching for Bobby Fischer (1993), Nixon (1995), Amistad (1997), The Hurricane (1999), Ocean's Thirteen (2007), and Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014)
Early life
Paymer was born on August 30, 1954, in Oceanside, New York, the son of Sylvia, a travel agent, and Marvin Paymer, a pianist and musical director[1] who originally worked in the scrap metal business. They divorced in 1973.[2] Paymer, who is Jewish, has a brother, Steve. His mother was born in Belgium and left for the United States to escape the Nazi occupation.[3]
Paymer graduated from the University of Michigan with a Bachelor of Arts in theater and psychology. He is married to Liz Georges; they have two children.Script error: No such module "Unsubst".
Career
Paymer's acting career began in 1979 with the film The In-Laws. He has appeared in over 90 films in his career. He has also appeared in many popular television shows, including Taxi, Happy Days, L.A. Law, Cheers, Ghost Whisperer, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Entourage , Diff'rent Strokes, The Good Wife, and Family Ties. He has had recurring roles on Cheers, Murphy Brown, and The Larry Sanders Show. He has also appeared in such films as Amistad, City Hall, RFK, and Into the West. He received an Academy Award nomination for Mr. Saturday Night. His voice-over work includes Sheldon in the Kids' WB cartoon series Channel Umptee-3, and neurotic Welsh Terrier Mel in Balto 3: Wings of Change.
Paymer has directed episodes of several popular television series, including Gilmore Girls, Grey's Anatomy, One Tree Hill, Melrose Place, Everwood, Brothers & Sisters, and Bunheads.
Filmography
Film
| Year | Title | Roles | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1979 | The In-Laws | Cab Driver | |
| 1982 | Airplane II: The Sequel | Court Photographer | |
| 1984 | Best Defense | Kurly | |
| 1984 | Irreconcilable Differences | Alan Sluiser | |
| 1985 | Perfect | Managing Editor | |
| 1986 | Howard the Duck | Larry | |
| 1986 | Night of the Creeps | Young scientist | |
| 1987 | No Way Out | David | |
| 1988 | Rock 'n' Roll Mom | Boris | |
| 1989 | No Holds Barred | Unger | |
| 1990 | Crazy People | George | |
| 1991 | City Slickers | Ira Shalowitz | |
| 1992 | Mr. Saturday Night | Stan Young | |
| 1993 | Searching for Bobby Fischer | Kalev | |
| 1993 | Heart and Souls | Hal the driver | |
| 1994 | City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold | Ira Shalowitz | |
| 1994 | In Search of Dr. Seuss | Ad Man | |
| 1994 | Quiz Show | Dan Enright | |
| 1995 | Get Shorty | Leo Devoe | |
| 1995 | The American President | Leon Kodak | |
| 1995 | Nixon | Ron Ziegler | |
| 1996 | Unforgettable | Curtis Avery | |
| 1996 | City Hall | Abe Goodman | |
| 1996 | Carpool | Daniel Miller | |
| 1997 | The 6th Man | Coach Pederson | |
| 1997 | Gang Related | Elliot Goff | |
| 1997 | Amistad | John Forsyth | |
| 1998 | The Lesser Evil | George | |
| 1998 | Outside Ozona | Alan Defaux | |
| 1998 | Mighty Joe Young | Dr. Harry Ruben | |
| 1999 | Payback | Arthur Stegman | |
| 1999 | Chill Factor | Dr. Richard Long | |
| 1999 | Mumford | Dr. Ernest Delbanco | |
| 1999 | The Hurricane | Myron Bedlock | |
| 2000 | State and Main | Marty Rossen | |
| 2000 | Bait | Agent Wooly | |
| 2000 | Bounce | Prosecuting Attorney Mandel | Uncredited |
| 2000 | Enemies of Laughter | Paul Halpern | |
| 2001 | Focus | Mr. Finkelstein | |
| 2001 | Bartleby | The Boss | |
| 2002 | The Burial Society | Morry Zimmer | |
| 2003 | Alex & Emma | John Shaw | |
| 2004 | In Good Company | Morty | |
| 2004 | Spartan | TV News Anchor | Uncredited |
| 2004 | Balto III: Wings of Change | Mel | Voice[4] |
| 2005 | Checking Out | Ted Applebaum | |
| 2005 | Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School | Rafael Horowitz | |
| 2005 | My Suicidal Sweetheart | Max, Sr. | |
| 2005 | School of Life | Matt Warner | |
| 2007 | Resurrecting the Champ | Whitley | |
| 2007 | Ocean's Thirteen | V.U.P. | |
| 2008 | Redbelt | Richard | |
| 2009 | Drag Me to Hell | Mr. Jacks | |
| 2011 | Twixt | Sam Malkin | |
| 2012 | The Five-Year Engagement | Pete Solomon | |
| 2014 | Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit | Dixon Lewis[5] | |
| 2014 | Two-Bit Waltz | The Lawyer | |
| 2016 | The Pickle Recipe | Uncle Morty | |
| 2017 | Lemon | Dr. Gold | |
| 2018 | Accident Man | Milton | |
| 2019 | The Sunlit Night | Levi | |
| 2019 | Where'd You Go, Bernadette | Jay Ross | |
| 2020 | Horse Girl | Doctor | |
| 2020 | Bad Therapy | Dr. Edward Kingsley | |
| 2024 | Bad Shabbos[6] | Richard |
Television
| Year | Title | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1979 | ABC Afterschool Special | Ralph | Episode: "Make Believe Marriage" |
| 1980 | Barney Miller | Felix Morrissey | Episode: "Guns" |
| 1980 | Lou Grant | Roy | Episode: "Nightside" |
| 1981 | Happy Days | Dwayne | Episode: "If You Knew Rosa" |
| 1981 | House Calls | Johnny Vance | Episode: "No Balls, One Strike" |
| 1981 | This House Possessed | Pasternak | Television film |
| 1981 | Hart to Hart | Orderly | Episode: "Hart of Darkness" |
| 1982 | Cagney & Lacey | Vinnie | Episode: "You Call This Plain Clothes?" |
| 1982 | Open All Night | Punker | Episode: "Sitting Ducks" |
| 1982 | Taxi | Ned | Episode: "Alex the Gofer" |
| 1982 | Fame | The Salesman | Episode: "The Sell-Out" |
| 1983 | The Greatest American Hero | The Gatekeeper | Episode: "Wizards and Warlocks" |
| 1983 | Grace Kelly | Jay Kanter | Television film |
| 1983 | Gloria | Robber | Episode: "Gloria on the Couch" |
| 1983 | The Powers of Matthew Star | Dr. Benson | Episode: "Matthew Star D.O.A." |
| 1983 | The Jeffersons | David | Episode: "I Do, I Don't" |
| 1984 | Hill Street Blues | Attorney Michael Shapiro | Episode: "The Other Side of Oneness" |
| 1984 | Her Life as a Man | Ted | Television film |
| 1984–1986 | The Paper Chase | Myslesky | 6 episodes |
| 1984–1988 | Cagney & Lacey | Todd Feldberg | 10 episodes |
| 1985 | Scarecrow and Mrs. King | Dr. Fronan | Episode: "DOA: Delirious on Arrival" |
| 1985 | Hardcastle and McCormick | Patrick Burke | Episode: "The Yankee Clipper" |
| 1985 | Family Ties | Larry Harris | Episodes 58 & 66 "Oh Donna" & "Cold Storage" |
| 1985 | Cheers | Reporter | Episode: "King of the Hill" |
| 1985 | Love, Mary | David Lewis | Television film |
| 1986 | Diff'rent Strokes | Mr. Wallace | 2 episodes |
| 1986 | Moonlighting | Camille's PR | Episode: "Camille" |
| 1986 | Cheers | Phil Schumacher | 2 episodes |
| 1985 | Pleasures | Stanley | Television film |
| 1986–1987 | Downtown | Captain David Kiner | 14 episodes |
| 1987 | 21 Jump Street | Mike Ferris | Episode: "16 Blown to 35" |
| 1987 | Rags to Riches | Arnie | Episode: "Born to Ride" |
| 1987 | My Sister Sam | Bob | Episode: "And They Said It Would Never Last" |
| 1987 | Private Eye | Archie Hammond | Episode: "Blue Hotel" |
| 1987 | It's Garry Shandling's Show | Richard Kimble | Episode: "The Fugitive" |
| 1988 | St. Elsewhere | Mr. Bickle | 2 episodes |
| 1988 | Simon & Simon | Brian Sadler | Episode: "Ain't Gonna Get It from Me, Jack" |
| 1988 | Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color | Boris | Episode: "Rock 'n Roll Mom" |
| 1988 | Who's the Boss? | Jack | Episode: "A Jack Story" |
| 1988 | A Year in the Life | Defense Attorney | Episode: "Fathers and Other Strangers"" |
| 1988 | Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color | Mr. Oliphant | Episode: "The Absent-Minded Professor" |
| 1988 | Duet | Andy | Episode: "One Man Out" |
| 1989 | Matlock | Lenny Marcus | Episode: "The Prisoner: Part 1" |
| 1989 | Hooperman | Leonard | Episode: "The Sure Thing" |
| 1990 | L.A. Law | Joey Paul | Episode: "Whatever Happened to Hannah?" |
| 1990 | Mancuso, F.B.I. | Lloyd | Episode: "Adamant Five" |
| 1990 | Cop Rock | Homeless Man | Episode: "Oli of Ol' Lay" |
| 1990–1991 | Murphy Brown | Dr. Bishop | 2 episodes |
| 1991 | Jake and the Fatman | Henry Stocker | Episode: "I'm Gonna Live Til I Die" |
| 1991 | Equal Justice | Stuey | Episode: "Sleeping with the Enemy" |
| 1991–1992 | The Commish | Arnie Metzger | 10 episodes |
| 1992–1998 | The Larry Sanders Show | Norman Litkey | 6 episodes |
| 1993 | Tales from the Crypt | Andy Conway | Episode: "Two for the Show" |
| 1994 | Cagney & Lacey: The Return | Feldberg | Television film |
| 1994–1995 | Aaahh!!! Real Monsters | Murray | Voice, 2 episodes[4] |
| 1995 | Cagney & Lacey: Together Again | Feldberg | Television film |
| 1995 | Santo Bugito | The Professor, Centipede, Biker Bug | Voice, episode: "My Name Is Revenge"[4] |
| 1996 | Crime of the Century | David Wilentz | Television film |
| 1997–1998 | Channel Umptee-3 | Sheldon S. Cargo | Voice, 13 episodes |
| 1998 | The New Batman Adventures | Frank | Voice, episode: "Torch Song"[4] |
| 1998 | Godzilla: The Series | Dean Whitehead | Voice, episode: "Talkin' Trash" |
| 1998 | The Wild Thornberrys | Finch, Iguana | Voice, 2 episodes[4] |
| 1998 | Pinky, Elmyra & the Brain | Shad Equippo | Voice, 2 episodes[4] |
| 1999 | Dash and Lilly | Arthur Kober | Television film |
| 2000 | Rocket Power | Director | Voice, episode: "The Wrath of Don" |
| 2000 | For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story | Embassy interviewer | Television film |
| 2000 | Partners | Bob | Television film |
| 2001 | Night Visions | Jim Osgoode | Episode: "Neighborhood Watch" |
| 2002 | Without a Trace | Mr. Freedman | Episode: "Birthday Boy" |
| 2002 | Justice League | Chancellor | Voice, episode: "War World"[4] |
| 2002 | Joe and Max | Joe Jacobs | Television film |
| 2002 | RFK | Dick Goodwin | Television film |
| 2003–2004 | Line of Fire | Jonah Malloy | 13 episodes |
| 2004 | Static Shock | Mason Andrews | Voice, episode: "Hoop Squad"[4] |
| 2004 | Century City | Miller Sisto | Episode: "Pilot" |
| 2004 | Jack & Bobby | Adam Chasen | 2 episodes |
| 2005 | School of Life | Matt Warner | Television film |
| 2005 | Into the West | Daniel Royer | Episode: "Ghost Dance" |
| 2005 | Warm Springs | Louis Howe | Television film |
| 2006 | Entourage | Sammy Kane | Episode: "I Wanna Be Sedated" |
| 2006 | Ghost Whisperer | Adam Godfrey | Episode: "A Grave Matter" |
| 2007 | Brothers & Sisters | Donald Dudley | Episode: "All in the Family" |
| 2008 | October Road | Dr. Dough Levy | Episode: "Dancing Days Are Here Again"; also directed 4 episodes |
| 2008 | My Name Is Earl | Clark Clark | Episode: "Monkeys Take a Bath" |
| 2009–2016 | The Good Wife | Judge Richard Cuesta | 9 episodes |
| 2010 | Law & Order: Special Victims Unit | Dr. Stephen Elroy | Episode: "Ace" |
| 2011 | The Mentalist | James Panzer | Episode: "Blinking Red Light" |
| 2013–2014 | Perception | Rueben Bauer | 4 episodes |
| 2017 | Pure Genius | Douglas Prescott | Episode: "Hero Worship" |
| 2017 | There's... Johnny! | Dr. Neuberger | Episode: "Take Me to Church" |
| 2017–2018 | I'm Dying Up Here | Ernie Falk | 5 episodes |
| 2017–2022 | The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel | Harry Drake | 5 episodes |
| 2018 | The Conners | Gary | Episode: "There Won't Be Blood" |
| 2019 | Brooklyn Nine-Nine | Dr. William Tate | Episode: "The Therapist" |
| 2019 | On Becoming a God in Central Florida | Buck Bridges | 2 episodes |
| 2019 | Room 104 | Robert | Episode: "Night Shift" |
| 2020 | Star Trek: Picard | Dr. Benayoun | Episode: "Maps and Legends" |
| 2020 | Briarpatch | Jimmy Jr. | 3 episodes |
| 2020 | Dave | Don | 4 episodes |
| 2021 | The Morning Show | Hannah's Father | Episode: "Ghosts" |
| 2022 | Minx | Myron | Episode: "You happened to me" |
Theater
| Year | Title | Role | Venue | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978 | Grease | Sonny Latierri | Broadhurst Theater, Broadway | |
| 1999 | The Odd Couple | Felix Ungar | L.A. Theatre Works | |
| 2008 | Two Unrelated Plays by David Mamet | Pelargon | Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles | |
| 2020 | The Christopher Boy's Communion | Mr. Stone | Odyssey Theatre, Los Angeles | |
| 2021 | Mr. Saturday Night | Stan Yankelman | Barrington Stage Company | |
| 2022 | Nederlander Theater, Broadway | [7] |
Directorial credits
| Year | Title | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2004–2005 | Everwood | 4 episodes |
| 2004–2006 | One Tree Hill | 2 episodes |
| 2005 | Jack & Bobby | Episode: "Stand by Me" |
| 2005 | Inconceivable | Episode: "Face Your Demon Semen" (unaired) |
| 2006 | Windfall | Episode: "Crash Into You" |
| 2006 | Grey's Anatomy | Episode: "Break on Through" |
| 2006 | Pepper Dennis | Episode: "Dennis, Bulgari, Big Losers at ACoRNS" |
| 2006, 2010 | Medium | 2 episodes |
| 2007 | Brothers & Sisters | Episode: "All in the Family" |
| 2007 | What About Brian | Episode: "What About the Exes..." |
| 2007 | Gilmore Girls | Episode: "Will You Be My Lorelai Gilmore?" |
| 2007 | Heartland | Episode: "Domino Effect" |
| 2007 | Side Order of Life | Episode: "Coming Out" |
| 2007–2009 | Brothers & Sisters | 4 episodes |
| 2008 | The Unit | Episode: "Inquisition" |
| 2008–2009 | Privileged | 4 episodes |
| 2009 | Melrose Place | Episode: "June" |
| 2009–2012 | Make It or Break It | 7 episodes |
| 2010 | Men of a Certain Age | Episode: "Powerless" |
| 2010 | Life Unexpected | Episode: "Bride Unbridled" |
| 2010 | Hellcats | Episode: "Nobody Loves Me But My Mother" |
| 2010 | No Ordinary Family | Episode: "No Ordinary Visitors" |
| 2011 | 90210 | Episode: "The Enchanted Donkey" |
| 2011–2015 | Hart of Dixie | 11 episodes |
| 2011–2015 | Switched at Birth | 6 episodes |
| 2012–2013 | Bunheads | 2 episodes |
| 2013 | The Carrie Diaries | Episode: "Endgame" |
| 2013 | Mistresses | Episode: "A Kiss Is Just a Kiss?" |
| 2013 | The Mentalist | Episode: "Red and Itchy" |
| 2013 | The Fosters | Episode: "Vigil" |
| 2013 | Franklin & Bash | Episode: "Shoot to Thrill" |
| 2016 | Recovery Road | Episode: "My Loose Thread" |
| 2016 | Lucifer | Episode: "Favorite Son" |
Awards and nominations
| Year | Association | Category | Work | Result | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Academy Awards | Best Supporting Actor | Mr. Saturday Night | Template:Nom | |
| Golden Globe Awards | Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture | Template:Nom | |||
| 1995 | Screen Actors Guild Awards | Outstanding Cast in a Motion Picture | Get Shorty | Template:Nom | |
| 1995 | Outstanding Cast in a Motion Picture | Nixon | Template:Nom | ||
| 2000 | Florida Film Critics Circle | Best Cast | State and Main | Template:Won | |
| National Board of Review | Best Cast | Template:Won | |||
| Online Film Critics Society | Best Cast | Template:Won | |||
| 1993 | CableACE Awards | Actor in a Dramatic Series | Tales from the Crypt | Template:Nom | |
| 1996 | Golden Globe Awards | Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film | Crime of the Century | Template:Nom | |
| 2003 | Satellite Award | Best Actor – Television Series Drama | Line of Fire | Template:Nom | |
| 2023 | Grammy Awards | Best Musical Theater Album | Mr. Saturday Night | Template:Nom |
References
External links
- Template:Trim/ Template:PAGENAMEBASE at IMDbTemplate:EditAtWikidataScript error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".
- Template:PAGENAMEBASE at the Internet Broadway DatabaseTemplate:EditAtWikidataTemplate:WikidataCheck
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ a b c d e f g h Script error: No such module "citation/CS1". A green check mark indicates that a role has been confirmed using a screenshot (or collage of screenshots) of a title's list of voice actors and their respective characters found in its credits or other reliable sources of information.
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".Template:WaPoCheckDates
- Pages with script errors
- 1954 births
- Living people
- Male actors from New York (state)
- American male voice actors
- American male film actors
- American male television actors
- American television directors
- American people of Belgian-Jewish descent
- Jewish American male actors
- Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute alumni
- People from Oceanside, New York
- University of Michigan alumni
- 20th-century American male actors
- 21st-century American male actors
- 21st-century American Jews
- Comedians from New York (state)