List of U.S. state fossils: Difference between revisions
imported>Graham87 Undid revision 1277858430 by 76.157.118.61 (talk), that's an epoch |
imported>SchreiberBike Lower case for species common names as described at MOS:LIFE - also some copy editing. |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
The two first states to designate a state fossil were [[Nebraska]] and [[North Dakota]], both in 1967. | The two first states to designate a state fossil were [[Nebraska]] and [[North Dakota]], both in 1967. | ||
Six states and the District of Columbia still lack an explicit state fossil: | |||
* [[Arkansas]]: still no state fossil in Arkansas, though the state designated ''[[Arkansaurus]]'' as its [[state dinosaur]].<ref>{{cite web | url=https://www.fossilera.com/pages/arkansas-state-fossil-arkansaurus | title= Arkansas State Fossil - Arkansaurus - While Arkansas does not officially have a state fossil it does have a state dinosaur | access-date= August 31, 2024 | work= State Symbols, State Fossil | publisher= Fossilera}}</ref> | * [[Arkansas]]: still no state fossil in Arkansas, though the state designated ''[[Arkansaurus]]'' as its [[state dinosaur]].<ref>{{cite web | url=https://www.fossilera.com/pages/arkansas-state-fossil-arkansaurus | title= Arkansas State Fossil - Arkansaurus - While Arkansas does not officially have a state fossil it does have a state dinosaur | access-date= August 31, 2024 | work= State Symbols, State Fossil | publisher= Fossilera}}</ref> | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
* [[Hawaii]] | * [[Hawaii]] | ||
* [[Iowa]]: The [[crinoid]] was proposed in 2018.<ref>{{Cite web|date=January 23, 2018|title=Iowa to consider recognizing official state fossil|url=https://www.seattletimes.com/nation-world/iowa-to-consider-recognizing-official-state-fossil/|website=The Seattle Times}}</ref> | * [[Iowa]]: The [[crinoid]] was proposed in 2018.<ref>{{Cite web|date=January 23, 2018|title=Iowa to consider recognizing official state fossil|url=https://www.seattletimes.com/nation-world/iowa-to-consider-recognizing-official-state-fossil/|website=The Seattle Times}}</ref> | ||
* [[New Hampshire]]: The [[Mastodon|American mastodon]] (''Mammut americanum'') was considered in 2015.<ref>{{Cite news|last=Carlson|first=Brady|date=January 6, 2015|title=Granite Geek: Will The Mastodon Become New Hampshire's Official State Fossil?|work=New Hampshire Public Radio|url=https://www.nhpr.org/post/granite-geek-will-mastodon-become-new-hampshires-official-state-fossil#stream/0}}</ref> | * [[New Hampshire]]: The [[Mastodon|American mastodon]] (''Mammut americanum'') was considered in 2015.<ref>{{Cite news|last=Carlson|first=Brady|date=January 6, 2015|title=Granite Geek: Will The Mastodon Become New Hampshire's Official State Fossil?|work=New Hampshire Public Radio|url=https://www.nhpr.org/post/granite-geek-will-mastodon-become-new-hampshires-official-state-fossil#stream/0}}</ref> | ||
* [[Texas]]: There is no state fossil though the [[List of U.S. state dinosaurs|state dinosaur]] is ''[[Sauroposeidon proteles]]''.<ref>{{Cite web |url=https://www.tsl.texas.gov/ref/abouttx/symbols.html |title=Texas State Symbols |publisher=[[Texas State Legislature]] |access-date=December 13, 2017}}</ref> | * [[Texas]]: There is no state fossil though the [[List of U.S. state dinosaurs|state dinosaur]] is ''[[Sauroposeidon proteles]]''.<ref>{{Cite web |url=https://www.tsl.texas.gov/ref/abouttx/symbols.html |title=Texas State Symbols |publisher=[[Texas State Legislature]] |access-date=December 13, 2017}}</ref> | ||
| Line 164: | Line 163: | ||
|| [[File:Mammut skeleton Museum of the Earth.jpg|center|100x100px]] | || [[File:Mammut skeleton Museum of the Earth.jpg|center|100x100px]] | ||
|| 2002 | || 2002 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Minnesota]] | |||
|| [[Pleistocene]] | |||
|| [[Giant beaver]] | |||
|| ''[[Castoroides ohioensis]]'' | |||
||[[File:Giant Pleistocene Beaver, Castoroides ohioensis.jpg|thumb|150x150px]] | |||
|| 2025<ref>{{Cite web |last=Sudak |first=Stuart |date=2025-05-30 |title=Giant beaver becomes Minnesota's official state fossil |url=https://www.eplocalnews.org/2025/05/30/giant-beaver-becomes-minnesotas-state-fossil-after-years-of-student-driven-advocacy/ |access-date=2025-06-26 |website=Eden Prairie Local News}}</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mississippi]] | | [[Mississippi]] | ||
| Line 177: | Line 183: | ||
||[[Delocrinus|''Delocrinus missouriensis'']] | ||[[Delocrinus|''Delocrinus missouriensis'']] | ||
|| | || | ||
|| 1989<ref>"[https://s1.sos.mo.gov/symbol/fossil The crinoid became | || 1989<ref>"[https://s1.sos.mo.gov/symbol/fossil The crinoid became Missouri's official fossil in 1989 after a group of Lee's Summit students worked through the legislative process to promote it as a state symbol]", Missouri's Secretary of State official website</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Montana]] | | [[Montana]] | ||
| Line 184: | Line 190: | ||
|| ''[[Maiasaura|Maiasaura peeblesorum]]'' | || ''[[Maiasaura|Maiasaura peeblesorum]]'' | ||
|| [[File:Maiasaura peeblesorum cast - University of California Museum of Paleontology - Berkeley, CA - DSC04688.JPG|100px|center|upright]] | || [[File:Maiasaura peeblesorum cast - University of California Museum of Paleontology - Berkeley, CA - DSC04688.JPG|100px|center|upright]] | ||
|| 1985<ref>"[https://www.atoztheusa.com/montana/state-fossil.html On February 22, 1985, a bill was passed unanimously, designating ''Maiasaura peeblesorum'' as | || 1985<ref>"[https://www.atoztheusa.com/montana/state-fossil.html On February 22, 1985, a bill was passed unanimously, designating ''Maiasaura peeblesorum'' as Montana's official state fossil]", ''A to Z USA by World Trade Press''</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nebraska]] | | [[Nebraska]] | ||
| Line 198: | Line 204: | ||
|| ''[[Hadrosaurus|Hadrosaurus foulkii]]'' | || ''[[Hadrosaurus|Hadrosaurus foulkii]]'' | ||
|| [[File:Hadrosaurus_reconstruction.jpg|upright|center|100px]] | || [[File:Hadrosaurus_reconstruction.jpg|upright|center|100px]] | ||
|| 1991<ref>{{cite web | url= https://www.haddonfieldnj.org/information/about_our_town/hadrosaurus_foulkii_(_haddy_)_information/index.php | title= Hadrosaurus Foulkii ("Haddy") Information | access-date= August 30, 2024 | date= | work= Official website of the Borough of Haddonfield | publisher= Borough of Haddonfield}}</ref><ref>{{cite web | url= https://geologymuseum.rutgers.edu/about-us-geology-museum/mastodon-musings/mastodon-musings/255-the-story-of-new-jersey-s-state-fossil-hadrosaurus-foulkii | title= The Story of New | || 1991<ref>{{cite web | url= https://www.haddonfieldnj.org/information/about_our_town/hadrosaurus_foulkii_(_haddy_)_information/index.php | title= Hadrosaurus Foulkii ("Haddy") Information | access-date= August 30, 2024 | date= | work= Official website of the Borough of Haddonfield | publisher= Borough of Haddonfield}}</ref><ref>{{cite web | url= https://geologymuseum.rutgers.edu/about-us-geology-museum/mastodon-musings/mastodon-musings/255-the-story-of-new-jersey-s-state-fossil-hadrosaurus-foulkii | title= The Story of New Jersey's State Fossil: Hadrosaurus foulkii | access-date= August 30, 2024 | date= | work= Official website of the Rutgers Geology Museum | publisher= Rutgers Geology Museum}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nevada]] | | [[Nevada]] | ||
| Line 283: | Line 289: | ||
|| ''[[Mammuthus columbi]]'' | || ''[[Mammuthus columbi]]'' | ||
|| [[File:Mammuthus columbi Page.jpg|center|100x100px]] | || [[File:Mammuthus columbi Page.jpg|center|100x100px]] | ||
|| 2014<ref>{{cite web | title = South Carolina Fossil | publisher = WLTX | url = http://www.wltx.com/story/news/local/2014/05/27/fossil-bill-opposition-state-sc-signed/9645971/| access-date =May 28, 2014}}</ref> | || 2014<ref>{{cite web | title = South Carolina Fossil | publisher = WLTX | url = http://www.wltx.com/story/news/local/2014/05/27/fossil-bill-opposition-state-sc-signed/9645971/ | access-date = May 28, 2014 }}{{Dead link|date=June 2025 |bot=InternetArchiveBot |fix-attempted=yes }}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[South Dakota]] | | [[South Dakota]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:34, 26 June 2025
Template:Short description Template:Use mdy dates Most states in the US have designated a state fossil, many during the 1980s. It is common to designate a fossilized species, rather than a single specimen or a category of fossils. State fossils are distinct from other state emblems like state dinosaurs, state stones, state minerals, state gemstones or state rocks and a state may designate one, a few, or all of those. For example, in Arizona, the state stone is turquoise and the state dinosaur is Sonorasaurus thompsoni yet the state fossil is petrified wood.
The two first states to designate a state fossil were Nebraska and North Dakota, both in 1967.
Six states and the District of Columbia still lack an explicit state fossil:
- Arkansas: still no state fossil in Arkansas, though the state designated Arkansaurus as its state dinosaur.[1]
- District of Columbia: Capitalsaurus is the state dinosaur of Washington D.C., but the District has not chosen a state fossil.
- Florida: There is no state fossil in Florida, though agatised coral, which is a fossil, is the state stone.
- Hawaii
- Iowa: The crinoid was proposed in 2018.[2]
- New Hampshire: The American mastodon (Mammut americanum) was considered in 2015.[3]
- Texas: There is no state fossil though the state dinosaur is Sauroposeidon proteles.[4]
Table of state fossils
See also
- List of U.S. state dinosaurs
- List of U.S. state minerals, rocks, and gemstones
- Lists of U.S. state insignia
References
Template:Reflist Template:Refbegin Template:Refend
External links
Script error: No such module "Sister project links".Template:Main other
Template:State symbols Template:USStateLists Script error: No such module "Navbox".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ The Hagerman horse at the Idaho official list of state emblems
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Official state fossil of Massachusetts in "State Symbols USA"
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ "The crinoid became Missouri's official fossil in 1989 after a group of Lee's Summit students worked through the legislative process to promote it as a state symbol", Missouri's Secretary of State official website
- ↑ "On February 22, 1985, a bill was passed unanimously, designating Maiasaura peeblesorum as Montana's official state fossil", A to Z USA by World Trade Press
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ "About New Mexico - State Fossil", New Mexico's Secretary of State official website
- ↑ "Coelophysis, the New Mexico State Fossil", at New Mexico Earth Matters, New Mexico Bureau of Geology & Mineral Resources official website
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Rhode Island State Fossil: Trilobite - In 2022, Rhode Island designated trilobites (genus and species not stated) as the state fossil, published by Paleontological Research Institution.
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".Template:Dead link
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Utah State Fossil - Allosaurus Template:Webarchive from pioneer.utah.gov "Pioneer - Utah's Online Library" page. Retrieved on September 8, 2008
- ↑ Vermont has both a state terrestrial fossil and a state marine fossil.
- ↑ a b Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".
- ↑ http://leg.wa.gov/Symbols/ WA State Symbols
- ↑ http://www.herald-dispatch.com/homepage/x112312085 Manchins signs bills involving snakes, fossils, research into law
- ↑ Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".